Parma vs Lecce – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Lecce at 41% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Parma vs Lecce encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis
Lecce make the trip to Stadio Ennio Tardini to face Parma in Serie A, Regular Season - 28. The match kicks off on Sunday 14 March 2027 at 17:30 UTC.
Form & Momentum
Parma have collected 0.80 PPG across 10 Serie A outings this season: 2W 2D 6L. Last five: L L D W L. They are averaging 0.90 goals per game and conceding 1.60 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. This season is still relatively young for Parma, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Parma's home record at Stadio Ennio Tardini: 3W 3D 4L from 10 Serie A appearances (1.20 PPG). At home they are averaging 0.90 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game.
Lecce's overall Serie A record this term: 2W 1D 7L from 10 games (0.70 PPG). Last five: W L L L D. Their scoring rate of 1.00 per game is modest, conceding 2.20 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Conceding 2.20 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. This season is still relatively young for Lecce, so this record blends games from this season and last.
On the road, Lecce have gone 4W 2D 4L from 10 away fixtures this term (1.40 PPG). Away from home they average 1.20 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game. Their away PPG of 1.40 exceeds their overall 0.70 — they actually perform better on the road than their aggregate form implies.
A near-identical PPG reading — 0.80 for Parma, 0.70 for Lecce — means the form record is uninstructive on result selection. The goals and market sections will carry greater evidential weight.
H2H History
The head-to-head record is closely matched — Parma lead 1W to 3W over the last 6 encounters, with 2 draws, though neither side has established a commanding advantage.
The 6 previous meetings have averaged 2.7 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 11 Jan 2026, ended 2–1 with Parma winning.
The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.
Trading & In-Play
Parma — key trading statistics (49 games, 25 at home): they score before half-time in 52% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 71% of the time; BTTS occurs in 48% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 36% of games (home games); they fail to score in 43% of games.
Lecce — key trading statistics (49 games, 25 at away): they score before half-time in 60% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 71% of the time; BTTS occurs in 36% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 36% of games (away games); they fail to score in 47% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Parma 41% versus Lecce 39%; no strong lean in either direction. Under 2.5 goals has backing from the in-play data — both teams register low Over 2.5 rates (Parma 37% | Lecce 43%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Parma 1.07 xG and Lecce 1.26 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Parma attack 0.647 / defence 0.997 | Lecce attack 0.861 / defence 1.090. League average goals — home 1.526 / away 1.469. Parma's attack strength of 0.647 is below the league average — the 1.07 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Data: 49 Parma games / 49 Lecce games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Parma 31% | Draw 28% | Lecce 41%. Fair-value odds: Parma 3.23 | Draw 3.57 | Lecce 2.44. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 28% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 41% | BTTS probability 47% | Total xG 2.34. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 59% — total xG of 2.34 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 47% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Picks & Verdict
On the Poisson output, Lecce are the pick at 41% — marginal model lean. Draw probability of 28% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Lecce if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 31% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
On the goals line, Poisson's 2.34 combined xG gives a 41% probability to Under 2.5 — Poisson-only — limited corroboration.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is No at 47%. Form rates corroborate: Parma 50% | Lecce 40% BTTS from recent games.
The outsider holds a 31% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Parma vs Lecce | Competition: Serie A, Regular Season - 28 | Venue: Stadio Ennio Tardini • Kick-off: Sunday 14 Mar 2027, 17:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Parma 31% | Draw 28% | Lecce 41% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 41% | BTTS 47% | xG Parma 1.07 / Lecce 1.26 • Poisson strength factors: Parma attack 0.647 / def 0.997 | Lecce attack 0.861 / def 1.090 | league avg home 1.526 / away 1.469 • Poisson stance: Lecce (41%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.07
Parma xG
Expected Goals
1.26
Lecce xG
47%
BTTS
68%
Over 1.5
41%
Over 2.5
21%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Parma vs Lecce kick off?
Parma vs Lecce is scheduled to kick off at 17:30 on Sunday 14 March 2027 at Stadio Ennio Tardini.
Where is Parma vs Lecce being played?
The match is being played at Stadio Ennio Tardini.
What competition is Parma vs Lecce part of?
Parma vs Lecce is a Regular Season - 28 fixture in the Serie A (Italy).
Who is favourite to win Parma vs Lecce?
Our statistical model gives Parma a 31% chance of winning, Lecce a 41% chance, and a 28% chance of a draw — making Lecce the favourite.
Will both teams score in Parma vs Lecce?
Our model estimates a 47% probability that both Parma and Lecce will score (BTTS).
Will Parma vs Lecce have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 41%.
What is the head-to-head record between Parma and Lecce?
Record (6 meetings): Parma 1W | Draws 2 | Lecce 3W.
