Napoli vs Venezia – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Napoli at 54% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Napoli vs Venezia encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Match Analysis
Napoli host Venezia at Stadio Diego Armando Maradona in Serie A, Regular Season - 29. Kick-off is scheduled for Sunday 21 March 2027 at 17:30 UTC.
Form Guide
Napoli — All Games: 5W 2D 3L from 10 Serie A outings this season, averaging 1.70 points per game. Last five: L W W W L. Offensively they are averaging 1.50 goals per game, with 0.80 conceded. Defensively, conceding just 0.80 per game is an exceptional defensive record — one of the tightest in the division. 6 clean sheets from 10 games (60%) is a standout defensive return — they are keeping their net clean in more than half their matches. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their matches, indicating a tendency toward clean sheets or low-scoring outcomes. Napoli have played only a handful of Serie A games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Napoli's home record at Stadio Diego Armando Maradona: 6W 1D 3L from 10 Serie A appearances (1.90 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.70 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.
Across all Serie A games this season, Venezia have recorded 5W 3D 2L from 10 outings — 1.80 PPG. Last five: W D W L L. They are scoring at 1.70 per game and conceding 1.00. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Venezia have played only a handful of Serie A games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Venezia's form when playing away from home: 4W 5D 1L across 10 road games this term (1.70 PPG). They are averaging 1.90 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.
The form figures are too closely matched to derive a directional pick: Napoli 1.70 PPG, Venezia 1.80 PPG. Look to other data sets to build the analysis.
The BTTS market is worth targeting here. Napoli register both teams scoring in 60% of relevant matches, Venezia in 60% (using home/away splits) — both sides above the 60% threshold gives BTTS Yes firm statistical grounding.
H2H Record
The fixture history tells a clear story: Napoli have dominated this rivalry, winning 3 of 4 past contests while Venezia have managed just 0 wins.
The last 4 meetings have been tight affairs, averaging just 1.2 goals per game. That low-scoring pattern is a meaningful historical input for the Under 2.5 market. The most recent clash, on 16 Mar 2025, ended 0–0 with a draw.
The historical record gives Napoli a meaningful edge here — 3 wins from 4 meetings is the kind of ledger that should not be discounted when the form picture is inconclusive. Even away from home, the visitors have struggled to impose themselves in this fixture.
Trading Patterns
Napoli in-play and half-time data (40 games, 20 at home): they score before half-time in 80% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 67% of the time; they lead at the break 48% of the time; BTTS occurs in 60% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 65% of games (home games); they keep a clean sheet 40% of the time.
Venezia in-play and half-time data (40 games, 20 at away): they score before half-time in 70% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 73% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 73% of those occasions; they lead at the break 58% of the time; BTTS occurs in 65% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (away games); they keep a clean sheet 40% of the time.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Napoli 48% versus Venezia 52%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Napoli 52% | Venezia 55%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Napoli 1.59 xG and Venezia 0.88 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Napoli attack 1.102 / defence 1.026 | Venezia attack 0.699 / defence 1.235. League average goals — home 1.167 / away 1.233. Venezia bring a strong defensive rating of 1.235 — this is suppressing Napoli's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 40 Napoli games / 2 Venezia games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.
Result probabilities: Napoli 54% | Draw 25% | Venezia 21%. Fair-value odds: Napoli 1.85 | Draw 4.00 | Venezia 4.76. Napoli hold a narrow Poisson edge at 54% — the draw (25%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 45% | BTTS probability 47% | Total xG 2.47. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 55% — total xG of 2.47 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 47% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Summary & Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is Napoli at 54% — moderate model lean. With a 25% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Napoli offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win.
Poisson projects 2.47 total expected goals, pointing to Under 2.5 at 45% probability — marginal — conflicting signals conviction, supported by H2H averaging 1.2 goals per meeting — though form averaging only 2.9 goals per game points in the other direction.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is No at 47%. This conflicts with form data: Napoli 60% | Venezia 60% from recent games — a notable divergence.
The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (2 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Napoli vs Venezia | Competition: Serie A, Regular Season - 29 | Venue: Stadio Diego Armando Maradona • Kick-off: Sunday 21 Mar 2027, 17:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Napoli 54% | Draw 25% | Venezia 21% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 45% | BTTS 47% | xG Napoli 1.59 / Venezia 0.88 • Poisson strength factors: Napoli attack 1.102 / def 1.026 | Venezia attack 0.699 / def 1.235 | league avg home 1.167 / away 1.233 • Poisson stance: Napoli (54%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.59
Napoli xG
Expected Goals
0.88
Venezia xG
47%
BTTS
71%
Over 1.5
45%
Over 2.5
24%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Napoli vs Venezia kick off?
Napoli vs Venezia is scheduled to kick off at 17:30 on Sunday 21 March 2027 at Stadio Diego Armando Maradona.
Where is Napoli vs Venezia being played?
The match is being played at Stadio Diego Armando Maradona.
What competition is Napoli vs Venezia part of?
Napoli vs Venezia is a Regular Season - 29 fixture in the Serie A (Italy).
Who is favourite to win Napoli vs Venezia?
Our statistical model gives Napoli a 54% chance of winning, Venezia a 21% chance, and a 25% chance of a draw — making Napoli the favourite.
