Sign in Register

Avellino vs Mantova – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Serie B · Regular Season - 12

Kick-off

Sat 21 Nov 2026

14:00

Venue

Stadio Partenio-Adriano Lombardi

Competition

Serie B

Italy

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Avellino at 38%, yet other data sources diverge — this Avellino vs Mantova fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Match Analysis

Avellino host Mantova at Stadio Partenio-Adriano Lombardi in Serie B, Regular Season - 12. Kick-off is scheduled for Saturday 21 November 2026 at 14:00 UTC.

Form Guide

Avellino — All Games: 4W 3D 3L from 10 Serie B outings this season, averaging 1.50 points per game. Last five: W D L D W. Offensively they are averaging 1.50 goals per game, with 1.00 conceded. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for Avellino, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Avellino at Stadio Partenio-Adriano Lombardi this season: 6W 2D 2L from 10 home games — 2.00 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 1.80 goals scored and 0.80 conceded per game. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground. Their home PPG of 2.00 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.50 — Avellino are significantly better at Stadio Partenio-Adriano Lombardi than their overall form suggests.

Across all Serie B games this season, Mantova have recorded 5W 3D 2L from 10 outings — 1.80 PPG. Last five: W L W L D. They are scoring at 1.50 per game and conceding 1.10. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for Mantova, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Mantova's form when playing away from home: 5W 3D 2L across 10 road games this term (1.80 PPG). Away from home they average 1.60 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.

The form comparison is too close to call — 1.50 PPG (Avellino) versus 1.80 (Mantova). When the figures are this level, no pick can be reliably derived from recent results alone.

H2H Record

There is little to separate the sides historically. From 2 previous meetings, Avellino have won 1, Mantova 0, with 1 draws — a balanced ledger that offers no obvious directional steer on its own.

The last 2 meetings have been tight affairs, averaging just 1.0 goals per game. That low-scoring pattern is a meaningful historical input for the Under 2.5 market. The most recent clash, on 18 Apr 2026, ended 2–0 with Avellino winning.

With a balanced win record and just 1.0 goals per game historically, the H2H points toward a tight, low-scoring contest. Under 2.5 goals has the strongest statistical grounding from the fixture history regardless of which side wins.

In-Play Profile

Avellino in-play tendencies (48 games, 24 at home): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 88% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 62% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (home games).

Mantova in-play tendencies (48 games, 24 at away): they score before half-time in 75% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 86% of the time; BTTS occurs in 46% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (away games).

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Avellino 52% versus Mantova 52%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Avellino 46% | Mantova 50%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Avellino 1.23 xG and Mantova 1.06 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Avellino attack 1.134 / defence 0.812 | Mantova attack 1.062 / defence 0.825. League average goals — home 1.312 / away 1.232. Data: 48 Avellino games / 48 Mantova games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Avellino 38% | Draw 32% | Mantova 30%. Fair-value odds: Avellino 2.63 | Draw 3.12 | Mantova 3.33. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 32% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 40% | BTTS probability 48% | Total xG 2.29. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 60% — total xG of 2.29 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 48% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Our Verdict

Poisson rates Avellino as the most likely outcome at 38% — marginal model lean. With a 32% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Avellino offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 30% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

Poisson projects 2.29 total expected goals, pointing to Under 2.5 at 40% probability — Poisson-only — limited corroboration conviction.

The Poisson model's BTTS call is No at 48%. Form rates are neutral: Avellino 50% | Mantova 60%.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (1W–1D–0W), with no clear historical advantage.
Form Avellino Poisson xG (1.23) is below their recent form scoring rate (1.80) — opposition defensive quality is suppressing the model's expectation.
Form Mantova Poisson xG (1.06) is below their form scoring rate (1.60) — home defensive strength is discounting away goal expectation.
Prediction Poisson model shows elevated draw probability at 32% — tight contest expected.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is only 40% — the model points to an Under 2.5 outcome.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Avellino vs Mantova | Competition: Serie B, Regular Season - 12 | Venue: Stadio Partenio-Adriano Lombardi • Kick-off: Saturday 21 Nov 2026, 14:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Avellino 38% | Draw 32% | Mantova 30% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 40% | BTTS 48% | xG Avellino 1.23 / Mantova 1.06 • Poisson strength factors: Avellino attack 1.134 / def 0.812 | Mantova attack 1.062 / def 0.825 | league avg home 1.312 / away 1.232 • Poisson stance: Avellino (38%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.23

Avellino xG

Expected Goals

1.06

Mantova xG

38%
32%
30%
Avellino Draw Mantova

48%

BTTS

69%

Over 1.5

40%

Over 2.5

20%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Avellino vs Mantova kick off?

