Sign in Register

Vicenza Virtus 1-2 Modena – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Serie B · Regular Season - 9

Kick-off

Tue 27 Oct 2026

19:00

Venue

Stadio Romeo Menti

Competition

Serie B

Italy

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Modena at 54%, yet other data sources diverge — this Vicenza Virtus vs Modena fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Match Analysis

Vicenza Virtus host Modena at Stadio Romeo Menti in Serie B, Regular Season - 9. Kick-off is scheduled for Tuesday 27 October 2026 at 19:00 UTC.

Form Guide

Vicenza Virtus — All Games: 2W 3D 3L from 8 Serie B outings this season, averaging 1.12 points per game. Last five: D L L D W. They are averaging 1.38 goals per game and conceding 1.88 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 1 clean sheet from 8 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 62% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for Vicenza Virtus, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Vicenza Virtus's home record at Stadio Romeo Menti: 1W 1D 1L from 3 Serie B appearances (1.33 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.33 goals scored and 2.00 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 67% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.

Looking at all fixtures this season, Modena stand at 5W 1D 4L from 10 Serie B matches — 1.60 PPG. Last five: D W W L W. They are scoring at 1.50 per game and conceding 1.00. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. This season is still relatively young for Modena, so this record blends games from this season and last.

When travelling in Serie B this season, Modena have posted 2W 3D 5L from 10 away outings — 0.90 PPG. Away from home they average 1.20 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture. Their away PPG of 0.90 is notably below their overall 1.60 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.

The form figures are too closely matched to derive a directional pick: Vicenza Virtus 1.12 PPG, Modena 1.60 PPG. Look to other data sets to build the analysis.

The BTTS market is worth targeting here. Vicenza Virtus register both teams scoring in 67% of relevant matches, Modena in 70% (using home/away splits) — both sides above the 60% threshold gives BTTS Yes firm statistical grounding.

In-Play Profile

Vicenza Virtus in-play tendencies (8 games, 3 at home): they score before half-time in 75% of fixtures; BTTS occurs in 62% of their matches; Over 2.5 goals lands in 75% of games; Over 3.5 in 38%.

Modena in-play tendencies (8 games, 3 at away): they score before half-time in 100% of fixtures; when trailing at the break they recover to draw or win in 50% of cases; BTTS occurs in 62% of their matches; Over 2.5 goals lands in 75% of games.

From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Vicenza Virtus 62% and Modena 62% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. Over 2.5 goals is well-supported by both sides' in-play profiles (Vicenza Virtus 75% | Modena 75%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Vicenza Virtus 1.11 xG and Modena 1.86 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Vicenza Virtus attack 0.869 / defence 1.293 | Modena attack 1.077 / defence 0.996. League average goals — home 1.281 / away 1.333. Data: 8 Vicenza Virtus games / 46 Modena games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Vicenza Virtus 22% | Draw 24% | Modena 54%. Fair-value odds: Vicenza Virtus 4.55 | Draw 4.17 | Modena 1.85. Modena hold a narrow Poisson edge at 54% — the draw (24%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 57% | BTTS probability 57% | Total xG 2.97. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 57% — the 2.97 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS probability of 57% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Summary & Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is Modena at 54% — moderate model lean. With a 24% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Modena offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win.

Poisson projects 2.97 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 57% probability — reasonable conviction, supported by form averaging 3.0 goals per game.

The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 57%. Form rates corroborate: Vicenza Virtus 67% | Modena 70% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

Form Modena Poisson xG (1.86) exceeds their form scoring rate (1.20) — matchup dynamics are elevating the model's expectation.
BTTS BTTS Yes is supported by both form (Vicenza Virtus 2/3, Modena 7/10) and Poisson model (57%).

