Hellas Verona vs Carrarese – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Hellas Verona at 37%, yet other data sources diverge — this Hellas Verona vs Carrarese fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Fixture Analysis
It is a Serie B clash, Regular Season - 10 as Hellas Verona welcome Carrarese to . Kick-off is set for Sunday 1 November 2026 at 16:15 UTC.
Recent Form
Across all Serie B games this season, Hellas Verona have gone 2W 3D 5L from 10 outings — a 0.90 PPG return. Last five: W L W L D. Offensively they are averaging 1.50 goals per game, with 1.60 conceded. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Hellas Verona have played only a handful of Serie B games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Hellas Verona at this season: 2W 2D 6L from 10 home games — 0.80 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 1.00 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game. At home, both teams have scored in only 30% of games — reinforcing BTTS No as the home-venue-backed angle.
Looking at all fixtures this season, Carrarese stand at 2W 2D 6L from 10 Serie B matches — 0.80 PPG. Last five: L L L W W. Their scoring rate of 0.70 per game is modest, conceding 1.20 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Carrarese have played only a handful of Serie B games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Carrarese away from home this season: 2W 3D 5L from 10 away games — 0.90 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 0.90 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game.
The form comparison is too close to call — 0.90 PPG (Hellas Verona) versus 0.80 (Carrarese). When the figures are this level, no pick can be reliably derived from recent results alone.
In-Play Data
Hellas Verona trading profile (45 games, 22 at home): they score before half-time in 54% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 65% of the time; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 54% of games (home games); they fail to score in 44% of games.
Carrarese trading profile (45 games, 22 at away): they score before half-time in 73% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 67% of the time; BTTS occurs in 59% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (away games); they fail to score in 38% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Hellas Verona 53% versus Carrarese 47%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Hellas Verona 56% | Carrarese 47%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Hellas Verona 1.41 xG and Carrarese 1.35 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Hellas Verona attack 1.196 / defence 1.160 | Carrarese attack 0.913 / defence 0.876. League average goals — home 1.343 / away 1.271. Data: 7 Hellas Verona games / 45 Carrarese games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Hellas Verona 37% | Draw 28% | Carrarese 35%. Fair-value odds: Hellas Verona 2.70 | Draw 3.57 | Carrarese 2.86. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 28% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 52% | BTTS probability 57% | Total xG 2.75. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 52%/48% — the total xG of 2.75 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 57% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Summary & Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is Hellas Verona at 37% — marginal model lean. With a 28% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Hellas Verona offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 35% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
The Poisson model projects 2.75 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 52% — Poisson-only — limited corroboration confidence.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 57% on Yes. This conflicts with form data: Hellas Verona 30% | Carrarese 40% from recent games — a notable divergence.
The outsider holds a 35% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Hellas Verona vs Carrarese | Competition: Serie B, Regular Season - 10 | Venue: • Kick-off: Sunday 1 Nov 2026, 16:15 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Hellas Verona 37% | Draw 28% | Carrarese 35% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 52% | BTTS 57% | xG Hellas Verona 1.41 / Carrarese 1.35 • Poisson strength factors: Hellas Verona attack 1.196 / def 1.160 | Carrarese attack 0.913 / def 0.876 | league avg home 1.343 / away 1.271 • Poisson stance: Hellas Verona (37%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.41
Hellas Verona xG
Expected Goals
1.35
Carrarese xG
57%
BTTS
77%
Over 1.5
52%
Over 2.5
30%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Hellas Verona vs Carrarese kick off?
Hellas Verona vs Carrarese is scheduled to kick off at 16:15 on Sunday 1 November 2026.
What competition is Hellas Verona vs Carrarese part of?
Hellas Verona vs Carrarese is a Regular Season - 10 fixture in the Serie B (Italy).
Who is favourite to win Hellas Verona vs Carrarese?
Our statistical model gives Hellas Verona a 37% chance of winning, Carrarese a 35% chance, and a 28% chance of a draw — making Hellas Verona the favourite.
Will both teams score in Hellas Verona vs Carrarese?
Our model estimates a 57% probability that both Hellas Verona and Carrarese will score (BTTS).
Will Hellas Verona vs Carrarese have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 52%.
What is the head-to-head record between Hellas Verona and Carrarese?