Avellino vs Mantova is scheduled to kick off at 14:00 on Saturday 21 November 2026 at Stadio Partenio-Adriano Lombardi.

Where is Avellino vs Mantova being played?

The match is being played at Stadio Partenio-Adriano Lombardi.

What competition is Avellino vs Mantova part of?

Avellino vs Mantova is a Regular Season - 12 fixture in the Serie B (Italy).

Who is favourite to win Avellino vs Mantova?

Our statistical model gives Avellino a 38% chance of winning, Mantova a 30% chance, and a 32% chance of a draw — making Avellino the favourite.

Will both teams score in Avellino vs Mantova?

Our model estimates a 48% probability that both Avellino and Mantova will score (BTTS).

Will Avellino vs Mantova have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 40%.

What is the head-to-head record between Avellino and Mantova?

Record (2 meetings): Avellino 1W | Draws 1 | Mantova 0W.

What form are Avellino and Mantova in?

Avellino (all comps): 4W-3D-3L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 1.00 | L5 W-D-L-D-W. Mantova (all comps): 5W-3D-2L in 10 | 1.80 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 1.10 | L5 W-L-W-L-D.

🧮 Model Insight

Model Mechanics

The model rates Avellino's attack at 1.13x the league average against Mantova's defence at 0.82x — combine the two and it projects 1.23 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, Mantova's attack versus Avellino's defence, projects 1.06 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 48/48 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 14.9% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 0-0 (11.8%), 1-0 (10.7%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 37% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Avellino Win

38%

Avellino

2.63

32%

Draw

3.10

30%

Mantova

3.36

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

13.2%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 0

12.4%

Home win

0 – 1

10.8%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.23

Avellino xG

Total xG

2.29

1.06

Mantova xG

38%
32%
30%
AvellinoDrawMantova

2.63

38%

Home win

3.10

32%

Draw

3.36

30%

Away win

Goals Markets

67%

Over 1.5

1.49

33%

Under 1.5

3.03

40%

Over 2.5

2.50

60%

Under 2.5

1.67

20%

Over 3.5

5.00

80%

Under 3.5

1.25

8%

Over 4.5

12.50

92%

Under 4.5

1.09

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

48%

BTTS Yes

2.07

52%

BTTS No

1.93

Clean Sheet

35%

Avellino

2.90

29%

Mantova

3.41

Win to Nil

13%

Avellino

7.63

9%

Mantova

11.47

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 10.1 10.8 5.7 2.0 0.5 0.1
1 12.4 13.2 7.0 2.5 0.7 0.1
2 7.6 8.1 4.3 1.5 0.4 0.1
3 3.1 3.3 1.8 0.6 0.2 –
4 1.0 1.0 0.5 0.2 0.1 –
5 0.2 0.3 0.1 – – –

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

▶ Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.228
λ Away (xG) 1.063
Total xG 2.291
League avg home goals 1.312
League avg away goals 1.232
Avellino attack strength 1.134
Avellino defence strength 0.812
Mantova attack strength 1.062
Mantova defence strength 0.825
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 48 / 48

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Avellino vs Mantova?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.9%.

How many goals are Avellino and Mantova expected to score?

The model projects 1.23 expected goals for Avellino and 1.06 for Mantova, a combined total of 2.29.

How confident is the prediction model for Avellino vs Mantova?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 38%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Where Both Sides Stand

Across their last 48 outings, Avellino have picked up 1.33 PPG on a 17W 13D 18L record — W-D-L-D-W across the most recent five. The sample for Avellino is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Mantova's form line: 18W 10D 20L from 48 games, 1.33 PPG, last five W-L-W-L-D. The sample for Mantova is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Form-wise this is close to level: Avellino on 1.33 PPG, Mantova on 1.33. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.

Home Ground vs the Road

On home soil, Avellino have posted 1.62 PPG from 24 outings (11W 6D 7L).

On the road, Mantova have gone 7W 6D 11L from 24 away games — 1.12 PPG when travelling.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Avellino come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

The Goals Picture

Avellino are averaging 1.21 goals scored and 1.38 conceded per game recently; Mantova are on 1.25 scored and 1.42 conceded.

