Sign in Register

ADO Den Haag 1-0 Jong Utrecht – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Eerste Divisie · Regular Season - 32

Kick-off

Tue 17 Mar 2026

19:00

Venue

WerkTalent Stadion

Competition

Eerste Divisie

Netherlands

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model favours ADO Den Haag (52%) — form and H2H data both point in the same direction as ADO Den Haag face Jong Utrecht.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis

Jong Utrecht make the trip to WerkTalent Stadion to face ADO Den Haag in Eerste Divisie, Regular Season - 32. The match kicks off on Tuesday 17 March 2026 at 19:00 UTC.

Form & Momentum

ADO Den Haag have collected 1.90 PPG across 10 Eerste Divisie outings this season: 6W 1D 3L. Last five: W W W L W. They are averaging 1.40 goals per game and conceding 0.80 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. Defensively, conceding just 0.80 per game is an exceptional defensive record — one of the tightest in the division. 6 clean sheets from 10 games (60%) is a standout defensive return — they are keeping their net clean in more than half their matches. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their matches, indicating a tendency toward clean sheets or low-scoring outcomes.

At home at WerkTalent Stadion, ADO Den Haag have gone 6W 1D 3L this season (10 games, 1.90 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.80 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.

Jong Utrecht's overall Eerste Divisie record this term: 2W 4D 4L from 10 games (1.00 PPG). Last five: L L L L W. They are scoring at 1.50 per game and conceding 1.60. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market.

Jong Utrecht away from home this season: 3W 4D 3L from 10 away games — 1.30 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 1.50 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.

The points-per-game gap of 0.90 in ADO Den Haag's favour (1.90 vs 1.00) is a statistically meaningful difference. The hosts are the form pick here, with draw protection the sensible hedge given the away side's competitiveness.

In terms of goals, both squads have been finding the net consistently (using home/away splits) — ADO Den Haag have seen both teams score in 60% of their games, Jong Utrecht in 60%. That combined rate is a strong statistical case for BTTS Yes as a standalone play.

H2H History

The head-to-head record favours ADO Den Haag, who have won 3 of the last 9 meetings against Jong Utrecht — a 6D 0W return for the visitors.

Attacking output has been a hallmark of this fixture. At 3.0 goals per game across 9 meetings, the Over 2.5 has a statistically grounded case from the head-to-head record alone. The most recent clash, on 18 Aug 2025, ended 2–2 with a draw.

From a betting standpoint, the H2H backs both ADO Den Haag and goals. The home side's 3 wins from 9 meetings, combined with an average of 3.0 goals per game, gives the home win and Over 2.5 combination a historically grounded case.

Trading

ADO Den Haag half-time and goal-timing data (69 games, 34 at home): they score before half-time in 79% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 86% of the time; they lead at the break 48% of the time; BTTS occurs in 59% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 71% of games (home games).

Jong Utrecht half-time and goal-timing data (69 games, 34 at away): they score before half-time in 76% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 67% of the time; BTTS occurs in 56% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 59% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 42%; they fail to score in 35% of games.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — ADO Den Haag 56% versus Jong Utrecht 59%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (ADO Den Haag 65% | Jong Utrecht 58%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects ADO Den Haag 1.62 xG and Jong Utrecht 0.99 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: ADO Den Haag attack 1.075 / defence 0.848 | Jong Utrecht attack 0.811 / defence 0.961. League average goals — home 1.565 / away 1.445. Data: 69 ADO Den Haag games / 69 Jong Utrecht games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: ADO Den Haag 52% | Draw 25% | Jong Utrecht 23%. Fair-value odds: ADO Den Haag 1.92 | Draw 4.00 | Jong Utrecht 4.35. ADO Den Haag hold a narrow Poisson edge at 52% — the draw (25%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 48% | BTTS probability 50% | Total xG 2.61. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 48%/52% — the total xG of 2.61 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 50% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Final Verdict

Poisson rates ADO Den Haag as the most likely outcome at 52% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 25% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on ADO Den Haag if the outright odds are short.

