Sign in Register

FC Eindhoven vs Jong AZ – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Eerste Divisie · Regular Season - 21

Kick-off

Fri 8 Jan 2027

19:00

Venue

Jan Louwers Stadion

Competition

Eerste Divisie

Netherlands

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Jong AZ at 48%, yet other data sources diverge — this FC Eindhoven vs Jong AZ fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis

Jong AZ make the trip to Jan Louwers Stadion to face FC Eindhoven in Eerste Divisie, Regular Season - 21. The match kicks off on Friday 8 January 2027 at 19:00 UTC.

Form

FC Eindhoven (all games): 2W 2D 6L across 10 Eerste Divisie fixtures this term — 0.80 PPG. Last five: D L L L L. They are averaging 1.30 goals per game and conceding 2.00 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. However, 2.00 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for FC Eindhoven, so this record blends games from this season and last.

FC Eindhoven's form when playing at home: 3W 2D 5L across 10 games at Jan Louwers Stadion this term (1.10 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.50 goals scored and 1.80 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 80% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.

Jong AZ's overall Eerste Divisie record this term: 4W 2D 4L from 10 games (1.40 PPG). Last five: W L D W L. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.60 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. Conceding 2.20 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. Both teams have scored in 90% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play. This season is still relatively young for Jong AZ, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Jong AZ away from home this season: 3W 2D 5L from 10 away games — 1.10 PPG on the road. They are averaging 2.40 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. Both teams have scored in 80% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.

The travelling side arrive in better shape. Jong AZ are 0.60 PPG clear of FC Eindhoven in recent Eerste Divisie fixtures (1.40 vs 0.80). Backing the visitors outright or on Draw No Bet are both valid approaches where the price allows.

The BTTS picture is exceptionally clear (using home/away splits) — FC Eindhoven register both teams scoring in 80% of relevant games, Jong AZ in 80%. Both sides above 70% makes BTTS Yes one of the strongest standalone angles in this fixture.

H2H Analysis

The head-to-head record favours FC Eindhoven, who have won 6 of the last 10 meetings against Jong AZ — a 3D 1W return for the visitors.

These two sides have produced goals at a consistent rate historically, averaging 2.8 per game across 10 meetings. That scoring profile provides genuine support for the Over 2.5 angle. The most recent clash, on 10 Aug 2026, ended 1–0 with FC Eindhoven winning.

From a betting standpoint, the H2H backs both FC Eindhoven and goals. The home side's 6 wins from 10 meetings, combined with an average of 2.8 goals per game, gives the home win and Over 2.5 combination a historically grounded case.

Trading

FC Eindhoven half-time and goal-timing data (51 games, 26 at home): they score before half-time in 73% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 86% of the time; BTTS occurs in 58% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 69% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 47%.

Jong AZ half-time and goal-timing data (51 games, 26 at away): they score before half-time in 88% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 80% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 60% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 77% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 81% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 55%.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — FC Eindhoven 53% versus Jong AZ 65%; no strong lean in either direction. Over 2.5 goals is well-supported by both sides' in-play profiles (FC Eindhoven 67% | Jong AZ 71%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects FC Eindhoven 2.04 xG and Jong AZ 2.44 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: FC Eindhoven attack 0.890 / defence 1.081 | Jong AZ attack 1.428 / defence 1.252. League average goals — home 1.827 / away 1.580. Jong AZ bring a strong defensive rating of 1.252 — this is suppressing FC Eindhoven's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Jong AZ have an above-average attack strength of 1.428 — the away xG of 2.44 is driven by genuine attacking quality on the road. Data: 51 FC Eindhoven games / 51 Jong AZ games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: FC Eindhoven 33% | Draw 19% | Jong AZ 48%. Fair-value odds: FC Eindhoven 3.03 | Draw 5.26 | Jong AZ 2.08. Jong AZ hold a narrow Poisson edge at 48% — the draw (19%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 82% | BTTS probability 79% | Total xG 4.48. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 82% — a total xG of 4.48 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 79% reflects that both xG figures (2.04 / 2.44) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Picks & Verdict

FC Eindhoven dominate the H2H record, yet Jong AZ are the in-form side right now — historical edge versus current momentum creates a genuine dilemma.

