Sign in Register

Sassuolo vs Bologna – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Serie A · Regular Season - 27

Kick-off

Sun 7 Mar 2027

17:30

Venue

TBC

Competition

Serie A

Italy

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates Bologna at 54% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Sassuolo vs Bologna encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis

Bologna make the trip to to face Sassuolo in Serie A, Regular Season - 27. The match kicks off on Sunday 7 March 2027 at 17:30 UTC.

Form

Sassuolo (all games): 2W 2D 6L across 10 Serie A fixtures this term — 0.80 PPG. Last five: L D L L L. They are averaging 1.40 goals per game and conceding 2.30 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. However, 2.30 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches — an extremely high rate that makes BTTS Yes a well-supported standalone angle from their form alone. This season is still relatively young for Sassuolo, so this record blends games from this season and last.

In front of their own supporters this season, Sassuolo have posted 6W 1D 3L at — 1.90 PPG. At home they are averaging 1.80 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 80% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture. Their home PPG of 1.90 is noticeably stronger than their overall 0.80 — Sassuolo are significantly better at than their overall form suggests.

Bologna's overall Serie A record this term: 4W 2D 4L from 10 games (1.40 PPG). Last five: W L W W W. Their scoring rate of 1.40 per game is modest, conceding 1.30 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for Bologna, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Bologna's away record: 7W 0D 3L from 10 road trips in Serie A this season (2.10 PPG). Away from home they average 1.50 goals scored and 1.00 conceded per game. Their away PPG of 2.10 exceeds their overall 1.40 — they actually perform better on the road than their aggregate form implies.

Bologna arrive in superior form — a 0.60 PPG advantage (1.40 vs 0.80) that offsets much of the home-ground benefit. The away side are the form pick, with draw protection the sensible way to manage the home-field uncertainty.

H2H History

Across the last 9 meetings, Bologna have the stronger historical record — 4 wins to Sassuolo's 1, with 4 draws in the mix.

These two sides have produced goals at a consistent rate historically, averaging 3.0 per game across 9 meetings. That scoring profile provides genuine support for the Over 2.5 angle. The most recent clash, on 6 Sep 2026, ended 2–2 with a draw.

The H2H provides genuine backing for the away side. Bologna have won 4 of 9 previous encounters, and at 3.0 goals per game, the goals market also points upward. The away win and Over 2.5 combination has a historical case worth noting.

Trading Data

Sassuolo goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (47 games, 23 at home): they score before half-time in 83% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 86% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 57% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 56% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 61% of games (home games).

Bologna goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (47 games, 23 at away): they score before half-time in 61% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 90% of the time; BTTS occurs in 56% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 52% of games (away games).

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Sassuolo 60% versus Bologna 49%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Sassuolo 60% | Bologna 47%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Sassuolo 1.49 xG and Bologna 2.21 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Sassuolo attack 1.215 / defence 1.337 | Bologna attack 1.132 / defence 0.795. League average goals — home 1.541 / away 1.464. Bologna's defence strength of 0.795 is below average — they are conceding at a rate that inflates the home xG figure. Data: 47 Sassuolo games / 48 Bologna games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Sassuolo 26% | Draw 20% | Bologna 54%. Fair-value odds: Sassuolo 3.85 | Draw 5.00 | Bologna 1.85. Bologna hold a narrow Poisson edge at 54% — the draw (20%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 72% | BTTS probability 69% | Total xG 3.70. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 72% — a total xG of 3.70 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 69% reflects that both xG figures (1.49 / 2.21) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is Bologna at 54% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support.

The Poisson model projects 3.70 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 72% — strong confidence, supported by form averaging 3.0 goals per game and H2H averaging 3.0 goals per meeting.