The Poisson model projects 2.61 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 48% — Poisson-only — limited corroboration confidence — though form averaging only 2.9 goals per game and H2H averaging only 3.0 goals per meeting point in the other direction.

Poisson assigns a 50% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: ADO Den Haag 60% | Jong Utrecht 60% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H ADO Den Haag hold a strong historical advantage, winning 3 of 9 meetings.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to ADO Den Haag — H2H win rate 33% vs Poisson 52%.
Goals H2H (3.00 goals/game) and Poisson xG (2.61) both back Over 2.5 goals (48% Poisson probability).
BTTS H2H BTTS 78% and Poisson BTTS 50% — two-way scoring is the dominant historical and model-backed outcome.
Form ADO Den Haag lead on PPG: 1.90 vs 1.00 — stronger form across the last 10 games.
Form Jong Utrecht Poisson xG (0.99) is below their form scoring rate (1.50) — home defensive strength is discounting away goal expectation.
BTTS BTTS Yes is supported by both form (ADO Den Haag 6/10, Jong Utrecht 6/10) and Poisson model (50%).
Form Form and Poisson model both favour ADO Den Haag — ADO Den Haag at 52% win probability.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: ADO Den Haag vs Jong Utrecht | Competition: Eerste Divisie, Regular Season - 32 | Venue: WerkTalent Stadion • Kick-off: Tuesday 17 Mar 2026, 19:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: ADO Den Haag 52% | Draw 25% | Jong Utrecht 23% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 48% | BTTS 50% | xG ADO Den Haag 1.62 / Jong Utrecht 0.99 • Poisson strength factors: ADO Den Haag attack 1.075 / def 0.848 | Jong Utrecht attack 0.811 / def 0.961 | league avg home 1.565 / away 1.445 • Poisson stance: ADO Den Haag (52%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.62

ADO Den Haag xG

Expected Goals

0.99

Jong Utrecht xG

52%
25%
23%
ADO Den Haag Draw Jong Utrecht

50%

BTTS

73%

Over 1.5

48%

Over 2.5

27%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does ADO Den Haag vs Jong Utrecht kick off?

ADO Den Haag vs Jong Utrecht kicked off at 19:00 on Tuesday 17 March 2026 at WerkTalent Stadion.

What was the final score in ADO Den Haag vs Jong Utrecht?

ADO Den Haag 1 - 0 Jong Utrecht.

Where is ADO Den Haag vs Jong Utrecht being played?

The match is being played at WerkTalent Stadion.

What competition is ADO Den Haag vs Jong Utrecht part of?

ADO Den Haag vs Jong Utrecht is a Regular Season - 32 fixture in the Eerste Divisie (Netherlands).

Who is favourite to win ADO Den Haag vs Jong Utrecht?

Our statistical model gives ADO Den Haag a 52% chance of winning, Jong Utrecht a 23% chance, and a 25% chance of a draw — making ADO Den Haag the favourite.

Will both teams score in ADO Den Haag vs Jong Utrecht?

Our model estimates a 50% probability that both ADO Den Haag and Jong Utrecht will score (BTTS).

Will ADO Den Haag vs Jong Utrecht have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 48%.

What is the head-to-head record between ADO Den Haag and Jong Utrecht?

Record (9 meetings): ADO Den Haag 3W | Draws 6 | Jong Utrecht 0W.

What form are ADO Den Haag and Jong Utrecht in?

ADO Den Haag (all comps): 6W-1D-3L in 10 | 1.90 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 0.80 | L5 W-W-W-L-W. Jong Utrecht (all comps): 2W-4D-4L in 10 | 1.00 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 1.60 | L5 L-L-L-L-W.

🧮 Model Insight

Behind the Numbers

ADO Den Haag's attacking strength (1.07x league average) is weighed against Jong Utrecht's defensive record (0.96x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.62. Flip it around — Jong Utrecht's attack (0.81x) against ADO Den Haag's defence (0.85x) — and the away total comes out at 0.99.

