Cremonese vs Ascoli – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Ascoli at 41% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Cremonese vs Ascoli encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Fixture Analysis
It is a Serie B clash, Regular Season - 19 as Cremonese welcome Ascoli to Stadio Giovanni Zini. Kick-off is set for Sunday 27 December 2026 at 14:00 UTC.
Form Analysis
Looking at all fixtures this season, Cremonese stand at 3W 3D 4L from 10 Serie B matches — 1.20 PPG. Last five: D L L W W. They are averaging 1.00 goals per game and conceding 1.10 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 4 clean sheets in 10 games (40%) reflects a solid defensive base. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their matches, indicating a tendency toward clean sheets or low-scoring outcomes. This season is still relatively young for Cremonese, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Cremonese's form when playing at home: 3W 2D 5L across 10 games at Stadio Giovanni Zini this term (1.10 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.10 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground.
Across all Serie B games this season, Ascoli have recorded 5W 4D 1L from 10 outings — 1.90 PPG. Last five: D D W W D. They are scoring at 1.60 per game and conceding 0.60. Defensively, 0.60 goals conceded per game is elite-level — a side this difficult to score against is a real threat to Over 2.5 and BTTS Yes. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity. This season is still relatively young for Ascoli, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Ascoli away from home this season: 2W 2D 1L from 5 away games — 1.60 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 1.60 goals scored and 0.60 conceded per game. 2 clean sheets from 5 away games (40%) shows they are capable of shutting up shop on the road.
Form points away from home here. Ascoli's 1.90 PPG return is 0.70 points per game ahead of Cremonese's 1.20 — the visitors are the form-based selection, and Double Chance is an alternative worth pricing if the outright looks tight.
H2H
The rivalry is an even one: 1 wins apiece for Cremonese, 1 for Ascoli and 2 shared spoils from 4 past contests. Neither side holds a meaningful historical edge.
The 4 previous meetings have averaged 2.5 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 16 Feb 2024, ended 0–0 with a draw.
The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.
In-Play Data
Cremonese trading profile (10 games, 5 at home): they score before half-time in 80% of fixtures in home games; BTTS occurs in 20% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 40% of games (home games); they keep a clean sheet 40% of the time; they fail to score in 50% of games.
Ascoli trading profile (10 games, 5 at away): they score before half-time in 40% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 67% of the time; BTTS occurs in 40% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 40% of games (away games); they keep a clean sheet 40% of the time; they fail to score in 30% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Cremonese 30% versus Ascoli 50%; no strong lean in either direction. Under 2.5 goals has backing from the in-play data — both teams register low Over 2.5 rates (Cremonese 40% | Ascoli 30%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Cremonese 0.92 xG and Ascoli 1.22 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Cremonese attack 0.837 / defence 0.964 | Ascoli attack 1.030 / defence 0.836. League average goals — home 1.312 / away 1.232. Data: 10 Cremonese games / 10 Ascoli games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Cremonese 26% | Draw 33% | Ascoli 41%. Fair-value odds: Cremonese 3.85 | Draw 3.03 | Ascoli 2.44. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 33% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 36% | BTTS probability 44% | Total xG 2.14. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 64% — total xG of 2.14 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 44% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Analysis Verdict
On the Poisson output, Ascoli are the pick at 41% — marginal model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. With a 33% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Ascoli offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win.
On the goals line, Poisson's 2.14 combined xG gives a 36% probability to Under 2.5 — Poisson-only — limited corroboration.
Poisson assigns a 44% probability to BTTS No based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Cremonese 40% | Ascoli 40% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Cremonese vs Ascoli | Competition: Serie B, Regular Season - 19 | Venue: Stadio Giovanni Zini • Kick-off: Sunday 27 Dec 2026, 14:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Cremonese 26% | Draw 33% | Ascoli 41% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 36% | BTTS 44% | xG Cremonese 0.92 / Ascoli 1.22 • Poisson strength factors: Cremonese attack 0.837 / def 0.964 | Ascoli attack 1.030 / def 0.836 | league avg home 1.312 / away 1.232 • Poisson stance: Ascoli (41%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
0.92
Cremonese xG
Expected Goals
1.22
Ascoli xG
44%
BTTS
65%
Over 1.5
36%
Over 2.5
17%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Cremonese vs Ascoli kick off?
Cremonese vs Ascoli is scheduled to kick off at 14:00 on Sunday 27 December 2026 at Stadio Giovanni Zini.
Where is Cremonese vs Ascoli being played?
The match is being played at Stadio Giovanni Zini.
What competition is Cremonese vs Ascoli part of?
Cremonese vs Ascoli is a Regular Season - 19 fixture in the Serie B (Italy).
Who is favourite to win Cremonese vs Ascoli?
Our statistical model gives Cremonese a 26% chance of winning, Ascoli a 41% chance, and a 33% chance of a draw — making Ascoli the favourite.
Will both teams score in Cremonese vs Ascoli?
Our model estimates a 44% probability that both Cremonese and Ascoli will score (BTTS).
Will Cremonese vs Ascoli have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 36%.
What is the head-to-head record between Cremonese and Ascoli?
Record (4 meetings): Cremonese 1W | Draws 2 | Ascoli 1W.
What form are Cremonese and Ascoli in?
