Sign in Register

Monza vs AC Milan – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Serie A · Regular Season - 17

Kick-off

Sun 3 Jan 2027

17:30

Venue

TBC

Competition

Serie A

Italy

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates AC Milan at 48% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Monza vs AC Milan encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Pre-Match Analysis

Monza and AC Milan meet at in Serie A, Regular Season - 17. This fixture gets under way on Sunday 3 January 2027 at 17:30 UTC.

Form

Monza (all games): 3W 2D 5L across 10 Serie A fixtures this term — 1.10 PPG. Last five: L D L W L. Offensively they are averaging 1.50 goals per game, with 2.00 conceded. However, 2.00 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches — an extremely high rate that makes BTTS Yes a well-supported standalone angle from their form alone. Monza have played only a handful of Serie A games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Monza's home record at : 6W 2D 2L from 10 Serie A appearances (2.00 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.70 goals scored and 1.00 conceded per game. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground. Their home PPG of 2.00 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.10 — Monza are significantly better at than their overall form suggests.

AC Milan's overall Serie A record this term: 4W 3D 3L from 10 games (1.50 PPG). Last five: W D D W D. They are scoring at 1.60 per game and conceding 1.30. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. AC Milan have played only a handful of Serie A games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

On the road, AC Milan have gone 4W 3D 3L from 10 away fixtures this term (1.50 PPG). Away from home they average 1.10 goals scored and 1.00 conceded per game.

Neither side holds a meaningful form edge. The 1.10 vs 1.50 PPG split is negligible — model and market signals should carry more analytical weight for this one.

H2H Analysis

The head-to-head ledger leans to AC Milan, who have claimed 5 wins from 6 meetings compared to 1 for the hosts, with 0 draws.

These two sides have produced goals at a consistent rate historically, averaging 3.0 per game across 6 meetings. That scoring profile provides genuine support for the Over 2.5 angle. The most recent clash, on 24 May 2025, ended 0–2 with AC Milan winning.

The H2H provides genuine backing for the away side. AC Milan have won 5 of 6 previous encounters, and at 3.0 goals per game, the goals market also points upward. The away win and Over 2.5 combination has a historical case worth noting.

Trading Data

Monza goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (44 games, 21 at home): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 87% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 60% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 57% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 57% of games (home games).

AC Milan goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (44 games, 21 at away): they score before half-time in 48% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 90% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 53% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 57% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 38% of games (away games).

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Monza 57% versus AC Milan 50%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Monza 54% | AC Milan 46%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Monza 1.16 xG and AC Milan 1.61 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Monza attack 0.930 / defence 1.210 | AC Milan attack 1.074 / defence 0.865. League average goals — home 1.444 / away 1.240. Data: 6 Monza games / 44 AC Milan games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Monza 27% | Draw 25% | AC Milan 48%. Fair-value odds: Monza 3.70 | Draw 4.00 | AC Milan 2.08. AC Milan hold a narrow Poisson edge at 48% — the draw (25%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 52% | BTTS probability 55% | Total xG 2.77. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 52%/48% — the total xG of 2.77 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 55% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Final Verdict

Poisson rates AC Milan as the most likely outcome at 48% — moderate model lean. Draw probability of 25% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on AC Milan if the outright odds are short.

On the goals line, Poisson's 2.77 combined xG gives a 52% probability to Over 2.5 — reasonable, supported by H2H averaging 3.0 goals per meeting.