Poisson assigns a 69% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Sassuolo 80% | Bologna 40% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H Bologna have been the dominant side historically, winning 4 of 9 meetings.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to Bologna — H2H win rate 44% vs Poisson 54%.
Goals H2H (3.00 goals/game) and Poisson xG (3.70) both back Over 2.5 goals (72% Poisson probability).
BTTS H2H BTTS 67% and Poisson BTTS 69% — two-way scoring is the dominant historical and model-backed outcome.
Form Bologna lead on PPG: 1.40 vs 0.80 — in-form visitors may prove difficult to contain.
Form Sassuolo Poisson xG (1.49) is below their recent form scoring rate (1.80) — opposition defensive quality is suppressing the model's expectation.
Form Bologna Poisson xG (2.21) exceeds their form scoring rate (1.50) — matchup dynamics are elevating the model's expectation.
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Bologna — Bologna at 54% win probability.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 72% — the model favours goals in this fixture.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 69% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Sassuolo vs Bologna | Competition: Serie A, Regular Season - 27 | Venue: • Kick-off: Sunday 7 Mar 2027, 17:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Sassuolo 26% | Draw 20% | Bologna 54% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 72% | BTTS 69% | xG Sassuolo 1.49 / Bologna 2.21 • Poisson strength factors: Sassuolo attack 1.215 / def 1.337 | Bologna attack 1.132 / def 0.795 | league avg home 1.541 / away 1.464 • Poisson stance: Bologna (54%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.49

Sassuolo xG

Expected Goals

2.21

Bologna xG

26%
20%
54%
Sassuolo Draw Bologna

69%

BTTS

88%

Over 1.5

72%

Over 2.5

51%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Sassuolo vs Bologna kick off?

Sassuolo vs Bologna is scheduled to kick off at 17:30 on Sunday 7 March 2027.

What competition is Sassuolo vs Bologna part of?

Sassuolo vs Bologna is a Regular Season - 27 fixture in the Serie A (Italy).

Who is favourite to win Sassuolo vs Bologna?

Our statistical model gives Sassuolo a 26% chance of winning, Bologna a 54% chance, and a 20% chance of a draw — making Bologna the favourite.

Will both teams score in Sassuolo vs Bologna?

Our model estimates a 69% probability that both Sassuolo and Bologna will score (BTTS).

Will Sassuolo vs Bologna have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 72%.

What is the head-to-head record between Sassuolo and Bologna?

Record (9 meetings): Sassuolo 1W | Draws 4 | Bologna 4W.

What form are Sassuolo and Bologna in?

Sassuolo (all comps): 2W-2D-6L in 10 | 0.80 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 2.30 | L5 L-D-L-L-L. Bologna (all comps): 4W-2D-4L in 10 | 1.40 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 1.30 | L5 W-L-W-W-W.

🧮 Model Insight

Where the Numbers Come From

The model rates Sassuolo's attack at 1.22x the league average against Bologna's defence at 0.80x — combine the two and it projects 1.49 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Bologna's attack (1.13x) against Sassuolo's defence (1.34x) — and the away total comes out at 2.21.

These ratings are built from 47/48 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 9.2% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 1-2 (9.0%), 2-2 (6.7%). Together the top three scorelines make up 25% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

Bologna Win

26%

Sassuolo

3.91

20%

Draw

4.92

54%

Bologna

1.85

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 2

9.0%

Away win

Most likely

1 – 1

8.1%

Draw

2 – 2

6.7%

Draw

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.49

Sassuolo xG

Total xG

3.70

2.21

Bologna xG

26%
20%
54%
SassuoloDrawBologna

3.91

26%

Home win

4.92

20%

Draw

1.85

54%

Away win

Goals Markets

88%

Over 1.5

1.14

12%

Under 1.5

8.33

72%

Over 2.5

1.39

28%

Under 2.5

3.57

51%

Over 3.5

1.96

49%

Under 3.5

2.04

31%

Over 4.5

3.23

69%

Under 4.5

1.45

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

69%

BTTS Yes

1.45

31%

BTTS No

3.22

Clean Sheet

11%

Sassuolo

9.15

23%

Bologna

4.43

Win to Nil

3%

Sassuolo

35.78

12%

Bologna

8.19

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 2.5 5.5 6.0 4.5 2.5 1.1
1 3.7 8.1 9.0 6.6 3.7 1.6
2 2.7 6.0 6.7 4.9 2.7 1.2
3 1.4 3.0 3.3 2.5 1.4 0.6
4 0.5 1.1 1.2 0.9 0.5 0.2
5 0.1 0.3 0.4 0.3 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

▶ Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.488
λ Away (xG) 2.214
Total xG 3.702
League avg home goals 1.541
League avg away goals 1.464
Sassuolo attack strength 1.215
Sassuolo defence strength 1.337
Bologna attack strength 1.132
Bologna defence strength 0.795
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 47 / 48

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Sassuolo vs Bologna?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 9.2%.

