Sign in Register

Sudtirol vs Vicenza Virtus – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Serie B · Regular Season - 28

Kick-off

Tue 2 Mar 2027

14:00

Venue

Stadio Marco Druso

Competition

Serie B

Italy

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Sudtirol at 44%, yet other data sources diverge — this Sudtirol vs Vicenza Virtus fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Full Analysis

Stadio Marco Druso plays host to Sudtirol versus Vicenza Virtus in Serie B, Regular Season - 28. Kick-off: Tuesday 2 March 2027 at 14:00 UTC.

Form & Momentum

Sudtirol have collected 1.20 PPG across 10 Serie B outings this season: 2W 6D 2L. Last five: L D L D D. They are averaging 1.20 goals per game and conceding 1.20 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for Sudtirol, so this record blends games from this season and last.

In front of their own supporters this season, Sudtirol have posted 2W 7D 1L at Stadio Marco Druso — 1.30 PPG. At home they are averaging 0.80 goals scored and 0.80 conceded per game. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground.

Vicenza Virtus's overall Serie B record this term: 2W 3D 5L from 10 games (0.90 PPG). Last five: L D W L L. Their scoring rate of 1.30 per game is modest, conceding 2.00 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Conceding 2.00 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for Vicenza Virtus, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Vicenza Virtus's away record: 1W 2D 3L from 6 road trips in Serie B this season (0.83 PPG). Away from home they average 1.33 goals scored and 2.00 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 67% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.

A near-identical PPG reading — 1.20 for Sudtirol, 0.90 for Vicenza Virtus — means the form record is uninstructive on result selection. The goals and market sections will carry greater evidential weight.

Trading Data

Sudtirol goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (10 games, 5 at home): they score before half-time in 60% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 67% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 67% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 60% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 0% of games (home games); they fail to score in 30% of games.

Vicenza Virtus goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (10 games, 5 at away): they score before half-time in 80% of fixtures in away games; BTTS occurs in 80% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 80% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 40%.

From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Sudtirol 60% and Vicenza Virtus 70% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Sudtirol 30% | Vicenza Virtus 80%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Sudtirol 1.34 xG and Vicenza Virtus 0.95 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Sudtirol attack 0.819 / defence 0.793 | Vicenza Virtus attack 0.993 / defence 1.272. League average goals — home 1.287 / away 1.203. Vicenza Virtus bring a strong defensive rating of 1.272 — this is suppressing Sudtirol's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Sudtirol's defence rating of 0.793 is below average — the home backline is amplifying the visitor's projected output. Data: 49 Sudtirol games / 10 Vicenza Virtus games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Sudtirol 44% | Draw 32% | Vicenza Virtus 24%. Fair-value odds: Sudtirol 2.27 | Draw 3.12 | Vicenza Virtus 4.17. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 32% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 40% | BTTS probability 47% | Total xG 2.29. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 60% — total xG of 2.29 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 47% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Final Verdict

Poisson rates Sudtirol as the most likely outcome at 44% — marginal model lean. Draw probability of 32% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Sudtirol if the outright odds are short.

The Poisson model projects 2.29 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 40% — Poisson-only — limited corroboration confidence.

Poisson assigns a 47% probability to BTTS No based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates are neutral: Sudtirol 50% | Vicenza Virtus 67%.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

Form Sudtirol Poisson xG (1.34) exceeds their recent form scoring rate (0.80) — the model sees more attacking threat than recent results show.
Form Vicenza Virtus Poisson xG (0.95) is below their form scoring rate (1.33) — home defensive strength is discounting away goal expectation.
Prediction Poisson model shows elevated draw probability at 32% — tight contest expected.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is only 40% — the model points to an Under 2.5 outcome.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Sudtirol vs Vicenza Virtus | Competition: Serie B, Regular Season - 28 | Venue: Stadio Marco Druso • Kick-off: Tuesday 2 Mar 2027, 14:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Sudtirol 44% | Draw 32% | Vicenza Virtus 24% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 40% | BTTS 47% | xG Sudtirol 1.34 / Vicenza Virtus 0.95 • Poisson strength factors: Sudtirol attack 0.819 / def 0.793 | Vicenza Virtus attack 0.993 / def 1.272 | league avg home 1.287 / away 1.203 • Poisson stance: Sudtirol (44%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.34

Sudtirol xG

Expected Goals

0.95

Vicenza Virtus xG

44%
32%
24%
Sudtirol Draw Vicenza Virtus

47%

BTTS

69%

Over 1.5

40%

Over 2.5

20%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Sudtirol vs Vicenza Virtus kick off?

Sudtirol vs Vicenza Virtus is scheduled to kick off at 14:00 on Tuesday 2 March 2027 at Stadio Marco Druso.