These ratings are built from 69/69 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 13.3%. Close behind: 1-0 (10.3%), 2-0 (9.6%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 33% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

ADO Den Haag Win

52%

ADO Den Haag

1.93

25%

Draw

4.03

23%

Jong Utrecht

4.30

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 0

11.9%

Home win

Most likely

1 – 1

11.8%

Draw

2 – 0

9.6%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.62

ADO Den Haag xG

Total xG

2.61

0.99

Jong Utrecht xG

52%
25%
23%
ADO Den HaagDrawJong Utrecht

1.93

52%

Home win

4.03

25%

Draw

4.30

23%

Away win

Goals Markets

73%

Over 1.5

1.37

27%

Under 1.5

3.70

48%

Over 2.5

2.08

52%

Under 2.5

1.92

27%

Over 3.5

3.70

73%

Under 3.5

1.37

12%

Over 4.5

8.33

88%

Under 4.5

1.14

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

50%

BTTS Yes

1.98

50%

BTTS No

2.02

Clean Sheet

37%

ADO Den Haag

2.70

20%

Jong Utrecht

5.04

Win to Nil

19%

ADO Den Haag

5.21

5%

Jong Utrecht

21.67

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 7.3 7.3 3.6 1.2 0.3 0.1
1 11.9 11.8 5.9 1.9 0.5 0.1
2 9.6 9.5 4.7 1.6 0.4 0.1
3 5.2 5.1 2.6 0.8 0.2
4 2.1 2.1 1.0 0.3 0.1
5 0.7 0.7 0.3 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.617
λ Away (xG) 0.994
Total xG 2.611
League avg home goals 1.565
League avg away goals 1.445
ADO Den Haag attack strength 1.075
ADO Den Haag defence strength 0.848
Jong Utrecht attack strength 0.811
Jong Utrecht defence strength 0.961
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 69 / 69

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for ADO Den Haag vs Jong Utrecht?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.3%.

How many goals are ADO Den Haag and Jong Utrecht expected to score?

The model projects 1.62 expected goals for ADO Den Haag and 0.99 for Jong Utrecht, a combined total of 2.61.

How confident is the prediction model for ADO Den Haag vs Jong Utrecht?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 52%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

The Form Picture

ADO Den Haag's recent record stands at 43W 10D 16L from 69 games, a 2.01 PPG return, with W-W-W-L-W in the last five.

Jong Utrecht, meanwhile, have gone 13W 20D 36L across 69 games — 0.86 PPG, with L-L-L-L-W in their last five.

The points-per-game comparison favours ADO Den Haag by 1.15 — a real, if not enormous, edge over Jong Utrecht heading into this one.

Home & Away Splits

At home specifically, ADO Den Haag have managed 23W 3D 8L from 34 games — 2.12 PPG in front of their own supporters.

Jong Utrecht's away record stands at 4W 9D 21L across 34 trips, a 0.62 PPG haul.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, ADO Den Haag come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Scoring & Defensive Trends

ADO Den Haag are averaging 2.00 goals scored and 1.14 conceded per game recently; Jong Utrecht are on 1.14 scored and 1.96 conceded.

Last 69 Results — Eerste Divisie

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

ADO Den Haag

ADO Den Haag

Current Season
W W W L W
Jong Utrecht

Jong Utrecht

Current Season
L L L L W
69 Played 69
43/10/16 W / D / L 13/20/36
2.01 Points Per Game 0.86
2.00 Avg Goals Scored 1.14
1.14 Avg Goals Conceded 1.96
3.14 Avg Goals / Game 3.10
22 Clean Sheets 9
39 BTTS 41
45 Over 2.5 Games 40
ADO Den Haag

