Atalanta vs Parma – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Atalanta at 57% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Atalanta vs Parma encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Pre-Match Analysis
Atalanta and Parma meet at New Balance Arena in Serie A, Regular Season - 10. This fixture gets under way on Monday 2 November 2026 at 19:45 UTC.
Current Form
Atalanta's overall Serie A record this term: 4W 1D 5L from 10 games (1.30 PPG). Last five: L L L W L. They are averaging 1.40 goals per game and conceding 1.50 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Atalanta have played only a handful of Serie A games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Atalanta's form when playing at home: 5W 2D 3L across 10 games at New Balance Arena this term (1.70 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.20 goals scored and 0.90 conceded per game.
Parma (all games): 2W 1D 7L across 10 Serie A outings this term — 0.70 points per game. Last five: L D L W L. Their scoring rate of 0.70 per game is modest, conceding 1.60 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Parma have played only a handful of Serie A games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
When travelling in Serie A this season, Parma have posted 2W 2D 6L from 10 away outings — 0.80 PPG. Away from home they average 0.50 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game. Away from home, both teams have scored in only 30% of games — a low rate that backs BTTS No when they travel.
Form favours the hosts. Atalanta's 1.30 PPG return is 0.60 points per game ahead of Parma's 0.70 — a genuine gap in recent results that provides a statistically grounded case for backing the home side.
H2H Analysis
Neither side has dominated this fixture. The last 4 head-to-head meetings have produced 2 wins for Atalanta, 1 for Parma and 1 draws — an even split that leaves the H2H largely neutral as a betting input.
Attacking output has been a hallmark of this fixture. At 3.8 goals per game across 4 meetings, the Over 2.5 has a statistically grounded case from the head-to-head record alone. The most recent clash, on 25 Jan 2026, ended 4–0 with Atalanta winning.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.8 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
Trading & In-Play
Atalanta — key trading statistics (44 games, 22 at home): they score before half-time in 73% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 75% of the time; BTTS occurs in 46% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 46% of games (home games).
Parma — key trading statistics (44 games, 22 at away): they score before half-time in 50% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 71% of the time; BTTS occurs in 32% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 32% of games (away games); they fail to score in 43% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Atalanta 54% versus Parma 41%; no strong lean in either direction. Under 2.5 goals has backing from the in-play data — both teams register low Over 2.5 rates (Atalanta 43% | Parma 32%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Atalanta 1.65 xG and Parma 0.83 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Atalanta attack 1.047 / defence 0.916 | Parma attack 0.727 / defence 1.093. League average goals — home 1.444 / away 1.240. Data: 44 Atalanta games / 44 Parma games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Atalanta 57% | Draw 24% | Parma 19%. Fair-value odds: Atalanta 1.75 | Draw 4.17 | Parma 5.26. The model has a clear lean to Atalanta (57%) — a 38pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 45% | BTTS probability 45% | Total xG 2.48. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 55% — total xG of 2.48 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 45% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Picks & Verdict
On the Poisson output, Atalanta are the pick at 57% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 24% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.
On the goals line, Poisson's 2.48 combined xG gives a 45% probability to Under 2.5 — marginal — conflicting signals, supported by form averaging 2.0 goals per game — though H2H averaging only 3.8 goals per meeting points in the other direction.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is No at 45%. Form rates corroborate: Atalanta 50% | Parma 30% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Atalanta vs Parma | Competition: Serie A, Regular Season - 10 | Venue: New Balance Arena • Kick-off: Monday 2 Nov 2026, 19:45 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Atalanta 57% | Draw 24% | Parma 19% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 45% | BTTS 45% | xG Atalanta 1.65 / Parma 0.83 • Poisson strength factors: Atalanta attack 1.047 / def 0.916 | Parma attack 0.727 / def 1.093 | league avg home 1.444 / away 1.240 • Poisson stance: Atalanta (57%) — strong lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.65
Atalanta xG
Expected Goals
0.83
Parma xG
45%
BTTS
71%
Over 1.5
45%
Over 2.5
24%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Atalanta vs Parma kick off?
Atalanta vs Parma is scheduled to kick off at 19:45 on Monday 2 November 2026 at New Balance Arena.
Where is Atalanta vs Parma being played?
The match is being played at New Balance Arena.
What competition is Atalanta vs Parma part of?
Atalanta vs Parma is a Regular Season - 10 fixture in the Serie A (Italy).
Who is favourite to win Atalanta vs Parma?
Our statistical model gives Atalanta a 57% chance of winning, Parma a 19% chance, and a 24% chance of a draw — making Atalanta the favourite.
Will both teams score in Atalanta vs Parma?
Our model estimates a 45% probability that both Atalanta and Parma will score (BTTS).
Will Atalanta vs Parma have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 45%.
What is the head-to-head record between Atalanta and Parma?
Record (4 meetings): Atalanta 2W | Draws 1 | Parma 1W.
What form are Atalanta and Parma in?
