Lecce vs Monza – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Monza at 38%, yet other data sources diverge — this Lecce vs Monza fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis
Monza make the trip to Stadio Via del Mare to face Lecce in Serie A, Regular Season - 4. The match kicks off on Sunday 13 September 2026 at 13:00 UTC.
Form & Momentum
Lecce have collected 1.40 PPG across 10 Serie A outings this season: 4W 2D 4L. Last five: L W W W L. They are averaging 0.90 goals per game and conceding 1.40 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their matches, indicating a tendency toward clean sheets or low-scoring outcomes. Lecce have played only a handful of Serie A games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Lecce's home record at Stadio Via del Mare: 3W 2D 5L from 10 Serie A appearances (1.10 PPG). At home they are averaging 0.70 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game.
Monza's overall Serie A record this term: 4W 2D 4L from 10 games (1.40 PPG). Last five: W W L L L. They are scoring at 1.70 per game and conceding 1.70. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Monza have played only a handful of Serie A games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
On the road, Monza have gone 4W 3D 3L from 10 away fixtures this term (1.50 PPG). Away from home they average 1.70 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game. 4 clean sheets from 10 away games (40%) shows they are capable of shutting up shop on the road. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.
A near-identical PPG reading — 1.40 for Lecce, 1.40 for Monza — means the form record is uninstructive on result selection. The goals and market sections will carry greater evidential weight.
H2H History
The head-to-head record favours Lecce, who have won 4 of the last 8 meetings against Monza — a 4D 0W return for the visitors.
Scoring has been limited when these teams have met. The 8 previous contests averaged 1.8 goals, making the Under 2.5 the historically backed angle in the goals market. The most recent clash, on 16 Feb 2025, ended 0–0 with a draw.
The historical record gives Lecce a meaningful edge here — 4 wins from 8 meetings is the kind of ledger that should not be discounted when the form picture is inconclusive. Even away from home, the visitors have struggled to impose themselves in this fixture.
Trading
Lecce half-time and goal-timing data (40 games, 20 at home): they score before half-time in 65% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 69% of the time; BTTS occurs in 35% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 45% of games (home games); they fail to score in 50% of games.
Monza half-time and goal-timing data (40 games, 20 at away): they score before half-time in 60% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 86% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 57% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (away games).
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Lecce 35% versus Monza 52%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Lecce 38% | Monza 52%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Lecce 1.30 xG and Monza 1.34 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Lecce attack 0.784 / defence 1.274 | Monza attack 0.854 / defence 1.423. League average goals — home 1.167 / away 1.233. Lecce's attack strength of 0.784 is below the league average — the 1.30 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Monza bring a strong defensive rating of 1.423 — this is suppressing Lecce's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 40 Lecce games / 2 Monza games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.
Result probabilities: Lecce 36% | Draw 26% | Monza 38%. Fair-value odds: Lecce 2.78 | Draw 3.85 | Monza 2.63. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 26% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 49% | BTTS probability 54% | Total xG 2.64. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 49%/51% — the total xG of 2.64 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 54% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Final Verdict
Poisson rates Monza as the most likely outcome at 38% — marginal model lean. Draw probability of 26% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Monza if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 36% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
The Poisson model projects 2.64 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 49% — reasonable confidence, supported by H2H averaging 1.8 goals per meeting.
Poisson assigns a 54% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates are neutral: Lecce 40% | Monza 60%.
The outsider holds a 36% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects. The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (2 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Lecce vs Monza | Competition: Serie A, Regular Season - 4 | Venue: Stadio Via del Mare • Kick-off: Sunday 13 Sep 2026, 13:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Lecce 36% | Draw 26% | Monza 38% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 49% | BTTS 54% | xG Lecce 1.30 / Monza 1.34 • Poisson strength factors: Lecce attack 0.784 / def 1.274 | Monza attack 0.854 / def 1.423 | league avg home 1.167 / away 1.233 • Poisson stance: Monza (38%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.30
Lecce xG
Expected Goals
1.34
Monza xG
54%
BTTS
74%
Over 1.5
49%
Over 2.5
27%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Lecce vs Monza kick off?
Lecce vs Monza is scheduled to kick off at 13:00 on Sunday 13 September 2026 at Stadio Via del Mare.
Where is Lecce vs Monza being played?
The match is being played at Stadio Via del Mare.
What competition is Lecce vs Monza part of?
Lecce vs Monza is a Regular Season - 4 fixture in the Serie A (Italy).
Who is favourite to win Lecce vs Monza?
Our statistical model gives Lecce a 36% chance of winning, Monza a 38% chance, and a 26% chance of a draw — making Monza the favourite.
Will both teams score in Lecce vs Monza?
Our model estimates a 54% probability that both Lecce and Monza will score (BTTS).
Will Lecce vs Monza have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 49%.
What is the head-to-head record between Lecce and Monza?
Record (8 meetings): Lecce 4W | Draws 4 | Monza 0W.
