Fiorentina vs Sassuolo – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Sassuolo at 42%, yet other data sources diverge — this Fiorentina vs Sassuolo fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Pre-Match Analysis
Fiorentina and Sassuolo meet at Stadio Artemio Franchi in Serie A, Regular Season - 21. This fixture gets under way on Sunday 24 January 2027 at 17:30 UTC.
Form & Momentum
Fiorentina have collected 1.30 PPG across 10 Serie A outings this season: 3W 4D 3L. Last five: D W D L L. They are averaging 0.60 goals per game and conceding 1.30 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 5 clean sheets from 10 games (50%) is a standout defensive return — they are keeping their net clean in more than half their matches. Both teams have scored in only 20% of their games — a low BTTS rate that suggests clean sheets are a regular occurrence. Fiorentina have played only a handful of Serie A games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
In front of their own supporters this season, Fiorentina have posted 2W 6D 2L at Stadio Artemio Franchi — 1.20 PPG. At home they are averaging 0.70 goals scored and 0.90 conceded per game. 5 clean sheets from 10 home games (50%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at Stadio Artemio Franchi.
Sassuolo's overall Serie A record this term: 4W 1D 5L from 10 games (1.30 PPG). Last five: L L L L W. Their scoring rate of 1.30 per game is modest, conceding 1.30 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Sassuolo have played only a handful of Serie A games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Sassuolo's form when playing away from home: 2W 2D 6L across 10 road games this term (0.80 PPG). Away from home they average 1.00 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture. Their away PPG of 0.80 is notably below their overall 1.30 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.
Neither side holds a meaningful form edge. The 1.30 vs 1.30 PPG split is negligible — model and market signals should carry more analytical weight for this one.
Head-to-Head
Neither side has dominated this fixture. The last 8 head-to-head meetings have produced 3 wins for Fiorentina, 3 for Sassuolo and 2 draws — an even split that leaves the H2H largely neutral as a betting input.
Attacking output has been a hallmark of this fixture. At 3.1 goals per game across 8 meetings, the Over 2.5 has a statistically grounded case from the head-to-head record alone. The most recent clash, on 26 Apr 2026, ended 0–0 with a draw.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.1 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
Trading Data
Fiorentina goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (40 games, 20 at home): they score before half-time in 75% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 62% of the time; BTTS occurs in 60% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 45% of games (home games); they fail to score in 32% of games.
Sassuolo goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (40 games, 20 at away): they score before half-time in 60% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 80% of the time; BTTS occurs in 60% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 55% of games (away games); they fail to score in 30% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Fiorentina 55% versus Sassuolo 55%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Fiorentina 52% | Sassuolo 58%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Fiorentina 1.05 xG and Sassuolo 1.28 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Fiorentina attack 0.814 / defence 1.108 | Sassuolo attack 0.938 / defence 1.108. League average goals — home 1.167 / away 1.233. Data: 40 Fiorentina games / 40 Sassuolo games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.
Result probabilities: Fiorentina 30% | Draw 28% | Sassuolo 42%. Fair-value odds: Fiorentina 3.33 | Draw 3.57 | Sassuolo 2.38. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 28% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 41% | BTTS probability 47% | Total xG 2.33. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 59% — total xG of 2.33 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 47% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Final Verdict
Poisson rates Sassuolo as the most likely outcome at 42% — marginal model lean. Draw probability of 28% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Sassuolo if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 30% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
Poisson projects 2.33 total expected goals, pointing to Under 2.5 at 41% probability — marginal — conflicting signals conviction, supported by form averaging 1.9 goals per game — though H2H averaging only 3.1 goals per meeting points in the other direction.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 47% on No. Form rates are neutral: Fiorentina 40% | Sassuolo 70%.
The outsider holds a 30% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects. The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (40 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Fiorentina vs Sassuolo | Competition: Serie A, Regular Season - 21 | Venue: Stadio Artemio Franchi • Kick-off: Sunday 24 Jan 2027, 17:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Fiorentina 30% | Draw 28% | Sassuolo 42% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 41% | BTTS 47% | xG Fiorentina 1.05 / Sassuolo 1.28 • Poisson strength factors: Fiorentina attack 0.814 / def 1.108 | Sassuolo attack 0.938 / def 1.108 | league avg home 1.167 / away 1.233 • Poisson stance: Sassuolo (42%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.05
Fiorentina xG
Expected Goals
1.28
Sassuolo xG
47%
BTTS
68%
Over 1.5
41%
Over 2.5
21%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Fiorentina vs Sassuolo kick off?
Fiorentina vs Sassuolo is scheduled to kick off at 17:30 on Sunday 24 January 2027 at Stadio Artemio Franchi.
Where is Fiorentina vs Sassuolo being played?
The match is being played at Stadio Artemio Franchi.
What competition is Fiorentina vs Sassuolo part of?
Fiorentina vs Sassuolo is a Regular Season - 21 fixture in the Serie A (Italy).
Who is favourite to win Fiorentina vs Sassuolo?
Our statistical model gives Fiorentina a 30% chance of winning, Sassuolo a 42% chance, and a 28% chance of a draw — making Sassuolo the favourite.