Where is Sudtirol vs Vicenza Virtus being played?

The match is being played at Stadio Marco Druso.

What competition is Sudtirol vs Vicenza Virtus part of?

Sudtirol vs Vicenza Virtus is a Regular Season - 28 fixture in the Serie B (Italy).

Who is favourite to win Sudtirol vs Vicenza Virtus?

Our statistical model gives Sudtirol a 44% chance of winning, Vicenza Virtus a 24% chance, and a 32% chance of a draw — making Sudtirol the favourite.

Will both teams score in Sudtirol vs Vicenza Virtus?

Our model estimates a 47% probability that both Sudtirol and Vicenza Virtus will score (BTTS).

Will Sudtirol vs Vicenza Virtus have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 40%.

What is the head-to-head record between Sudtirol and Vicenza Virtus?

No recorded head-to-head meetings available in the dataset.

What form are Sudtirol and Vicenza Virtus in?

Sudtirol (all comps): 2W-6D-2L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 1.20 | L5 L-D-L-D-D. Vicenza Virtus (all comps): 2W-3D-5L in 10 | 0.90 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 2.00 | L5 L-D-W-L-L.

🧮 Model Insight

Behind the Numbers

Working from Sudtirol's attack rating (0.82) and Vicenza Virtus's defence rating (1.27), the model arrives at 1.34 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Vicenza Virtus's attack (0.99x) against Sudtirol's defence (0.79x) — and the away total comes out at 0.95.

These ratings are built from 49/10 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 14.6%. Close behind: 1-0 (11.9%), 0-0 (11.8%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 38% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Sudtirol Win

44%

Sudtirol

2.29

32%

Draw

3.12

24%

Vicenza Virtus

4.11

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 0

13.6%

Home win

Most likely

1 – 1

12.9%

Draw

0 – 0

10.2%

Draw

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.34

Sudtirol xG

Total xG

2.29

0.95

Vicenza Virtus xG

44%
32%
24%
SudtirolDrawVicenza Virtus

2.29

44%

Home win

3.12

32%

Draw

4.11

24%

Away win

Goals Markets

67%

Over 1.5

1.49

33%

Under 1.5

3.03

40%

Over 2.5

2.50

60%

Under 2.5

1.67

20%

Over 3.5

5.00

80%

Under 3.5

1.25

8%

Over 4.5

12.50

92%

Under 4.5

1.09

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

47%

BTTS Yes

2.11

53%

BTTS No

1.90

Clean Sheet

39%

Sudtirol

2.58

26%

Vicenza Virtus

3.82

Win to Nil

17%

Sudtirol

5.91

6%

Vicenza Virtus

15.69

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 10.2 9.6 4.6 1.4 0.3 0.1
1 13.6 12.9 6.1 1.9 0.5 0.1
2 9.1 8.6 4.1 1.3 0.3 0.1
3 4.1 3.9 1.8 0.6 0.1 –
4 1.4 1.3 0.6 0.2 – –
5 0.4 0.3 0.2 0.1 – –

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

▶ Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.340
λ Away (xG) 0.947
Total xG 2.287
League avg home goals 1.287
League avg away goals 1.203
Sudtirol attack strength 0.819
Sudtirol defence strength 0.793
Vicenza Virtus attack strength 0.993
Vicenza Virtus defence strength 1.272
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 49 / 10

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Sudtirol vs Vicenza Virtus?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.6%.

How many goals are Sudtirol and Vicenza Virtus expected to score?

The model projects 1.34 expected goals for Sudtirol and 0.95 for Vicenza Virtus, a combined total of 2.29.

How confident is the prediction model for Sudtirol vs Vicenza Virtus?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 44%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

The Form Picture

Across their last 10 outings, Sudtirol have picked up 1.20 PPG on a 2W 6D 2L record — L-D-L-D-D across the most recent five. The sample for Sudtirol is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Vicenza Virtus's form line: 2W 3D 5L from 10 games, 0.90 PPG, last five L-D-W-L-L. The sample for Vicenza Virtus is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.20 PPG for Sudtirol against 0.90 for Vicenza Virtus. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.

Home & Away Splits

On home soil, Sudtirol have posted 1.40 PPG from 5 outings (1W 4D 0L).

On the road, Vicenza Virtus have gone 1W 2D 2L from 5 away games — 1.00 PPG when travelling.

Scoring & Defensive Trends

Sudtirol are averaging 1.20 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game recently; Vicenza Virtus are on 1.30 scored and 2.00 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Sudtirol have seen both teams score in 60% of their recent games; Vicenza Virtus in 70%.

