Sign in Register

Sampdoria vs Vicenza Virtus – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Serie B · Regular Season - 17

Kick-off

Sat 12 Dec 2026

14:00

Venue

Stadio Luigi Ferraris

Competition

Serie B

Italy

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Sampdoria at 47%, yet other data sources diverge — this Sampdoria vs Vicenza Virtus fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Full Analysis

Stadio Luigi Ferraris plays host to Sampdoria versus Vicenza Virtus in Serie B, Regular Season - 17. Kick-off: Saturday 12 December 2026 at 14:00 UTC.

Current Form

Sampdoria's overall Serie B record this term: 2W 2D 6L from 10 games (0.80 PPG). Last five: L L D L W. They are averaging 1.00 goals per game and conceding 1.80 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for Sampdoria, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Sampdoria's home record at Stadio Luigi Ferraris: 5W 1D 4L from 10 Serie B appearances (1.60 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.00 goals scored and 1.10 conceded per game. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground. Their home PPG of 1.60 is noticeably stronger than their overall 0.80 — Sampdoria are significantly better at Stadio Luigi Ferraris than their overall form suggests.

Vicenza Virtus (all games): 2W 3D 5L across 10 Serie B outings this term — 0.90 points per game. Last five: L D W L L. Their scoring rate of 1.30 per game is modest, conceding 2.00 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Conceding 2.00 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for Vicenza Virtus, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Vicenza Virtus away from home this season: 1W 2D 3L from 6 away games — 0.83 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 1.33 goals scored and 2.00 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 67% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.

A near-identical PPG reading — 0.80 for Sampdoria, 0.90 for Vicenza Virtus — means the form record is uninstructive on result selection. The goals and market sections will carry greater evidential weight.

Trading

Sampdoria half-time and goal-timing data (10 games, 4 at home): they score before half-time in 100% of fixtures in home games; BTTS occurs in 75% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 75% of games (home games).

Vicenza Virtus half-time and goal-timing data (10 games, 4 at away): they score before half-time in 75% of fixtures in away games; BTTS occurs in 75% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 75% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 40%.

From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Sampdoria 70% and Vicenza Virtus 70% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. Over 2.5 goals is well-supported by both sides' in-play profiles (Sampdoria 50% | Vicenza Virtus 80%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Sampdoria 1.70 xG and Vicenza Virtus 1.20 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Sampdoria attack 1.022 / defence 0.980 | Vicenza Virtus attack 0.990 / defence 1.265. League average goals — home 1.312 / away 1.232. Vicenza Virtus bring a strong defensive rating of 1.265 — this is suppressing Sampdoria's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 48 Sampdoria games / 10 Vicenza Virtus games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Sampdoria 47% | Draw 27% | Vicenza Virtus 25%. Fair-value odds: Sampdoria 2.13 | Draw 3.70 | Vicenza Virtus 4.00. Sampdoria hold a narrow Poisson edge at 47% — the draw (27%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 55% | BTTS probability 59% | Total xG 2.89. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 55% — the 2.89 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS probability of 59% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is Sampdoria at 47% — moderate model lean. Draw probability of 27% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Sampdoria if the outright odds are short.

The Poisson model projects 2.89 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 55% — reasonable confidence, supported by form averaging 2.7 goals per game.

Poisson assigns a 59% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates are neutral: Sampdoria 40% | Vicenza Virtus 67%.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

Form Sampdoria Poisson xG (1.70) exceeds their recent form scoring rate (1.00) — the model sees more attacking threat than recent results show.
Goals Form only shows ~1.9 goals/game but Poisson xG sum is 2.89 — underlying strength metrics suggest more goals than form results indicate.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Sampdoria vs Vicenza Virtus | Competition: Serie B, Regular Season - 17 | Venue: Stadio Luigi Ferraris • Kick-off: Saturday 12 Dec 2026, 14:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Sampdoria 47% | Draw 27% | Vicenza Virtus 25% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 55% | BTTS 59% | xG Sampdoria 1.70 / Vicenza Virtus 1.20 • Poisson strength factors: Sampdoria attack 1.022 / def 0.980 | Vicenza Virtus attack 0.990 / def 1.265 | league avg home 1.312 / away 1.232 • Poisson stance: Sampdoria (47%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.70

Sampdoria xG

Expected Goals

1.20

Vicenza Virtus xG

47%
27%
25%
Sampdoria Draw Vicenza Virtus

59%

BTTS

80%

Over 1.5

55%

Over 2.5

33%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Sampdoria vs Vicenza Virtus kick off?

Sampdoria vs Vicenza Virtus is scheduled to kick off at 14:00 on Saturday 12 December 2026 at Stadio Luigi Ferraris.

Where is Sampdoria vs Vicenza Virtus being played?