The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 55%. Form rates are neutral: Monza 50% | AC Milan 50%.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H AC Milan have been the dominant side historically, winning 5 of 6 meetings.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to AC Milan — H2H win rate 83% vs Poisson 48%.
Goals H2H (3.00 goals/game) and Poisson xG (2.77) both back Over 2.5 goals (52% Poisson probability).
Form Monza Poisson xG (1.16) is below their recent form scoring rate (1.70) — opposition defensive quality is suppressing the model's expectation.
Form AC Milan Poisson xG (1.61) exceeds their form scoring rate (1.10) — matchup dynamics are elevating the model's expectation.
Goals Form only shows ~1.9 goals/game but Poisson xG sum is 2.77 — underlying strength metrics suggest more goals than form results indicate.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Monza vs AC Milan | Competition: Serie A, Regular Season - 17 | Venue: • Kick-off: Sunday 3 Jan 2027, 17:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Monza 27% | Draw 25% | AC Milan 48% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 52% | BTTS 55% | xG Monza 1.16 / AC Milan 1.61 • Poisson strength factors: Monza attack 0.930 / def 1.210 | AC Milan attack 1.074 / def 0.865 | league avg home 1.444 / away 1.240 • Poisson stance: AC Milan (48%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.16

Monza xG

Expected Goals

1.61

AC Milan xG

27%
25%
48%
Monza Draw AC Milan

55%

BTTS

76%

Over 1.5

52%

Over 2.5

30%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Monza vs AC Milan kick off?

Monza vs AC Milan is scheduled to kick off at 17:30 on Sunday 3 January 2027.

What competition is Monza vs AC Milan part of?

Monza vs AC Milan is a Regular Season - 17 fixture in the Serie A (Italy).

Who is favourite to win Monza vs AC Milan?

Our statistical model gives Monza a 27% chance of winning, AC Milan a 48% chance, and a 25% chance of a draw — making AC Milan the favourite.

Will both teams score in Monza vs AC Milan?

Our model estimates a 55% probability that both Monza and AC Milan will score (BTTS).

Will Monza vs AC Milan have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 52%.

What is the head-to-head record between Monza and AC Milan?

Record (6 meetings): Monza 1W | Draws 0 | AC Milan 5W.

What form are Monza and AC Milan in?

Monza (all comps): 3W-2D-5L in 10 | 1.10 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 2.00 | L5 L-D-L-W-L. AC Milan (all comps): 4W-3D-3L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 1.30 | L5 W-D-D-W-D.

🧮 Model Insight

Where the Numbers Come From

Monza's attacking strength (0.93x league average) is weighed against AC Milan's defensive record (0.86x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.16. Flip it around — AC Milan's attack (1.07x) against Monza's defence (1.21x) — and the away total comes out at 1.61.

These ratings are built from 6/44 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 13.2%. Close behind: 1-2 (9.4%), 0-1 (8.6%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 31% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

AC Milan Win

27%

Monza

3.64

25%

Draw

4.05

48%

AC Milan

2.09

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

11.7%

Draw

Most likely

0 – 1

10.1%

Away win

1 – 2

9.4%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.16

Monza xG

Total xG

2.77

1.61

AC Milan xG

27%
25%
48%
MonzaDrawAC Milan

3.64

27%

Home win

4.05

25%

Draw

2.09

48%

Away win

Goals Markets

76%

Over 1.5

1.32

24%

Under 1.5

4.17

52%

Over 2.5

1.92

48%

Under 2.5

2.08

30%

Over 3.5

3.33

70%

Under 3.5

1.43

15%

Over 4.5

6.67

85%

Under 4.5

1.18

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

55%

BTTS Yes

1.82

45%

BTTS No

2.22

Clean Sheet

20%

Monza

5.01

31%

AC Milan

3.19

Win to Nil

5%

Monza

18.22

15%

AC Milan

6.68

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 6.3 10.1 8.1 4.4 1.8 0.6
1 7.3 11.7 9.4 5.1 2.0 0.7
2 4.2 6.8 5.5 2.9 1.2 0.4
3 1.6 2.6 2.1 1.1 0.5 0.1
4 0.5 0.8 0.6 0.3 0.1 –
5 0.1 0.2 0.1 0.1 – –

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

▶ Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.161
λ Away (xG) 1.611
Total xG 2.772
League avg home goals 1.444
League avg away goals 1.240
Monza attack strength 0.930
Monza defence strength 1.210
AC Milan attack strength 1.074
AC Milan defence strength 0.865
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 6 / 44

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Monza vs AC Milan?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.2%.

