Sign in Register

Palermo 2-0 Cesena – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Serie B · Regular Season - 35

Kick-off

Sat 18 Apr 2026

16:15

Venue

Stadio Renzo Barbera

Competition

Serie B

Italy

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates Palermo at 67% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Palermo vs Cesena encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Match Analysis

Palermo host Cesena at Stadio Renzo Barbera in Serie B, Regular Season - 35. Kick-off is scheduled for Saturday 18 April 2026 at 16:15 UTC.

Recent Form

Across all Serie B games this season, Palermo have gone 6W 2D 2L from 10 outings — a 2.00 PPG return. Last five: L D W W D. Offensively they are averaging 1.60 goals per game, with 0.90 conceded. 5 clean sheets from 10 games (50%) is a standout defensive return — they are keeping their net clean in more than half their matches.

In front of their own supporters this season, Palermo have posted 9W 1D 0L at Stadio Renzo Barbera — 2.80 PPG. They are averaging 2.30 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. 7 clean sheets from 10 home games (70%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at Stadio Renzo Barbera. At home, both teams have scored in only 30% of games — reinforcing BTTS No as the home-venue-backed angle. Their home PPG of 2.80 is noticeably stronger than their overall 2.00 — Palermo are significantly better at Stadio Renzo Barbera than their overall form suggests.

Cesena — All Games: 1W 4D 5L from 10 Serie B fixtures this season — 0.70 PPG. Last five: D L W D L. Their scoring rate of 1.00 per game is modest, conceding 2.00 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Conceding 2.00 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market.

When travelling in Serie B this season, Cesena have posted 1W 3D 6L from 10 away outings — 0.60 PPG. Away from home they average 0.60 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game.

Palermo carry the stronger recent momentum — 1.30 PPG ahead of their opponents on 2.00 vs 0.70. The form data is a point in their favour, and where the price allows, it is the cleaner directional bet.

H2H

The rivalry is an even one: 0 wins apiece for Palermo, 1 for Cesena and 2 shared spoils from 3 past contests. Neither side holds a meaningful historical edge.

These sides have historically produced few goals — 1.7 per contest from 3 previous meetings. The Under 2.5 market has a well-supported historical case here. The most recent clash, on 27 Sep 2025, ended 1–1 with a draw.

With a balanced win record and just 1.7 goals per game historically, the H2H points toward a tight, low-scoring contest. Under 2.5 goals has the strongest statistical grounding from the fixture history regardless of which side wins.

In-Play Profile

Palermo in-play tendencies (73 games, 36 at home): they score before half-time in 78% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 72% of the time; BTTS occurs in 39% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 42% of games (home games).

Cesena in-play tendencies (73 games, 36 at away): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 81% of the time; BTTS occurs in 53% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 44% of games (away games).

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Palermo 49% versus Cesena 59%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Palermo 47% | Cesena 47%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Palermo 2.01 xG and Cesena 0.67 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Palermo attack 1.257 / defence 0.811 | Cesena attack 0.742 / defence 1.150. League average goals — home 1.390 / away 1.111. Palermo carry an above-average attack strength of 1.257 — their λ of 2.01 reflects genuine attacking quality above the league norm. Data: 72 Palermo games / 72 Cesena games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Palermo 67% | Draw 23% | Cesena 10%. Fair-value odds: Palermo 1.49 | Draw 4.35 | Cesena 10.00. The model has a clear lean to Palermo (67%) — a 57pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 50% | BTTS probability 44% | Total xG 2.68. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 50%/50% — the total xG of 2.68 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 44% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Summary & Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is Palermo at 67% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 23% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.

