AS Roma vs Napoli – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates AS Roma at 45% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this AS Roma vs Napoli encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Match Analysis
AS Roma host Napoli at Stadio Olimpico in Serie A, Regular Season - 34. Kick-off is scheduled for Sunday 2 May 2027 at 16:30 UTC.
Recent Form
Across all Serie A games this season, AS Roma have gone 8W 1D 1L from 10 outings — a 2.50 PPG return. Last five: W W W W W. They are averaging 2.70 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. Defensively, conceding just 0.80 per game is an exceptional defensive record — one of the tightest in the division. 7 clean sheets from 10 games (70%) is a standout defensive return — they are keeping their net clean in more than half their matches. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their matches, indicating a tendency toward clean sheets or low-scoring outcomes. AS Roma have played only a handful of Serie A games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
AS Roma's form when playing at home: 7W 3D 0L across 10 games at Stadio Olimpico this term (2.40 PPG). They are averaging 2.40 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. 7 clean sheets from 10 home games (70%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at Stadio Olimpico. At home, both teams have scored in only 30% of games — reinforcing BTTS No as the home-venue-backed angle.
Napoli — All Games: 5W 2D 3L from 10 Serie A fixtures this season — 1.70 PPG. Last five: L W W W L. They are scoring at 1.50 per game and conceding 0.80. Defensively, 0.80 goals conceded per game is elite-level — a side this difficult to score against is a real threat to Over 2.5 and BTTS Yes. 6 clean sheets from 10 games (60%) is an exceptional defensive record — they are keeping clean sheets more often than not. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their games, reflecting a regular tendency to keep or record clean sheets. Napoli have played only a handful of Serie A games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Napoli away from home this season: 5W 3D 2L from 10 away games — 1.80 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 1.50 goals scored and 1.10 conceded per game. 4 clean sheets from 10 away games (40%) shows they are capable of shutting up shop on the road.
On current form, AS Roma have the edge — a 0.80 PPG advantage (2.50 vs 1.70) represents a meaningful gap. That momentum makes them the form-based pick, though if the outright price looks short, Draw No Bet is worth comparing.
Head to Head
Napoli have tended to come out on top in this fixture, winning 4 of the last 10 encounters against AS Roma's 1 victories.
The 10 previous meetings have averaged 2.0 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 15 Feb 2026, ended 2–2 with a draw.
It is worth noting that Napoli have a superior record in this fixture despite their visitor status — 4 wins from 10 meetings. Home advantage alone is not a sufficient reason to dismiss that track record.
In-Play Profile
AS Roma in-play tendencies (40 games, 20 at home): they score before half-time in 60% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; they lead at the break 48% of the time; BTTS occurs in 25% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 35% of games (home games); they keep a clean sheet 50% of the time.
Napoli in-play tendencies (40 games, 20 at away): they score before half-time in 75% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 67% of the time; they lead at the break 48% of the time; BTTS occurs in 35% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 40% of games (away games); they keep a clean sheet 40% of the time.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — AS Roma 32% versus Napoli 48%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (AS Roma 40% | Napoli 52%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects AS Roma 1.37 xG and Napoli 1.00 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: AS Roma attack 1.453 / defence 0.739 | Napoli attack 1.103 / defence 0.809. League average goals — home 1.167 / away 1.233. AS Roma carry an above-average attack strength of 1.453 — their λ of 1.37 reflects genuine attacking quality above the league norm. AS Roma's defence rating of 0.739 is below average — the home backline is amplifying the visitor's projected output. Data: 40 AS Roma games / 40 Napoli games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.
Result probabilities: AS Roma 45% | Draw 27% | Napoli 28%. Fair-value odds: AS Roma 2.22 | Draw 3.70 | Napoli 3.57. AS Roma hold a narrow Poisson edge at 45% — the draw (27%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 42% | BTTS probability 47% | Total xG 2.38. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 58% — total xG of 2.38 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 47% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Summary & Verdict
Napoli lead the H2H ledger, but AS Roma carry stronger current form — do not let history alone dictate your assessment.
The Poisson model's primary lean is AS Roma at 45% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. With a 27% draw probability, Draw No Bet on AS Roma offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 28% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
Poisson projects 2.38 total expected goals, pointing to Under 2.5 at 42% probability — Poisson-only — limited corroboration conviction.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is No at 47%. Form rates corroborate: AS Roma 30% | Napoli 50% BTTS from recent games.
The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (40 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: AS Roma vs Napoli | Competition: Serie A, Regular Season - 34 | Venue: Stadio Olimpico • Kick-off: Sunday 2 May 2027, 16:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: AS Roma 45% | Draw 27% | Napoli 28% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 42% | BTTS 47% | xG AS Roma 1.37 / Napoli 1.00 • Poisson strength factors: AS Roma attack 1.453 / def 0.739 | Napoli attack 1.103 / def 0.809 | league avg home 1.167 / away 1.233 • Poisson stance: AS Roma (45%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.37
AS Roma xG
Expected Goals
1.00
Napoli xG
47%
BTTS
69%
Over 1.5
42%
Over 2.5
22%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does AS Roma vs Napoli kick off?
AS Roma vs Napoli is scheduled to kick off at 16:30 on Sunday 2 May 2027 at Stadio Olimpico.
Where is AS Roma vs Napoli being played?
The match is being played at Stadio Olimpico.
What competition is AS Roma vs Napoli part of?
AS Roma vs Napoli is a Regular Season - 34 fixture in the Serie A (Italy).
Who is favourite to win AS Roma vs Napoli?
