Virtus Entella 1-1 Avellino – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Avellino at 36%, yet other data sources diverge — this Virtus Entella vs Avellino fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis & Preview
A Serie B encounter, Regular Season - 9 sees Avellino travel to Stadio Comunale to take on Virtus Entella. The game is scheduled for Tuesday 27 October 2026, 19:00 UTC.
Form Guide
Virtus Entella — All Games: 3W 3D 4L from 10 Serie B outings this season, averaging 1.20 points per game. Last five: W D D W L. They are averaging 1.20 goals per game and conceding 1.20 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for Virtus Entella, so this record blends games from this season and last.
At home at Stadio Comunale, Virtus Entella have gone 4W 3D 3L this season (10 games, 1.50 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.40 goals scored and 1.10 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.
Across all Serie B games this season, Avellino have recorded 4W 2D 4L from 10 outings — 1.40 PPG. Last five: D L W D L. Their scoring rate of 1.30 per game is modest, conceding 1.20 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. This season is still relatively young for Avellino, so this record blends games from this season and last.
When travelling in Serie B this season, Avellino have posted 3W 1D 6L from 10 away outings — 1.00 PPG. Away from home they average 0.80 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game.
The form figures are too closely matched to derive a directional pick: Virtus Entella 1.20 PPG, Avellino 1.40 PPG. Look to other data sets to build the analysis.
H2H
The rivalry is an even one: 0 wins apiece for Virtus Entella, 2 for Avellino and 0 shared spoils from 2 past contests. Neither side holds a meaningful historical edge.
The 2 previous meetings have averaged 2.5 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 15 Mar 2026, ended 1–2 with Avellino winning.
The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.
In-Play Data
Virtus Entella trading profile (46 games, 22 at home): they score before half-time in 68% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 88% of the time; BTTS occurs in 68% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 46% of games (home games); they fail to score in 33% of games.
Avellino trading profile (46 games, 22 at away): they score before half-time in 64% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 88% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 62% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 41% of games (away games); they fail to score in 30% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Virtus Entella 54% versus Avellino 52%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Virtus Entella 39% | Avellino 48%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Virtus Entella 1.17 xG and Avellino 1.20 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Virtus Entella attack 0.906 / defence 1.029 | Avellino attack 0.875 / defence 1.011. League average goals — home 1.281 / away 1.333. Data: 46 Virtus Entella games / 46 Avellino games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Virtus Entella 35% | Draw 29% | Avellino 36%. Fair-value odds: Virtus Entella 2.86 | Draw 3.45 | Avellino 2.78. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 29% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 42% | BTTS probability 49% | Total xG 2.38. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 58% — total xG of 2.38 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 49% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Our Verdict
Poisson rates Avellino as the most likely outcome at 36% — marginal model lean. With a 29% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Avellino offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 35% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
The Poisson model projects 2.38 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 42% — Poisson-only — limited corroboration confidence.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 49% on No. Form rates are neutral: Virtus Entella 70% | Avellino 40%.
The outsider holds a 35% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Virtus Entella vs Avellino | Competition: Serie B, Regular Season - 9 | Venue: Stadio Comunale • Kick-off: Tuesday 27 Oct 2026, 19:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Virtus Entella 35% | Draw 29% | Avellino 36% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 42% | BTTS 49% | xG Virtus Entella 1.17 / Avellino 1.20 • Poisson strength factors: Virtus Entella attack 0.906 / def 1.029 | Avellino attack 0.875 / def 1.011 | league avg home 1.281 / away 1.333 • Poisson stance: Avellino (36%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.17
Virtus Entella xG
Expected Goals
1.20
Avellino xG
49%
BTTS
69%
Over 1.5
42%
Over 2.5
22%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Virtus Entella vs Avellino kick off?
Virtus Entella vs Avellino kicked off at 19:00 on Tuesday 27 October 2026 at Stadio Comunale.
What was the final score in Virtus Entella vs Avellino?
Virtus Entella 1 - 1 Avellino.
Where is Virtus Entella vs Avellino being played?
The match is being played at Stadio Comunale.
What competition is Virtus Entella vs Avellino part of?
Virtus Entella vs Avellino is a Regular Season - 9 fixture in the Serie B (Italy).
Who is favourite to win Virtus Entella vs Avellino?
Our statistical model gives Virtus Entella a 35% chance of winning, Avellino a 36% chance, and a 29% chance of a draw — making Avellino the favourite.
Will both teams score in Virtus Entella vs Avellino?
Our model estimates a 49% probability that both Virtus Entella and Avellino will score (BTTS).
Will Virtus Entella vs Avellino have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 42%.
What is the head-to-head record between Virtus Entella and Avellino?
Record (2 meetings): Virtus Entella 0W | Draws 0 | Avellino 2W.
What form are Virtus Entella and Avellino in?