The Poisson model projects 2.68 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 50% — Poisson-only — limited corroboration confidence — though H2H averaging only 1.7 goals per meeting points in the other direction.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 44% on No. Form rates corroborate: Palermo 30% | Cesena 50% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (0W–2D–1W), with no clear historical advantage.
Goals H2H only shows 1.67 goals/game but Poisson xG is 2.68 — this season's attack strength ratings are elevating the goal expectation.
BTTS H2H BTTS history (67%) is contradicted by Poisson (44%) — recent defensive form has changed the dynamic.
Form Palermo lead on PPG: 2.00 vs 0.70 — stronger form across the last 10 games.
Form Palermo Poisson xG (2.01) is below their recent form scoring rate (2.30) — opposition defensive quality is suppressing the model's expectation.
Goals Form only shows ~2.0 goals/game but Poisson xG sum is 2.68 — underlying strength metrics suggest more goals than form results indicate.
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Palermo — Palermo at 67% win probability.
Prediction Poisson model strongly favours Palermo at 67% home win probability.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Palermo vs Cesena | Competition: Serie B, Regular Season - 35 | Venue: Stadio Renzo Barbera • Kick-off: Saturday 18 Apr 2026, 16:15 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Palermo 67% | Draw 23% | Cesena 10% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 50% | BTTS 44% | xG Palermo 2.01 / Cesena 0.67 • Poisson strength factors: Palermo attack 1.257 / def 0.811 | Cesena attack 0.742 / def 1.150 | league avg home 1.390 / away 1.111 • Poisson stance: Palermo (67%) — strong lean

🧮 Prediction Model

2.01

Palermo xG

Expected Goals

0.67

Cesena xG

67%
23%
Palermo Draw Cesena

44%

BTTS

76%

Over 1.5

50%

Over 2.5

28%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Palermo vs Cesena kick off?

Palermo vs Cesena kicked off at 16:15 on Saturday 18 April 2026 at Stadio Renzo Barbera.

What was the final score in Palermo vs Cesena?

Palermo 2 - 0 Cesena.

Where is Palermo vs Cesena being played?

The match is being played at Stadio Renzo Barbera.

What competition is Palermo vs Cesena part of?

Palermo vs Cesena is a Regular Season - 35 fixture in the Serie B (Italy).

Who is favourite to win Palermo vs Cesena?

Our statistical model gives Palermo a 67% chance of winning, Cesena a 10% chance, and a 23% chance of a draw — making Palermo the favourite.

Will both teams score in Palermo vs Cesena?

Our model estimates a 44% probability that both Palermo and Cesena will score (BTTS).

Will Palermo vs Cesena have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 50%.

What is the head-to-head record between Palermo and Cesena?

Record (3 meetings): Palermo 0W | Draws 2 | Cesena 1W.

What form are Palermo and Cesena in?

Palermo (all comps): 6W-2D-2L in 10 | 2.00 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 0.90 | L5 L-D-W-W-D. Cesena (all comps): 1W-4D-5L in 10 | 0.70 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 2.00 | L5 D-L-W-D-L.

🧮 Model Insight

How the Model Works This Match

The model rates Palermo's attack at 1.26x the league average against Cesena's defence at 1.15x — combine the two and it projects 2.01 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, Cesena's attack versus Palermo's defence, projects 0.67 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 72/72 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 2-0 carries the highest individual probability at 13.9% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 1-0 (12.6%), 1-1 (10.4%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 37% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Palermo Win

67%

Palermo

1.48

23%

Draw

4.42

10%

Cesena

10.12

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

2 – 0

13.9%

Home win

Most likely

1 – 0

13.8%

Home win

2 – 1

9.3%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

2.01

Palermo xG

Total xG

2.68

0.67

Cesena xG

67%
23%
PalermoDrawCesena

1.48

67%

Home win

4.42

23%

Draw

10.12

10%

Away win

Goals Markets

75%

Over 1.5

1.33

25%

Under 1.5

4.00

50%

Over 2.5

2.00

50%

Under 2.5

2.00

28%

Over 3.5

3.57

72%

Under 3.5

1.39

13%

Over 4.5

7.69

87%

Under 4.5

1.15

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

44%

BTTS Yes

2.29

56%

BTTS No

1.78

Clean Sheet

51%

Palermo

1.95

13%

Cesena

7.46

Win to Nil

35%

Palermo

2.89

1%

Cesena

75.54

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 6.9 4.6 1.5 0.3 0.1
1 13.8 9.2 3.1 0.7 0.1
2 13.9 9.3 3.1 0.7 0.1
3 9.3 6.2 2.1 0.5 0.1
4 4.7 3.1 1.0 0.2
5 1.9 1.3 0.4 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 2.010
λ Away (xG) 0.668
Total xG 2.678
League avg home goals 1.390
League avg away goals 1.111
Palermo attack strength 1.257
Palermo defence strength 0.811
Cesena attack strength 0.742
Cesena defence strength 1.150
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 72 / 72

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Palermo vs Cesena?