What form are Parma and Lecce in?
Parma (all comps): 2W-2D-6L in 10 | 0.80 PPG | GF 0.90 / GA 1.60 | L5 L-L-D-W-L. Lecce (all comps): 2W-1D-7L in 10 | 0.70 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 2.20 | L5 W-L-L-L-D.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
The model rates Parma's attack at 0.65x the league average against Lecce's defence at 1.09x — combine the two and it projects 1.07 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Lecce's attack (0.86x) against Parma's defence (1.00x) — and the away total comes out at 1.26.
These ratings are built from 49/49 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 14.8% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 0-0 (11.4%), 0-1 (10.5%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 37% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Lecce Win
31%
3.18
28%
3.58
41%
2.46
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
13.1%
Draw
Most likely
0 β 1
12.2%
Away win
1 β 0
10.4%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.07
Parma xG
Total xG
2.34
1.26
Lecce xG
3.18
31%
Home win
3.58
28%
Draw
2.46
41%
Away win
Goals Markets
68%
Over 1.5
1.47
32%
Under 1.5
3.12
41%
Over 2.5
2.44
59%
Under 2.5
1.69
21%
Over 3.5
4.76
79%
Under 3.5
1.27
9%
Over 4.5
11.11
91%
Under 4.5
1.10
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
47%
BTTS Yes
2.12
53%
BTTS No
1.89
Clean Sheet
28%
3.53
34%
2.93
Win to Nil
9%
11.23
14%
7.22
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 9.7 | 12.2 | 7.7 | 3.2 | 1.0 | 0.3 |
| 1 | 10.4 | 13.1 | 8.3 | 3.5 | 1.1 | 0.3 |
| 2 | 5.6 | 7.0 | 4.4 | 1.9 | 0.6 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1.6 | 0.7 | 0.2 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 0.5 | 0.7 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | – | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Parma vs Lecce?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.8%.
How many goals are Parma and Lecce expected to score?
The model projects 1.07 expected goals for Parma and 1.26 for Lecce, a combined total of 2.34.
How confident is the prediction model for Parma vs Lecce?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 41%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
Parma's recent record stands at 13W 14D 22L from 49 games, a 1.08 PPG return, with L-L-D-W-L in the last five. The sample for Parma is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Lecce, meanwhile, have gone 13W 9D 27L across 49 games — 0.98 PPG, with W-L-L-L-D in their last five. The sample for Lecce is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.08 PPG for Parma against 0.98 for Lecce. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
Home & Away Splits
At home specifically, Parma have managed 6W 8D 11L from 25 games — 1.04 PPG in front of their own supporters.
Lecce's away record stands at 7W 4D 14L across 25 trips, a 1.00 PPG haul.
Scoring & Defensive Trends
Parma are averaging 0.76 goals scored and 1.29 conceded per game recently; Lecce are on 0.82 scored and 1.47 conceded.
Last 49 Results — Serie A
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Parma
Blended
Lecce
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Parma and Lecce in coming into this match?
Parma have gone 13W 14D 22L in their last 49 games (1.08 PPG), while Lecce have gone 13W 9D 27L in their last 49 (0.98 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Parma at home or Lecce away?
Parma's home record (1.04 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Parma at home: 1.04 PPG; Lecce away: 1.00 PPG.
Have Parma or Lecce been keeping clean sheets recently?
Parma have kept a clean sheet in 31% of their recent games, Lecce in 24%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
History of the Fixture
On record, these two have faced off 6 times since November 2021 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. The pairing has crossed competitions too — Serie B, Serie A all feature in the head-to-head log. They last met on 11 January 2026, roughly 10 months ago.
Records & Recent Trends
For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Lecce won 4-0 on 7 Nov 2021, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Parma have gone 0W 1D 2L from 3 meetings on their own ground against Lecce — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 6 Meetings
1
Parma
2
Draws
3
Lecce
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Parma and Lecce?
From 6 meetings on record, Parma have won 1, Lecce have won 3, and 2 have been drawn.
When did Parma and Lecce last play each other?
They last met on 11 January 2026, when Lecce 1-2 Parma.
Who has won more matches between Parma and Lecce?
Lecce have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 6 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
Parma see a goal before the break in 52% of their matches.
Lecce are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 60% of their matches.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Parma 48%, Lecce 36% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 36% (Parma) and 36% (Lecce).
On the defensive side: Parma have failed to score in 40% of games; Lecce in 44%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Parma home games / Lecce away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Parma play Lecce?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 48% of Parma's recent matches and 36% of Lecce's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Parma vs Lecce usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 36% of Parma's recent games and 36% of Lecce's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Parma and Lecce tend to score early?
Parma have had a goal before half-time in 52% of their recent matches, Lecce in 60% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.