Lecce vs Parma – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Parma at 49%, yet other data sources diverge — this Lecce vs Parma fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Full Analysis
Stadio Via del Mare plays host to Lecce versus Parma in Serie A, Regular Season - 18. Kick-off: Wednesday 6 January 2027 at 17:30 UTC.
Current Form
Lecce's overall Serie A record this term: 3W 0D 7L from 10 games (0.90 PPG). Last five: L W L L L. They are averaging 1.10 goals per game and conceding 2.10 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. However, 2.10 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. This season is still relatively young for Lecce, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Lecce at Stadio Via del Mare this season: 3W 1D 6L from 10 home games — 1.00 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 0.90 goals scored and 1.80 conceded per game.
Parma (all games): 2W 2D 6L across 10 Serie A outings this term — 0.80 points per game. Last five: L L L D W. Their scoring rate of 0.80 per game is modest, conceding 1.50 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. This season is still relatively young for Parma, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Parma's form when playing away from home: 2W 1D 7L across 10 road games this term (0.70 PPG). Away from home they average 0.80 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game.
Neither side holds a meaningful form edge. The 0.90 vs 0.80 PPG split is negligible — model and market signals should carry more analytical weight for this one.
Head-to-Head
Form and model data should carry more weight here — the historical record is too balanced to provide a directional steer. From 6 meetings: Lecce 3W, Parma 1W, 2D.
The 6 previous meetings have averaged 2.7 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 11 Jan 2026, ended 1–2 with Parma winning.
The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.
Trading
Lecce half-time and goal-timing data (48 games, 24 at home): they score before half-time in 71% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 69% of the time; BTTS occurs in 42% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (home games); they fail to score in 48% of games.
Parma half-time and goal-timing data (48 games, 24 at away): they score before half-time in 50% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 70% of the time; BTTS occurs in 33% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 38% of games (away games); they fail to score in 44% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Lecce 38% versus Parma 40%; no strong lean in either direction. Under 2.5 goals has backing from the in-play data — both teams register low Over 2.5 rates (Lecce 44% | Parma 35%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Lecce 1.13 xG and Parma 1.64 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Lecce attack 0.770 / defence 1.252 | Parma attack 0.872 / defence 0.967. League average goals — home 1.522 / away 1.503. Lecce's attack strength of 0.770 is below the league average — the 1.13 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Data: 48 Lecce games / 48 Parma games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Lecce 26% | Draw 24% | Parma 49%. Fair-value odds: Lecce 3.85 | Draw 4.17 | Parma 2.04. Parma hold a narrow Poisson edge at 49% — the draw (24%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 52% | BTTS probability 55% | Total xG 2.77. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 52%/48% — the total xG of 2.77 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 55% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is Parma at 49% — moderate model lean. Draw probability of 24% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Parma if the outright odds are short.
Poisson projects 2.77 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 52% probability — Poisson-only — limited corroboration conviction.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 55% on Yes. Form rates are neutral: Lecce 50% | Parma 40%.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Lecce vs Parma | Competition: Serie A, Regular Season - 18 | Venue: Stadio Via del Mare • Kick-off: Wednesday 6 Jan 2027, 17:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Lecce 26% | Draw 24% | Parma 49% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 52% | BTTS 55% | xG Lecce 1.13 / Parma 1.64 • Poisson strength factors: Lecce attack 0.770 / def 1.252 | Parma attack 0.872 / def 0.967 | league avg home 1.522 / away 1.503 • Poisson stance: Parma (49%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.13
Lecce xG
Expected Goals
1.64
Parma xG
55%
BTTS
76%
Over 1.5
52%
Over 2.5
30%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Lecce vs Parma kick off?
Lecce vs Parma is scheduled to kick off at 17:30 on Wednesday 6 January 2027 at Stadio Via del Mare.
Where is Lecce vs Parma being played?
The match is being played at Stadio Via del Mare.
What competition is Lecce vs Parma part of?
Lecce vs Parma is a Regular Season - 18 fixture in the Serie A (Italy).
Who is favourite to win Lecce vs Parma?
Our statistical model gives Lecce a 26% chance of winning, Parma a 49% chance, and a 24% chance of a draw — making Parma the favourite.
Will both teams score in Lecce vs Parma?
Our model estimates a 55% probability that both Lecce and Parma will score (BTTS).
Will Lecce vs Parma have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 52%.
What is the head-to-head record between Lecce and Parma?
Record (6 meetings): Lecce 3W | Draws 2 | Parma 1W.
What form are Lecce and Parma in?