Cremonese (all comps): 3W-3D-4L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 1.10 | L5 D-L-L-W-W. Ascoli (all comps): 5W-4D-1L in 10 | 1.90 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 0.60 | L5 D-D-W-W-D.
🧮 Model Insight
How the Model Works This Match
Working from Cremonese's attack rating (0.84) and Ascoli's defence rating (0.84), the model arrives at 0.92 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, Ascoli's attack versus Cremonese's defence, projects 1.22 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 10/10 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 14.9%. Close behind: 0-0 (13.5%), 0-1 (12.7%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 41% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Ascoli Win
26%
3.89
33%
3.02
41%
2.43
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
0 β 1
14.4%
Away win
Most likely
1 β 1
13.2%
Draw
0 β 0
11.7%
Draw
Expected Goals & Win Odds
0.92
Cremonese xG
Total xG
2.14
1.22
Ascoli xG
3.89
26%
Home win
3.02
33%
Draw
2.43
41%
Away win
Goals Markets
63%
Over 1.5
1.59
37%
Under 1.5
2.70
36%
Over 2.5
2.78
64%
Under 2.5
1.56
17%
Over 3.5
5.88
83%
Under 3.5
1.20
7%
Over 4.5
14.29
93%
Under 4.5
1.08
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
44%
BTTS Yes
2.25
56%
BTTS No
1.80
Clean Sheet
29%
3.40
40%
2.50
Win to Nil
8%
13.23
16%
6.08
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 11.7 | 14.4 | 8.8 | 3.6 | 1.1 | 0.3 |
| 1 | 10.8 | 13.2 | 8.1 | 3.3 | 1.0 | 0.2 |
| 2 | 4.9 | 6.1 | 3.7 | 1.5 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 1.5 | 1.9 | 1.1 | 0.5 | 0.1 | – |
| 4 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – | – |
| 5 | 0.1 | 0.1 | – | – | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Cremonese vs Ascoli?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.9%.
How many goals are Cremonese and Ascoli expected to score?
The model projects 0.92 expected goals for Cremonese and 1.22 for Ascoli, a combined total of 2.14.
How confident is the prediction model for Cremonese vs Ascoli?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 41%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Form at a Glance
Cremonese's recent record stands at 3W 3D 4L from 10 games, a 1.20 PPG return, with D-L-L-W-W in the last five. The sample for Cremonese is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Ascoli, meanwhile, have gone 5W 4D 1L across 10 games — 1.90 PPG, with D-D-W-W-D in their last five. The sample for Ascoli is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
The points-per-game comparison favours Ascoli by 0.70 — a real, if not enormous, edge over Cremonese heading into this one.
Venue Form
At home specifically, Cremonese have managed 2W 1D 2L from 5 games — 1.40 PPG in front of their own supporters.
Ascoli's away record stands at 2W 2D 1L across 5 trips, a 1.60 PPG haul.
Goals in Recent Form
Cremonese are averaging 1.00 goals scored and 1.10 conceded per game recently; Ascoli are on 1.60 scored and 0.60 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Cremonese have seen both teams score in 30% of their recent games.
Defensively: Cremonese have kept a clean sheet in 40% of their games; Ascoli in 40% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 10 Results — Serie B
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Cremonese
Blended
Ascoli
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Cremonese and Ascoli in coming into this match?
Cremonese have gone 3W 3D 4L in their last 10 games (1.20 PPG), while Ascoli have gone 5W 4D 1L in their last 10 (1.90 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Cremonese at home or Ascoli away?
Ascoli's away record (1.60 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Cremonese at home: 1.40 PPG; Ascoli away: 1.60 PPG.
Have Cremonese or Ascoli been keeping clean sheets recently?
Cremonese have kept a clean sheet in 40% of their recent games, Ascoli in 40%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
Fixture History
4 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to December 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in Serie B. It has been a while since the last meeting — 16 February 2024, some 2 years back — so squads and form on both sides may look very different now.
Streaks & Records
The last 2 meetings have all been drawn — an unusually settled recent run for this fixture.
The biggest gap between the sides came on 18 Dec 2021, when Cremonese won 1-4 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
Cremonese's record when hosting Ascoli specifically: 0W 1D 1L from 2 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 4 Meetings
1
Cremonese
2
Draws
1
Ascoli
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Cremonese and Ascoli?
From 4 meetings on record, Cremonese have won 1, Ascoli have won 1, and 2 have been drawn.
When did Cremonese and Ascoli last play each other?
They last met on 16 February 2024, when Ascoli 0-0 Cremonese.
📈 Trading Insight
First-Half Patterns
Cremonese are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 80% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 40% of the time.
Ascoli see a goal before the break in 40% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 20% of those situations.
Full-Time Trends
Clean sheets have been more common than shared scoring for these two — Cremonese 20% BTTS, Ascoli 40%. That points toward BTTS No as the trading lean.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 40% (Cremonese) and 40% (Ascoli).
On the defensive side: Cremonese keep a clean sheet in 40% of their matches; Ascoli in 40%; Cremonese have failed to score in 60% of games; Ascoli in 60%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Cremonese home games / Ascoli away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Cremonese play Ascoli?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 20% of Cremonese's recent matches and 40% of Ascoli's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Cremonese vs Ascoli usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 40% of Cremonese's recent games and 40% of Ascoli's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Cremonese and Ascoli tend to score early?
Cremonese have had a goal before half-time in 80% of their recent matches, Ascoli in 40% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.