Cesena vs Padova – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Cesena at 38%, yet other data sources diverge — this Cesena vs Padova fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Match Analysis
Cesena host Padova at Stadio Dino Manuzzi in Serie B, Regular Season - 30. Kick-off is scheduled for Saturday 13 March 2027 at 14:00 UTC.
Form Guide
Cesena — All Games: 3W 5D 2L from 10 Serie B outings this season, averaging 1.40 points per game. Last five: D L W D W. They are averaging 1.10 goals per game and conceding 1.30 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for Cesena, so this record blends games from this season and last.
In front of their own supporters this season, Cesena have posted 3W 6D 1L at Stadio Dino Manuzzi — 1.50 PPG. At home they are averaging 1.50 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 80% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.
Across all Serie B games this season, Padova have recorded 3W 3D 4L from 10 outings — 1.20 PPG. Last five: L W W D D. Their scoring rate of 1.10 per game is modest, conceding 1.30 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for Padova, so this record blends games from this season and last.
When travelling in Serie B this season, Padova have posted 3W 1D 6L from 10 away outings — 1.00 PPG. Away from home they average 1.00 goals scored and 1.60 conceded per game.
There is minimal separation in the form figures — Cesena at 1.40 PPG versus Padova's 1.20. The form guide is not providing a strong directional steer; the model and market data will carry more weight in the final assessment.
H2H
The H2H landscape is flat: 2 previous encounters have yielded 0 wins for Cesena, 1 for Padova and 1 draws. A neutral reading in isolation.
Goals have been a feature of this fixture. The last 2 meetings have averaged 4.5 per game — a rate that gives the Over 2.5 market a solid historical foundation. The most recent clash, on 8 May 2026, ended 3–4 with Padova winning.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 4.5 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
In-Play Data
Cesena trading profile (49 games, 24 at home): they score before half-time in 79% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 77% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 54% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 71% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 54% of games (home games).
Padova trading profile (49 games, 24 at away): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 93% of the time; BTTS occurs in 46% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 42% of games (away games).
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Cesena 63% versus Padova 51%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Cesena 49% | Padova 39%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Cesena 1.18 xG and Padova 1.01 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Cesena attack 0.990 / defence 0.957 | Padova attack 0.878 / defence 0.926. League average goals — home 1.287 / away 1.203. Data: 49 Cesena games / 49 Padova games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Cesena 38% | Draw 33% | Padova 29%. Fair-value odds: Cesena 2.63 | Draw 3.03 | Padova 3.45. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 33% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 38% | BTTS probability 46% | Total xG 2.19. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 62% — total xG of 2.19 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 46% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Our Verdict
Poisson rates Cesena as the most likely outcome at 38% — marginal model lean. With a 33% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Cesena offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 29% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
On the goals line, Poisson's 2.19 combined xG gives a 38% probability to Under 2.5 — Poisson-only — limited corroboration.
Poisson assigns a 46% probability to BTTS No based on the attack/defence strength model. This conflicts with form data: Cesena 80% | Padova 50% from recent games — a notable divergence.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Cesena vs Padova | Competition: Serie B, Regular Season - 30 | Venue: Stadio Dino Manuzzi • Kick-off: Saturday 13 Mar 2027, 14:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Cesena 38% | Draw 33% | Padova 29% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 38% | BTTS 46% | xG Cesena 1.18 / Padova 1.01 • Poisson strength factors: Cesena attack 0.990 / def 0.957 | Padova attack 0.878 / def 0.926 | league avg home 1.287 / away 1.203 • Poisson stance: Cesena (38%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.18
Cesena xG
Expected Goals
1.01
Padova xG
46%
BTTS
67%
Over 1.5
38%
Over 2.5
18%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Cesena vs Padova kick off?
Cesena vs Padova is scheduled to kick off at 14:00 on Saturday 13 March 2027 at Stadio Dino Manuzzi.
Where is Cesena vs Padova being played?
The match is being played at Stadio Dino Manuzzi.
What competition is Cesena vs Padova part of?
Cesena vs Padova is a Regular Season - 30 fixture in the Serie B (Italy).
Who is favourite to win Cesena vs Padova?
Our statistical model gives Cesena a 38% chance of winning, Padova a 29% chance, and a 33% chance of a draw — making Cesena the favourite.
Will both teams score in Cesena vs Padova?
Our model estimates a 46% probability that both Cesena and Padova will score (BTTS).
