Arezzo vs Carrarese – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Carrarese at 46%, yet other data sources diverge — this Arezzo vs Carrarese fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Fixture Analysis
It is a Serie B clash, Regular Season - 27 as Arezzo welcome Carrarese to Citta di Arezzo. Kick-off is set for Saturday 27 February 2027 at 14:00 UTC.
Recent Form
Across all Serie B games this season, Arezzo have gone 2W 2D 6L from 10 outings — a 0.80 PPG return. Last five: W L L D L. They are averaging 0.70 goals per game and conceding 1.90 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. This season is still relatively young for Arezzo, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Arezzo at Citta di Arezzo this season: 0W 2D 3L from 5 home games — 0.40 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 0.60 goals scored and 2.00 conceded per game. 2 home clean sheets from 5 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground.
Looking at all fixtures this season, Carrarese stand at 3W 1D 6L from 10 Serie B matches — 1.00 PPG. Last five: W W L W L. Their scoring rate of 0.90 per game is modest, conceding 1.30 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. This season is still relatively young for Carrarese, so this record blends games from this season and last.
On the road, Carrarese have gone 2W 2D 6L from 10 away fixtures this term (0.80 PPG). Away from home they average 0.90 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game.
The form comparison is too close to call — 0.80 PPG (Arezzo) versus 1.00 (Carrarese). When the figures are this level, no pick can be reliably derived from recent results alone.
H2H
The rivalry is an even one: 0 wins apiece for Arezzo, 1 for Carrarese and 0 shared spoils from 1 past contests. Neither side holds a meaningful historical edge.
Goals have been a feature of this fixture. The last 1 meetings have averaged 3.0 per game — a rate that gives the Over 2.5 market a solid historical foundation. The most recent clash, on 28 Oct 2026, ended 1–2 with Carrarese winning.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.0 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
In-Play Profile
Arezzo in-play tendencies (11 games, 5 at home): they score before half-time in 40% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 67% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 40% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 60% of games (home games); they fail to score in 46% of games.
Carrarese in-play tendencies (11 games, 5 at away): they score before half-time in 60% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; BTTS occurs in 40% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 40% of games (away games); they fail to score in 36% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Arezzo 46% versus Carrarese 54%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Arezzo 64% | Carrarese 54%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Arezzo 0.81 xG and Carrarese 1.31 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Arezzo attack 0.597 / defence 1.326 | Carrarese attack 0.820 / defence 1.059. League average goals — home 1.287 / away 1.203. Arezzo's attack strength of 0.597 is below the league average — the 0.81 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Data: 11 Arezzo games / 48 Carrarese games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Arezzo 21% | Draw 33% | Carrarese 46%. Fair-value odds: Arezzo 4.76 | Draw 3.03 | Carrarese 2.17. Carrarese hold a narrow Poisson edge at 46% — the draw (33%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 36% | BTTS probability 43% | Total xG 2.12. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 64% — total xG of 2.12 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 43% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Our Verdict
Poisson rates Carrarese as the most likely outcome at 46% — moderate model lean. With a 33% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Carrarese offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win.
On the goals line, Poisson's 2.12 combined xG gives a 36% probability to Under 2.5 — Poisson-only — limited corroboration.
Poisson assigns a 43% probability to BTTS No based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Arezzo 40% | Carrarese 40% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Arezzo vs Carrarese | Competition: Serie B, Regular Season - 27 | Venue: Citta di Arezzo • Kick-off: Saturday 27 Feb 2027, 14:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Arezzo 21% | Draw 33% | Carrarese 46% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 36% | BTTS 43% | xG Arezzo 0.81 / Carrarese 1.31 • Poisson strength factors: Arezzo attack 0.597 / def 1.326 | Carrarese attack 0.820 / def 1.059 | league avg home 1.287 / away 1.203 • Poisson stance: Carrarese (46%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
0.81
Arezzo xG
Expected Goals
1.31
Carrarese xG
43%
BTTS
65%
Over 1.5
36%
Over 2.5
17%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Arezzo vs Carrarese kick off?
Arezzo vs Carrarese is scheduled to kick off at 14:00 on Saturday 27 February 2027 at Citta di Arezzo.
Where is Arezzo vs Carrarese being played?
The match is being played at Citta di Arezzo.
What competition is Arezzo vs Carrarese part of?
Arezzo vs Carrarese is a Regular Season - 27 fixture in the Serie B (Italy).
Who is favourite to win Arezzo vs Carrarese?
Our statistical model gives Arezzo a 21% chance of winning, Carrarese a 46% chance, and a 33% chance of a draw — making Carrarese the favourite.
Will both teams score in Arezzo vs Carrarese?
Our model estimates a 43% probability that both Arezzo and Carrarese will score (BTTS).
Will Arezzo vs Carrarese have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 36%.
What is the head-to-head record between Arezzo and Carrarese?
Record (1 meetings): Arezzo 0W | Draws 0 | Carrarese 1W.