On the Poisson output, Jong AZ are the pick at 48% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. The opposing side holds a 33% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

On the goals line, Poisson's 4.48 combined xG gives a 82% probability to Over 2.5 — strong, supported by form averaging 4.3 goals per game and H2H averaging 2.8 goals per meeting.

The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 79%. Form rates corroborate: FC Eindhoven 80% | Jong AZ 80% BTTS from recent games.

The outsider holds a 33% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H FC Eindhoven hold a strong historical advantage, winning 6 of 10 meetings.
H2H H2H history favours FC Eindhoven but Poisson model leans Jong AZ — current-season strength data diverges from historical pattern.
Goals H2H (2.80 goals/game) and Poisson xG (4.48) both back Over 2.5 goals (82% Poisson probability).
Form Jong AZ lead on PPG: 1.40 vs 0.80 — in-form visitors may prove difficult to contain.
Form FC Eindhoven Poisson xG (2.04) exceeds their recent form scoring rate (1.50) — the model sees more attacking threat than recent results show.
Goals Form averages (~3.1 goals/game) and Poisson xG (4.48) both support Over 2.5 goals at 82%.
BTTS BTTS Yes is supported by both form (FC Eindhoven 8/10, Jong AZ 8/10) and Poisson model (79%).
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Jong AZ — Jong AZ at 48% win probability.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 82% — the model favours goals in this fixture.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 79% — model favours both teams scoring.
Contradiction FC Eindhoven dominate the H2H record, yet Jong AZ are the in-form side right now — historical edge versus current momentum creates a genuine dilemma.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: FC Eindhoven vs Jong AZ | Competition: Eerste Divisie, Regular Season - 21 | Venue: Jan Louwers Stadion • Kick-off: Friday 8 Jan 2027, 19:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: FC Eindhoven 33% | Draw 19% | Jong AZ 48% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 82% | BTTS 79% | xG FC Eindhoven 2.04 / Jong AZ 2.44 • Poisson strength factors: FC Eindhoven attack 0.890 / def 1.081 | Jong AZ attack 1.428 / def 1.252 | league avg home 1.827 / away 1.580 • Poisson stance: Jong AZ (48%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

2.04

FC Eindhoven xG

Expected Goals

2.44

Jong AZ xG

33%
19%
48%
FC Eindhoven Draw Jong AZ

79%

BTTS

94%

Over 1.5

82%

Over 2.5

65%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does FC Eindhoven vs Jong AZ kick off?

FC Eindhoven vs Jong AZ is scheduled to kick off at 19:00 on Friday 8 January 2027 at Jan Louwers Stadion.

Where is FC Eindhoven vs Jong AZ being played?

The match is being played at Jan Louwers Stadion.

What competition is FC Eindhoven vs Jong AZ part of?

FC Eindhoven vs Jong AZ is a Regular Season - 21 fixture in the Eerste Divisie (Netherlands).

Who is favourite to win FC Eindhoven vs Jong AZ?

Our statistical model gives FC Eindhoven a 33% chance of winning, Jong AZ a 48% chance, and a 19% chance of a draw — making Jong AZ the favourite.

Will both teams score in FC Eindhoven vs Jong AZ?

Our model estimates a 79% probability that both FC Eindhoven and Jong AZ will score (BTTS).

Will FC Eindhoven vs Jong AZ have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 82%.

What is the head-to-head record between FC Eindhoven and Jong AZ?

Record (10 meetings): FC Eindhoven 6W | Draws 3 | Jong AZ 1W.

What form are FC Eindhoven and Jong AZ in?

FC Eindhoven (all comps): 2W-2D-6L in 10 | 0.80 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 2.00 | L5 D-L-L-L-L. Jong AZ (all comps): 4W-2D-4L in 10 | 1.40 PPG | GF 2.60 / GA 2.20 | L5 W-L-D-W-L.