What form are Lecce and Monza in?
Lecce (all comps): 4W-2D-4L in 10 | 1.40 PPG | GF 0.90 / GA 1.40 | L5 L-W-W-W-L. Monza (all comps): 4W-2D-4L in 10 | 1.40 PPG | GF 1.70 / GA 1.70 | L5 W-W-L-L-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
Working from Lecce's attack rating (0.78) and Monza's defence rating (1.42), the model arrives at 1.30 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Monza's attack (0.85x) against Lecce's defence (1.27x) — and the away total comes out at 1.34.
The sample (40/2 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 14.0%. Close behind: 0-0 (8.7%), 1-2 (8.3%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 31% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Monza Win
36%
2.78
26%
3.83
38%
2.64
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
12.4%
Draw
Most likely
0 β 1
9.5%
Away win
1 β 0
9.3%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.30
Lecce xG
Total xG
2.64
1.34
Monza xG
2.78
36%
Home win
3.83
26%
Draw
2.64
38%
Away win
Goals Markets
74%
Over 1.5
1.35
26%
Under 1.5
3.85
49%
Over 2.5
2.04
51%
Under 2.5
1.96
27%
Over 3.5
3.70
73%
Under 3.5
1.37
13%
Over 4.5
7.69
87%
Under 4.5
1.15
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
54%
BTTS Yes
1.86
46%
BTTS No
2.16
Clean Sheet
26%
3.82
27%
3.68
Win to Nil
9%
10.61
10%
9.72
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 7.1 | 9.5 | 6.4 | 2.9 | 1.0 | 0.3 |
| 1 | 9.3 | 12.4 | 8.3 | 3.7 | 1.2 | 0.3 |
| 2 | 6.0 | 8.1 | 5.4 | 2.4 | 0.8 | 0.2 |
| 3 | 2.6 | 3.5 | 2.4 | 1.1 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 0.9 | 1.1 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Lecce vs Monza?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.0%.
How many goals are Lecce and Monza expected to score?
The model projects 1.30 expected goals for Lecce and 1.34 for Monza, a combined total of 2.64.
How confident is the prediction model for Lecce vs Monza?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 38%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
Lecce come into this having played 40 games, going 11W 8D 21L for 1.02 points per game. Their last five reads L-W-W-W-L. It's still early in the season for Lecce, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
On the other side, Monza sit at 1.90 PPG from 40 outings (22W 10D 8L), a run that reads W-W-L-L-L across their last five. It's still early in the season for Monza, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Monza carry the stronger recent form of the two, 0.88 PPG clear of Lecce — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.
Home & Away Splits
Lecce's home form reads 5W 5D 10L across 20 games on their own ground, a 1.00 PPG return.
Away from home, Monza have taken 1.65 points per game from 20 outings (9W 6D 5L).
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Monza come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Scoring & Defensive Trends
Lecce are averaging 0.75 goals scored and 1.35 conceded per game recently; Monza are on 1.65 scored and 1.02 conceded.
Defensively: Monza in 38% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 40 Results — Serie A
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Lecce
Early Season
Monza
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Lecce and Monza in coming into this match?
Lecce have gone 11W 8D 21L in their last 40 games (1.02 PPG), while Monza have gone 22W 10D 8L in their last 40 (1.90 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Lecce at home or Monza away?
Monza's away record (1.65 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Lecce at home: 1.00 PPG; Monza away: 1.65 PPG.
Have Lecce or Monza been keeping clean sheets recently?
Lecce have kept a clean sheet in 28% of their recent games, Monza in 38%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
History of the Fixture
On record, these two have faced off 8 times since October 2021 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. The pairing has crossed competitions too — Serie B, Serie A all feature in the head-to-head log. It has been a while since the last meeting — 16 February 2025, some 3 years back — so squads and form on both sides may look very different now.
Records & Recent Trends
For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Lecce won 3-0 on 1 Oct 2021, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Lecce have gone 2W 2D 0L from 4 meetings on their own ground against Monza — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 8 Meetings
4
Lecce
4
Draws
0
Monza
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Lecce and Monza?
From 8 meetings on record, Lecce have won 4, Monza have won 0, and 4 have been drawn.
When did Lecce and Monza last play each other?
They last met on 16 February 2025, when Monza 0-0 Lecce.
Who has won more matches between Lecce and Monza?
Lecce have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 8 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
Lecce are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 65% of their matches.
Monza are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 60% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 25% of the time.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Lecce 35%, Monza 50% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 45% (Lecce) and 50% (Monza).
On the defensive side: Monza in 40%; Lecce have failed to score in 55% of games.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Lecce home games / Monza away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Lecce play Monza?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 35% of Lecce's recent matches and 50% of Monza's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Lecce vs Monza usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 45% of Lecce's recent games and 50% of Monza's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Lecce and Monza tend to score early?
Lecce have had a goal before half-time in 65% of their recent matches, Monza in 60% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.