How many goals are Sassuolo and Bologna expected to score?

The model projects 1.49 expected goals for Sassuolo and 2.21 for Bologna, a combined total of 3.70.

How confident is the prediction model for Sassuolo vs Bologna?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 54%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Recent Form Overview

Sassuolo come into this having played 47 games, going 16W 9D 22L for 1.21 points per game. Their last five reads L-D-L-L-L. The sample for Sassuolo is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

On the other side, Bologna sit at 1.49 PPG from 47 outings (20W 10D 17L), a run that reads W-L-W-W-W across their last five. The sample for Bologna is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.21 PPG for Sassuolo against 1.49 for Bologna. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.

How They Fare by Venue

Sassuolo's home form reads 11W 3D 9L across 23 games on their own ground, a 1.57 PPG return.

Away from home, Bologna have taken 1.87 points per game from 23 outings (13W 4D 6L).

Attack vs Defence

Sassuolo are averaging 1.28 goals scored and 1.53 conceded per game recently; Bologna are on 1.34 scored and 1.23 conceded.

Last 47 Results — Serie A

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Sassuolo

Sassuolo

Blended
L D L L L
Bologna

Bologna

Blended
W L W W W
47 Played 47
16/9/22 W / D / L 20/10/17
1.21 Points Per Game 1.49
1.28 Avg Goals Scored 1.34
1.53 Avg Goals Conceded 1.23
2.81 Avg Goals / Game 2.57
8 Clean Sheets 13
28 BTTS 23
28 Over 2.5 Games 22
Sassuolo

Sassuolo

L
H Lazio
2–6 HT 2–4
27 Oct
L
A Como
0–2 HT 0–0
24 Oct
L
A Frosinone
2–4 HT 2–3
16 Oct
D
H AC Milan
1–1 HT 0–0
11 Oct
L
A Monza
1–2 HT 0–0
18 Sep
W
H Juventus
3–2 HT 0–0
13 Sep
D
A Bologna
2–2 HT 1–0
06 Sep
W
H Torino
2–1 HT 1–1
29 Aug
L
A Atalanta
1–2 HT 0–1
23 Aug
L
A Parma
0–1 HT 0–0
24 May
L
H Lecce
2–3 HT 1–2
17 May
L
A Torino
1–2 HT 0–0
08 May
W
H AC Milan
2–0 HT 1–0
03 May
D
A Fiorentina
0–0 HT 0–0
26 Apr
W
H Como
2–1 HT 2–1
17 Apr
L
A Genoa
1–2 HT 0–1
12 Apr
W
H Cagliari
2–1 HT 0–1
04 Apr
D
A Juventus
1–1 HT 0–1
21 Mar
L
H Bologna
0–1 HT 0–1
15 Mar
L
A Lazio
1–2 HT 1–1
09 Mar
W
H Atalanta
2–1 HT 1–0
01 Mar
W
H Hellas Verona
3–0 HT 2–0
20 Feb
W
A Udinese
2–1 HT 0–1
15 Feb
L
H Inter
0–5 HT 0–2
08 Feb
W
A Pisa
3–1 HT 2–0
31 Jan
W
H Cremonese
1–0 HT 1–0
25 Jan
L
A Napoli
0–1 HT 0–1
17 Jan
L
A AS Roma
0–2 HT 0–0
10 Jan
L
H Juventus
0–3 HT 0–1
06 Jan
D
H Parma
1–1 HT 1–1
03 Jan
D
A Bologna
1–1 HT 0–0
28 Dec
L
H Torino
0–1 HT 0–0
21 Dec
D
A AC Milan
2–2 HT 1–1
14 Dec
W
H Fiorentina
3–1 HT 2–1
06 Dec
L
A Como
0–2 HT 0–1
28 Nov
D
H Pisa
2–2 HT 1–1
24 Nov
W
A Atalanta
3–0 HT 1–0
09 Nov
L
H Genoa
1–2 HT 0–1
03 Nov
W
A Cagliari
2–1 HT 0–0
30 Oct
L
H AS Roma
0–1 HT 0–1
26 Oct
D
A Lecce
0–0 HT 0–0
18 Oct
W
A Hellas Verona
1–0 HT 0–0
03 Oct
W
H Udinese
3–1 HT 2–0
28 Sep
L
A Inter
1–2 HT 0–1
21 Sep
W
H Lazio
1–0 HT 0–0
14 Sep
L
A Cremonese
2–3 HT 0–2
29 Aug
L
H Napoli
0–2 HT 0–1
23 Aug
Bologna