🧮 Model Insight

Where the Numbers Come From

Working from FC Eindhoven's attack rating (0.89) and Jong AZ's defence rating (1.25), the model arrives at 2.04 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Jong AZ's attack (1.43x) against FC Eindhoven's defence (1.08x) — and the away total comes out at 2.44.

These ratings are built from 51/51 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 2-2 emerges as the single most likely result, at 7.0%. Close behind: 1-2 (6.9%), 1-1 (6.4%). Together the top three scorelines make up 20% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

Jong AZ Win

33%

FC Eindhoven

3.02

19%

Draw

5.22

48%

Jong AZ

2.09

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

2 – 2

7.0%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 2

6.9%

Away win

2 – 1

5.8%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

2.04

FC Eindhoven xG

Total xG

4.48

2.44

Jong AZ xG

33%
19%
48%
FC EindhovenDrawJong AZ

3.02

33%

Home win

5.22

19%

Draw

2.09

48%

Away win

Goals Markets

94%

Over 1.5

1.06

6%

Under 1.5

16.67

82%

Over 2.5

1.22

18%

Under 2.5

5.56

65%

Over 3.5

1.54

35%

Under 3.5

2.86

46%

Over 4.5

2.17

54%

Under 4.5

1.85

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

79%

BTTS Yes

1.26

21%

BTTS No

4.85

Clean Sheet

9%

FC Eindhoven

11.47

13%

Jong AZ

7.66

Win to Nil

3%

FC Eindhoven

34.70

6%

Jong AZ

16.03

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 1.1 2.8 3.4 2.8 1.7 0.8
1 2.3 5.7 6.9 5.6 3.4 1.7
2 2.4 5.8 7.0 5.7 3.5 1.7
3 1.6 3.9 4.8 3.9 2.4 1.2
4 0.8 2.0 2.4 2.0 1.2 0.6
5 0.3 0.8 1.0 0.8 0.5 0.2

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

▶ Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 2.036
λ Away (xG) 2.440
Total xG 4.476
League avg home goals 1.827
League avg away goals 1.580
FC Eindhoven attack strength 0.890
FC Eindhoven defence strength 1.081
Jong AZ attack strength 1.428
Jong AZ defence strength 1.252
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 51 / 51

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for FC Eindhoven vs Jong AZ?

Our Poisson model rates 2-2 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 7.0%.

How many goals are FC Eindhoven and Jong AZ expected to score?

The model projects 2.04 expected goals for FC Eindhoven and 2.44 for Jong AZ, a combined total of 4.48.

How confident is the prediction model for FC Eindhoven vs Jong AZ?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 48%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Recent Form Overview

FC Eindhoven's recent record stands at 17W 7D 27L from 51 games, a 1.14 PPG return, with D-L-L-L-L in the last five. The sample for FC Eindhoven is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Jong AZ, meanwhile, have gone 17W 6D 28L across 51 games — 1.12 PPG, with W-L-D-W-L in their last five. The sample for Jong AZ is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.14 PPG for FC Eindhoven against 1.12 for Jong AZ. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.

How They Fare by Venue

At home specifically, FC Eindhoven have managed 11W 4D 11L from 26 games — 1.42 PPG in front of their own supporters.

Jong AZ's away record stands at 10W 4D 12L across 26 trips, a 1.31 PPG haul.

Attack vs Defence

FC Eindhoven are averaging 1.35 goals scored and 1.90 conceded per game recently; Jong AZ are on 1.82 scored and 2.04 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Jong AZ in 65%.