How many goals are Monza and AC Milan expected to score?

The model projects 1.16 expected goals for Monza and 1.61 for AC Milan, a combined total of 2.77.

How confident is the prediction model for Monza vs AC Milan?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 48%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Recent Form Overview

Monza's recent record stands at 23W 11D 10L from 44 games, a 1.82 PPG return, with L-D-L-W-L in the last five. It's still early in the season for Monza, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

AC Milan, meanwhile, have gone 23W 13D 8L across 44 games — 1.86 PPG, with W-D-D-W-D in their last five. It's still early in the season for AC Milan, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.82 PPG for Monza against 1.86 for AC Milan. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.

How They Fare by Venue

At home specifically, Monza have managed 14W 4D 3L from 21 games — 2.19 PPG in front of their own supporters.

AC Milan's away record stands at 10W 8D 3L across 21 trips, a 1.81 PPG haul.

Attack vs Defence

Monza are averaging 1.64 goals scored and 1.11 conceded per game recently; AC Milan are on 1.45 scored and 0.91 conceded.

Defensively: AC Milan in 39% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.

Last 44 Results — Serie A

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Monza

Monza

Early Season
L D L W L
AC Milan

AC Milan

Early Season
W D D W D
44 Played 44
23/11/10 W / D / L 23/13/8
1.82 Points Per Game 1.86
1.64 Avg Goals Scored 1.45
1.11 Avg Goals Conceded 0.91
2.75 Avg Goals / Game 2.36
15 Clean Sheets 17
25 BTTS 22
24 Over 2.5 Games 20
Monza

Monza

L
A Lazio
1–3 HT 0–2
11 Oct
W
H Sassuolo
2–1 HT 0–0
18 Sep
L
A Lecce
2–3 HT 1–3
13 Sep
D
A Parma
1–1 HT 1–0
06 Sep
L
H Udinese
2–3 HT 1–3
29 Aug
L
A Inter
1–4 HT 1–1
22 Aug
L
H Catanzaro
0–2 HT 0–1
29 May
W
A Catanzaro
2–0 HT 0–0
24 May
W
H Juve Stabia
2–1 HT 0–0
19 May
D
A Juve Stabia
2–2 HT 0–0
16 May
D
H Empoli
2–2 HT 1–1
08 May
L
A Mantova
2–3 HT 0–2
01 May
W
H Modena
1–0 HT 1–0
24 Apr
W
A Sampdoria
3–0 HT 2–0
17 Apr
W
H Bari
2–0 HT 0–0
11 Apr
D
A Catanzaro
1–1 HT 0–1
06 Apr
D
H Venezia
1–1 HT 0–1
21 Mar
D
A Reggiana
0–0 HT 0–0
17 Mar
W
H Palermo
3–0 HT 1–0
14 Mar
L
A Spezia
2–4 HT 2–2
07 Mar
W
A Cesena
3–1 HT 2–0
03 Mar
W
H Virtus Entella
2–0 HT 0–0
27 Feb
W
A Carrarese
1–0 HT 0–0
21 Feb
W
H Juve Stabia
2–1 HT 0–1
15 Feb
D
A Sudtirol
0–0 HT 0–0
11 Feb
W
H Avellino
2–1 HT 0–0
08 Feb
W
A Padova
2–1 HT 1–1
01 Feb
W
H Pescara
3–0 HT 1–0
24 Jan
D
H Frosinone
2–2 HT 1–1
17 Jan
L
A Virtus Entella
0–1 HT 0–0
10 Jan
W
A Modena
2–1 HT 0–1
26 Dec
W
H Carrarese
4–1 HT 2–0
20 Dec
L
A Venezia
0–2 HT 0–0
13 Dec
D
H Sudtirol
1–1 HT 1–0
08 Dec
D
A Juve Stabia
2–2 HT 1–1
30 Nov
W
H Cesena
1–0 HT 1–0
23 Nov
W
A Pescara
2–0 HT 1–0
09 Nov
W
H Spezia
1–0 HT 0–0
02 Nov
W
A Palermo
3–0 HT 1–0
28 Oct
W
H Reggiana
3–1 HT 3–1
25 Oct
W
A Frosinone
1–0 HT 1–0
18 Oct
W
H Catanzaro
2–1 HT 1–1
04 Oct
D
A Empoli
1–1 HT 0–0
01 Oct
L
H Padova
0–1 HT 0–0
27 Sep
AC Milan