Last 10 Results — Serie B

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Sudtirol

Sudtirol

Blended
L D L D D
Vicenza Virtus

Vicenza Virtus

Blended
L D W L L
10 Played 10
2/6/2 W / D / L 2/3/5
1.20 Points Per Game 0.90
1.20 Avg Goals Scored 1.30
1.20 Avg Goals Conceded 2.00
2.40 Avg Goals / Game 3.30
2 Clean Sheets 1
6 BTTS 7
3 Over 2.5 Games 8
Sudtirol

Sudtirol

D
A Pisa
2–2 HT 1–1
07 Nov
D
H Cesena
1–1 HT 1–0
31 Oct
L
A Padova
0–2 HT 0–1
27 Oct
D
H Sampdoria
1–1 HT 0–1
24 Oct
L
A Juve Stabia
0–3 HT 0–1
18 Oct
D
H Ascoli
0–0 HT 0–0
10 Oct
W
A Arezzo
4–1 HT 1–0
20 Sep
D
H Modena
1–1 HT 1–0
12 Sep
W
H Catanzaro
2–0 HT 0–0
05 Sep
D
A Benevento
1–1 HT 0–0
30 Aug
Vicenza Virtus

Vicenza Virtus

L
A Palermo
1–3 HT 1–1
01 Nov
L
H Modena
1–2 HT 1–1
27 Oct
W
A Empoli
2–0 HT 1–0
23 Oct
D
A Benevento
2–2 HT 0–2
17 Oct
L
H Pisa
0–3 HT 0–1
10 Oct
L
A Hellas Verona
1–2 HT 0–0
20 Sep
D
H Juve Stabia
1–1 HT 0–0
12 Sep
D
A Virtus Entella
2–2 HT 1–1
06 Sep
L
A Avellino
0–3 HT 0–2
29 Aug
W
H Catanzaro
3–2 HT 1–1
21 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Sudtirol and Vicenza Virtus in coming into this match?

Sudtirol have gone 2W 6D 2L in their last 10 games (1.20 PPG), while Vicenza Virtus have gone 2W 3D 5L in their last 10 (0.90 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Sudtirol at home or Vicenza Virtus away?

Sudtirol's home record (1.40 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Sudtirol at home: 1.40 PPG; Vicenza Virtus away: 1.00 PPG.

No head-to-head data available for this fixture.

📈 Trading Insight

How These Sides Start

Sudtirol are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 60% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 40% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 40% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 20% of those situations.

Vicenza Virtus are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 80% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 20% of those situations.

Goals & Clean Sheets

BTTS has landed consistently for both sides recently — 60% for Sudtirol, 80% for Vicenza Virtus — a strong two-way scoring signal.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 0% (Sudtirol) and 80% (Vicenza Virtus).

On the defensive side: Sudtirol keep a clean sheet in 40% of their matches.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Sudtirol home games / Vicenza Virtus away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Sudtirol Sudtirol Blended
Metric All
(10 games)
Venue
(5 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 7/10
(70%)
3/5
(60%)
2+ Goals Before HT 1/10
(10%)
0/5
(0%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 2/3
(66.7%)
1/2
(50%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 2/3
(66.7%)
1/2
(50%)
Winning at HT 3/10
(30%)
2/5
(40%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 2/10
(20%)
2/5
(40%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 1/10
(10%)
1/5
(20%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 6/10
(60%)
3/5
(60%)
Over 2.5 Goals 3/10
(30%)
0/5
(0%)
Over 3.5 Goals 2/10
(20%)
0/5
(0%)
Clean Sheet 2/10
(20%)
2/5
(40%)
Failed to Score 3/10
(30%)
1/5
(20%)
Vicenza Virtus Vicenza Virtus Blended
Metric All
(10 games)
Venue
(5 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 8/10
(80%)
4/5
(80%)
2+ Goals Before HT 6/10
(60%)
3/5
(60%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 2/2
(100%)
1/1
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 2/2
(100%)
1/1
(100%)
Winning at HT 1/10
(10%)
1/5
(20%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 0/10
(0%)
0/5
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 1/10
(10%)
1/5
(20%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 7/10
(70%)
4/5
(80%)
Over 2.5 Goals 8/10
(80%)
4/5
(80%)
Over 3.5 Goals 4/10
(40%)
3/5
(60%)
Clean Sheet 1/10
(10%)
1/5
(20%)
Failed to Score 2/10
(20%)
0/5
(0%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Sudtirol play Vicenza Virtus?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 60% of Sudtirol's games and 80% of Vicenza Virtus's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Sudtirol vs Vicenza Virtus usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 0% of Sudtirol's recent games and 80% of Vicenza Virtus's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Sudtirol and Vicenza Virtus tend to score early?

Sudtirol have had a goal before half-time in 60% of their recent matches, Vicenza Virtus in 80% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

⏳

The match report will be available once the game has finished.

More Italian football predictions →