Last 51 Results — Eerste Divisie

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

FC Eindhoven

FC Eindhoven

Blended
D L L L L
Jong AZ

Jong AZ

Blended
W L D W L
51 Played 51
17/7/27 W / D / L 17/6/28
1.14 Points Per Game 1.12
1.35 Avg Goals Scored 1.82
1.90 Avg Goals Conceded 2.04
3.25 Avg Goals / Game 3.86
11 Clean Sheets 6
27 BTTS 33
34 Over 2.5 Games 36
FC Eindhoven

FC Eindhoven

L
A Helmond Sport
2–3 HT 2–0
30 Oct
L
H Jong PSV U21
1–2 HT 1–1
23 Oct
L
H Vitesse
0–1 HT 0–1
16 Oct
L
A Almere City FC
0–3 HT 0–2
09 Oct
D
H De Graafschap
2–2 HT 1–0
03 Oct
L
A NAC Breda
2–4 HT 0–1
26 Sep
W
H Emmen
3–1 HT 1–0
18 Sep
W
H Dordrecht
2–1 HT 1–1
11 Sep
D
A Jong Utrecht
0–0 HT 0–0
07 Sep
L
H Heracles
1–3 HT 0–1
30 Aug
L
A Den Bosch
2–5 HT 1–3
21 Aug
L
H MVV
2–3 HT 1–1
14 Aug
W
A Jong AZ
1–0 HT 0–0
10 Aug
W
H Helmond Sport
1–0 HT 0–0
24 Apr
L
A Jong Utrecht
0–3 HT 0–2
17 Apr
L
H Roda
1–3 HT 1–1
10 Apr
L
A ADO Den Haag
0–4 HT 0–1
06 Apr
D
H De Graafschap
2–2 HT 0–0
03 Apr
W
H Emmen
1–0 HT 0–0
28 Mar
L
A FC OSS
1–2 HT 1–0
20 Mar
W
A Jong PSV U21
2–1 HT 0–1
13 Mar
W
H Jong Ajax
2–1 HT 1–0
06 Mar
L
A Waalwijk
1–2 HT 1–1
27 Feb
L
A Cambuur
1–2 HT 1–0
24 Feb
W
H Almere City FC
3–2 HT 1–0
21 Feb
L
A Den Bosch
1–2 HT 0–0
12 Feb
L
A VVV Venlo
0–1 HT 0–0
07 Feb
D
A Vitesse
1–1 HT 1–1
02 Feb
W
H MVV
5–0 HT 2–0
30 Jan
L
H Willem II
0–2 HT 0–2
18 Jan
W
H Jong AZ
3–2 HT 1–1
19 Dec
W
A Dordrecht
4–3 HT 2–1
12 Dec
W
H Jong PSV U21
4–0 HT 4–0
05 Dec
L
A De Graafschap
0–2 HT 0–2
30 Nov
W
A Jong Ajax
3–1 HT 1–0
21 Nov
D
H Cambuur
3–3 HT 2–1
15 Nov
L
H Den Bosch
1–3 HT 0–2
07 Nov
W
A Jong AZ
2–0 HT 0–0
03 Nov
L
H VVV Venlo
0–1 HT 0–0
24 Oct
L
H Vitesse
0–4 HT 0–1
17 Oct
L
A Emmen
0–6 HT 0–1
11 Oct
L
A MVV
1–3 HT 0–2
03 Oct
D
H Dordrecht
2–2 HT 2–1
30 Sep
L
A Helmond Sport
0–1 HT 0–1
26 Sep
L
H FC OSS
3–4 HT 2–2
19 Sep
L
A Almere City FC
0–5 HT 0–3
15 Sep
L
H ADO Den Haag
0–1 HT 0–0
12 Sep
D
A Roda
0–0 HT 0–0
29 Aug
W
H Waalwijk
1–0 HT 0–0
22 Aug
W
A Willem II
1–0 HT 0–0
17 Aug
W
H Jong Utrecht
1–0 HT 0–0
08 Aug
Jong AZ

