Atalanta vs Como – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Como at 37%, yet other data sources diverge — this Atalanta vs Como fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis
Como make the trip to New Balance Arena to face Atalanta in Serie A, Regular Season - 18. The match kicks off on Wednesday 6 January 2027 at 17:30 UTC.
Form
Atalanta (all games): 4W 3D 3L across 10 Serie A fixtures this term — 1.50 PPG. Last five: W L D W W. They are averaging 1.30 goals per game and conceding 1.00 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Atalanta have played only a handful of Serie A games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Atalanta's home record at New Balance Arena: 6W 2D 2L from 10 Serie A appearances (2.00 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.40 goals scored and 0.70 conceded per game. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground. Their home PPG of 2.00 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.50 — Atalanta are significantly better at New Balance Arena than their overall form suggests.
Como have collected 1.80 PPG across 10 Serie A outings this season: 5W 3D 2L. Last five: W W W D W. They are scoring at 1.50 per game and conceding 0.90. 5 clean sheets from 10 games (50%) is an exceptional defensive record — they are keeping clean sheets more often than not. Como have played only a handful of Serie A games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
When travelling in Serie A this season, Como have posted 6W 3D 1L from 10 away outings — 2.10 PPG. Away from home they average 1.60 goals scored and 0.70 conceded per game. 4 clean sheets from 10 away games (40%) shows they are capable of shutting up shop on the road. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.
A near-identical PPG reading — 1.50 for Atalanta, 1.80 for Como — means the form record is uninstructive on result selection. The goals and market sections will carry greater evidential weight.
H2H Analysis
The head-to-head record is closely matched — Atalanta lead 1W to 1W over the last 4 encounters, with 2 draws, though neither side has established a commanding advantage.
The 4 previous meetings have averaged 2.5 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 1 Feb 2026, ended 0–0 with a draw.
The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.
Trading & In-Play
Atalanta — key trading statistics (40 games, 21 at home): they score before half-time in 71% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 73% of the time; BTTS occurs in 43% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 38% of games (home games).
Como — key trading statistics (40 games, 21 at away): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 54% of the time; BTTS occurs in 43% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 48% of games (away games); they keep a clean sheet 48% of the time.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Atalanta 52% versus Como 45%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Atalanta 38% | Como 45%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Atalanta 1.07 xG and Como 1.12 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Atalanta attack 1.050 / defence 0.785 | Como attack 1.158 / defence 0.877. League average goals — home 1.167 / away 1.233. Atalanta's defence rating of 0.785 is below average — the home backline is amplifying the visitor's projected output. Data: 40 Atalanta games / 40 Como games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.
Result probabilities: Atalanta 34% | Draw 29% | Como 37%. Fair-value odds: Atalanta 2.94 | Draw 3.45 | Como 2.70. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 29% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 38% | BTTS probability 44% | Total xG 2.20. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 62% — total xG of 2.20 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 44% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is Como at 37% — marginal model lean. Draw probability of 29% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Como if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 34% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
On the goals line, Poisson's 2.20 combined xG gives a 38% probability to Under 2.5 — reasonable, supported by form averaging 2.2 goals per game.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is No at 44%. Form rates are neutral: Atalanta 40% | Como 60%.
The outsider holds a 34% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects. The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (40 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Atalanta vs Como | Competition: Serie A, Regular Season - 18 | Venue: New Balance Arena • Kick-off: Wednesday 6 Jan 2027, 17:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Atalanta 34% | Draw 29% | Como 37% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 38% | BTTS 44% | xG Atalanta 1.07 / Como 1.12 • Poisson strength factors: Atalanta attack 1.050 / def 0.785 | Como attack 1.158 / def 0.877 | league avg home 1.167 / away 1.233 • Poisson stance: Como (37%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.07
Atalanta xG
Expected Goals
1.12
Como xG
44%
BTTS
64%
Over 1.5
38%
Over 2.5
18%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Atalanta vs Como kick off?
Atalanta vs Como is scheduled to kick off at 17:30 on Wednesday 6 January 2027 at New Balance Arena.
Where is Atalanta vs Como being played?
The match is being played at New Balance Arena.
What competition is Atalanta vs Como part of?
Atalanta vs Como is a Regular Season - 18 fixture in the Serie A (Italy).
Who is favourite to win Atalanta vs Como?
Our statistical model gives Atalanta a 34% chance of winning, Como a 37% chance, and a 29% chance of a draw — making Como the favourite.
Will both teams score in Atalanta vs Como?
Our model estimates a 44% probability that both Atalanta and Como will score (BTTS).
Will Atalanta vs Como have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 38%.
What is the head-to-head record between Atalanta and Como?
Record (4 meetings): Atalanta 1W | Draws 2 | Como 1W.
What form are Atalanta and Como in?