Virtus Entella (all comps): 3W-3D-4L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 1.20 | L5 W-D-D-W-L. Avellino (all comps): 4W-2D-4L in 10 | 1.40 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 1.20 | L5 D-L-W-D-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
Working from Virtus Entella's attack rating (0.91) and Avellino's defence rating (1.01), the model arrives at 1.17 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, Avellino's attack versus Virtus Entella's defence, projects 1.20 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 46/46 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 14.8%. Close behind: 0-0 (11.0%), 0-1 (9.5%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 35% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Avellino Win
35%
2.89
29%
3.40
36%
2.78
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
13.1%
Draw
Most likely
0 β 1
11.2%
Away win
1 β 0
10.9%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.17
Virtus Entella xG
Total xG
2.38
1.20
Avellino xG
2.89
35%
Home win
3.40
29%
Draw
2.78
36%
Away win
Goals Markets
69%
Over 1.5
1.45
31%
Under 1.5
3.23
42%
Over 2.5
2.38
58%
Under 2.5
1.72
22%
Over 3.5
4.55
78%
Under 3.5
1.28
9%
Over 4.5
11.11
91%
Under 4.5
1.10
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
49%
BTTS Yes
2.04
51%
BTTS No
1.96
Clean Sheet
30%
3.32
31%
3.23
Win to Nil
10%
9.60
11%
9.00
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 9.3 | 11.2 | 6.7 | 2.7 | 0.8 | 0.2 |
| 1 | 10.9 | 13.1 | 7.9 | 3.2 | 0.9 | 0.2 |
| 2 | 6.4 | 7.7 | 4.6 | 1.9 | 0.6 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 2.5 | 3.0 | 1.8 | 0.7 | 0.2 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 0.7 | 0.9 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Virtus Entella vs Avellino?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.8%.
How many goals are Virtus Entella and Avellino expected to score?
The model projects 1.17 expected goals for Virtus Entella and 1.20 for Avellino, a combined total of 2.38.
How confident is the prediction model for Virtus Entella vs Avellino?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 36%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Virtus Entella's recent record stands at 12W 15D 19L from 46 games, a 1.11 PPG return, with W-D-D-W-L in the last five. The sample for Virtus Entella is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Avellino, meanwhile, have gone 16W 12D 18L across 46 games — 1.30 PPG, with D-L-W-D-L in their last five. The sample for Avellino is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Form-wise this is close to level: Virtus Entella on 1.11 PPG, Avellino on 1.30. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Home Ground vs the Road
At home specifically, Virtus Entella have managed 9W 8D 5L from 22 games — 1.59 PPG in front of their own supporters. That's noticeably better than their 1.11 PPG overall — Virtus Entella are a different proposition at home than their general record suggests.
Avellino's away record stands at 5W 6D 11L across 22 trips, a 0.95 PPG haul.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Virtus Entella come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
The Goals Picture
Virtus Entella are averaging 1.00 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game recently; Avellino are on 1.20 scored and 1.41 conceded.
Last 46 Results — Serie B
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Virtus Entella
Blended
Avellino
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Virtus Entella and Avellino in coming into this match?
Virtus Entella have gone 12W 15D 19L in their last 46 games (1.11 PPG), while Avellino have gone 16W 12D 18L in their last 46 (1.30 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Virtus Entella at home or Avellino away?
Virtus Entella's home record (1.59 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Virtus Entella at home: 1.59 PPG; Avellino away: 0.95 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between Virtus Entella and Avellino runs to 3 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to September 2025. Every recorded meeting has come in Serie B. The two were last together as recently as 27 October 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Digging Into the Numbers
Virtus Entella's record when hosting Avellino specifically: 0W 1D 1L from 2 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 3 Meetings
0
Virtus Entella
1
Draws
2
Avellino
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Virtus Entella and Avellino?
From 3 meetings on record, Virtus Entella have won 0, Avellino have won 2, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Virtus Entella and Avellino last play each other?
They last met on 27 October 2026, when Virtus Entella 1-1 Avellino.
Who has won more matches between Virtus Entella and Avellino?
Avellino have the better head-to-head record, with 2 wins from 3 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
Virtus Entella are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 68% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 32% of the time.
Avellino are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 64% of their matches.
The Numbers That Matter
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Virtus Entella 68%, Avellino 50% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 46% (Virtus Entella) and 41% (Avellino).
On the defensive side: Avellino in 36%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Virtus Entella home games / Avellino away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Virtus Entella play Avellino?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 68% of Virtus Entella's games and 50% of Avellino's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Virtus Entella vs Avellino usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 46% of Virtus Entella's recent games and 41% of Avellino's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Virtus Entella and Avellino tend to score early?
Virtus Entella have had a goal before half-time in 68% of their recent matches, Avellino in 64% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Virtus Entella and Avellino share the spoils in a 1-1 draw.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
The points were shared at Stadio Comunale, Regular Season - 9, as Virtus Entella and Avellino drew 1-1 in the Serie B. That is the final score; the rest of this report grades it against what the data forecast beforehand.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting Virtus Entella 1.17 xG and Avellino 1.20 xG, a combined 2.38. The scoreboard read 1-1 for 2 actual goals. Both sides finished within a goal of their individual projections, so the scoreline sat close to the model's expected shape. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Virtus Entella attack 0.91 / defence 1.03 against Avellino attack 0.88 / defence 1.01, drawn from 46/46 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it Virtus Entella 35% | Draw 29% | Avellino 36%, with Avellino to win its most likely call at 36%. The actual draw had been the model's second-ranked read at 29%, so the result diverged from the top call without being a shock.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 42%. The game delivered 2, so it stayed under — the model's lean was correct. Over 1.5 had been 69% and landed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 49% and the match saw both sides score — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 43% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Virtus Entella 39%, Avellino 48%), a base rate that agreed with today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 53%, which matched the both-scored outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
Virtus Entella's trading profile (46 games, 22 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 54% of their matches — today it did.
Avellino's trading profile (46 games, 22 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 52% of their matches — today it did.
Form vs Result
The form lines were close — Virtus Entella 1.11 PPG, Avellino 1.30 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the draw fit that even billing.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 1 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (miss). A poor return for the projections: the match defied the majority of what the numbers expected.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.