The match is being played at Stadio Luigi Ferraris.

What competition is Sampdoria vs Vicenza Virtus part of?

Sampdoria vs Vicenza Virtus is a Regular Season - 17 fixture in the Serie B (Italy).

Who is favourite to win Sampdoria vs Vicenza Virtus?

Our statistical model gives Sampdoria a 47% chance of winning, Vicenza Virtus a 25% chance, and a 27% chance of a draw — making Sampdoria the favourite.

Will both teams score in Sampdoria vs Vicenza Virtus?

Our model estimates a 59% probability that both Sampdoria and Vicenza Virtus will score (BTTS).

Will Sampdoria vs Vicenza Virtus have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 55%.

What is the head-to-head record between Sampdoria and Vicenza Virtus?

No recorded head-to-head meetings available in the dataset.

What form are Sampdoria and Vicenza Virtus in?

Sampdoria (all comps): 2W-2D-6L in 10 | 0.80 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 1.80 | L5 L-L-D-L-W. Vicenza Virtus (all comps): 2W-3D-5L in 10 | 0.90 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 2.00 | L5 L-D-W-L-L.

🧮 Model Insight

Behind the Numbers

Working from Sampdoria's attack rating (1.02) and Vicenza Virtus's defence rating (1.26), the model arrives at 1.70 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Vicenza Virtus's attack (0.99x) against Sampdoria's defence (0.98x) — and the away total comes out at 1.20.

These ratings are built from 48/10 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 12.7%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.5%), 2-0 (8.0%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 30% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Sampdoria Win

47%

Sampdoria

2.11

27%

Draw

3.66

25%

Vicenza Virtus

3.96

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

11.3%

Draw

Most likely

2 – 1

9.5%

Home win

1 – 0

9.4%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.70

Sampdoria xG

Total xG

2.89

1.20

Vicenza Virtus xG

47%
27%
25%
SampdoriaDrawVicenza Virtus

2.11

47%

Home win

3.66

27%

Draw

3.96

25%

Away win

Goals Markets

78%

Over 1.5

1.28

22%

Under 1.5

4.55

55%

Over 2.5

1.82

45%

Under 2.5

2.22

33%

Over 3.5

3.03

67%

Under 3.5

1.49

17%

Over 4.5

5.88

83%

Under 4.5

1.20

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

59%

BTTS Yes

1.71

41%

BTTS No

2.42

Clean Sheet

30%

Sampdoria

3.30

18%

Vicenza Virtus

5.45

Win to Nil

14%

Sampdoria

6.97

5%

Vicenza Virtus

21.59

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 5.6 6.6 4.0 1.6 0.5 0.1
1 9.4 11.3 6.7 2.7 0.8 0.2
2 8.0 9.5 5.7 2.3 0.7 0.2
3 4.5 5.4 3.2 1.3 0.4 0.1
4 1.9 2.3 1.4 0.5 0.2 –
5 0.6 0.8 0.5 0.2 0.1 –

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

▶ Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.696
λ Away (xG) 1.195
Total xG 2.891
League avg home goals 1.312
League avg away goals 1.232
Sampdoria attack strength 1.022
Sampdoria defence strength 0.980
Vicenza Virtus attack strength 0.990
Vicenza Virtus defence strength 1.265
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 48 / 10

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Sampdoria vs Vicenza Virtus?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.7%.

How many goals are Sampdoria and Vicenza Virtus expected to score?

The model projects 1.70 expected goals for Sampdoria and 1.20 for Vicenza Virtus, a combined total of 2.89.

How confident is the prediction model for Sampdoria vs Vicenza Virtus?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 47%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

The Form Picture

Across their last 10 outings, Sampdoria have picked up 0.80 PPG on a 2W 2D 6L record — L-L-D-L-W across the most recent five. The sample for Sampdoria is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Vicenza Virtus's form line: 2W 3D 5L from 10 games, 0.90 PPG, last five L-D-W-L-L. The sample for Vicenza Virtus is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

There isn't much between them on recent form — 0.80 PPG for Sampdoria against 0.90 for Vicenza Virtus. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.

Home & Away Splits

On home soil, Sampdoria have posted 1.50 PPG from 4 outings (2W 0D 2L). That's noticeably better than their 0.80 PPG overall — Sampdoria are a different proposition at home than their general record suggests.

On the road, Vicenza Virtus have gone 1W 1D 2L from 4 away games — 1.00 PPG when travelling.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Sampdoria come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Scoring & Defensive Trends

Sampdoria are averaging 1.00 goals scored and 1.80 conceded per game recently; Vicenza Virtus are on 1.30 scored and 2.00 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Sampdoria have seen both teams score in 70% of their recent games; Vicenza Virtus in 70%.

