Udinese vs Frosinone – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Frosinone at 52% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Udinese vs Frosinone encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis
Frosinone make the trip to Bluenergy Stadium - Stadio Friuli to face Udinese in Serie A, Regular Season - 15. The match kicks off on Sunday 13 December 2026 at 17:30 UTC.
Form
Udinese (all games): 1W 2D 7L across 10 Serie A fixtures this term — 0.50 PPG. Last five: L L L D L. They are averaging 1.10 goals per game and conceding 2.30 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. However, 2.30 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for Udinese, so this record blends games from this season and last.
In front of their own supporters this season, Udinese have posted 1W 2D 7L at Bluenergy Stadium - Stadio Friuli — 0.50 PPG. At home they are averaging 0.60 goals scored and 1.60 conceded per game. At home, both teams have scored in only 30% of games — reinforcing BTTS No as the home-venue-backed angle.
Frosinone have collected 2.00 PPG across 10 Serie A outings this season: 6W 2D 2L. Last five: L W D W W. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.40 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. This season is still relatively young for Frosinone, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Frosinone's form when playing away from home: 5W 4D 1L across 10 road games this term (1.90 PPG). They are averaging 2.00 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.
On a straight form reading, Frosinone are the stronger side — 1.50 PPG clear of the hosts (2.00 vs 0.50). Backing them with draw insurance is the conservative play if the outright away price appears short.
H2H Analysis
The head-to-head record is closely matched — Udinese lead 1W to 0W over the last 2 encounters, with 1 draws, though neither side has established a commanding advantage.
Scoring has been limited when these teams have met. The 2 previous contests averaged 0.5 goals, making the Under 2.5 the historically backed angle in the goals market. The most recent clash, on 26 May 2024, ended 1–0 with Udinese winning.
With a balanced win record and just 0.5 goals per game historically, the H2H points toward a tight, low-scoring contest. Under 2.5 goals has the strongest statistical grounding from the fixture history regardless of which side wins.
Trading Data
Udinese goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (48 games, 23 at home): they score before half-time in 65% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 86% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 39% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 39% of games (home games); they fail to score in 31% of games.
Frosinone goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (48 games, 23 at away): they score before half-time in 83% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 90% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 60% of those occasions; they lead at the break 52% of the time; BTTS occurs in 61% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 56% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 38%.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Udinese 48% versus Frosinone 54%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Udinese 48% | Frosinone 60%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Udinese 1.40 xG and Frosinone 2.04 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Udinese attack 0.696 / defence 1.266 | Frosinone attack 1.073 / defence 1.319. League average goals — home 1.522 / away 1.502. Udinese's attack strength of 0.696 is below the league average — the 1.40 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Frosinone bring a strong defensive rating of 1.319 — this is suppressing Udinese's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 48 Udinese games / 10 Frosinone games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Udinese 26% | Draw 21% | Frosinone 52%. Fair-value odds: Udinese 3.85 | Draw 4.76 | Frosinone 1.92. Frosinone hold a narrow Poisson edge at 52% — the draw (21%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 67% | BTTS probability 65% | Total xG 3.44. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 67% — a total xG of 3.44 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 65% reflects that both xG figures (1.40 / 2.04) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Picks & Verdict
On the Poisson output, Frosinone are the pick at 52% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support.
The Poisson model projects 3.44 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 67% — reasonable confidence, supported by form averaging 2.8 goals per game.
Poisson assigns a 65% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates are neutral: Udinese 30% | Frosinone 60%.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Udinese vs Frosinone | Competition: Serie A, Regular Season - 15 | Venue: Bluenergy Stadium - Stadio Friuli • Kick-off: Sunday 13 Dec 2026, 17:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Udinese 26% | Draw 21% | Frosinone 52% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 67% | BTTS 65% | xG Udinese 1.40 / Frosinone 2.04 • Poisson strength factors: Udinese attack 0.696 / def 1.266 | Frosinone attack 1.073 / def 1.319 | league avg home 1.522 / away 1.502 • Poisson stance: Frosinone (52%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.40
Udinese xG
Expected Goals
2.04
Frosinone xG
65%
BTTS
86%
Over 1.5
67%
Over 2.5
45%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Udinese vs Frosinone kick off?
Udinese vs Frosinone is scheduled to kick off at 17:30 on Sunday 13 December 2026 at Bluenergy Stadium - Stadio Friuli.
Where is Udinese vs Frosinone being played?
The match is being played at Bluenergy Stadium - Stadio Friuli.
What competition is Udinese vs Frosinone part of?
Udinese vs Frosinone is a Regular Season - 15 fixture in the Serie A (Italy).
Who is favourite to win Udinese vs Frosinone?
Our statistical model gives Udinese a 26% chance of winning, Frosinone a 52% chance, and a 21% chance of a draw — making Frosinone the favourite.
Will both teams score in Udinese vs Frosinone?
Our model estimates a 65% probability that both Udinese and Frosinone will score (BTTS).
Will Udinese vs Frosinone have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 67%.
What is the head-to-head record between Udinese and Frosinone?