Our Poisson model rates 2-0 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.9%.

How many goals are Palermo and Cesena expected to score?

The model projects 2.01 expected goals for Palermo and 0.67 for Cesena, a combined total of 2.68.

How confident is the prediction model for Palermo vs Cesena?

Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 67%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.

📈 Form Insight

Form at a Glance

Palermo's recent record stands at 32W 21D 20L from 73 games, a 1.60 PPG return, with L-D-W-W-D in the last five.

Cesena, meanwhile, have gone 26W 19D 28L across 73 games — 1.33 PPG, with D-L-W-D-L in their last five.

Form-wise this is close to level: Palermo on 1.60 PPG, Cesena on 1.33. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.

Venue Form

At home specifically, Palermo have managed 20W 9D 7L from 36 games — 1.92 PPG in front of their own supporters.

Cesena's away record stands at 12W 7D 17L across 36 trips, a 1.19 PPG haul.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Palermo come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Goals in Recent Form

Palermo are averaging 1.47 goals scored and 0.99 conceded per game recently; Cesena are on 1.21 scored and 1.34 conceded.

Defensively: Palermo have kept a clean sheet in 37% of their games — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.

Last 73 Results — Serie B

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Palermo

Palermo

Current Season
L D W W D
Cesena

Cesena

Current Season
D L W D L
73 Played 73
32/21/20 W / D / L 26/19/28
1.60 Points Per Game 1.33
1.47 Avg Goals Scored 1.21
0.99 Avg Goals Conceded 1.34
2.45 Avg Goals / Game 2.55
27 Clean Sheets 16
36 BTTS 43
34 Over 2.5 Games 34
Palermo

