Cesena vs Mantova – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Mantova at 37% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Cesena vs Mantova encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Full Analysis
Stadio Dino Manuzzi plays host to Cesena versus Mantova in Serie B, Regular Season - 3. Kick-off: Sunday 6 September 2026 at 13:00 UTC.
Current Form
Cesena's overall Serie B record this term: 2W 4D 4L from 10 games (1.00 PPG). Last five: D D L D W. They are averaging 1.00 goals per game and conceding 1.50 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Cesena have played only a handful of Serie B games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Cesena's form when playing at home: 2W 4D 4L across 10 games at Stadio Dino Manuzzi this term (1.00 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.50 goals scored and 1.90 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.
Mantova (all games): 7W 0D 3L across 10 Serie B outings this term — 2.10 points per game. Last five: W W L W W. They are scoring at 1.80 per game and conceding 1.30. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity. Mantova have played only a handful of Serie B games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Mantova's away record: 3W 2D 5L from 10 road trips in Serie B this season (1.10 PPG). Away from home they average 1.30 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game. Their away PPG of 1.10 is notably below their overall 2.10 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.
On a straight form reading, Mantova are the stronger side — 1.10 PPG clear of the hosts (2.10 vs 1.00). Backing them with draw insurance is the conservative play if the outright away price appears short.
H2H History
The head-to-head record is closely matched — Cesena lead 2W to 2W over the last 4 encounters, with 0 draws, though neither side has established a commanding advantage.
Attacking output has been a hallmark of this fixture. At 4.2 goals per game across 4 meetings, the Over 2.5 has a statistically grounded case from the head-to-head record alone. The most recent clash, on 17 Mar 2026, ended 0–3 with Mantova winning.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 4.2 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
Trading Data
Cesena goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (40 games, 20 at home): they score before half-time in 80% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 73% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 54% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 70% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 55% of games (home games).
Mantova goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (40 games, 20 at away): they score before half-time in 75% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 82% of the time; BTTS occurs in 40% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 55% of games (away games); they fail to score in 30% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Cesena 62% versus Mantova 52%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Cesena 52% | Mantova 55%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Cesena 1.39 xG and Mantova 1.43 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Cesena attack 1.012 / defence 1.100 | Mantova attack 1.100 / defence 1.015. League average goals — home 1.351 / away 1.180. Data: 40 Cesena games / 40 Mantova games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.
Result probabilities: Cesena 35% | Draw 27% | Mantova 37%. Fair-value odds: Cesena 2.86 | Draw 3.70 | Mantova 2.70. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 27% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 53% | BTTS probability 58% | Total xG 2.82. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 53%/47% — the total xG of 2.82 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 58% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Final Verdict
Poisson rates Mantova as the most likely outcome at 37% — marginal model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 27% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Mantova if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 35% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
On the goals line, Poisson's 2.82 combined xG gives a 53% probability to Over 2.5 — strong, supported by form averaging 3.2 goals per game and H2H averaging 4.2 goals per meeting.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 58%. Form rates corroborate: Cesena 70% | Mantova 50% BTTS from recent games.
The outsider holds a 35% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects. The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (40 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Cesena vs Mantova | Competition: Serie B, Regular Season - 3 | Venue: Stadio Dino Manuzzi • Kick-off: Sunday 6 Sep 2026, 13:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Cesena 35% | Draw 27% | Mantova 37% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 53% | BTTS 58% | xG Cesena 1.39 / Mantova 1.43 • Poisson strength factors: Cesena attack 1.012 / def 1.100 | Mantova attack 1.100 / def 1.015 | league avg home 1.351 / away 1.180 • Poisson stance: Mantova (37%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.39
Cesena xG
Expected Goals
1.43
Mantova xG
58%
BTTS
78%
Over 1.5
53%
Over 2.5
31%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Cesena vs Mantova kick off?
Cesena vs Mantova is scheduled to kick off at 13:00 on Sunday 6 September 2026 at Stadio Dino Manuzzi.
Where is Cesena vs Mantova being played?
The match is being played at Stadio Dino Manuzzi.
What competition is Cesena vs Mantova part of?
Cesena vs Mantova is a Regular Season - 3 fixture in the Serie B (Italy).
Who is favourite to win Cesena vs Mantova?
Our statistical model gives Cesena a 35% chance of winning, Mantova a 37% chance, and a 27% chance of a draw — making Mantova the favourite.
Will both teams score in Cesena vs Mantova?
Our model estimates a 58% probability that both Cesena and Mantova will score (BTTS).
Will Cesena vs Mantova have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 53%.
What is the head-to-head record between Cesena and Mantova?