Will Cesena vs Padova have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 38%.
What is the head-to-head record between Cesena and Padova?
Record (2 meetings): Cesena 0W | Draws 1 | Padova 1W.
What form are Cesena and Padova in?
Cesena (all comps): 3W-5D-2L in 10 | 1.40 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 1.30 | L5 D-L-W-D-W. Padova (all comps): 3W-3D-4L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 1.30 | L5 L-W-W-D-D.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
The model rates Cesena's attack at 0.99x the league average against Padova's defence at 0.93x — combine the two and it projects 1.18 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, Padova's attack versus Cesena's defence, projects 1.01 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 49/49 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 15.1% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 0-0 (12.9%), 1-0 (11.5%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 39% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Cesena Win
38%
2.67
33%
2.99
29%
3.45
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
13.3%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 0
13.2%
Home win
0 β 1
11.3%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.18
Cesena xG
Total xG
2.19
1.01
Padova xG
2.67
38%
Home win
2.99
33%
Draw
3.45
29%
Away win
Goals Markets
64%
Over 1.5
1.56
36%
Under 1.5
2.78
38%
Over 2.5
2.63
62%
Under 2.5
1.61
18%
Over 3.5
5.56
82%
Under 3.5
1.22
7%
Over 4.5
14.29
93%
Under 4.5
1.08
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
46%
BTTS Yes
2.16
54%
BTTS No
1.86
Clean Sheet
36%
2.75
31%
3.25
Win to Nil
14%
7.33
9%
11.21
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 11.2 | 11.3 | 5.7 | 1.9 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 13.2 | 13.3 | 6.7 | 2.3 | 0.6 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 7.8 | 7.9 | 4.0 | 1.3 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 3.1 | 3.1 | 1.6 | 0.5 | 0.1 | – |
| 4 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.5 | 0.2 | – | – |
| 5 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Cesena vs Padova?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 15.1%.
How many goals are Cesena and Padova expected to score?
The model projects 1.18 expected goals for Cesena and 1.01 for Padova, a combined total of 2.19.
How confident is the prediction model for Cesena vs Padova?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 38%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Across their last 49 outings, Cesena have picked up 1.24 PPG on a 15W 16D 18L record — D-L-W-D-W across the most recent five. The sample for Cesena is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Padova's form line: 16W 13D 20L from 49 games, 1.24 PPG, last five L-W-W-D-D. The sample for Padova is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Form-wise this is close to level: Cesena on 1.24 PPG, Padova on 1.24. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Home Ground vs the Road
On home soil, Cesena have posted 1.38 PPG from 24 outings (8W 9D 7L).
On the road, Padova have gone 8W 4D 12L from 24 away games — 1.17 PPG when travelling.
The Goals Picture
Cesena are averaging 1.16 goals scored and 1.43 conceded per game recently; Padova are on 1.04 scored and 1.27 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Cesena have seen both teams score in 63% of their recent games.
Last 49 Results — Serie B
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Cesena
Blended
Padova
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Cesena and Padova in coming into this match?
Cesena have gone 15W 16D 18L in their last 49 games (1.24 PPG), while Padova have gone 16W 13D 20L in their last 49 (1.24 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Cesena at home or Padova away?
Cesena's home record (1.38 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Cesena at home: 1.38 PPG; Padova away: 1.17 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between Cesena and Padova runs to 2 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to December 2025. Every recorded meeting has come in Serie B. They last met on 8 May 2026, roughly 6 months ago.
Last 2 Meetings
0
Cesena
1
Draws
1
Padova
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Cesena and Padova?
From 2 meetings on record, Cesena have won 0, Padova have won 1, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Cesena and Padova last play each other?
They last met on 8 May 2026, when Cesena 3-4 Padova.
Who has won more matches between Cesena and Padova?
Padova have the better head-to-head record, with 1 wins from 2 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
Cesena are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 79% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 33% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 17% of those situations.
Padova are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 67% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 12% of those situations.
The Numbers That Matter
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Cesena 71%, Padova 46% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 54% (Cesena) and 42% (Padova).
On the defensive side: Padova in 33%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Cesena home games / Padova away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Cesena play Padova?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 71% of Cesena's games and 46% of Padova's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Cesena vs Padova usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 54% of Cesena's recent games and 42% of Padova's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Cesena and Padova tend to score early?
Cesena have had a goal before half-time in 79% of their recent matches, Padova in 67% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.