Palermo

D
A Frosinone
1–1 HT 0–0
10 Apr
W
H Avellino
2–0 HT 1–0
05 Apr
W
A Padova
1–0 HT 0–0
21 Mar
D
H Juve Stabia
2–2 HT 0–1
17 Mar
L
A Monza
0–3 HT 0–1
14 Mar
W
A Carrarese
1–0 HT 1–0
08 Mar
W
H Mantova
2–1 HT 2–0
04 Mar
L
A Pescara
1–2 HT 0–0
01 Mar
W
H Sudtirol
3–0 HT 2–0
21 Feb
W
H Virtus Entella
3–0 HT 2–0
14 Feb
D
A Sampdoria
3–3 HT 1–0
10 Feb
W
H Empoli
3–2 HT 1–1
07 Feb
W
A Bari
3–0 HT 0–0
30 Jan
D
A Modena
0–0 HT 0–0
24 Jan
W
H Spezia
1–0 HT 1–0
18 Jan
D
A Mantova
1–1 HT 1–0
11 Jan
W
H Padova
1–0 HT 1–0
27 Dec
D
A Avellino
2–2 HT 0–1
20 Dec
W
H Sampdoria
1–0 HT 1–0
12 Dec
W
A Empoli
3–1 HT 2–0
07 Dec
W
H Carrarese
5–0 HT 2–0
29 Nov
D
A Virtus Entella
1–1 HT 0–1
22 Nov
L
A Juve Stabia
0–1 HT 0–1
08 Nov
W
H Pescara
5–0 HT 1–0
01 Nov
L
H Monza
0–3 HT 0–1
28 Oct
L
A Catanzaro
0–1 HT 0–1
25 Oct
D
H Modena
1–1 HT 1–0
19 Oct
W
A Spezia
2–1 HT 1–0
04 Oct
D
H Venezia
0–0 HT 0–0
30 Sep
D
A Cesena
1–1 HT 0–1
27 Sep
W
H Bari
2–0 HT 0–0
19 Sep
W
A Sudtirol
2–0 HT 1–0
14 Sep
D
H Frosinone
0–0 HT 0–0
30 Aug
W
H Reggiana
2–1 HT 1–0
23 Aug
L
A Juve Stabia
0–1 HT 0–0
17 May
D
H Carrarese
1–1 HT 0–1
13 May
W
H Frosinone
2–0 HT 1–0
09 May
L
A Cesena
1–2 HT 1–1
04 May
L
H Sudtirol
1–2 HT 1–0
01 May
W
A Catanzaro
3–1 HT 2–0
27 Apr
L
A Bari
1–2 HT 1–1
11 Apr
W
H Sassuolo
5–3 HT 3–0
06 Apr
W
A Salernitana
2–1 HT 2–0
30 Mar
L
H Cremonese
2–3 HT 0–0
14 Mar
D
A Sampdoria
1–1 HT 1–1
08 Mar
W
H Brescia
1–0 HT 0–0
02 Mar
W
A Cosenza
3–0 HT 1–0
23 Feb
D
H Mantova
2–2 HT 1–0
16 Feb
D
A Spezia
2–2 HT 1–0
09 Feb
L
H Pisa
1–2 HT 0–2
31 Jan
L
A Reggiana
1–2 HT 1–1
26 Jan
W
H Juve Stabia
1–0 HT 0–0
19 Jan
W
H Modena
2–0 HT 1–0
12 Jan
L
A Cittadella
1–2 HT 0–1
29 Dec
W
H Bari
1–0 HT 1–0
26 Dec
L
A Sassuolo
1–2 HT 1–1
21 Dec
L
H Catanzaro
1–2 HT 1–1
15 Dec
L
A Carrarese
0–1 HT 0–0
07 Dec
W
H Spezia
2–0 HT 1–0
01 Dec
D
H Sampdoria
1–1 HT 1–1
24 Nov
D
A Frosinone
1–1 HT 1–1
08 Nov
L
H Cittadella
0–1 HT 0–0
03 Nov
D
A Mantova
0–0 HT 0–0
30 Oct
W
H Reggiana
2–0 HT 2–0
26 Oct
D
A Modena
2–2 HT 2–0
19 Oct
L
H Salernitana
0–1 HT 0–1
06 Oct
W
A Sudtirol
3–1 HT 1–0
30 Sep
D
H Cesena
0–0 HT 0–0
21 Sep
W
A Juve Stabia
3–1 HT 2–0
14 Sep
D
H Cosenza
1–1 HT 0–1
01 Sep
W
A Cremonese
1–0 HT 0–0
27 Aug
L
A Pisa
0–2 HT 0–1
24 Aug
L
A Brescia
0–1 HT 0–0
16 Aug
Cesena

