Emmen vs Helmond Sport – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Emmen at 54% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Emmen vs Helmond Sport encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Pre-Match Analysis
Emmen and Helmond Sport meet at De Oude Meerdijk in Eerste Divisie, Regular Season - 17. This fixture gets under way on Saturday 28 November 2026 at 15:30 UTC.
Current Form
Emmen's overall Eerste Divisie record this term: 5W 1D 4L from 10 games (1.60 PPG). Last five: D W W W L. Offensively they are averaging 1.60 goals per game, with 1.90 conceded. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. This season is still relatively young for Emmen, so this record blends games from this season and last.
At home at De Oude Meerdijk, Emmen have gone 7W 0D 3L this season (10 games, 2.10 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.80 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture. Their home PPG of 2.10 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.60 — Emmen are significantly better at De Oude Meerdijk than their overall form suggests.
Helmond Sport have collected 1.00 PPG across 10 Eerste Divisie outings this season: 3W 1D 6L. Last five: D L L L W. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.00 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. Conceding 2.40 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play. This season is still relatively young for Helmond Sport, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Helmond Sport's away record: 0W 2D 8L from 10 road trips in Eerste Divisie this season (0.20 PPG). Away from home they average 1.00 goals scored and 2.10 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context. Their away PPG of 0.20 is notably below their overall 1.00 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.
Form favours the hosts. Emmen's 1.60 PPG return is 0.60 points per game ahead of Helmond Sport's 1.00 — a genuine gap in recent results that provides a statistically grounded case for backing the home side.
In terms of goals, both squads have been finding the net consistently (using home/away splits) — Emmen have seen both teams score in 60% of their games, Helmond Sport in 60%. That combined rate is a strong statistical case for BTTS Yes as a standalone play.
Head-to-Head
Neither side has dominated this fixture. The last 8 head-to-head meetings have produced 4 wins for Emmen, 3 for Helmond Sport and 1 draws — an even split that leaves the H2H largely neutral as a betting input.
The 8 previous meetings have averaged 2.5 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 12 Dec 2025, ended 4–1 with Emmen winning.
The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.
Trading
Emmen half-time and goal-timing data (51 games, 25 at home): they score before half-time in 84% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 92% of the time; BTTS occurs in 60% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 64% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 51%.
Helmond Sport half-time and goal-timing data (51 games, 25 at away): they score before half-time in 68% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 73% of the time; BTTS occurs in 48% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 52% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 39%.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Emmen 59% versus Helmond Sport 61%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Emmen 65% | Helmond Sport 57%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Emmen 2.43 xG and Helmond Sport 1.68 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Emmen attack 0.953 / defence 1.154 | Helmond Sport attack 0.923 / defence 1.394. League average goals — home 1.828 / away 1.579. Helmond Sport bring a strong defensive rating of 1.394 — this is suppressing Emmen's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 51 Emmen games / 51 Helmond Sport games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Emmen 54% | Draw 19% | Helmond Sport 26%. Fair-value odds: Emmen 1.85 | Draw 5.26 | Helmond Sport 3.85. Emmen hold a narrow Poisson edge at 54% — the draw (19%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 78% | BTTS probability 74% | Total xG 4.11. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 78% — a total xG of 4.11 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 74% reflects that both xG figures (2.43 / 1.68) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is Emmen at 54% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support.
Poisson projects 4.11 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 78% probability — reasonable conviction, supported by form averaging 3.3 goals per game.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 74% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Emmen 60% | Helmond Sport 60% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Emmen vs Helmond Sport | Competition: Eerste Divisie, Regular Season - 17 | Venue: De Oude Meerdijk • Kick-off: Saturday 28 Nov 2026, 15:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Emmen 54% | Draw 19% | Helmond Sport 26% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 78% | BTTS 74% | xG Emmen 2.43 / Helmond Sport 1.68 • Poisson strength factors: Emmen attack 0.953 / def 1.154 | Helmond Sport attack 0.923 / def 1.394 | league avg home 1.828 / away 1.579 • Poisson stance: Emmen (54%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
2.43
Emmen xG
Expected Goals
1.68
Helmond Sport xG
74%
BTTS
92%
Over 1.5
78%
Over 2.5
59%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Emmen vs Helmond Sport kick off?
Emmen vs Helmond Sport is scheduled to kick off at 15:30 on Saturday 28 November 2026 at De Oude Meerdijk.
Where is Emmen vs Helmond Sport being played?
The match is being played at De Oude Meerdijk.
What competition is Emmen vs Helmond Sport part of?
Emmen vs Helmond Sport is a Regular Season - 17 fixture in the Eerste Divisie (Netherlands).
Who is favourite to win Emmen vs Helmond Sport?
Our statistical model gives Emmen a 54% chance of winning, Helmond Sport a 26% chance, and a 19% chance of a draw — making Emmen the favourite.
Will both teams score in Emmen vs Helmond Sport?
Our model estimates a 74% probability that both Emmen and Helmond Sport will score (BTTS).
Will Emmen vs Helmond Sport have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 78%.
What is the head-to-head record between Emmen and Helmond Sport?
Record (8 meetings): Emmen 4W | Draws 1 | Helmond Sport 3W.
What form are Emmen and Helmond Sport in?