Jong AZ

L
A Roda
1–2 HT 0–1
30 Oct
W
H Helmond Sport
5–4 HT 2–2
23 Oct
D
A VVV Venlo
4–4 HT 2–1
16 Oct
L
H Den Bosch
0–1 HT 0–1
09 Oct
W
H FC Volendam
4–1 HT 2–0
18 Sep
D
A Jong PSV U21
1–1 HT 0–1
14 Sep
L
A Heracles
2–3 HT 2–1
11 Sep
W
A Dordrecht
6–3 HT 3–2
05 Sep
W
H Jong Utrecht
2–1 HT 1–1
31 Aug
L
H MVV
1–2 HT 0–1
28 Aug
L
A Emmen
1–3 HT 0–0
21 Aug
W
A De Graafschap
5–2 HT 1–1
17 Aug
L
H FC Eindhoven
0–1 HT 0–0
10 Aug
W
H Roda
2–0 HT 1–0
24 Apr
L
A Willem II
0–3 HT 0–2
17 Apr
L
H Jong PSV U21
0–2 HT 0–1
13 Apr
L
A De Graafschap
0–5 HT 0–1
06 Apr
W
H Helmond Sport
2–0 HT 2–0
03 Apr
W
A Cambuur
4–3 HT 1–1
20 Mar
D
H MVV
1–1 HT 1–0
16 Mar
L
A Waalwijk
1–2 HT 1–2
13 Mar
L
H Emmen
2–3 HT 1–2
09 Mar
L
A Vitesse
0–2 HT 0–1
27 Feb
D
H Den Bosch
2–2 HT 0–1
23 Feb
W
A FC OSS
3–0 HT 0–0
13 Feb
L
H Dordrecht
1–2 HT 0–1
09 Feb
W
A ADO Den Haag
4–1 HT 2–0
30 Jan
L
H Almere City FC
3–4 HT 1–2
26 Jan
W
A VVV Venlo
3–1 HT 1–0
16 Jan
L
H Jong Ajax
1–2 HT 0–1
12 Jan
L
A FC Eindhoven
2–3 HT 1–1
19 Dec
L
H Jong Utrecht
1–4 HT 0–2
12 Dec
W
A Roda
3–2 HT 1–0
05 Dec
L
A Emmen
2–4 HT 1–2
28 Nov
L
H FC OSS
0–1 HT 0–1
24 Nov
W
A MVV
3–1 HT 1–1
21 Nov
L
H VVV Venlo
0–2 HT 0–1
07 Nov
L
H FC Eindhoven
0–2 HT 0–0
03 Nov
W
A Almere City FC
3–1 HT 1–1
24 Oct
W
H Willem II
4–0 HT 2–0
20 Oct
L
A Helmond Sport
2–4 HT 2–1
17 Oct
L
H ADO Den Haag
0–4 HT 0–1
03 Oct
D
A Jong Utrecht
0–0 HT 0–0
30 Sep
W
A Den Bosch
3–2 HT 1–2
26 Sep
L
H De Graafschap
1–3 HT 0–1
22 Sep
D
A Dordrecht
1–1 HT 1–1
15 Sep
W
H Vitesse
4–0 HT 1–0
12 Sep
L
A Jong PSV U21
0–1 HT 0–1
29 Aug
L
H Cambuur
0–1 HT 0–1
25 Aug
L
A Jong Ajax
1–4 HT 1–2
18 Aug
L
H Waalwijk
2–3 HT 2–2
11 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are FC Eindhoven and Jong AZ in coming into this match?

FC Eindhoven have gone 17W 7D 27L in their last 51 games (1.14 PPG), while Jong AZ have gone 17W 6D 28L in their last 51 (1.12 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — FC Eindhoven at home or Jong AZ away?

FC Eindhoven's home record (1.42 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — FC Eindhoven at home: 1.42 PPG; Jong AZ away: 1.31 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

The Rivalry So Far

These sides have met 10 times that we have on record, stretching back to February 2022 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 4 years. Every recorded meeting has come in Eerste Divisie. The two were last together as recently as 10 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.