ADO Den Haag

W
A Emmen
1–0 HT 1–0
13 Mar
L
A Almere City FC
0–1 HT 0–0
07 Mar
W
H VVV Venlo
1–0 HT 1–0
27 Feb
W
A Willem II
1–0 HT 1–0
24 Feb
W
A Helmond Sport
3–1 HT 1–1
20 Feb
W
H MVV
3–0 HT 0–0
13 Feb
W
A Roda
3–0 HT 2–0
06 Feb
L
H Jong AZ
1–4 HT 0–2
30 Jan
D
H Vitesse
0–0 HT 0–0
26 Jan
L
A Vitesse
1–2 HT 0–2
23 Jan
L
H Cambuur
1–2 HT 0–2
16 Jan
L
H Jong PSV U21
1–2 HT 1–1
19 Dec
W
A FC OSS
4–3 HT 2–0
12 Dec
W
H Emmen
2–1 HT 1–1
05 Dec
W
A VVV Venlo
3–0 HT 1–0
28 Nov
W
H De Graafschap
3–2 HT 1–2
25 Nov
L
A Cambuur
0–2 HT 0–0
21 Nov
W
H Roda
4–0 HT 2–0
07 Nov
W
A MVV
4–3 HT 2–0
02 Nov
W
H Den Bosch
2–1 HT 2–0
25 Oct
W
A Jong PSV U21
3–0 HT 1–0
20 Oct
W
H Dordrecht
3–0 HT 0–0
17 Oct
W
A Jong AZ
4–0 HT 1–0
03 Oct
W
H FC OSS
5–1 HT 4–1
29 Sep
W
A Waalwijk
3–1 HT 1–1
26 Sep
W
H Almere City FC
2–1 HT 2–0
19 Sep
W
A Jong Ajax
3–1 HT 2–0
15 Sep
W
A FC Eindhoven
1–0 HT 0–0
12 Sep
W
H Helmond Sport
2–0 HT 0–0
29 Aug
D
A Jong Utrecht
2–2 HT 0–0
18 Aug
W
H Willem II
5–1 HT 1–1
10 Aug
L
H Telstar
0–1 HT 0–0
17 May
L
A Telstar
0–2 HT 0–2
13 May
W
A VVV Venlo
7–2 HT 3–0
09 May
L
H Cambuur
3–4 HT 2–2
02 May
D
A Roda
1–1 HT 1–0
24 Apr
W
H Jong PSV U21
3–2 HT 2–0
20 Apr
D
A Telstar
1–1 HT 0–1
11 Apr
D
A Jong Utrecht
1–1 HT 0–1
07 Apr
W
H Dordrecht
2–1 HT 1–0
30 Mar
W
A Vitesse
1–0 HT 1–0
14 Mar
L
H Jong AZ
0–3 HT 0–3
11 Mar
W
A Emmen
1–0 HT 1–0
07 Mar
W
H Den Bosch
2–1 HT 1–0
02 Mar
W
A MVV
4–1 HT 4–0
23 Feb
W
H Jong Ajax
1–0 HT 0–0
14 Feb
W
A FC Volendam
2–1 HT 0–0
07 Feb
W
A De Graafschap
2–1 HT 2–1
03 Feb
W
H FC Eindhoven
2–1 HT 0–1
31 Jan
L
A Excelsior
0–1 HT 0–0
26 Jan
W
H Helmond Sport
3–1 HT 1–0
17 Jan
W
H FC OSS
1–0 HT 0–0
22 Dec
W
H MVV
2–0 HT 1–0
13 Dec
L
A Cambuur
1–2 HT 0–1
07 Dec
W
H Emmen
2–1 HT 2–1
29 Nov
L
A Helmond Sport
1–2 HT 1–0
25 Nov
D
A Jong AZ
3–3 HT 3–0
22 Nov
W
H Vitesse
2–0 HT 1–0
08 Nov
W
A FC Eindhoven
4–0 HT 3–0
01 Nov
L
H De Graafschap
1–2 HT 1–1
25 Oct
D
A Jong Ajax
0–0 HT 0–0
21 Oct
W
H Roda
3–0 HT 1–0
18 Oct
W
A FC OSS
5–1 HT 3–0
04 Oct
D
H Jong Utrecht
1–1 HT 1–1
27 Sep
D
H Telstar
1–1 HT 1–1
20 Sep
D
A Jong PSV U21
2–2 HT 0–1
16 Sep
L
A Den Bosch
0–2 HT 0–1
13 Sep
L
H Excelsior
0–5 HT 0–1
30 Aug
W
H FC Volendam
2–1 HT 1–0
23 Aug
Jong Utrecht

