Parma vs Venezia – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Parma at 45% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Parma vs Venezia encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis
Venezia make the trip to Stadio Ennio Tardini to face Parma in Serie A, Regular Season - 19. The match kicks off on Sunday 10 January 2027 at 17:30 UTC.
Form
Parma (all games): 3W 2D 5L across 10 Serie A fixtures this term — 1.10 PPG. Last five: L L W L L. They are averaging 0.70 goals per game and conceding 1.10 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their matches, indicating a tendency toward clean sheets or low-scoring outcomes. Parma have played only a handful of Serie A games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
At home at Stadio Ennio Tardini, Parma have gone 3W 3D 4L this season (10 games, 1.20 PPG). At home they are averaging 0.90 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game.
Venezia's overall Serie A record this term: 5W 3D 2L from 10 games (1.80 PPG). Last five: W D W L L. They are scoring at 1.70 per game and conceding 1.00. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Venezia have played only a handful of Serie A games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
When travelling in Serie A this season, Venezia have posted 4W 5D 1L from 10 away outings — 1.70 PPG. They are averaging 1.90 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.
On a straight form reading, Venezia are the stronger side — 0.70 PPG clear of the hosts (1.80 vs 1.10). Backing them with draw insurance is the conservative play if the outright away price appears short.
H2H History
Form and model data should carry more weight here — the historical record is too balanced to provide a directional steer. From 6 meetings: Parma 3W, Venezia 1W, 2D.
These two sides have produced goals at a consistent rate historically, averaging 3.3 per game across 6 meetings. That scoring profile provides genuine support for the Over 2.5 angle. The most recent clash, on 19 Jan 2025, ended 1–1 with a draw.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.3 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
Trading Data
Parma goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (40 games, 20 at home): they score before half-time in 50% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 71% of the time; BTTS occurs in 45% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 30% of games (home games); they fail to score in 45% of games.
Venezia goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (40 games, 20 at away): they score before half-time in 70% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 73% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 73% of those occasions; they lead at the break 58% of the time; BTTS occurs in 65% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (away games); they keep a clean sheet 40% of the time.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Parma 38% versus Venezia 52%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Parma 28% | Venezia 55%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Parma 1.21 xG and Venezia 0.85 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Parma attack 0.840 / defence 0.984 | Venezia attack 0.699 / defence 1.235. League average goals — home 1.167 / away 1.233. Venezia bring a strong defensive rating of 1.235 — this is suppressing Parma's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 40 Parma games / 2 Venezia games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.
Result probabilities: Parma 45% | Draw 30% | Venezia 26%. Fair-value odds: Parma 2.22 | Draw 3.33 | Venezia 3.85. Parma hold a narrow Poisson edge at 45% — the draw (30%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 34% | BTTS probability 40% | Total xG 2.06. Under 2.5 is the strongly backed market at 66% probability — total xG of 2.06 sits well below the 2.5 threshold. The model is projecting a tight, low-scoring match based on both sides' defensive quality. BTTS probability of 40% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Final Verdict
Parma dominate the H2H record, yet Venezia are the in-form side right now — historical edge versus current momentum creates a genuine dilemma.
Poisson rates Parma as the most likely outcome at 45% — moderate model lean. Note a divergence: in-form Venezia (1.80 PPG) cuts against the Poisson lean — consider the strength-adjusted model over surface-level form results. Draw probability of 30% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Parma if the outright odds are short.
Poisson projects 2.06 total expected goals, pointing to Under 2.5 at 34% probability — Poisson-only — limited corroboration conviction — though H2H averaging only 3.3 goals per meeting points in the other direction.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 40% on No. Form rates are neutral: Parma 50% | Venezia 60%.
The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (2 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Parma vs Venezia | Competition: Serie A, Regular Season - 19 | Venue: Stadio Ennio Tardini • Kick-off: Sunday 10 Jan 2027, 17:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Parma 45% | Draw 30% | Venezia 26% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 34% | BTTS 40% | xG Parma 1.21 / Venezia 0.85 • Poisson strength factors: Parma attack 0.840 / def 0.984 | Venezia attack 0.699 / def 1.235 | league avg home 1.167 / away 1.233 • Poisson stance: Parma (45%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.21
Parma xG
Expected Goals
0.85
Venezia xG
40%
BTTS
61%
Over 1.5
34%
Over 2.5
15%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Parma vs Venezia kick off?
Parma vs Venezia is scheduled to kick off at 17:30 on Sunday 10 January 2027 at Stadio Ennio Tardini.
Where is Parma vs Venezia being played?
The match is being played at Stadio Ennio Tardini.
What competition is Parma vs Venezia part of?
Parma vs Venezia is a Regular Season - 19 fixture in the Serie A (Italy).
Who is favourite to win Parma vs Venezia?
Our statistical model gives Parma a 45% chance of winning, Venezia a 26% chance, and a 30% chance of a draw — making Parma the favourite.
Will both teams score in Parma vs Venezia?
Our model estimates a 40% probability that both Parma and Venezia will score (BTTS).
Will Parma vs Venezia have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 34%.