Atalanta (all comps): 4W-3D-3L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 1.00 | L5 W-L-D-W-W. Como (all comps): 5W-3D-2L in 10 | 1.80 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 0.90 | L5 W-W-W-D-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
Working from Atalanta's attack rating (1.05) and Como's defence rating (0.88), the model arrives at 1.07 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Como's attack (1.16x) against Atalanta's defence (0.79x) — and the away total comes out at 1.12.
The sample (40/40 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 15.2%. Close behind: 0-0 (12.9%), 0-1 (10.7%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 39% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Como Win
34%
2.92
29%
3.43
37%
2.73
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
13.4%
Draw
Most likely
0 β 1
12.5%
Away win
1 β 0
12.0%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.07
Atalanta xG
Total xG
2.20
1.12
Como xG
2.92
34%
Home win
3.43
29%
Draw
2.73
37%
Away win
Goals Markets
64%
Over 1.5
1.56
36%
Under 1.5
2.78
38%
Over 2.5
2.63
62%
Under 2.5
1.61
18%
Over 3.5
5.56
82%
Under 3.5
1.22
7%
Over 4.5
14.29
93%
Under 4.5
1.08
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
44%
BTTS Yes
2.25
56%
BTTS No
1.80
Clean Sheet
33%
3.06
34%
2.93
Win to Nil
11%
8.94
12%
8.01
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 11.1 | 12.5 | 7.0 | 2.6 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| 1 | 12.0 | 13.4 | 7.5 | 2.8 | 0.8 | 0.2 |
| 2 | 6.4 | 7.2 | 4.0 | 1.5 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 2.3 | 2.6 | 1.4 | 0.5 | 0.2 | – |
| 4 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.4 | 0.1 | – | – |
| 5 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | – | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Atalanta vs Como?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 15.2%.
How many goals are Atalanta and Como expected to score?
The model projects 1.07 expected goals for Atalanta and 1.12 for Como, a combined total of 2.20.
How confident is the prediction model for Atalanta vs Como?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 37%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
Atalanta come into this having played 40 games, going 17W 14D 9L for 1.62 points per game. Their last five reads W-L-D-W-W. It's still early in the season for Atalanta, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
On the other side, Como sit at 1.88 PPG from 40 outings (21W 12D 7L), a run that reads W-W-W-D-W across their last five. It's still early in the season for Como, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.62 PPG for Atalanta against 1.88 for Como. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
Home & Away Splits
Atalanta's home form reads 11W 6D 4L across 21 games on their own ground, a 1.86 PPG return.
Away from home, Como have taken 1.86 points per game from 21 outings (11W 6D 4L).
Scoring & Defensive Trends
Atalanta are averaging 1.35 goals scored and 0.92 conceded per game recently; Como are on 1.70 scored and 0.78 conceded. Both sides have been difficult to break down recently — a combination that often points to a tighter, lower-scoring game than the average fixture.
Defensively: Atalanta have kept a clean sheet in 35% of their games; Como in 48% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 40 Results — Serie A
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Atalanta
Early Season
Como
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Atalanta and Como in coming into this match?
Atalanta have gone 17W 14D 9L in their last 40 games (1.62 PPG), while Como have gone 21W 12D 7L in their last 40 (1.88 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Atalanta at home or Como away?
Atalanta's home record (1.86 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Atalanta at home: 1.86 PPG; Como away: 1.86 PPG.
Have Atalanta or Como been keeping clean sheets recently?
Atalanta have kept a clean sheet in 35% of their recent games, Como in 48%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
History of the Fixture
On record, these two have faced off 4 times since September 2024 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Serie A. They last met on 1 February 2026, roughly 7 months ago.
Records & Recent Trends
The last 2 meetings have all been drawn — an unusually settled recent run for this fixture.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Atalanta have gone 0W 1D 1L from 2 meetings on their own ground against Como — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 4 Meetings
1
Atalanta
2
Draws
1
Como
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Atalanta and Como?
From 4 meetings on record, Atalanta have won 1, Como have won 1, and 2 have been drawn.
When did Atalanta and Como last play each other?
They last met on 1 February 2026, when Como 0-0 Atalanta.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
Atalanta are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 71% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 43% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 14% of those situations.
Como are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 67% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 38% of the time.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Atalanta 43%, Como 43% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 38% (Atalanta) and 48% (Como).
On the defensive side: Atalanta keep a clean sheet in 38% of their matches; Como in 43%; Atalanta have failed to score in 29% of games; Como in 29%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Atalanta home games / Como away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Atalanta play Como?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 43% of Atalanta's recent matches and 43% of Como's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Atalanta vs Como usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 38% of Atalanta's recent games and 48% of Como's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Atalanta and Como tend to score early?
Atalanta have had a goal before half-time in 71% of their recent matches, Como in 67% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.