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Vicenza Virtus vs Modena | Competition: Serie B, Regular Season - 9 | Venue: Stadio Romeo Menti • Kick-off: Tuesday 27 Oct 2026, 19:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Vicenza Virtus 22% | Draw 24% | Modena 54% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 57% | BTTS 57% | xG Vicenza Virtus 1.11 / Modena 1.86 • Poisson strength factors: Vicenza Virtus attack 0.869 / def 1.293 | Modena attack 1.077 / def 0.996 | league avg home 1.281 / away 1.333 • Poisson stance: Modena (54%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.11

Vicenza Virtus xG

Expected Goals

1.86

Modena xG

22%
24%
54%
Vicenza Virtus Draw Modena

57%

BTTS

80%

Over 1.5

57%

Over 2.5

35%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Vicenza Virtus vs Modena kick off?

Vicenza Virtus vs Modena kicked off at 19:00 on Tuesday 27 October 2026 at Stadio Romeo Menti.

What was the final score in Vicenza Virtus vs Modena?

Vicenza Virtus 1 - 2 Modena.

Where is Vicenza Virtus vs Modena being played?

The match is being played at Stadio Romeo Menti.

What competition is Vicenza Virtus vs Modena part of?

Vicenza Virtus vs Modena is a Regular Season - 9 fixture in the Serie B (Italy).

Who is favourite to win Vicenza Virtus vs Modena?

Our statistical model gives Vicenza Virtus a 22% chance of winning, Modena a 54% chance, and a 24% chance of a draw — making Modena the favourite.

Will both teams score in Vicenza Virtus vs Modena?

Our model estimates a 57% probability that both Vicenza Virtus and Modena will score (BTTS).

Will Vicenza Virtus vs Modena have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 57%.

What is the head-to-head record between Vicenza Virtus and Modena?

No recorded head-to-head meetings available in the dataset.

What form are Vicenza Virtus and Modena in?

Vicenza Virtus (all comps): 2W-3D-3L in 8 | 1.12 PPG | GF 1.38 / GA 1.88 | L5 D-L-L-D-W. Modena (all comps): 5W-1D-4L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 1.00 | L5 D-W-W-L-W.

🧮 Model Insight

How the Model Works This Match

Working from Vicenza Virtus's attack rating (0.87) and Modena's defence rating (1.00), the model arrives at 1.11 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, Modena's attack versus Vicenza Virtus's defence, projects 1.86 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 8/46 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 12.0%. Close behind: 1-2 (9.9%), 0-2 (8.9%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 31% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Modena Win

22%

Vicenza Virtus

4.58

24%

Draw

4.18

54%

Modena

1.84

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

10.6%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 2

9.9%

Away win

0 – 1

9.6%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.11

Vicenza Virtus xG

Total xG

2.97

1.86

Modena xG

22%
24%
54%
Vicenza VirtusDrawModena

4.58

22%

Home win

4.18

24%

Draw

1.84

54%

Away win

Goals Markets

80%

Over 1.5

1.25

20%

Under 1.5

5.00

57%

Over 2.5

1.75

43%

Under 2.5

2.33

35%

Over 3.5

2.86

65%

Under 3.5

1.54

18%

Over 4.5

5.56

82%

Under 4.5

1.22

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

57%

BTTS Yes

1.75

43%

BTTS No

2.33

Clean Sheet

16%

Vicenza Virtus

6.41

33%

Modena

3.03

Win to Nil

3%

Vicenza Virtus

29.37

18%

Modena

5.58

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 5.2 9.6 8.9 5.5 2.6 1.0
1 5.7 10.6 9.9 6.1 2.8 1.1
2 3.2 5.9 5.5 3.4 1.6 0.6
3 1.2 2.2 2.0 1.2 0.6 0.2
4 0.3 0.6 0.6 0.3 0.2 0.1
5 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1 – –

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

▶ Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.108
λ Away (xG) 1.858
Total xG 2.966
League avg home goals 1.281
League avg away goals 1.333
Vicenza Virtus attack strength 0.869
Vicenza Virtus defence strength 1.293
Modena attack strength 1.077
Modena defence strength 0.996
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 8 / 46

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Vicenza Virtus vs Modena?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.0%.

How many goals are Vicenza Virtus and Modena expected to score?