Cesena

L
A Juve Stabia
0–2 HT 0–0
11 Apr
D
H Sudtirol
1–1 HT 1–1
06 Apr
W
H Catanzaro
3–1 HT 0–1
21 Mar
L
A Mantova
0–3 HT 0–1
17 Mar
D
H Frosinone
2–2 HT 0–1
14 Mar
D
A Modena
0–0 HT 0–0
07 Mar
L
H Monza
1–3 HT 0–2
03 Mar
D
A Empoli
1–1 HT 1–0
28 Feb
L
H Spezia
2–3 HT 1–1
21 Feb
L
H Venezia
0–4 HT 0–2
14 Feb
L
A Virtus Entella
1–3 HT 0–1
10 Feb
W
H Pescara
2–0 HT 1–0
06 Feb
L
A Avellino
1–3 HT 1–2
31 Jan
L
H Bari
1–2 HT 0–0
24 Jan
W
A Reggiana
2–1 HT 1–1
17 Jan
L
H Empoli
0–1 HT 0–0
10 Jan
L
A Catanzaro
0–2 HT 0–1
27 Dec
D
H Juve Stabia
1–1 HT 1–1
20 Dec
W
H Mantova
3–2 HT 1–2
13 Dec
D
A Padova
1–1 HT 0–0
08 Dec
W
H Modena
1–0 HT 1–0
28 Nov
L
A Monza
0–1 HT 0–1
23 Nov
W
H Avellino
3–0 HT 2–0
09 Nov
L
A Bari
0–1 HT 0–0
02 Nov
W
H Carrarese
2–1 HT 1–0
28 Oct
W
A Sudtirol
1–0 HT 1–0
25 Oct
W
A Spezia
2–1 HT 2–1
18 Oct
L
H Reggiana
1–2 HT 1–2
04 Oct
L
A Frosinone
1–3 HT 0–0
30 Sep
D
H Palermo
1–1 HT 1–0
27 Sep
W
A Venezia
2–1 HT 0–0
20 Sep
W
A Sampdoria
2–1 HT 1–0
13 Sep
D
H Virtus Entella
1–1 HT 0–0
30 Aug
W
A Pescara
3–1 HT 1–1
22 Aug
L
A Catanzaro
0–1 HT 0–0
17 May
W
A Modena
1–0 HT 0–0
13 May
W
A Cosenza
1–0 HT 1–0
09 May
W
H Palermo
2–1 HT 1–1
04 May
L
A Mantova
0–3 HT 0–1
01 May
L
H Sassuolo
0–2 HT 0–1
25 Apr
D
H Frosinone
1–1 HT 1–0
13 Apr
D
A Sudtirol
1–1 HT 0–1
05 Apr
L
H Juve Stabia
1–2 HT 0–1
30 Mar
D
H Spezia
0–0 HT 0–0
15 Mar
D
A Brescia
1–1 HT 0–1
08 Mar
W
H Salernitana
2–0 HT 0–0
01 Mar
W
A Cremonese
2–1 HT 1–1
22 Feb
D
H Pisa
1–1 HT 0–1
16 Feb
W
A Reggiana
1–0 HT 0–0
09 Feb
L
A Catanzaro
2–4 HT 1–3
01 Feb
D
H Bari
1–1 HT 0–1
25 Jan
W
A Sampdoria
2–1 HT 1–1
17 Jan
D
H Cittadella
0–0 HT 0–0
12 Jan
L
A Carrarese
0–2 HT 0–0
29 Dec
L
H Cremonese
0–1 HT 0–0
26 Dec
L
A Juve Stabia
0–1 HT 0–1
22 Dec
W
H Cosenza
2–1 HT 1–0
14 Dec
L
A Bari
0–1 HT 0–1
07 Dec
L
A Frosinone
2–3 HT 1–2
01 Dec
D
H Reggiana
1–1 HT 0–0
23 Nov
W
A Cittadella
2–0 HT 0–0
10 Nov
W
H Sudtirol
1–0 HT 0–0
03 Nov
D
A Salernitana
1–1 HT 1–1
29 Oct
W
H Brescia
2–0 HT 1–0
26 Oct
L
H Sampdoria
3–5 HT 2–2
20 Oct
L
A Pisa
1–3 HT 0–2
05 Oct
W
H Mantova
4–2 HT 3–0
29 Sep
D
A Palermo
0–0 HT 0–0
21 Sep
D
H Modena
2–2 HT 2–1
13 Sep
L
A Spezia
1–2 HT 1–0
01 Sep
W
H Catanzaro
2–0 HT 1–0
28 Aug
L
A Sassuolo
1–2 HT 0–1
24 Aug
W
H Carrarese
2–1 HT 2–0
18 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Palermo and Cesena in coming into this match?

Palermo have gone 32W 21D 20L in their last 73 games (1.60 PPG), while Cesena have gone 26W 19D 28L in their last 73 (1.33 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Palermo at home or Cesena away?

Palermo's home record (1.92 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Palermo at home: 1.92 PPG; Cesena away: 1.19 PPG.

Have Palermo or Cesena been keeping clean sheets recently?

Palermo have kept a clean sheet in 37% of their recent games, Cesena in 22%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

Fixture History

4 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to September 2024. Every recorded meeting has come in Serie B. They last met on 18 April 2026, roughly 4 months ago.

Streaks & Records

Palermo's record when hosting Cesena specifically: 1W 1D 0L from 2 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 4 Meetings

Palermo

1

Palermo

2

Draws

Cesena

1

Cesena

Recent Meetings

Palermo
2–0
18 Apr 26
Cesena
Cesena
1–1
27 Sep 25
Palermo
Cesena
2–1
04 May 25
Palermo
Palermo
0–0
21 Sep 24
Cesena

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Palermo and Cesena?

From 4 meetings on record, Palermo have won 1, Cesena have won 1, and 2 have been drawn.

When did Palermo and Cesena last play each other?

They last met on 18 April 2026, when Palermo 2-0 Cesena.