No recorded head-to-head meetings available in the dataset.
What form are Hellas Verona and Carrarese in?
Hellas Verona (all comps): 2W-3D-5L in 10 | 0.90 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 1.60 | L5 W-L-W-L-D. Carrarese (all comps): 2W-2D-6L in 10 | 0.80 PPG | GF 0.70 / GA 1.20 | L5 L-L-L-W-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
Hellas Verona's attacking strength (1.20x league average) is weighed against Carrarese's defensive record (0.88x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.41. The same calculation in reverse, Carrarese's attack versus Hellas Verona's defence, projects 1.35 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 7/45 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 13.6%. Close behind: 2-1 (8.5%), 1-2 (8.1%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 30% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Hellas Verona Win
37%
2.67
28%
3.60
35%
2.88
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
12.1%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 0
9.0%
Home win
0 β 1
8.6%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.41
Hellas Verona xG
Total xG
2.75
1.35
Carrarese xG
2.67
37%
Home win
3.60
28%
Draw
2.88
35%
Away win
Goals Markets
76%
Over 1.5
1.32
24%
Under 1.5
4.17
52%
Over 2.5
1.92
48%
Under 2.5
2.08
30%
Over 3.5
3.33
70%
Under 3.5
1.43
15%
Over 4.5
6.67
85%
Under 4.5
1.18
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
57%
BTTS Yes
1.75
43%
BTTS No
2.33
Clean Sheet
26%
3.85
24%
4.09
Win to Nil
10%
10.26
8%
11.77
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 6.4 | 8.6 | 5.8 | 2.6 | 0.9 | 0.2 |
| 1 | 9.0 | 12.1 | 8.1 | 3.6 | 1.2 | 0.3 |
| 2 | 6.3 | 8.5 | 5.7 | 2.6 | 0.9 | 0.2 |
| 3 | 3.0 | 4.0 | 2.7 | 1.2 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 1.0 | 1.4 | 0.9 | 0.4 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Hellas Verona vs Carrarese?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.6%.
How many goals are Hellas Verona and Carrarese expected to score?
The model projects 1.41 expected goals for Hellas Verona and 1.35 for Carrarese, a combined total of 2.75.
How confident is the prediction model for Hellas Verona vs Carrarese?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 37%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Across their last 45 outings, Hellas Verona have picked up 0.64 PPG on a 5W 14D 26L record — W-L-W-L-D across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Hellas Verona, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Carrarese's form line: 12W 15D 18L from 45 games, 1.13 PPG, last five L-L-L-W-W. It's still early in the season for Carrarese, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Put side by side, Carrarese are the form team by 0.49 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Hellas Verona.
Home Ground vs the Road
On home soil, Hellas Verona have posted 0.64 PPG from 22 outings (3W 5D 14L).
On the road, Carrarese have gone 4W 7D 11L from 22 away games — 0.86 PPG when travelling.
The Goals Picture
Hellas Verona are averaging 0.87 goals scored and 1.62 conceded per game recently; Carrarese are on 1.18 scored and 1.31 conceded.
Last 45 Results — Serie B
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Hellas Verona
Early Season
Carrarese
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Hellas Verona and Carrarese in coming into this match?
Hellas Verona have gone 5W 14D 26L in their last 45 games (0.64 PPG), while Carrarese have gone 12W 15D 18L in their last 45 (1.13 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Hellas Verona at home or Carrarese away?
Carrarese's away record (0.86 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Hellas Verona at home: 0.64 PPG; Carrarese away: 0.86 PPG.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
Hellas Verona see a goal before the break in 54% of their matches.
Carrarese are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 73% of their matches.
The Numbers That Matter
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Hellas Verona 50%, Carrarese 59% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 54% (Hellas Verona) and 50% (Carrarese).
On the defensive side: Hellas Verona have failed to score in 46% of games; Carrarese in 27%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Hellas Verona home games / Carrarese away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Hellas Verona play Carrarese?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 50% of Hellas Verona's recent matches and 59% of Carrarese's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Hellas Verona vs Carrarese usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 54% of Hellas Verona's recent games and 50% of Carrarese's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Hellas Verona and Carrarese tend to score early?
Hellas Verona have had a goal before half-time in 54% of their recent matches, Carrarese in 73% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.