Bologna

W
H Monza
2–1 HT 1–1
31 Oct
W
A AC Milan
4–2 HT 1–2
28 Oct
W
A Cagliari
2–0 HT 0–0
24 Oct
L
H Inter
1–3 HT 1–1
17 Oct
W
A Lecce
2–1 HT 1–0
11 Oct
D
H Torino
1–1 HT 1–0
19 Sep
L
A Napoli
0–1 HT 0–0
13 Sep
D
H Sassuolo
2–2 HT 0–1
06 Sep
L
A Atalanta
0–1 HT 0–0
31 Aug
L
H Lazio
0–1 HT 0–0
24 Aug
D
H Inter
3–3 HT 2–1
23 May
W
A Atalanta
1–0 HT 0–0
17 May
W
A Napoli
3–2 HT 2–1
11 May
D
H Cagliari
0–0 HT 0–0
03 May
L
H AS Roma
0–2 HT 0–2
25 Apr
L
A Juventus
0–2 HT 0–1
19 Apr
W
H Lecce
2–0 HT 1–0
12 Apr
W
A Cremonese
2–1 HT 2–0
05 Apr
L
H Lazio
0–2 HT 0–0
22 Mar
W
A Sassuolo
1–0 HT 1–0
15 Mar
L
H Hellas Verona
1–2 HT 0–0
08 Mar
W
A Pisa
1–0 HT 0–0
02 Mar
W
H Udinese
1–0 HT 0–0
23 Feb
W
A Torino
2–1 HT 0–0
15 Feb
L
H Parma
0–1 HT 0–0
08 Feb
L
H AC Milan
0–3 HT 0–2
03 Feb
L
A Genoa
2–3 HT 1–0
25 Jan
L
H Fiorentina
1–2 HT 0–2
18 Jan
W
A Hellas Verona
3–2 HT 3–1
15 Jan
D
A Como
1–1 HT 0–0
10 Jan
L
H Atalanta
0–2 HT 0–1
07 Jan
L
A Inter
1–3 HT 0–1
04 Jan
D
H Sassuolo
1–1 HT 0–0
28 Dec
L
H Juventus
0–1 HT 0–0
14 Dec
D
A Lazio
1–1 HT 1–1
07 Dec
L
H Cremonese
1–3 HT 1–2
01 Dec
W
A Udinese
3–0 HT 0–0
22 Nov
W
H Napoli
2–0 HT 0–0
09 Nov
W
A Parma
3–1 HT 1–1
02 Nov
D
H Torino
0–0 HT 0–0
29 Oct
D
A Fiorentina
2–2 HT 1–0
26 Oct
W
A Cagliari
2–0 HT 1–0
19 Oct
W
H Pisa
4–0 HT 3–0
05 Oct
D
A Lecce
2–2 HT 1–1
28 Sep
W
H Genoa
2–1 HT 0–0
20 Sep
L
A AC Milan
0–1 HT 0–0
14 Sep
W
H Como
1–0 HT 0–0
30 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Sassuolo and Bologna in coming into this match?