Last 48 Results — Serie B

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Avellino

Avellino

Blended
W D L D W
Mantova

Mantova

Blended
W L W L D
48 Played 48
17/13/18 W / D / L 18/10/20
1.33 Points Per Game 1.33
1.21 Avg Goals Scored 1.25
1.38 Avg Goals Conceded 1.42
2.58 Avg Goals / Game 2.67
11 Clean Sheets 11
25 BTTS 25
22 Over 2.5 Games 24
Avellino

Avellino

W
H Pisa
2–0 HT 1–0
01 Nov
D
A Virtus Entella
1–1 HT 0–1
27 Oct
L
H Padova
0–1 HT 0–1
24 Oct
D
A Cesena
1–1 HT 0–0
18 Oct
W
H Sampdoria
4–1 HT 4–1
09 Oct
L
A Ascoli
1–3 HT 1–0
19 Sep
D
H Palermo
1–1 HT 0–0
13 Sep
W
A Modena
1–0 HT 1–0
06 Sep
W
H Vicenza Virtus
3–0 HT 2–0
29 Aug
L
H Arezzo
1–2 HT 1–0
22 Aug
L
A Catanzaro
0–3 HT 0–1
12 May
W
H Modena
1–0 HT 1–0
08 May
L
A Empoli
0–1 HT 0–0
01 May
W
H Bari
2–0 HT 0–0
24 Apr
W
A Mantova
2–0 HT 0–0
18 Apr
D
H Catanzaro
1–1 HT 0–0
11 Apr
L
A Palermo
0–2 HT 0–1
05 Apr
L
A Sampdoria
1–2 HT 0–0
22 Mar
W
H Sudtirol
3–2 HT 1–0
18 Mar
W
A Virtus Entella
2–1 HT 2–0
15 Mar
W
H Padova
1–0 HT 0–0
07 Mar
L
A Venezia
0–4 HT 0–3
03 Mar
D
H Juve Stabia
0–0 HT 0–0
28 Feb
D
A Reggiana
1–1 HT 1–1
22 Feb
L
H Pescara
0–1 HT 0–0
15 Feb
L
H Frosinone
1–3 HT 0–2
11 Feb
L
A Monza
1–2 HT 0–0
08 Feb
W
H Cesena
3–1 HT 2–1
31 Jan
L
A Spezia
0–1 HT 0–1
24 Jan
L
H Carrarese
1–2 HT 1–1
17 Jan
W
H Sampdoria
2–1 HT 1–0
10 Jan
D
A Bari
1–1 HT 0–0
27 Dec
D
H Palermo
2–2 HT 1–0
20 Dec
L
A Catanzaro
0–1 HT 0–0
13 Dec
D
H Venezia
1–1 HT 1–0
08 Dec
W
A Sudtirol
1–0 HT 1–0
29 Nov
L
H Empoli
0–3 HT 0–2
22 Nov
L
A Cesena
0–3 HT 0–2
09 Nov
W
H Reggiana
4–3 HT 1–1
01 Nov
D
A Pescara
1–1 HT 1–1
28 Oct
L
H Spezia
0–4 HT 0–0
25 Oct
L
A Juve Stabia
0–2 HT 0–2
18 Oct
D
H Mantova
0–0 HT 0–0
04 Oct
D
A Padova
2–2 HT 2–2
30 Sep
W
H Virtus Entella
2–0 HT 1–0
27 Sep
W
A Carrarese
4–3 HT 2–2
21 Sep
W
H Monza
2–1 HT 1–0
12 Sep
D
A Modena
1–1 HT 0–0
31 Aug
Mantova

Mantova

D
A Modena
1–1 HT 0–0
31 Oct
L
H Cremonese
0–2 HT 0–1
27 Oct
W
A Virtus Entella
1–0 HT 1–0
24 Oct
L
H Palermo
0–2 HT 0–0
17 Oct
W
A Catanzaro
3–1 HT 2–0
11 Oct
D
H Pisa
2–2 HT 1–1
20 Sep
W
H Sampdoria
2–0 HT 0–0
13 Sep
D
A Cesena
1–1 HT 1–0
06 Sep
W
H Empoli
3–1 HT 0–0
30 Aug
W
A Carrarese
2–1 HT 1–0
22 Aug
L
A Frosinone
0–5 HT 0–2
08 May
W
H Monza
3–2 HT 2–0
01 May
W
A Sudtirol
3–0 HT 2–0
25 Apr
L
H Avellino
0–2 HT 0–0
18 Apr
W
A Spezia
2–0 HT 1–0
12 Apr
W
H Virtus Entella
1–0 HT 0–0
06 Apr
L
A Modena
1–2 HT 0–1
21 Mar
W
H Cesena
3–0 HT 1–0
17 Mar
D
A Empoli
2–2 HT 2–0
14 Mar
W
H Juve Stabia
2–0 HT 2–0
08 Mar
L
A Palermo
1–2 HT 0–2
04 Mar
D
H Carrarese
1–1 HT 1–0
01 Mar
W
H Sampdoria
2–1 HT 0–1
21 Feb
L
A Catanzaro
0–2 HT 0–2
14 Feb
L
A Reggiana
0–1 HT 0–1
10 Feb
W
H Bari
2–1 HT 1–1
07 Feb
D
A Pescara
2–2 HT 1–1
31 Jan
L
H Venezia
2–5 HT 1–2
24 Jan
W
A Padova
2–1 HT 1–0
17 Jan
D
H Palermo
1–1 HT 0–1
11 Jan
D
A Carrarese
0–0 HT 0–0
27 Dec
L
H Empoli
0–1 HT 0–0
21 Dec
L
A Cesena
2–3 HT 2–1
13 Dec
L
H Reggiana
0–1 HT 0–0
08 Dec
L
A Venezia
0–3 HT 0–1
29 Nov
W
H Spezia
4–1 HT 1–1
23 Nov
W
H Padova
1–0 HT 0–0
08 Nov
W
A Sampdoria
1–0 HT 0–0
02 Nov
L
H Catanzaro
1–3 HT 1–0
29 Oct
L
A Bari
0–1 HT 0–0
26 Oct
D
H Sudtirol
1–1 HT 0–1
18 Oct
D
A Avellino
0–0 HT 0–0
04 Oct
L
A Juve Stabia
1–2 HT 0–2
30 Sep
L
H Frosinone
1–5 HT 0–4
27 Sep
L
H Modena
1–3 HT 1–2
20 Sep
L
A Virtus Entella
0–1 HT 0–1
14 Sep
W
H Pescara
2–1 HT 1–0
30 Aug
L
A Monza
0–1 HT 0–0
23 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Avellino and Mantova in coming into this match?