AC Milan

D
A Sassuolo
1–1 HT 0–0
11 Oct
W
H Lecce
3–0 HT 1–0
20 Sep
D
A Lazio
2–2 HT 0–2
12 Sep
D
A Juventus
1–1 HT 0–0
06 Sep
W
H Venezia
2–0 HT 0–0
28 Aug
W
A Torino
2–1 HT 0–0
23 Aug
L
H Cagliari
1–2 HT 1–1
24 May
W
A Genoa
2–1 HT 0–0
17 May
L
H Atalanta
2–3 HT 0–2
10 May
L
A Sassuolo
0–2 HT 0–1
03 May
D
H Juventus
0–0 HT 0–0
26 Apr
W
A Hellas Verona
1–0 HT 1–0
19 Apr
L
H Udinese
0–3 HT 0–2
11 Apr
L
A Napoli
0–1 HT 0–0
06 Apr
W
H Torino
3–2 HT 1–1
21 Mar
L
A Lazio
0–1 HT 0–1
15 Mar
W
H Inter
1–0 HT 1–0
08 Mar
W
A Cremonese
2–0 HT 0–0
01 Mar
L
H Parma
0–1 HT 0–0
22 Feb
D
H Como
1–1 HT 0–1
18 Feb
W
A Pisa
2–1 HT 1–0
13 Feb
W
A Bologna
3–0 HT 2–0
03 Feb
D
A AS Roma
1–1 HT 0–0
25 Jan
W
H Lecce
1–0 HT 0–0
18 Jan
W
A Como
3–1 HT 1–1
15 Jan
D
A Fiorentina
1–1 HT 0–0
11 Jan
D
H Genoa
1–1 HT 0–1
08 Jan
W
A Cagliari
1–0 HT 0–0
02 Jan
W
H Hellas Verona
3–0 HT 1–0
28 Dec
D
H Sassuolo
2–2 HT 1–1
14 Dec
W
A Torino
3–2 HT 1–2
08 Dec
W
H Lazio
1–0 HT 0–0
29 Nov
W
A Inter
1–0 HT 0–0
23 Nov
D
A Parma
2–2 HT 2–1
08 Nov
W
H AS Roma
1–0 HT 1–0
02 Nov
D
A Atalanta
1–1 HT 1–1
28 Oct
D
H Pisa
2–2 HT 1–0
24 Oct
W
H Fiorentina
2–1 HT 0–0
19 Oct
D
A Juventus
0–0 HT 0–0
05 Oct
W
H Napoli
2–1 HT 2–0
28 Sep
W
A Udinese
3–0 HT 1–0
20 Sep
W
H Bologna
1–0 HT 0–0
14 Sep
W
A Lecce
2–0 HT 0–0
29 Aug
L
H Cremonese
1–2 HT 1–1
23 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Monza and AC Milan in coming into this match?

Monza have gone 23W 11D 10L in their last 44 games (1.82 PPG), while AC Milan have gone 23W 13D 8L in their last 44 (1.86 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Monza at home or AC Milan away?

Monza's home record (2.19 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Monza at home: 2.19 PPG; AC Milan away: 1.81 PPG.