Record (2 meetings): Udinese 1W | Draws 1 | Frosinone 0W.
What form are Udinese and Frosinone in?
Udinese (all comps): 1W-2D-7L in 10 | 0.50 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 2.30 | L5 L-L-L-D-L. Frosinone (all comps): 6W-2D-2L in 10 | 2.00 PPG | GF 2.40 / GA 1.40 | L5 L-W-D-W-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
Working from Udinese's attack rating (0.70) and Frosinone's defence rating (1.32), the model arrives at 1.40 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Frosinone's attack (1.07x) against Udinese's defence (1.27x) — and the away total comes out at 2.04.
These ratings are built from 48/10 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 10.4%. Close behind: 1-2 (9.3%), 0-2 (6.7%). Together the top three scorelines make up 26% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
Frosinone Win
26%
3.82
21%
4.68
52%
1.91
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 2
9.3%
Away win
Most likely
1 β 1
9.2%
Draw
0 β 2
6.7%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.40
Udinese xG
Total xG
3.44
2.04
Frosinone xG
3.82
26%
Home win
4.68
21%
Draw
1.91
52%
Away win
Goals Markets
86%
Over 1.5
1.16
14%
Under 1.5
7.14
67%
Over 2.5
1.49
33%
Under 2.5
3.03
45%
Over 3.5
2.22
55%
Under 3.5
1.82
26%
Over 4.5
3.85
74%
Under 4.5
1.35
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
65%
BTTS Yes
1.53
35%
BTTS No
2.90
Clean Sheet
13%
7.69
25%
4.04
Win to Nil
3%
29.35
13%
7.71
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 3.2 | 6.6 | 6.7 | 4.6 | 2.3 | 0.9 |
| 1 | 4.5 | 9.2 | 9.3 | 6.4 | 3.2 | 1.3 |
| 2 | 3.1 | 6.4 | 6.5 | 4.4 | 2.3 | 0.9 |
| 3 | 1.5 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 2.1 | 1.1 | 0.4 |
| 4 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 1.1 | 0.7 | 0.4 | 0.2 |
| 5 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Udinese vs Frosinone?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 10.4%.
How many goals are Udinese and Frosinone expected to score?
The model projects 1.40 expected goals for Udinese and 2.04 for Frosinone, a combined total of 3.44.
How confident is the prediction model for Udinese vs Frosinone?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 52%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
Udinese's recent record stands at 15W 10D 23L from 48 games, a 1.15 PPG return, with L-L-L-D-L in the last five. The sample for Udinese is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Frosinone, meanwhile, have gone 29W 14D 5L across 48 games — 2.10 PPG, with L-W-D-W-W in their last five. The sample for Frosinone is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
The points-per-game comparison favours Frosinone by 0.95 — a real, if not enormous, edge over Udinese heading into this one.
Home & Away Splits
At home specifically, Udinese have managed 6W 5D 12L from 23 games — 1.00 PPG in front of their own supporters.
Frosinone's away record stands at 12W 9D 2L across 23 trips, a 1.96 PPG haul.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Frosinone come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Scoring & Defensive Trends
Udinese are averaging 1.17 goals scored and 1.48 conceded per game recently; Frosinone are on 2.08 scored and 1.00 conceded.
Defensively: Frosinone in 38% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 48 Results — Serie A
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Udinese
Blended
Frosinone
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Udinese and Frosinone in coming into this match?
Udinese have gone 15W 10D 23L in their last 48 games (1.15 PPG), while Frosinone have gone 29W 14D 5L in their last 48 (2.10 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Udinese at home or Frosinone away?
Frosinone's away record (1.96 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Udinese at home: 1.00 PPG; Frosinone away: 1.96 PPG.
Have Udinese or Frosinone been keeping clean sheets recently?
Udinese have kept a clean sheet in 25% of their recent games, Frosinone in 38%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
History of the Fixture
On record, these two have faced off 2 times since September 2023 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Serie A. It has been a while since the last meeting — 26 May 2024, some 1 year back — so squads and form on both sides may look very different now.
Last 2 Meetings
1
Udinese
1
Draws
0
Frosinone
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Udinese and Frosinone?
From 2 meetings on record, Udinese have won 1, Frosinone have won 0, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Udinese and Frosinone last play each other?
They last met on 26 May 2024, when Frosinone 0-1 Udinese.
Who has won more matches between Udinese and Frosinone?
Udinese have the better head-to-head record, with 1 wins from 2 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
Udinese are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 65% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 30% of the time.
Frosinone are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 83% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 48% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 13% of those situations.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Udinese 39%, Frosinone 61% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 39% (Udinese) and 56% (Frosinone).
On the defensive side: Frosinone in 30%; Udinese have failed to score in 39% of games.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Udinese home games / Frosinone away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Udinese play Frosinone?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 39% of Udinese's recent matches and 61% of Frosinone's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Udinese vs Frosinone usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 39% of Udinese's recent games and 56% of Frosinone's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Udinese and Frosinone tend to score early?
Udinese have had a goal before half-time in 65% of their recent matches, Frosinone in 83% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.