📈 Trading Insight

First-Half Patterns

Palermo are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 78% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 53% of the time.

Cesena are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 67% of their matches.

Full-Time Trends

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Palermo 39%, Cesena 53% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 42% (Palermo) and 44% (Cesena).

On the defensive side: Palermo keep a clean sheet in 53% of their matches; Cesena in 33%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Palermo home games / Cesena away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Palermo Palermo Current Season
Metric All
(73 games)
Venue
(36 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 55/73
(75.3%)
28/36
(77.8%)
2+ Goals Before HT 21/73
(28.8%)
10/36
(27.8%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 13/18
(72.2%)
5/8
(62.5%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 5/18
(27.8%)
2/8
(25%)
Winning at HT 32/73
(43.8%)
19/36
(52.8%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 7/73
(9.6%)
3/36
(8.3%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 6/73
(8.2%)
3/36
(8.3%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 36/73
(49.3%)
14/36
(38.9%)
Over 2.5 Goals 34/73
(46.6%)
15/36
(41.7%)
Over 3.5 Goals 15/73
(20.5%)
7/36
(19.4%)
Clean Sheet 27/73
(37%)
19/36
(52.8%)
Failed to Score 15/73
(20.5%)
6/36
(16.7%)
Cesena Cesena Current Season
Metric All
(73 games)
Venue
(36 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 52/73
(71.2%)
24/36
(66.7%)
2+ Goals Before HT 23/73
(31.5%)
10/36
(27.8%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 17/21
(81%)
10/12
(83.3%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 10/21
(47.6%)
6/12
(50%)
Winning at HT 18/73
(24.7%)
6/36
(16.7%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 5/73
(6.8%)
2/36
(5.6%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 7/73
(9.6%)
2/36
(5.6%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 43/73
(58.9%)
19/36
(52.8%)
Over 2.5 Goals 34/73
(46.6%)
16/36
(44.4%)
Over 3.5 Goals 16/73
(21.9%)
7/36
(19.4%)
Clean Sheet 16/73
(21.9%)
7/36
(19.4%)
Failed to Score 18/73
(24.7%)
12/36
(33.3%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Palermo play Cesena?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 39% of Palermo's recent matches and 53% of Cesena's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Palermo vs Cesena usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 42% of Palermo's recent games and 44% of Cesena's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Palermo and Cesena tend to score early?

Palermo have had a goal before half-time in 78% of their recent matches, Cesena in 67% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Palermo cruise to a comfortable 2-0 victory over Cesena.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

Palermo beat Cesena 2-0 at Stadio Renzo Barbera, Regular Season - 35, in the Serie B. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Palermo 2.01 xG and Cesena 0.67 xG, a combined 2.68. The scoreboard read 2-0 for 2 actual goals. Both sides finished within a goal of their individual projections, so the scoreline sat close to the model's expected shape. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Palermo attack 1.26 / defence 0.81 against Cesena attack 0.74 / defence 1.15, drawn from 72/72 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Palermo 67% | Draw 23% | Cesena 10%, with Palermo to win its most likely call at 67%. That is exactly how it finished — the model's leading outcome was vindicated.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 50%. The game delivered 2, so it stayed under — the opposite of the projected direction. Over 1.5 had been 76% and landed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 44% and the match did not — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 47% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Palermo 47%, Cesena 47%), a base rate that agreed with today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 54%, which did not match the one-sided outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Palermo's trading profile (73 games, 36 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 49% of their matches — today it did not; they keep a clean sheet 37% of the time, and duly kept one.

Cesena's trading profile (73 games, 36 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 59% of their matches — today it did not.

Form vs Result

The form lines were close — Palermo 1.60 PPG, Cesena 1.33 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the Palermo win broke the near-deadlock. Palermo (home/away splits) conceded 0 against a 0.81 average — tighter than their form line. Cesena (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 0.97 scoring average — below par going forward.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 2 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (hit). The model got the gist right while missing on the margins.

💡 Key Insights

Model Goals market defied the model — 50% Over 2.5 probability, but 2 goals scored.
Model BTTS matched the model — 44% projected, both teams did not both score.
Trading Trading data backed up — the sides average 47% Over 2.5 historically, and this game stayed under.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.