Lecce (all comps): 3W-0D-7L in 10 | 0.90 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 2.10 | L5 L-W-L-L-L. Parma (all comps): 2W-2D-6L in 10 | 0.80 PPG | GF 0.80 / GA 1.50 | L5 L-L-L-D-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
Working from Lecce's attack rating (0.77) and Parma's defence rating (0.97), the model arrives at 1.13 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Parma's attack (0.87x) against Lecce's defence (1.25x) — and the away total comes out at 1.64.
These ratings are built from 48/48 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 13.1%. Close behind: 1-2 (9.5%), 0-1 (8.7%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 31% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Parma Win
26%
3.80
24%
4.08
49%
2.03
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
11.6%
Draw
Most likely
0 β 1
10.2%
Away win
1 β 2
9.5%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.13
Lecce xG
Total xG
2.77
1.64
Parma xG
3.80
26%
Home win
4.08
24%
Draw
2.03
49%
Away win
Goals Markets
76%
Over 1.5
1.32
24%
Under 1.5
4.17
52%
Over 2.5
1.92
48%
Under 2.5
2.08
30%
Over 3.5
3.33
70%
Under 3.5
1.43
15%
Over 4.5
6.67
85%
Under 4.5
1.18
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
55%
BTTS Yes
1.83
45%
BTTS No
2.21
Clean Sheet
19%
5.16
32%
3.10
Win to Nil
5%
19.59
16%
6.31
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 6.2 | 10.2 | 8.4 | 4.6 | 1.9 | 0.6 |
| 1 | 7.1 | 11.6 | 9.5 | 5.2 | 2.1 | 0.7 |
| 2 | 4.0 | 6.6 | 5.4 | 2.9 | 1.2 | 0.4 |
| 3 | 1.5 | 2.5 | 2.0 | 1.1 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 0.4 | 0.7 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Lecce vs Parma?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.1%.
How many goals are Lecce and Parma expected to score?
The model projects 1.13 expected goals for Lecce and 1.64 for Parma, a combined total of 2.77.
How confident is the prediction model for Lecce vs Parma?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 49%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
Lecce's recent record stands at 13W 8D 27L from 48 games, a 0.98 PPG return, with L-W-L-L-L in the last five. The sample for Lecce is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Parma, meanwhile, have gone 13W 14D 21L across 48 games — 1.10 PPG, with L-L-L-D-W in their last five. The sample for Parma is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 0.98 PPG for Lecce against 1.10 for Parma. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
Home & Away Splits
At home specifically, Lecce have managed 6W 5D 13L from 24 games — 0.96 PPG in front of their own supporters.
Parma's away record stands at 7W 6D 11L across 24 trips, a 1.12 PPG haul.
Scoring & Defensive Trends
Lecce are averaging 0.81 goals scored and 1.48 conceded per game recently; Parma are on 0.75 scored and 1.27 conceded.
Last 48 Results — Serie A
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Lecce
Blended
Parma
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Lecce and Parma in coming into this match?
Lecce have gone 13W 8D 27L in their last 48 games (0.98 PPG), while Parma have gone 13W 14D 21L in their last 48 (1.10 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Lecce at home or Parma away?
Parma's away record (1.12 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Lecce at home: 0.96 PPG; Parma away: 1.12 PPG.
Have Lecce or Parma been keeping clean sheets recently?
Lecce have kept a clean sheet in 25% of their recent games, Parma in 31%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
History of the Fixture
On record, these two have faced off 6 times since November 2021 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. The pairing has crossed competitions too — Serie B, Serie A all feature in the head-to-head log. They last met on 11 January 2026, roughly 9 months ago.
Records & Recent Trends
For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Lecce won 4-0 on 7 Nov 2021, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Lecce have gone 1W 1D 1L from 3 meetings on their own ground against Parma — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 6 Meetings
3
Lecce
2
Draws
1
Parma
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Lecce and Parma?
From 6 meetings on record, Lecce have won 3, Parma have won 1, and 2 have been drawn.
When did Lecce and Parma last play each other?
They last met on 11 January 2026, when Lecce 1-2 Parma.
Who has won more matches between Lecce and Parma?
Lecce have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 6 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
Lecce are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 71% of their matches.
Parma see a goal before the break in 50% of their matches.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Lecce 42%, Parma 33% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 50% (Lecce) and 38% (Parma).
On the defensive side: Parma in 38%; Lecce have failed to score in 50% of games; Parma in 46%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Lecce home games / Parma away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Lecce play Parma?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 42% of Lecce's recent matches and 33% of Parma's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Lecce vs Parma usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 50% of Lecce's recent games and 38% of Parma's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Lecce and Parma tend to score early?
Lecce have had a goal before half-time in 71% of their recent matches, Parma in 50% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.