What is the head-to-head record between Parma and Venezia?
Record (6 meetings): Parma 3W | Draws 2 | Venezia 1W.
What form are Parma and Venezia in?
Parma (all comps): 3W-2D-5L in 10 | 1.10 PPG | GF 0.70 / GA 1.10 | L5 L-L-W-L-L. Venezia (all comps): 5W-3D-2L in 10 | 1.80 PPG | GF 1.70 / GA 1.00 | L5 W-D-W-L-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Where the Numbers Come From
The model rates Parma's attack at 0.84x the league average against Venezia's defence at 1.24x — combine the two and it projects 1.21 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Venezia's attack (0.70x) against Parma's defence (0.98x) — and the away total comes out at 0.85.
The sample (40/2 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 14.8% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 0-0 (14.4%), 1-0 (13.7%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 43% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Parma Win
45%
2.25
30%
3.38
26%
3.87
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 0
15.4%
Home win
Most likely
1 β 1
13.1%
Draw
0 β 0
12.7%
Draw
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.21
Parma xG
Total xG
2.06
0.85
Venezia xG
2.25
45%
Home win
3.38
30%
Draw
3.87
26%
Away win
Goals Markets
61%
Over 1.5
1.64
39%
Under 1.5
2.56
34%
Over 2.5
2.94
66%
Under 2.5
1.52
15%
Over 3.5
6.67
85%
Under 3.5
1.18
6%
Over 4.5
16.67
94%
Under 4.5
1.06
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
40%
BTTS Yes
2.49
60%
BTTS No
1.67
Clean Sheet
43%
2.33
30%
3.36
Win to Nil
19%
5.24
8%
13.00
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 12.7 | 10.8 | 4.6 | 1.3 | 0.3 | – |
| 1 | 15.4 | 13.1 | 5.6 | 1.6 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 9.4 | 7.9 | 3.4 | 1.0 | 0.2 | – |
| 3 | 3.8 | 3.2 | 1.4 | 0.4 | 0.1 | – |
| 4 | 1.1 | 1.0 | 0.4 | 0.1 | – | – |
| 5 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Parma vs Venezia?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.8%.
How many goals are Parma and Venezia expected to score?
The model projects 1.21 expected goals for Parma and 0.85 for Venezia, a combined total of 2.06.
How confident is the prediction model for Parma vs Venezia?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 45%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Recent Form Overview
Across their last 40 outings, Parma have picked up 1.12 PPG on a 11W 12D 17L record — L-L-W-L-L across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Parma, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Venezia's form line: 24W 10D 6L from 40 games, 2.05 PPG, last five W-D-W-L-L. It's still early in the season for Venezia, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Put side by side, Venezia are the form team by 0.93 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Parma.
How They Fare by Venue
On home soil, Parma have posted 1.05 PPG from 20 outings (5W 6D 9L).
On the road, Venezia have gone 7W 10D 3L from 20 away games — 1.55 PPG when travelling. That's a step down from their 2.05 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of Venezia's season.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Venezia come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Attack vs Defence
Parma are averaging 0.70 goals scored and 1.23 conceded per game recently; Venezia are on 1.92 scored and 0.88 conceded.
Defensively: Venezia in 40% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 40 Results — Serie A
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Parma
Early Season
Venezia
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Parma and Venezia in coming into this match?
Parma have gone 11W 12D 17L in their last 40 games (1.12 PPG), while Venezia have gone 24W 10D 6L in their last 40 (2.05 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Parma at home or Venezia away?
Venezia's away record (1.55 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Parma at home: 1.05 PPG; Venezia away: 1.55 PPG.
Have Parma or Venezia been keeping clean sheets recently?
Parma have kept a clean sheet in 32% of their recent games, Venezia in 40%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
The Rivalry So Far
These sides have met 6 times that we have on record, stretching back to December 2022 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 2 years. The pairing has crossed competitions too — Serie B, Serie A all feature in the head-to-head log. It has been a while since the last meeting — 19 January 2025, some 2 years back — so squads and form on both sides may look very different now.
Notable Numbers
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Parma have gone 2W 1D 0L from 3 meetings on their own ground against Venezia — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 6 Meetings
3
Parma
2
Draws
1
Venezia
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Parma and Venezia?
From 6 meetings on record, Parma have won 3, Venezia have won 1, and 2 have been drawn.
When did Parma and Venezia last play each other?
They last met on 19 January 2025, when Parma 1-1 Venezia.
Who has won more matches between Parma and Venezia?
Parma have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 6 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Early Goal Trends
Parma see a goal before the break in 50% of their matches.
Venezia are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 70% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 50% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 20% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.
Full-Time Markets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Parma 45%, Venezia 65% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 30% (Parma) and 50% (Venezia).
On the defensive side: Parma have failed to score in 40% of games.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Parma home games / Venezia away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Parma play Venezia?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 45% of Parma's games and 65% of Venezia's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Parma vs Venezia usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 30% of Parma's recent games and 50% of Venezia's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Parma and Venezia tend to score early?
Parma have had a goal before half-time in 50% of their recent matches, Venezia in 70% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.