Jong Utrecht

W
H Helmond Sport
1–0 HT 0–0
13 Mar
L
A Cambuur
0–1 HT 0–0
08 Mar
L
A Emmen
0–1 HT 0–1
02 Mar
L
H Almere City FC
2–3 HT 2–1
27 Feb
L
A De Graafschap
0–1 HT 0–0
20 Feb
D
H Willem II
1–1 HT 1–0
16 Feb
D
H VVV Venlo
2–2 HT 0–1
02 Feb
D
A Waalwijk
2–2 HT 0–2
26 Jan
D
A MVV
2–2 HT 1–0
23 Jan
W
H Jong PSV U21
5–3 HT 2–3
19 Jan
L
H Roda
1–3 HT 1–2
22 Dec
W
A Jong AZ
4–1 HT 2–0
12 Dec
L
H De Graafschap
2–3 HT 1–2
08 Dec
W
A Dordrecht
2–1 HT 0–0
28 Nov
W
H Den Bosch
3–2 HT 1–0
24 Nov
D
A Jong PSV U21
3–3 HT 0–2
21 Nov
L
H Emmen
1–2 HT 1–0
07 Nov
D
A Roda
1–1 HT 0–0
01 Nov
D
H FC OSS
0–0 HT 0–0
24 Oct
W
A VVV Venlo
1–0 HT 1–0
21 Oct
W
H MVV
3–1 HT 2–1
17 Oct
L
A Vitesse
0–2 HT 0–1
03 Oct
D
H Jong AZ
0–0 HT 0–0
30 Sep
L
A Almere City FC
0–4 HT 0–1
26 Sep
L
H Cambuur
2–4 HT 1–3
22 Sep
L
A Helmond Sport
1–2 HT 0–1
16 Sep
W
H Waalwijk
2–0 HT 1–0
12 Sep
L
A Willem II
1–2 HT 0–1
29 Aug
W
H Jong Ajax
4–3 HT 1–1
25 Aug
D
H ADO Den Haag
2–2 HT 0–0
18 Aug
L
A FC Eindhoven
0–1 HT 0–0
08 Aug
L
A Jong PSV U21
1–3 HT 0–2
09 May
W
H Dordrecht
1–0 HT 0–0
02 May
L
H FC Volendam
2–3 HT 2–1
28 Apr
L
A MVV
0–5 HT 0–3
18 Apr
L
A Cambuur
1–3 HT 1–1
13 Apr
D
H ADO Den Haag
1–1 HT 1–0
07 Apr
D
H VVV Venlo
0–0 HT 0–0
01 Apr
L
A Excelsior
0–3 HT 0–1
28 Mar
L
A Emmen
0–2 HT 0–1
14 Mar
L
H Vitesse
0–2 HT 0–2
10 Mar
L
A Jong AZ
1–5 HT 1–1
07 Mar
D
H FC OSS
1–1 HT 0–1
03 Mar
L
H Jong Ajax
1–2 HT 0–2
28 Feb
W
A FC Eindhoven
2–1 HT 0–1
23 Feb
L
A Telstar
0–6 HT 0–2
09 Feb
L
A Den Bosch
0–2 HT 0–2
27 Jan
L
A Roda
0–3 HT 0–1
24 Jan
D
H De Graafschap
1–1 HT 1–0
20 Jan
W
H Helmond Sport
3–1 HT 1–1
20 Dec
L
A Vitesse
1–2 HT 0–0
13 Dec
L
H FC Eindhoven
0–4 HT 0–2
09 Dec
D
A FC OSS
1–1 HT 0–1
30 Nov
D
H Excelsior
0–0 HT 0–0
26 Nov
L
H Roda
1–3 HT 1–0
22 Nov
L
A FC Volendam
0–2 HT 0–0
08 Nov
W
H MVV
4–3 HT 2–0
04 Nov
L
A Dordrecht
1–3 HT 0–1
25 Oct
L
H Jong AZ
0–1 HT 0–1
22 Oct
D
A Jong Ajax
0–0 HT 0–0
18 Oct
D
H Telstar
1–1 HT 0–1
04 Oct
D
A ADO Den Haag
1–1 HT 1–1
27 Sep
L
H Cambuur
0–4 HT 0–1
23 Sep
L
H Den Bosch
0–3 HT 0–2
16 Sep
L
A VVV Venlo
2–3 HT 1–1
13 Sep
L
H Emmen
1–2 HT 1–0
30 Aug
D
A De Graafschap
2–2 HT 0–1
23 Aug
L
H Jong PSV U21
0–2 HT 0–1
16 Aug
D
A Helmond Sport
1–1 HT 1–1
09 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are ADO Den Haag and Jong Utrecht in coming into this match?