Sassuolo have gone 16W 9D 22L in their last 47 games (1.21 PPG), while Bologna have gone 20W 10D 17L in their last 47 (1.49 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Sassuolo at home or Bologna away?

Bologna's away record (1.87 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Sassuolo at home: 1.57 PPG; Bologna away: 1.87 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

The Rivalry So Far

These sides have met 9 times that we have on record, stretching back to December 2021 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 4 years. Every recorded meeting has come in Serie A. The two were last together as recently as 6 September 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.

Notable Numbers

For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Bologna won 0-3 on 22 Dec 2021, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Sassuolo have gone 0W 2D 2L from 4 meetings on their own ground against Bologna — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 9 Meetings

Sassuolo

1

Sassuolo

4

Draws

Bologna

4

Bologna

Recent Meetings

Bologna
2–2
06 Sep 26
Sassuolo
Sassuolo
0–1
15 Mar 26
Bologna
Bologna
1–1
28 Dec 25
Sassuolo
Bologna
4–2
03 Feb 24
Sassuolo
Sassuolo
1–1
28 Oct 23
Bologna
Sassuolo
1–1
08 May 23
Bologna
Bologna
3–0
12 Nov 22
Sassuolo
Bologna
1–3
15 May 22
Sassuolo
Sassuolo
0–3
22 Dec 21
Bologna

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Sassuolo and Bologna?

From 9 meetings on record, Sassuolo have won 1, Bologna have won 4, and 4 have been drawn.

When did Sassuolo and Bologna last play each other?

They last met on 6 September 2026, when Bologna 2-2 Sassuolo.

Who has won more matches between Sassuolo and Bologna?

Bologna have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 9 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Early Goal Trends

Sassuolo are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 83% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 30% of the time.

Bologna are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 61% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 35% of the time.

Full-Time Markets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Sassuolo 56%, Bologna 56% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 61% (Sassuolo) and 52% (Bologna). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 30% and 35% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: Sassuolo have failed to score in 26% of games.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Sassuolo home games / Bologna away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Sassuolo Sassuolo Blended
Metric All
(47 games)
Venue
(23 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 33/47
(70.2%)
19/23
(82.6%)
2+ Goals Before HT 15/47
(31.9%)
10/23
(43.5%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 12/14
(85.7%)
4/4
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 8/14
(57.1%)
2/4
(50%)
Winning at HT 10/47
(21.3%)
7/23
(30.4%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 1/47
(2.1%)
0/23
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/47
(6.4%)
1/23
(4.3%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 28/47
(59.6%)
13/23
(56.5%)
Over 2.5 Goals 28/47
(59.6%)
14/23
(60.9%)
Over 3.5 Goals 12/47
(25.5%)
7/23
(30.4%)
Clean Sheet 8/47
(17%)
4/23
(17.4%)
Failed to Score 13/47
(27.7%)
6/23
(26.1%)
Bologna Bologna Blended
Metric All
(47 games)
Venue
(23 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 26/47
(55.3%)
14/23
(60.9%)
2+ Goals Before HT 15/47
(31.9%)
7/23
(30.4%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 19/21
(90.5%)
9/9
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 9/21
(42.9%)
4/9
(44.4%)
Winning at HT 12/47
(25.5%)
8/23
(34.8%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/47
(8.5%)
2/23
(8.7%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 2/47
(4.3%)
1/23
(4.3%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 23/47
(48.9%)
13/23
(56.5%)
Over 2.5 Goals 22/47
(46.8%)
12/23
(52.2%)
Over 3.5 Goals 13/47
(27.7%)
8/23
(34.8%)
Clean Sheet 13/47
(27.7%)
6/23
(26.1%)
Failed to Score 13/47
(27.7%)
4/23
(17.4%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Sassuolo play Bologna?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 56% of Sassuolo's games and 56% of Bologna's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Sassuolo vs Bologna usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 61% of Sassuolo's matches and 52% of Bologna's.

Do Sassuolo and Bologna tend to score early?

Sassuolo have had a goal before half-time in 83% of their recent matches, Bologna in 61% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

⏳

The match report will be available once the game has finished.