Will both teams score in Napoli vs Venezia?
Our model estimates a 47% probability that both Napoli and Venezia will score (BTTS).
Will Napoli vs Venezia have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 45%.
What is the head-to-head record between Napoli and Venezia?
Record (4 meetings): Napoli 3W | Draws 1 | Venezia 0W.
What form are Napoli and Venezia in?
Napoli (all comps): 5W-2D-3L in 10 | 1.70 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 0.80 | L5 L-W-W-W-L. Venezia (all comps): 5W-3D-2L in 10 | 1.80 PPG | GF 1.70 / GA 1.00 | L5 W-D-W-L-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
Napoli's attacking strength (1.10x league average) is weighed against Venezia's defensive record (1.24x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.59. The same calculation in reverse, Venezia's attack versus Napoli's defence, projects 0.88 expected goals for the visitors.
The sample (40/2 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 13.4%. Close behind: 1-0 (11.9%), 2-0 (10.6%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 36% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Napoli Win
54%
1.85
25%
3.98
21%
4.78
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 0
13.4%
Home win
Most likely
1 β 1
11.8%
Draw
2 β 0
10.6%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.59
Napoli xG
Total xG
2.47
0.88
Venezia xG
1.85
54%
Home win
3.98
25%
Draw
4.78
21%
Away win
Goals Markets
71%
Over 1.5
1.41
29%
Under 1.5
3.45
45%
Over 2.5
2.22
55%
Under 2.5
1.82
24%
Over 3.5
4.17
76%
Under 3.5
1.32
11%
Over 4.5
9.09
89%
Under 4.5
1.12
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
47%
BTTS Yes
2.14
53%
BTTS No
1.88
Clean Sheet
41%
2.42
20%
4.90
Win to Nil
22%
4.49
4%
23.42
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 8.4 | 7.5 | 3.3 | 1.0 | 0.2 | – |
| 1 | 13.4 | 11.8 | 5.2 | 1.5 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 10.6 | 9.4 | 4.2 | 1.2 | 0.3 | – |
| 3 | 5.6 | 5.0 | 2.2 | 0.6 | 0.1 | – |
| 4 | 2.2 | 2.0 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.7 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Napoli vs Venezia?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.4%.
How many goals are Napoli and Venezia expected to score?
The model projects 1.59 expected goals for Napoli and 0.88 for Venezia, a combined total of 2.47.
How confident is the prediction model for Napoli vs Venezia?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 54%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Across their last 40 outings, Napoli have picked up 1.98 PPG on a 24W 7D 9L record — L-W-W-W-L across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Napoli, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Venezia's form line: 24W 10D 6L from 40 games, 2.05 PPG, last five W-D-W-L-L. It's still early in the season for Venezia, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Form-wise this is close to level: Napoli on 1.98 PPG, Venezia on 2.05. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Home Ground vs the Road
On home soil, Napoli have posted 2.15 PPG from 20 outings (13W 4D 3L).
On the road, Venezia have gone 7W 10D 3L from 20 away games — 1.55 PPG when travelling. That's a step down from their 2.05 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of Venezia's season.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Napoli come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
The Goals Picture
Napoli are averaging 1.52 goals scored and 0.95 conceded per game recently; Venezia are on 1.92 scored and 0.88 conceded. Venezia's attacking output running into Napoli's solid defensive record is the key goals-market tension in this fixture.
Defensively: Napoli have kept a clean sheet in 40% of their games; Venezia in 40% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 40 Results — Serie A
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Napoli
Early Season
Venezia
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Napoli and Venezia in coming into this match?
Napoli have gone 24W 7D 9L in their last 40 games (1.98 PPG), while Venezia have gone 24W 10D 6L in their last 40 (2.05 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Napoli at home or Venezia away?
Napoli's home record (2.15 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Napoli at home: 2.15 PPG; Venezia away: 1.55 PPG.
Have Napoli or Venezia been keeping clean sheets recently?
Napoli have kept a clean sheet in 40% of their recent games, Venezia in 40%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between Napoli and Venezia runs to 4 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to August 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in Serie A. It has been a while since the last meeting — 16 March 2025, some 3 years back — so squads and form on both sides may look very different now.
Digging Into the Numbers
Napoli's record when hosting Venezia specifically: 2W 0D 0L from 2 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 4 Meetings
3
Napoli
1
Draws
0
Venezia
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Napoli and Venezia?
From 4 meetings on record, Napoli have won 3, Venezia have won 0, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Napoli and Venezia last play each other?
They last met on 16 March 2025, when Venezia 0-0 Napoli.
Who has won more matches between Napoli and Venezia?
Napoli have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 4 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
Napoli are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 80% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 45% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 15% of those situations.
Venezia are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 70% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 50% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 20% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.
The Numbers That Matter
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Napoli 60%, Venezia 65% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 65% (Napoli) and 50% (Venezia). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 35% and 30% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: Napoli keep a clean sheet in 35% of their matches.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Napoli home games / Venezia away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Napoli play Venezia?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 60% of Napoli's games and 65% of Venezia's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Napoli vs Venezia usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 65% of Napoli's matches and 50% of Venezia's.
Do Napoli and Venezia tend to score early?
Napoli have had a goal before half-time in 80% of their recent matches, Venezia in 70% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.