ADO Den Haag have gone 43W 10D 16L in their last 69 games (2.01 PPG), while Jong Utrecht have gone 13W 20D 36L in their last 69 (0.86 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — ADO Den Haag at home or Jong Utrecht away?

ADO Den Haag's home record (2.12 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — ADO Den Haag at home: 2.12 PPG; Jong Utrecht away: 0.62 PPG.

Have ADO Den Haag or Jong Utrecht been keeping clean sheets recently?

ADO Den Haag have kept a clean sheet in 32% of their recent games, Jong Utrecht in 13%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

History of the Fixture

On record, these two have faced off 10 times since December 2021 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Eerste Divisie. They last met on 17 March 2026, roughly 5 months ago.

Records & Recent Trends

For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: ADO Den Haag won 6-0 on 27 Nov 2023, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, ADO Den Haag have gone 2W 3D 0L from 5 meetings on their own ground against Jong Utrecht — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 10 Meetings

ADO Den Haag

4

ADO Den Haag

6

Draws

Jong Utrecht

0

Jong Utrecht

Recent Meetings

ADO Den Haag
1–0
17 Mar 26
Jong Utrecht
Jong Utrecht
2–2
18 Aug 25
ADO Den Haag
Jong Utrecht
1–1
07 Apr 25
ADO Den Haag
ADO Den Haag
1–1
27 Sep 24
Jong Utrecht
Jong Utrecht
0–2
29 Apr 24
ADO Den Haag
ADO Den Haag
6–0
27 Nov 23
Jong Utrecht
ADO Den Haag
1–1
22 Jan 23
Jong Utrecht
Jong Utrecht
1–1
12 Sep 22
ADO Den Haag
ADO Den Haag
1–1
24 Apr 22
Jong Utrecht
Jong Utrecht
1–4
06 Dec 21
ADO Den Haag

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between ADO Den Haag and Jong Utrecht?

From 10 meetings on record, ADO Den Haag have won 4, Jong Utrecht have won 0, and 6 have been drawn.

When did ADO Den Haag and Jong Utrecht last play each other?

They last met on 17 March 2026, when ADO Den Haag 1-0 Jong Utrecht.

Who has won more matches between ADO Den Haag and Jong Utrecht?

ADO Den Haag have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 10 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

How These Sides Start

ADO Den Haag are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 79% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 41% of the time.

Jong Utrecht are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 76% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 15% of those situations.

Goals & Clean Sheets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — ADO Den Haag 59%, Jong Utrecht 56% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 71% for ADO Den Haag and 59% for Jong Utrecht. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 26% and 38% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: ADO Den Haag keep a clean sheet in 32% of their matches; Jong Utrecht in 41%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = ADO Den Haag home games / Jong Utrecht away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