Notable Numbers

There's a clear current trend here: FC Eindhoven have taken the last 3 head-to-head results.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, FC Eindhoven have gone 2W 1D 1L from 4 meetings on their own ground against Jong AZ — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 10 Meetings

FC Eindhoven

6

FC Eindhoven

3

Draws

Jong AZ

1

Jong AZ

Recent Meetings

Jong AZ
0–1
10 Aug 26
FC Eindhoven
FC Eindhoven
3–2
19 Dec 25
Jong AZ
Jong AZ
0–2
03 Nov 25
FC Eindhoven
FC Eindhoven
2–4
02 May 25
Jong AZ
Jong AZ
2–3
04 Oct 24
FC Eindhoven
FC Eindhoven
1–1
01 Mar 24
Jong AZ
Jong AZ
0–0
15 Sep 23
FC Eindhoven
Jong AZ
1–1
17 Mar 23
FC Eindhoven
FC Eindhoven
1–0
26 Aug 22
Jong AZ
Jong AZ
1–3
25 Feb 22
FC Eindhoven

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between FC Eindhoven and Jong AZ?

From 10 meetings on record, FC Eindhoven have won 6, Jong AZ have won 1, and 3 have been drawn.

When did FC Eindhoven and Jong AZ last play each other?

They last met on 10 August 2026, when Jong AZ 0-1 FC Eindhoven.

Who has won more matches between FC Eindhoven and Jong AZ?

FC Eindhoven have the better head-to-head record, with 6 wins from 10 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Early Goal Trends

FC Eindhoven are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 73% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 31% of the time.

Jong AZ are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 88% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 27% of the time.

Full-Time Markets

BTTS has landed consistently for both sides recently — 58% for FC Eindhoven, 77% for Jong AZ — a strong two-way scoring signal.

Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 69% for FC Eindhoven and 81% for Jong AZ. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 58% and 65% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = FC Eindhoven home games / Jong AZ away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

FC Eindhoven FC Eindhoven Blended
Metric All
(51 games)
Venue
(26 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 37/51
(72.5%)
19/26
(73.1%)
2+ Goals Before HT 22/51
(43.1%)
12/26
(46.2%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 12/14
(85.7%)
7/7
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 3/14
(21.4%)
1/7
(14.3%)
Winning at HT 13/51
(25.5%)
8/26
(30.8%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 6/51
(11.8%)
3/26
(11.5%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 1/51
(2%)
0/26
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 27/51
(52.9%)
15/26
(57.7%)
Over 2.5 Goals 34/51
(66.7%)
18/26
(69.2%)
Over 3.5 Goals 24/51
(47.1%)
15/26
(57.7%)
Clean Sheet 11/51
(21.6%)
6/26
(23.1%)
Failed to Score 15/51
(29.4%)
5/26
(19.2%)
Jong AZ Jong AZ Blended
Metric All
(51 games)
Venue
(26 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 46/51
(90.2%)
23/26
(88.5%)
2+ Goals Before HT 25/51
(49%)
16/26
(61.5%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 4/5
(80%)
2/3
(66.7%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 3/5
(60%)
2/3
(66.7%)
Winning at HT 13/51
(25.5%)
7/26
(26.9%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/51
(7.8%)
3/26
(11.5%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/51
(5.9%)
2/26
(7.7%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 33/51
(64.7%)
20/26
(76.9%)
Over 2.5 Goals 36/51
(70.6%)
21/26
(80.8%)
Over 3.5 Goals 28/51
(54.9%)
17/26
(65.4%)
Clean Sheet 6/51
(11.8%)
2/26
(7.7%)
Failed to Score 13/51
(25.5%)
5/26
(19.2%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when FC Eindhoven play Jong AZ?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 58% of FC Eindhoven's games and 77% of Jong AZ's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is FC Eindhoven vs Jong AZ usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 69% of FC Eindhoven's matches and 81% of Jong AZ's.

Do FC Eindhoven and Jong AZ tend to score early?

FC Eindhoven have had a goal before half-time in 73% of their recent matches, Jong AZ in 88% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

⏳

The match report will be available once the game has finished.