Atalanta (all comps): 4W-1D-5L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 1.50 | L5 L-L-L-W-L. Parma (all comps): 2W-1D-7L in 10 | 0.70 PPG | GF 0.70 / GA 1.60 | L5 L-D-L-W-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
The model rates Atalanta's attack at 1.05x the league average against Parma's defence at 1.09x — combine the two and it projects 1.65 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Parma's attack (0.73x) against Atalanta's defence (0.92x) — and the away total comes out at 0.83.
These ratings are built from 44/44 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 12.9% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 1-0 (12.4%), 2-0 (11.5%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 37% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Atalanta Win
57%
1.76
24%
4.10
19%
5.37
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 0
13.9%
Home win
Most likely
1 β 1
11.5%
Draw
2 β 0
11.5%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.65
Atalanta xG
Total xG
2.48
0.83
Parma xG
1.76
57%
Home win
4.10
24%
Draw
5.37
19%
Away win
Goals Markets
71%
Over 1.5
1.41
29%
Under 1.5
3.45
45%
Over 2.5
2.22
55%
Under 2.5
1.82
24%
Over 3.5
4.17
76%
Under 3.5
1.32
11%
Over 4.5
9.09
89%
Under 4.5
1.12
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
45%
BTTS Yes
2.20
55%
BTTS No
1.83
Clean Sheet
44%
2.28
19%
5.22
Win to Nil
25%
4.01
4%
28.01
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 8.4 | 6.9 | 2.9 | 0.8 | 0.2 | – |
| 1 | 13.9 | 11.5 | 4.7 | 1.3 | 0.3 | – |
| 2 | 11.5 | 9.5 | 3.9 | 1.1 | 0.2 | – |
| 3 | 6.3 | 5.2 | 2.2 | 0.6 | 0.1 | – |
| 4 | 2.6 | 2.2 | 0.9 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.9 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Atalanta vs Parma?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.9%.
How many goals are Atalanta and Parma expected to score?
The model projects 1.65 expected goals for Atalanta and 0.83 for Parma, a combined total of 2.48.
How confident is the prediction model for Atalanta vs Parma?
Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 57%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
Atalanta come into this having played 44 games, going 18W 13D 13L for 1.52 points per game. Their last five reads L-L-L-W-L. It's still early in the season for Atalanta, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
On the other side, Parma sit at 1.11 PPG from 44 outings (12W 13D 19L), a run that reads L-D-L-W-L across their last five. It's still early in the season for Parma, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Atalanta carry the stronger recent form of the two, 0.41 PPG clear of Parma — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.
Home & Away Splits
Atalanta's home form reads 12W 5D 5L across 22 games on their own ground, a 1.86 PPG return.
Away from home, Parma have taken 1.09 points per game from 22 outings (6W 6D 10L).
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Atalanta come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Scoring & Defensive Trends
Atalanta are averaging 1.36 goals scored and 1.05 conceded per game recently; Parma are on 0.73 scored and 1.27 conceded.
Last 44 Results — Serie A
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Atalanta
Early Season
Parma
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Atalanta and Parma in coming into this match?
Atalanta have gone 18W 13D 13L in their last 44 games (1.52 PPG), while Parma have gone 12W 13D 19L in their last 44 (1.11 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Atalanta at home or Parma away?
Atalanta's home record (1.86 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Atalanta at home: 1.86 PPG; Parma away: 1.09 PPG.
Have Atalanta or Parma been keeping clean sheets recently?
Atalanta have kept a clean sheet in 32% of their recent games, Parma in 30%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
History of the Fixture
On record, these two have faced off 4 times since November 2024 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Serie A. They last met on 25 January 2026, roughly 8 months ago.
Records & Recent Trends
For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Atalanta won 4-0 on 25 Jan 2026, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Atalanta have gone 1W 0D 1L from 2 meetings on their own ground against Parma — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 4 Meetings
2
Atalanta
1
Draws
1
Parma
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Atalanta and Parma?
From 4 meetings on record, Atalanta have won 2, Parma have won 1, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Atalanta and Parma last play each other?
They last met on 25 January 2026, when Atalanta 4-0 Parma.
Who has won more matches between Atalanta and Parma?
Atalanta have the better head-to-head record, with 2 wins from 4 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
Atalanta are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 73% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 46% of the time.
Parma see a goal before the break in 50% of their matches.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Atalanta 46%, Parma 32% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 46% (Atalanta) and 32% (Parma).
On the defensive side: Atalanta keep a clean sheet in 36% of their matches; Parma in 36%; Atalanta have failed to score in 27% of games; Parma in 50%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Atalanta home games / Parma away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Atalanta play Parma?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 46% of Atalanta's recent matches and 32% of Parma's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Atalanta vs Parma usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 46% of Atalanta's recent games and 32% of Parma's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Atalanta and Parma tend to score early?
Atalanta have had a goal before half-time in 73% of their recent matches, Parma in 50% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.