ADO Den Haag ADO Den Haag Current Season
Metric All
(69 games)
Venue
(34 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 55/69
(79.7%)
27/34
(79.4%)
2+ Goals Before HT 31/69
(44.9%)
17/34
(50%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 12/14
(85.7%)
6/7
(85.7%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 6/14
(42.9%)
3/7
(42.9%)
Winning at HT 33/69
(47.8%)
14/34
(41.2%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/69
(4.3%)
0/34
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 5/69
(7.2%)
2/34
(5.9%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 39/69
(56.5%)
20/34
(58.8%)
Over 2.5 Goals 45/69
(65.2%)
24/34
(70.6%)
Over 3.5 Goals 22/69
(31.9%)
9/34
(26.5%)
Clean Sheet 22/69
(31.9%)
11/34
(32.4%)
Failed to Score 10/69
(14.5%)
4/34
(11.8%)
Jong Utrecht Jong Utrecht Current Season
Metric All
(69 games)
Venue
(34 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 54/69
(78.3%)
26/34
(76.5%)
2+ Goals Before HT 26/69
(37.7%)
12/34
(35.3%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 10/15
(66.7%)
7/8
(87.5%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 5/15
(33.3%)
4/8
(50%)
Winning at HT 15/69
(21.7%)
3/34
(8.8%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 9/69
(13%)
1/34
(2.9%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 9/69
(13%)
5/34
(14.7%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 41/69
(59.4%)
19/34
(55.9%)
Over 2.5 Goals 40/69
(58%)
20/34
(58.8%)
Over 3.5 Goals 29/69
(42%)
13/34
(38.2%)
Clean Sheet 9/69
(13%)
2/34
(5.9%)
Failed to Score 24/69
(34.8%)
14/34
(41.2%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when ADO Den Haag play Jong Utrecht?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 59% of ADO Den Haag's games and 56% of Jong Utrecht's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is ADO Den Haag vs Jong Utrecht usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 71% of ADO Den Haag's matches and 59% of Jong Utrecht's.

Do ADO Den Haag and Jong Utrecht tend to score early?

ADO Den Haag have had a goal before half-time in 79% of their recent matches, Jong Utrecht in 76% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Prediction vindicated as ADO Den Haag edge out Jong Utrecht 1-0.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

ADO Den Haag beat Jong Utrecht 1-0 at WerkTalent Stadion, Regular Season - 32, in the Eerste Divisie. That is the final score; the rest of this report grades it against what the data forecast beforehand.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting ADO Den Haag 1.62 xG and Jong Utrecht 0.99 xG, a combined 2.61. The scoreboard read 1-0 for 1 actual goal. Jong Utrecht landed 1.0 under their projected return. Those figures were built on strength ratings of ADO Den Haag attack 1.07 / defence 0.85 against Jong Utrecht attack 0.81 / defence 0.96, drawn from 69/69 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it ADO Den Haag 52% | Draw 25% | Jong Utrecht 23%, with ADO Den Haag to win its most likely call at 52%. The scoreboard confirmed the model's leading pick.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 48%. The game delivered 1, so it stayed under — the model's lean was correct. Over 1.5 had been 73% and missed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 50% and the match did not — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 62% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (ADO Den Haag 65%, Jong Utrecht 58%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 58%, which did not match the one-sided outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

ADO Den Haag's trading profile (69 games, 34 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 56% of their matches — today it did not; they keep a clean sheet 32% of the time, and duly kept one.

Jong Utrecht's trading profile (69 games, 34 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 59% of their matches — today it did not; they fail to score in 35% of games, a blank that repeated today.

Form vs Result

On form, ADO Den Haag arrived the stronger side — 2.01 PPG against 0.86. The form guide was vindicated by the result. ADO Den Haag (home/away splits) managed 1 against a 1.94 scoring average — below par going forward and conceded 0 against a 1.18 average — tighter than their form line. Jong Utrecht (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 0.91 scoring average — below par going forward and conceded 1 against a 2.12 average — tighter than their form line.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 3 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (miss), form (hit). A mixed scorecard — the data caught the broad shape of the game but not every market.

💡 Key Insights

Model Over/Under 2.5 landed as modelled — 48% Over 2.5 probability, 1 goal scored.
Model BTTS bucked the model — 50% projected, one side was shut out.
Trading Trading data bucked — 62% historical Over 2.5 rate, but the game stayed under.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.