Our statistical model gives AS Roma a 45% chance of winning, Napoli a 28% chance, and a 27% chance of a draw — making AS Roma the favourite.
Will both teams score in AS Roma vs Napoli?
Our model estimates a 47% probability that both AS Roma and Napoli will score (BTTS).
Will AS Roma vs Napoli have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 42%.
What is the head-to-head record between AS Roma and Napoli?
Record (10 meetings): AS Roma 1W | Draws 5 | Napoli 4W.
What form are AS Roma and Napoli in?
AS Roma (all comps): 8W-1D-1L in 10 | 2.50 PPG | GF 2.70 / GA 0.80 | L5 W-W-W-W-W. Napoli (all comps): 5W-2D-3L in 10 | 1.70 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 0.80 | L5 L-W-W-W-L.
🧮 Model Insight
How the Model Works This Match
AS Roma's attacking strength (1.45x league average) is weighed against Napoli's defensive record (0.81x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.37. The same calculation in reverse, Napoli's attack versus AS Roma's defence, projects 1.00 expected goals for the visitors.
The sample (40/40 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 14.5%. Close behind: 1-0 (11.1%), 0-0 (10.9%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 36% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
AS Roma Win
45%
2.21
27%
3.67
28%
3.64
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
12.8%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 0
12.7%
Home win
0 β 0
9.3%
Draw
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.37
AS Roma xG
Total xG
2.38
1.00
Napoli xG
2.21
45%
Home win
3.67
27%
Draw
3.64
28%
Away win
Goals Markets
69%
Over 1.5
1.45
31%
Under 1.5
3.23
42%
Over 2.5
2.38
58%
Under 2.5
1.72
22%
Over 3.5
4.55
78%
Under 3.5
1.28
9%
Over 4.5
11.11
91%
Under 4.5
1.10
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
47%
BTTS Yes
2.11
53%
BTTS No
1.90
Clean Sheet
37%
2.73
25%
3.94
Win to Nil
17%
6.03
7%
14.34
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 9.3 | 9.3 | 4.7 | 1.6 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 12.7 | 12.8 | 6.4 | 2.2 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 8.7 | 8.8 | 4.4 | 1.5 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 2.0 | 0.7 | 0.2 | – |
| 4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 0.7 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for AS Roma vs Napoli?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.5%.
How many goals are AS Roma and Napoli expected to score?
The model projects 1.37 expected goals for AS Roma and 1.00 for Napoli, a combined total of 2.38.
How confident is the prediction model for AS Roma vs Napoli?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 45%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Form at a Glance
AS Roma come into this having played 40 games, going 25W 4D 11L for 1.98 points per game. Their last five reads W-W-W-W-W. It's still early in the season for AS Roma, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
On the other side, Napoli sit at 1.98 PPG from 40 outings (24W 7D 9L), a run that reads L-W-W-W-L across their last five. It's still early in the season for Napoli, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Form-wise this is close to level: AS Roma on 1.98 PPG, Napoli on 1.98. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Venue Form
AS Roma's home form reads 14W 3D 3L across 20 games on their own ground, a 2.25 PPG return.
Away from home, Napoli have taken 1.80 points per game from 20 outings (11W 3D 6L).
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, AS Roma come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Goals in Recent Form
AS Roma are averaging 1.68 goals scored and 0.78 conceded per game recently; Napoli are on 1.52 scored and 0.95 conceded. Both sides have been difficult to break down recently — a combination that often points to a tighter, lower-scoring game than the average fixture.
Defensively: AS Roma have kept a clean sheet in 50% of their games; Napoli in 40% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 40 Results — Serie A
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
AS Roma
Early Season
Napoli
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are AS Roma and Napoli in coming into this match?
AS Roma have gone 25W 4D 11L in their last 40 games (1.98 PPG), while Napoli have gone 24W 7D 9L in their last 40 (1.98 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — AS Roma at home or Napoli away?
AS Roma's home record (2.25 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — AS Roma at home: 2.25 PPG; Napoli away: 1.80 PPG.
Have AS Roma or Napoli been keeping clean sheets recently?
AS Roma have kept a clean sheet in 50% of their recent games, Napoli in 40%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
Fixture History
10 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to October 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in Serie A. They last met on 15 February 2026, roughly 6 months ago.
Streaks & Records
AS Roma's record when hosting Napoli specifically: 1W 2D 2L from 5 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 10 Meetings
1
AS Roma
5
Draws
4
Napoli
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between AS Roma and Napoli?
From 10 meetings on record, AS Roma have won 1, Napoli have won 4, and 5 have been drawn.
When did AS Roma and Napoli last play each other?
They last met on 15 February 2026, when Napoli 2-2 AS Roma.
Who has won more matches between AS Roma and Napoli?
Napoli have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 10 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
First-Half Patterns
AS Roma are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 60% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 45% of the time.
Napoli are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 75% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 50% of the time.
Full-Time Trends
Clean sheets have been more common than shared scoring for these two — AS Roma 25% BTTS, Napoli 35%. That points toward BTTS No as the trading lean.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 35% (AS Roma) and 40% (Napoli).
On the defensive side: AS Roma keep a clean sheet in 60% of their matches; Napoli in 45%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = AS Roma home games / Napoli away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when AS Roma play Napoli?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 25% of AS Roma's recent matches and 35% of Napoli's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is AS Roma vs Napoli usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 35% of AS Roma's recent games and 40% of Napoli's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do AS Roma and Napoli tend to score early?
AS Roma have had a goal before half-time in 60% of their recent matches, Napoli in 75% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.