Will both teams score in Fiorentina vs Sassuolo?
Our model estimates a 47% probability that both Fiorentina and Sassuolo will score (BTTS).
Will Fiorentina vs Sassuolo have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 41%.
What is the head-to-head record between Fiorentina and Sassuolo?
Record (8 meetings): Fiorentina 3W | Draws 2 | Sassuolo 3W.
What form are Fiorentina and Sassuolo in?
Fiorentina (all comps): 3W-4D-3L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 0.60 / GA 1.30 | L5 D-W-D-L-L. Sassuolo (all comps): 4W-1D-5L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 1.30 | L5 L-L-L-L-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
Fiorentina's attacking strength (0.81x league average) is weighed against Sassuolo's defensive record (1.11x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.05. Flip it around — Sassuolo's attack (0.94x) against Fiorentina's defence (1.11x) — and the away total comes out at 1.28.
The sample (40/40 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 14.8%. Close behind: 0-0 (11.4%), 0-1 (10.7%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 37% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Sassuolo Win
30%
3.28
28%
3.59
42%
2.40
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
13.1%
Draw
Most likely
0 β 1
12.4%
Away win
1 β 0
10.2%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.05
Fiorentina xG
Total xG
2.33
1.28
Sassuolo xG
3.28
30%
Home win
3.59
28%
Draw
2.40
42%
Away win
Goals Markets
68%
Over 1.5
1.47
32%
Under 1.5
3.12
41%
Over 2.5
2.44
59%
Under 2.5
1.69
21%
Over 3.5
4.76
79%
Under 3.5
1.27
9%
Over 4.5
11.11
91%
Under 4.5
1.10
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
47%
BTTS Yes
2.13
53%
BTTS No
1.89
Clean Sheet
28%
3.60
35%
2.87
Win to Nil
8%
11.81
15%
6.89
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 9.7 | 12.4 | 8.0 | 3.4 | 1.1 | 0.3 |
| 1 | 10.2 | 13.1 | 8.4 | 3.6 | 1.1 | 0.3 |
| 2 | 5.4 | 6.9 | 4.4 | 1.9 | 0.6 | 0.2 |
| 3 | 1.9 | 2.4 | 1.5 | 0.7 | 0.2 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | – | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Fiorentina vs Sassuolo?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.8%.
How many goals are Fiorentina and Sassuolo expected to score?
The model projects 1.05 expected goals for Fiorentina and 1.28 for Sassuolo, a combined total of 2.33.
How confident is the prediction model for Fiorentina vs Sassuolo?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 42%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
Fiorentina come into this having played 40 games, going 9W 15D 16L for 1.05 points per game. Their last five reads D-W-D-L-L. It's still early in the season for Fiorentina, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
On the other side, Sassuolo sit at 1.30 PPG from 40 outings (15W 7D 18L), a run that reads L-L-L-L-W across their last five. It's still early in the season for Sassuolo, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.05 PPG for Fiorentina against 1.30 for Sassuolo. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
Home & Away Splits
Fiorentina's home form reads 4W 9D 7L across 20 games on their own ground, a 1.05 PPG return.
Away from home, Sassuolo have taken 1.00 points per game from 20 outings (5W 5D 10L).
Scoring & Defensive Trends
Fiorentina are averaging 1.02 goals scored and 1.42 conceded per game recently; Sassuolo are on 1.23 scored and 1.32 conceded.
Last 40 Results — Serie A
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Fiorentina
Early Season
Sassuolo
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Fiorentina and Sassuolo in coming into this match?
Fiorentina have gone 9W 15D 16L in their last 40 games (1.05 PPG), while Sassuolo have gone 15W 7D 18L in their last 40 (1.30 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Fiorentina at home or Sassuolo away?
Fiorentina's home record (1.05 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Fiorentina at home: 1.05 PPG; Sassuolo away: 1.00 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
History of the Fixture
On record, these two have faced off 8 times since December 2021 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Serie A. They last met on 26 April 2026, roughly 4 months ago.
Records & Recent Trends
For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Fiorentina won 5-1 on 28 Apr 2024, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Fiorentina have gone 2W 2D 0L from 4 meetings on their own ground against Sassuolo — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 8 Meetings
3
Fiorentina
2
Draws
3
Sassuolo
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Fiorentina and Sassuolo?
From 8 meetings on record, Fiorentina have won 3, Sassuolo have won 3, and 2 have been drawn.
When did Fiorentina and Sassuolo last play each other?
They last met on 26 April 2026, when Fiorentina 0-0 Sassuolo.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
Fiorentina are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 75% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 25% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 20% of those situations.
Sassuolo are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 60% of their matches.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Fiorentina 60%, Sassuolo 60% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 45% (Fiorentina) and 55% (Sassuolo).
On the defensive side: Sassuolo in 30%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Fiorentina home games / Sassuolo away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Fiorentina play Sassuolo?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 60% of Fiorentina's games and 60% of Sassuolo's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Fiorentina vs Sassuolo usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 45% of Fiorentina's recent games and 55% of Sassuolo's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Fiorentina and Sassuolo tend to score early?
Fiorentina have had a goal before half-time in 75% of their recent matches, Sassuolo in 60% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.