Have Monza or AC Milan been keeping clean sheets recently?

Monza have kept a clean sheet in 34% of their recent games, AC Milan in 39%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

The Rivalry So Far

These sides have met 6 times that we have on record, stretching back to October 2022 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 2 years. Every recorded meeting has come in Serie A. It has been a while since the last meeting — 24 May 2025, some 2 years back — so squads and form on both sides may look very different now.

Notable Numbers

AC Milan have won the last 2 meetings between these two, a run that gives them the psychological edge coming in.

For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: AC Milan won 4-1 on 22 Oct 2022, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Monza have gone 1W 0D 2L from 3 meetings on their own ground against AC Milan — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 6 Meetings

Monza

1

Monza

0

Draws

AC Milan

5

AC Milan

Recent Meetings

AC Milan
2–0
24 May 25
Monza
Monza
0–1
02 Nov 24
AC Milan
Monza
4–2
18 Feb 24
AC Milan
AC Milan
3–0
17 Dec 23
Monza
Monza
0–1
18 Feb 23
AC Milan
AC Milan
4–1
22 Oct 22
Monza

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Monza and AC Milan?

From 6 meetings on record, Monza have won 1, AC Milan have won 5, and 0 have been drawn.

When did Monza and AC Milan last play each other?

They last met on 24 May 2025, when AC Milan 2-0 Monza.

Who has won more matches between Monza and AC Milan?

AC Milan have the better head-to-head record, with 5 wins from 6 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Early Goal Trends

Monza are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 67% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 33% of the time.

AC Milan see a goal before the break in 48% of their matches.

Full-Time Markets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Monza 57%, AC Milan 57% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 57% (Monza) and 38% (AC Milan).

On the defensive side: Monza keep a clean sheet in 33% of their matches.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Monza home games / AC Milan away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Monza Monza Early Season
Metric All
(44 games)
Venue
(21 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 29/44
(65.9%)
14/21
(66.7%)
2+ Goals Before HT 15/44
(34.1%)
6/21
(28.6%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 13/15
(86.7%)
7/7
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 9/15
(60%)
5/7
(71.4%)
Winning at HT 13/44
(29.5%)
7/21
(33.3%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 2/44
(4.5%)
1/21
(4.8%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/44
(9.1%)
2/21
(9.5%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 25/44
(56.8%)
12/21
(57.1%)
Over 2.5 Goals 24/44
(54.5%)
12/21
(57.1%)
Over 3.5 Goals 13/44
(29.5%)
5/21
(23.8%)
Clean Sheet 15/44
(34.1%)
7/21
(33.3%)
Failed to Score 6/44
(13.6%)
2/21
(9.5%)
AC Milan AC Milan Early Season
Metric All
(44 games)
Venue
(21 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 25/44
(56.8%)
10/21
(47.6%)
2+ Goals Before HT 13/44
(29.5%)
6/21
(28.6%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 17/19
(89.5%)
10/11
(90.9%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 10/19
(52.6%)
7/11
(63.6%)
Winning at HT 11/44
(25%)
4/21
(19%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 2/44
(4.5%)
1/21
(4.8%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/44
(9.1%)
2/21
(9.5%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 22/44
(50%)
12/21
(57.1%)
Over 2.5 Goals 20/44
(45.5%)
8/21
(38.1%)
Over 3.5 Goals 8/44
(18.2%)
4/21
(19%)
Clean Sheet 17/44
(38.6%)
6/21
(28.6%)
Failed to Score 7/44
(15.9%)
4/21
(19%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Monza play AC Milan?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 57% of Monza's games and 57% of AC Milan's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Monza vs AC Milan usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 57% of Monza's recent games and 38% of AC Milan's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Monza and AC Milan tend to score early?

Monza have had a goal before half-time in 67% of their recent matches, AC Milan in 48% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

⏳

The match report will be available once the game has finished.