Emmen (all comps): 5W-1D-4L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 1.90 | L5 D-W-W-W-L. Helmond Sport (all comps): 3W-1D-6L in 10 | 1.00 PPG | GF 2.00 / GA 2.40 | L5 D-L-L-L-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Where the Numbers Come From
Working from Emmen's attack rating (0.95) and Helmond Sport's defence rating (1.39), the model arrives at 2.43 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Helmond Sport's attack (0.92x) against Emmen's defence (1.15x) — and the away total comes out at 1.68.
These ratings are built from 51/51 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 2-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 8.1%. Close behind: 1-1 (7.6%), 2-2 (6.8%). Together the top three scorelines make up 23% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
Emmen Win
54%
1.84
19%
5.20
26%
3.78
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
2 β 1
8.1%
Home win
Most likely
2 β 2
6.8%
Draw
1 β 1
6.7%
Draw
Expected Goals & Win Odds
2.43
Emmen xG
Total xG
4.11
1.68
Helmond Sport xG
1.84
54%
Home win
5.20
19%
Draw
3.78
26%
Away win
Goals Markets
92%
Over 1.5
1.09
8%
Under 1.5
12.50
78%
Over 2.5
1.28
22%
Under 2.5
4.55
59%
Over 3.5
1.69
41%
Under 3.5
2.44
39%
Over 4.5
2.56
61%
Under 4.5
1.64
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
74%
BTTS Yes
1.35
26%
BTTS No
3.88
Clean Sheet
19%
5.38
9%
11.34
Win to Nil
10%
9.89
2%
42.89
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 1.6 | 2.8 | 2.3 | 1.3 | 0.5 | 0.2 |
| 1 | 4.0 | 6.7 | 5.6 | 3.2 | 1.3 | 0.4 |
| 2 | 4.8 | 8.1 | 6.8 | 3.8 | 1.6 | 0.5 |
| 3 | 3.9 | 6.6 | 5.5 | 3.1 | 1.3 | 0.4 |
| 4 | 2.4 | 4.0 | 3.4 | 1.9 | 0.8 | 0.3 |
| 5 | 1.2 | 1.9 | 1.6 | 0.9 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Emmen vs Helmond Sport?
Our Poisson model rates 2-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 8.1%.
How many goals are Emmen and Helmond Sport expected to score?
The model projects 2.43 expected goals for Emmen and 1.68 for Helmond Sport, a combined total of 4.11.
How confident is the prediction model for Emmen vs Helmond Sport?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 54%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Recent Form Overview
Emmen's recent record stands at 20W 10D 21L from 51 games, a 1.37 PPG return, with D-W-W-W-L in the last five. The sample for Emmen is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Helmond Sport, meanwhile, have gone 13W 12D 26L across 51 games — 1.00 PPG, with D-L-L-L-W in their last five. The sample for Helmond Sport is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.37 PPG for Emmen against 1.00 for Helmond Sport. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
How They Fare by Venue
At home specifically, Emmen have managed 13W 5D 7L from 25 games — 1.76 PPG in front of their own supporters.
Helmond Sport's away record stands at 2W 4D 19L across 25 trips, a 0.40 PPG haul. That's a step down from their 1.00 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of Helmond Sport's season.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Emmen come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Attack vs Defence
Emmen are averaging 1.65 goals scored and 1.88 conceded per game recently; Helmond Sport are on 1.27 scored and 1.76 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Helmond Sport in 61%.
Last 51 Results — Eerste Divisie
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Emmen
Blended
Helmond Sport
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Emmen and Helmond Sport in coming into this match?
Emmen have gone 20W 10D 21L in their last 51 games (1.37 PPG), while Helmond Sport have gone 13W 12D 26L in their last 51 (1.00 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Emmen at home or Helmond Sport away?
Emmen's home record (1.76 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Emmen at home: 1.76 PPG; Helmond Sport away: 0.40 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
The Rivalry So Far
These sides have met 8 times that we have on record, stretching back to September 2021 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 4 years. Every recorded meeting has come in Eerste Divisie. They last met on 12 December 2025, roughly 10 months ago.
Notable Numbers
For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Emmen won 3-0 on 29 Apr 2024, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Emmen have gone 2W 1D 1L from 4 meetings on their own ground against Helmond Sport — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 8 Meetings
4
Emmen
1
Draws
3
Helmond Sport
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Emmen and Helmond Sport?
From 8 meetings on record, Emmen have won 4, Helmond Sport have won 3, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Emmen and Helmond Sport last play each other?
They last met on 12 December 2025, when Emmen 4-1 Helmond Sport.
Who has won more matches between Emmen and Helmond Sport?
Emmen have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 8 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Early Goal Trends
Emmen are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 84% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 44% of the time.
Helmond Sport are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 68% of their matches.
Full-Time Markets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Emmen 60%, Helmond Sport 48% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 64% (Emmen) and 52% (Helmond Sport). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 48% and 32% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: Helmond Sport in 44%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Emmen home games / Helmond Sport away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Emmen play Helmond Sport?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 60% of Emmen's recent matches and 48% of Helmond Sport's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Emmen vs Helmond Sport usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 64% of Emmen's matches and 52% of Helmond Sport's.
Do Emmen and Helmond Sport tend to score early?
Emmen have had a goal before half-time in 84% of their recent matches, Helmond Sport in 68% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.