The model projects 1.11 expected goals for Vicenza Virtus and 1.86 for Modena, a combined total of 2.97.

How confident is the prediction model for Vicenza Virtus vs Modena?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 54%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Form at a Glance

Across their last 8 outings, Vicenza Virtus have picked up 1.12 PPG on a 2W 3D 3L record — D-L-L-D-W across the most recent five. The sample for Vicenza Virtus is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Modena's form line: 5W 1D 2L from 8 games, 2.00 PPG, last five D-W-W-L-W. The sample for Modena is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Put side by side, Modena are the form team by 0.88 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Vicenza Virtus.

Venue Form

On home soil, Vicenza Virtus have posted 1.33 PPG from 3 outings (1W 1D 1L).

On the road, Modena have gone 1W 1D 1L from 3 away games — 1.33 PPG when travelling. That's a step down from their 2.00 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of Modena's season.

Goals in Recent Form

Vicenza Virtus are averaging 1.38 goals scored and 1.88 conceded per game recently; Modena are on 1.88 scored and 1.00 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Vicenza Virtus have seen both teams score in 62% of their recent games; Modena in 62%.

Last 8 Results — Serie B

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Vicenza Virtus

Vicenza Virtus

Blended
D L L D W
Modena

Modena

Blended
D W W L W
8 Played 8
2/3/3 W / D / L 5/1/2
1.12 Points Per Game 2.00
1.38 Avg Goals Scored 1.88
1.88 Avg Goals Conceded 1.00
3.25 Avg Goals / Game 2.88
1 Clean Sheets 2
5 BTTS 5
6 Over 2.5 Games 6
Vicenza Virtus

Vicenza Virtus

W
A Empoli
2–0 HT 1–0
23 Oct
D
A Benevento
2–2 HT 0–2
17 Oct
L
H Pisa
0–3 HT 0–1
10 Oct
L
A Hellas Verona
1–2 HT 0–0
20 Sep
D
H Juve Stabia
1–1 HT 0–0
12 Sep
D
A Virtus Entella
2–2 HT 1–1
06 Sep
L
A Avellino
0–3 HT 0–2
29 Aug
W
H Catanzaro
3–2 HT 1–1
21 Aug
Modena

Modena

W
H Cesena
3–0 HT 3–0
24 Oct
L
A Carrarese
1–2 HT 0–1
17 Oct
W
H Hellas Verona
3–2 HT 1–2
11 Oct
W
H Empoli
2–1 HT 0–1
20 Sep
D
A Sudtirol
1–1 HT 0–1
12 Sep
L
H Avellino
0–1 HT 0–1
06 Sep
W
A Cremonese
3–0 HT 2–0
28 Aug
W
A Benevento
2–1 HT 0–1
22 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Vicenza Virtus and Modena in coming into this match?

Vicenza Virtus have gone 2W 3D 3L in their last 8 games (1.12 PPG), while Modena have gone 5W 1D 2L in their last 8 (2.00 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Vicenza Virtus at home or Modena away?

Vicenza Virtus's home record (1.33 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Vicenza Virtus at home: 1.33 PPG; Modena away: 1.33 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

Fixture History

1 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to October 2026. Every recorded meeting has come in Serie B. The two were last together as recently as 27 October 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.

Last 1 Meetings

Vicenza Virtus

0

Vicenza Virtus

0

Draws

Modena

1

Modena

Recent Meetings

Vicenza Virtus
1–2
27 Oct 26
Modena

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Vicenza Virtus and Modena?

From 1 meetings on record, Vicenza Virtus have won 0, Modena have won 1, and 0 have been drawn.

When did Vicenza Virtus and Modena last play each other?

They last met on 27 October 2026, when Vicenza Virtus 1-2 Modena.

Who has won more matches between Vicenza Virtus and Modena?

Modena have the better head-to-head record, with 1 wins from 1 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

First-Half Patterns

Vicenza Virtus are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 67% of their matches.

Modena are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 100% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 33% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 33% of those situations.