Avellino have gone 17W 13D 18L in their last 48 games (1.33 PPG), while Mantova have gone 18W 10D 20L in their last 48 (1.33 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Avellino at home or Mantova away?

Avellino's home record (1.62 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Avellino at home: 1.62 PPG; Mantova away: 1.12 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

A Look Back

The fixture history between Avellino and Mantova runs to 2 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to October 2025. Every recorded meeting has come in Serie B. They last met on 18 April 2026, roughly 6 months ago.

Last 2 Meetings

Avellino

1

Avellino

1

Draws

Mantova

0

Mantova

Recent Meetings

Mantova
0–2
18 Apr 26
Avellino
Avellino
0–0
04 Oct 25
Mantova

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Avellino and Mantova?

From 2 meetings on record, Avellino have won 1, Mantova have won 0, and 1 have been drawn.

When did Avellino and Mantova last play each other?

They last met on 18 April 2026, when Mantova 0-2 Avellino.

Who has won more matches between Avellino and Mantova?

Avellino have the better head-to-head record, with 1 wins from 2 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Half-Time Trends

Avellino are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 67% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 46% of the time.

Mantova are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 75% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 38% of the time.

The Numbers That Matter

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Avellino 50%, Mantova 46% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 50% (Avellino) and 50% (Mantova).

On the defensive side: Avellino keep a clean sheet in 33% of their matches; Mantova in 38%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Avellino home games / Mantova away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Avellino Avellino Blended
Metric All
(48 games)
Venue
(24 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 32/48
(66.7%)
16/24
(66.7%)
2+ Goals Before HT 15/48
(31.2%)
7/24
(29.2%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 14/16
(87.5%)
6/8
(75%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 10/16
(62.5%)
4/8
(50%)
Winning at HT 16/48
(33.3%)
11/24
(45.8%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/48
(8.3%)
3/24
(12.5%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 1/48
(2.1%)
0/24
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 25/48
(52.1%)
12/24
(50%)
Over 2.5 Goals 22/48
(45.8%)
12/24
(50%)
Over 3.5 Goals 11/48
(22.9%)
7/24
(29.2%)
Clean Sheet 11/48
(22.9%)
8/24
(33.3%)
Failed to Score 14/48
(29.2%)
6/24
(25%)
Mantova Mantova Blended
Metric All
(48 games)
Venue
(24 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 34/48
(70.8%)
18/24
(75%)
2+ Goals Before HT 17/48
(35.4%)
9/24
(37.5%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 12/14
(85.7%)
4/6
(66.7%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 5/14
(35.7%)
1/6
(16.7%)
Winning at HT 15/48
(31.2%)
9/24
(37.5%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 5/48
(10.4%)
3/24
(12.5%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/48
(6.2%)
0/24
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 25/48
(52.1%)
11/24
(45.8%)
Over 2.5 Goals 24/48
(50%)
12/24
(50%)
Over 3.5 Goals 13/48
(27.1%)
5/24
(20.8%)
Clean Sheet 11/48
(22.9%)
6/24
(25%)
Failed to Score 14/48
(29.2%)
9/24
(37.5%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Avellino play Mantova?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 50% of Avellino's recent matches and 46% of Mantova's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Avellino vs Mantova usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 50% of Avellino's recent games and 50% of Mantova's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Avellino and Mantova tend to score early?

Avellino have had a goal before half-time in 67% of their recent matches, Mantova in 75% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

⏳

The match report will be available once the game has finished.