Record (4 meetings): Cesena 2W | Draws 0 | Mantova 2W.
What form are Cesena and Mantova in?
Cesena (all comps): 2W-4D-4L in 10 | 1.00 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 1.50 | L5 D-D-L-D-W. Mantova (all comps): 7W-0D-3L in 10 | 2.10 PPG | GF 1.80 / GA 1.30 | L5 W-W-L-W-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
Working from Cesena's attack rating (1.01) and Mantova's defence rating (1.01), the model arrives at 1.39 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Mantova's attack (1.10x) against Cesena's defence (1.10x) — and the away total comes out at 1.43.
The sample (40/40 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 13.4%. Close behind: 1-2 (8.5%), 2-1 (8.2%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 30% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Mantova Win
35%
2.82
27%
3.66
37%
2.69
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
11.9%
Draw
Most likely
0 β 1
8.5%
Away win
1 β 2
8.5%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.39
Cesena xG
Total xG
2.82
1.43
Mantova xG
2.82
35%
Home win
3.66
27%
Draw
2.69
37%
Away win
Goals Markets
77%
Over 1.5
1.30
23%
Under 1.5
4.35
53%
Over 2.5
1.89
47%
Under 2.5
2.13
31%
Over 3.5
3.23
69%
Under 3.5
1.45
15%
Over 4.5
6.67
85%
Under 4.5
1.18
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
58%
BTTS Yes
1.72
42%
BTTS No
2.39
Clean Sheet
24%
4.17
25%
4.01
Win to Nil
9%
11.76
9%
10.78
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 6.0 | 8.5 | 6.1 | 2.9 | 1.0 | 0.3 |
| 1 | 8.3 | 11.9 | 8.5 | 4.0 | 1.4 | 0.4 |
| 2 | 5.8 | 8.2 | 5.9 | 2.8 | 1.0 | 0.3 |
| 3 | 2.7 | 3.8 | 2.7 | 1.3 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 0.9 | 1.3 | 0.9 | 0.5 | 0.2 | – |
| 5 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Cesena vs Mantova?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.4%.
How many goals are Cesena and Mantova expected to score?
The model projects 1.39 expected goals for Cesena and 1.43 for Mantova, a combined total of 2.82.
How confident is the prediction model for Cesena vs Mantova?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 37%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
Across their last 40 outings, Cesena have picked up 1.25 PPG on a 13W 11D 16L record — D-D-L-D-W across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Cesena, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Mantova's form line: 15W 7D 18L from 40 games, 1.30 PPG, last five W-W-L-W-W. It's still early in the season for Mantova, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.25 PPG for Cesena against 1.30 for Mantova. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
Home & Away Splits
On home soil, Cesena have posted 1.25 PPG from 20 outings (6W 7D 7L).
On the road, Mantova have gone 5W 4D 11L from 20 away games — 0.95 PPG when travelling.
Scoring & Defensive Trends
Cesena are averaging 1.20 goals scored and 1.45 conceded per game recently; Mantova are on 1.25 scored and 1.48 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Cesena have seen both teams score in 62% of their recent games.
Last 40 Results — Serie B
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Cesena
Early Season
Mantova
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Cesena and Mantova in coming into this match?
Cesena have gone 13W 11D 16L in their last 40 games (1.25 PPG), while Mantova have gone 15W 7D 18L in their last 40 (1.30 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Cesena at home or Mantova away?
Cesena's home record (1.25 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Cesena at home: 1.25 PPG; Mantova away: 0.95 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
History of the Fixture
On record, these two have faced off 4 times since September 2024 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Serie B. They last met on 17 March 2026, roughly 5 months ago.
Records & Recent Trends
For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Mantova won 3-0 on 1 May 2025, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Cesena have gone 2W 0D 0L from 2 meetings on their own ground against Mantova — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 4 Meetings
2
Cesena
0
Draws
2
Mantova
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Cesena and Mantova?
From 4 meetings on record, Cesena have won 2, Mantova have won 2, and 0 have been drawn.
When did Cesena and Mantova last play each other?
They last met on 17 March 2026, when Mantova 3-0 Cesena.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
Cesena are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 80% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 30% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 15% of those situations.
Mantova are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 75% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 30% of the time.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Cesena 70%, Mantova 40% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 55% (Cesena) and 55% (Mantova). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 35% and 20% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: Mantova in 45%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Cesena home games / Mantova away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Cesena play Mantova?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 70% of Cesena's games and 40% of Mantova's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Cesena vs Mantova usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 55% of Cesena's matches and 55% of Mantova's.
Do Cesena and Mantova tend to score early?
Cesena have had a goal before half-time in 80% of their recent matches, Mantova in 75% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.