Full-Time Trends

Both teams scoring has been the norm for this pairing lately — Vicenza Virtus at 67%, Modena at 67%. That combined rate makes BTTS Yes a well-supported trading angle.

Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 67% for Vicenza Virtus and 67% for Modena. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 33% and 0% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: Modena in 33%; Vicenza Virtus have failed to score in 33% of games.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Vicenza Virtus home games / Modena away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Vicenza Virtus Vicenza Virtus Blended
Metric All
(8 games)
Venue
(3 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 6/8
(75%)
2/3
(66.7%)
2+ Goals Before HT 4/8
(50%)
1/3
(33.3%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 2/2
(100%)
1/1
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 2/2
(100%)
1/1
(100%)
Winning at HT 1/8
(12.5%)
0/3
(0%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 0/8
(0%)
0/3
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 1/8
(12.5%)
0/3
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 5/8
(62.5%)
2/3
(66.7%)
Over 2.5 Goals 6/8
(75%)
2/3
(66.7%)
Over 3.5 Goals 3/8
(37.5%)
1/3
(33.3%)
Clean Sheet 1/8
(12.5%)
0/3
(0%)
Failed to Score 2/8
(25%)
1/3
(33.3%)
Modena Modena Blended
Metric All
(8 games)
Venue
(3 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 8/8
(100%)
3/3
(100%)
2+ Goals Before HT 3/8
(37.5%)
1/3
(33.3%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half β€” β€”
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half β€” β€”
Winning at HT 2/8
(25%)
1/3
(33.3%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 0/8
(0%)
0/3
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/8
(50%)
1/3
(33.3%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 5/8
(62.5%)
2/3
(66.7%)
Over 2.5 Goals 6/8
(75%)
2/3
(66.7%)
Over 3.5 Goals 1/8
(12.5%)
0/3
(0%)
Clean Sheet 2/8
(25%)
1/3
(33.3%)
Failed to Score 1/8
(12.5%)
0/3
(0%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Vicenza Virtus play Modena?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 67% of Vicenza Virtus's games and 67% of Modena's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Vicenza Virtus vs Modena usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 67% of Vicenza Virtus's matches and 67% of Modena's.

Do Vicenza Virtus and Modena tend to score early?

Vicenza Virtus have had a goal before half-time in 67% of their recent matches, Modena in 100% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Prediction vindicated as Modena edge out Vicenza Virtus 1-2.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

Modena beat Vicenza Virtus 1-2 at Stadio Romeo Menti, Regular Season - 9, in the Serie B. That is the final score; the rest of this report grades it against what the data forecast beforehand.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Vicenza Virtus 1.11 xG and Modena 1.86 xG, a combined 2.97. The scoreboard read 1-2 for 3 actual goals. Both sides finished within a goal of their individual projections, so the scoreline sat close to the model's expected shape. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Vicenza Virtus attack 0.87 / defence 1.29 against Modena attack 1.08 / defence 1.00, drawn from 8/46 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Vicenza Virtus 22% | Draw 24% | Modena 54%, with Modena to win its most likely call at 54%. The scoreboard confirmed the model's leading pick.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 57%. The game delivered 3, so it went over — the model's lean was correct. Over 1.5 had been 80% and landed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 57% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 75% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Vicenza Virtus 75%, Modena 75%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 62%, which matched the both-scored outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Vicenza Virtus's trading profile (8 games, 3 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 62% of their matches — today it did.

Modena's trading profile (8 games, 3 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 62% of their matches — today it did.

Form vs Result

On form, Modena arrived the stronger side — 2.00 PPG against 1.12. The form guide was vindicated by the result.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 4 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit), form (hit). The data earned its keep here, calling the bulk of the fixture correctly.

💡 Key Insights

Model Over/Under 2.5 landed as modelled — 57% Over 2.5 probability, 3 goals scored.
Model BTTS matched the model — 57% projected, both teams scored.
Trading Trading data backed up — the sides average 75% Over 2.5 historically, and this game went over.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.