Last 10 Results — Serie B

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Sampdoria

Sampdoria

Blended
L L D L W
Vicenza Virtus

Vicenza Virtus

Blended
L D W L L
10 Played 10
2/2/6 W / D / L 2/3/5
0.80 Points Per Game 0.90
1.00 Avg Goals Scored 1.30
1.80 Avg Goals Conceded 2.00
2.80 Avg Goals / Game 3.30
1 Clean Sheets 1
7 BTTS 7
5 Over 2.5 Games 8
Sampdoria

Sampdoria

W
H Virtus Entella
2–0 HT 2–0
31 Oct
L
A Ascoli
0–2 HT 0–0
27 Oct
D
A Sudtirol
1–1 HT 1–0
24 Oct
L
H Arezzo
1–2 HT 1–1
18 Oct
L
A Avellino
1–4 HT 1–4
09 Oct
W
H Catanzaro
2–1 HT 0–1
19 Sep
L
A Mantova
0–2 HT 0–0
13 Sep
L
A Palermo
1–3 HT 0–2
07 Sep
L
H Juve Stabia
1–2 HT 1–0
29 Aug
D
A Cesena
1–1 HT 0–1
23 Aug
Vicenza Virtus

Vicenza Virtus

L
A Palermo
1–3 HT 1–1
01 Nov
L
H Modena
1–2 HT 1–1
27 Oct
W
A Empoli
2–0 HT 1–0
23 Oct
D
A Benevento
2–2 HT 0–2
17 Oct
L
H Pisa
0–3 HT 0–1
10 Oct
L
A Hellas Verona
1–2 HT 0–0
20 Sep
D
H Juve Stabia
1–1 HT 0–0
12 Sep
D
A Virtus Entella
2–2 HT 1–1
06 Sep
L
A Avellino
0–3 HT 0–2
29 Aug
W
H Catanzaro
3–2 HT 1–1
21 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Sampdoria and Vicenza Virtus in coming into this match?

Sampdoria have gone 2W 2D 6L in their last 10 games (0.80 PPG), while Vicenza Virtus have gone 2W 3D 5L in their last 10 (0.90 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Sampdoria at home or Vicenza Virtus away?

Sampdoria's home record (1.50 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Sampdoria at home: 1.50 PPG; Vicenza Virtus away: 1.00 PPG.

No head-to-head data available for this fixture.

📈 Trading Insight

How These Sides Start

Sampdoria are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 100% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 50% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 25% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 25% of those situations.

Vicenza Virtus are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 75% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 25% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 25% of those situations.

Goals & Clean Sheets

BTTS has landed consistently for both sides recently — 75% for Sampdoria, 75% for Vicenza Virtus — a strong two-way scoring signal.

Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 75% for Sampdoria and 75% for Vicenza Virtus. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 0% and 50% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Sampdoria home games / Vicenza Virtus away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Sampdoria Sampdoria Blended
Metric All
(10 games)
Venue
(4 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 8/10
(80%)
4/4
(100%)
2+ Goals Before HT 4/10
(40%)
2/4
(50%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 2/2
(100%)
β€”
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 2/2
(100%)
β€”
Winning at HT 3/10
(30%)
2/4
(50%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 2/10
(20%)
1/4
(25%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 2/10
(20%)
1/4
(25%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 7/10
(70%)
3/4
(75%)
Over 2.5 Goals 5/10
(50%)
3/4
(75%)
Over 3.5 Goals 2/10
(20%)
0/4
(0%)
Clean Sheet 1/10
(10%)
1/4
(25%)
Failed to Score 2/10
(20%)
0/4
(0%)
Vicenza Virtus Vicenza Virtus Blended
Metric All
(10 games)
Venue
(4 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 8/10
(80%)
3/4
(75%)
2+ Goals Before HT 6/10
(60%)
2/4
(50%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 2/2
(100%)
1/1
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 2/2
(100%)
1/1
(100%)
Winning at HT 1/10
(10%)
1/4
(25%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 0/10
(0%)
0/4
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 1/10
(10%)
1/4
(25%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 7/10
(70%)
3/4
(75%)
Over 2.5 Goals 8/10
(80%)
3/4
(75%)
Over 3.5 Goals 4/10
(40%)
2/4
(50%)
Clean Sheet 1/10
(10%)
1/4
(25%)
Failed to Score 2/10
(20%)
0/4
(0%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Sampdoria play Vicenza Virtus?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 75% of Sampdoria's games and 75% of Vicenza Virtus's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Sampdoria vs Vicenza Virtus usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 75% of Sampdoria's matches and 75% of Vicenza Virtus's.

Do Sampdoria and Vicenza Virtus tend to score early?

Sampdoria have had a goal before half-time in 100% of their recent matches, Vicenza Virtus in 75% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

⏳

The match report will be available once the game has finished.