What form are Arezzo and Carrarese in?
Arezzo (all comps): 2W-2D-6L in 10 | 0.80 PPG | GF 0.70 / GA 1.90 | L5 W-L-L-D-L. Carrarese (all comps): 3W-1D-6L in 10 | 1.00 PPG | GF 0.90 / GA 1.30 | L5 W-W-L-W-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
Arezzo's attacking strength (0.60x league average) is weighed against Carrarese's defensive record (1.06x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 0.81. The same calculation in reverse, Carrarese's attack versus Arezzo's defence, projects 1.31 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 11/48 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 14.4%. Close behind: 0-1 (14.0%), 0-0 (13.6%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 42% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Carrarese Win
21%
4.73
33%
3.05
46%
2.17
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
0 β 1
15.7%
Away win
Most likely
1 β 1
12.8%
Draw
0 β 0
12.0%
Draw
Expected Goals & Win Odds
0.81
Arezzo xG
Total xG
2.12
1.31
Carrarese xG
4.73
21%
Home win
3.05
33%
Draw
2.17
46%
Away win
Goals Markets
63%
Over 1.5
1.59
37%
Under 1.5
2.70
36%
Over 2.5
2.78
64%
Under 2.5
1.56
17%
Over 3.5
5.88
83%
Under 3.5
1.20
6%
Over 4.5
16.67
94%
Under 4.5
1.06
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
43%
BTTS Yes
2.34
57%
BTTS No
1.75
Clean Sheet
27%
3.70
44%
2.26
Win to Nil
6%
17.49
20%
4.90
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 12.0 | 15.7 | 10.2 | 4.5 | 1.5 | 0.4 |
| 1 | 9.8 | 12.8 | 8.3 | 3.6 | 1.2 | 0.3 |
| 2 | 4.0 | 5.2 | 3.4 | 1.5 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 1.1 | 1.4 | 0.9 | 0.4 | 0.1 | – |
| 4 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – |
| 5 | – | – | – | – | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Arezzo vs Carrarese?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.4%.
How many goals are Arezzo and Carrarese expected to score?
The model projects 0.81 expected goals for Arezzo and 1.31 for Carrarese, a combined total of 2.12.
How confident is the prediction model for Arezzo vs Carrarese?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 46%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Arezzo's recent record stands at 3W 2D 6L from 11 games, a 1.00 PPG return, with W-L-L-D-L in the last five. The sample for Arezzo is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Carrarese, meanwhile, have gone 3W 1D 7L across 11 games — 0.91 PPG, with W-W-L-W-L in their last five. The sample for Carrarese is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Form-wise this is close to level: Arezzo on 1.00 PPG, Carrarese on 0.91. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Home Ground vs the Road
At home specifically, Arezzo have managed 0W 2D 3L from 5 games — 0.40 PPG in front of their own supporters. That actually lags their 1.00 PPG overall record — home advantage hasn't been translating into results for them lately.
Carrarese's away record stands at 1W 1D 3L across 5 trips, a 0.80 PPG haul.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Carrarese come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
The Goals Picture
Arezzo are averaging 0.82 goals scored and 1.82 conceded per game recently; Carrarese are on 0.91 scored and 1.36 conceded.
Last 11 Results — Serie B
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Arezzo
Blended
Carrarese
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Arezzo and Carrarese in coming into this match?
Arezzo have gone 3W 2D 6L in their last 11 games (1.00 PPG), while Carrarese have gone 3W 1D 7L in their last 11 (0.91 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Arezzo at home or Carrarese away?
Carrarese's away record (0.80 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Arezzo at home: 0.40 PPG; Carrarese away: 0.80 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between Arezzo and Carrarese runs to 1 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to October 2026. Every recorded meeting has come in Serie B. The two were last together as recently as 28 October 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Last 1 Meetings
0
Arezzo
0
Draws
1
Carrarese
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Arezzo and Carrarese?
From 1 meetings on record, Arezzo have won 0, Carrarese have won 1, and 0 have been drawn.
When did Arezzo and Carrarese last play each other?
They last met on 28 October 2026, when Carrarese 2-1 Arezzo.
Who has won more matches between Arezzo and Carrarese?
Carrarese have the better head-to-head record, with 1 wins from 1 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
Arezzo see a goal before the break in 40% of their matches.
Carrarese are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 60% of their matches.
The Numbers That Matter
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Arezzo 40%, Carrarese 40% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 60% (Arezzo) and 40% (Carrarese).
On the defensive side: Arezzo keep a clean sheet in 40% of their matches; Arezzo have failed to score in 60% of games; Carrarese in 40%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Arezzo home games / Carrarese away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Arezzo play Carrarese?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 40% of Arezzo's recent matches and 40% of Carrarese's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Arezzo vs Carrarese usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 60% of Arezzo's recent games and 40% of Carrarese's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Arezzo and Carrarese tend to score early?
Arezzo have had a goal before half-time in 40% of their recent matches, Carrarese in 60% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.