Sign in Register

Shelbourne 2-3 Waterford – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Premier Division · Regular Season - 36

Kick-off

Fri 30 Oct 2026

19:45

Venue

Tolka Park

Competition

Premier Division

Ireland

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates Shelbourne at 39% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Shelbourne vs Waterford encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Fixture Analysis

It is a Premier Division clash, Regular Season - 36 as Shelbourne welcome Waterford to Tolka Park. Kick-off is set for Friday 30 October 2026 at 19:45 UTC.

Form Guide

Shelbourne — All Games: 4W 3D 3L from 10 Premier Division outings this season, averaging 1.50 points per game. Last five: W D W W W. Offensively they are averaging 1.50 goals per game, with 1.10 conceded. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets.

In front of their own supporters this season, Shelbourne have posted 4W 2D 4L at Tolka Park — 1.40 PPG. At home they are averaging 1.40 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.

Looking at all fixtures this season, Waterford stand at 5W 3D 2L from 10 Premier Division matches — 1.80 PPG. Last five: D L L W W. They are scoring at 1.80 per game and conceding 1.20. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market.

Waterford's away record: 3W 3D 4L from 10 road trips in Premier Division this season (1.20 PPG). Away from home they average 1.70 goals scored and 1.80 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture. Their away PPG of 1.20 is notably below their overall 1.80 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.

There is minimal separation in the form figures — Shelbourne at 1.50 PPG versus Waterford's 1.80. The form guide is not providing a strong directional steer; the model and market data will carry more weight in the final assessment.

Both teams score in over 70% of each side's relevant games (using home/away splits). At that combined rate, BTTS Yes is as well-evidenced as it gets — the data strongly backs two-way scoring.

Head to Head

The historical ledger comes down firmly in favour of Shelbourne: 5 wins from 9 previous clashes against 2 for Waterford, with 2 draws across those contests.

The 9 previous meetings have averaged 2.2 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 2 Aug 2026, ended 0–1 with Waterford winning.

The historical record gives Shelbourne a meaningful edge here — 5 wins from 9 meetings is the kind of ledger that should not be discounted when the form picture is inconclusive. Even away from home, the visitors have struggled to impose themselves in this fixture.

In-Play Data

Shelbourne trading profile (71 games, 35 at home): they score before half-time in 66% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 70% of the time; BTTS occurs in 69% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 60% of games (home games).

Waterford trading profile (71 games, 35 at away): they score before half-time in 80% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 64% of the time; BTTS occurs in 57% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 54% of games (away games).

From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Shelbourne 66% and Waterford 61% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Shelbourne 52% | Waterford 55%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Shelbourne 1.69 xG and Waterford 1.58 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Shelbourne attack 1.015 / defence 1.167 | Waterford attack 1.086 / defence 1.083. League average goals — home 1.535 / away 1.244. Data: 71 Shelbourne games / 71 Waterford games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Shelbourne 39% | Draw 27% | Waterford 34%. Fair-value odds: Shelbourne 2.56 | Draw 3.70 | Waterford 2.94. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 27% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 63% | BTTS probability 67% | Total xG 3.26. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 63% — the 3.26 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 67% reflects that both xG figures (1.69 / 1.58) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Our Verdict

Poisson rates Shelbourne as the most likely outcome at 39% — marginal model lean. With a 27% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Shelbourne offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 34% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

On the goals line, Poisson's 3.26 combined xG gives a 63% probability to Over 2.5 — reasonable, supported by form averaging 3.1 goals per game.

Poisson assigns a 67% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Shelbourne 70% | Waterford 70% BTTS from recent games.

The outsider holds a 34% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H Shelbourne hold a strong historical advantage, winning 5 of 9 meetings.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to Shelbourne — H2H win rate 56% vs Poisson 39%.
Form Shelbourne Poisson xG (1.69) exceeds their recent form scoring rate (1.40) — the model sees more attacking threat than recent results show.
BTTS BTTS Yes is supported by both form (Shelbourne 7/10, Waterford 7/10) and Poisson model (67%).
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 63% — the model favours goals in this fixture.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 67% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Shelbourne vs Waterford | Competition: Premier Division, Regular Season - 36 | Venue: Tolka Park • Kick-off: Friday 30 Oct 2026, 19:45 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Shelbourne 39% | Draw 27% | Waterford 34% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 63% | BTTS 67% | xG Shelbourne 1.69 / Waterford 1.58 • Poisson strength factors: Shelbourne attack 1.015 / def 1.167 | Waterford attack 1.086 / def 1.083 | league avg home 1.535 / away 1.244 • Poisson stance: Shelbourne (39%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.69

Shelbourne xG

Expected Goals

1.58

Waterford xG

39%
27%
34%
Shelbourne Draw Waterford

67%

BTTS

86%

Over 1.5

63%

Over 2.5

41%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Shelbourne vs Waterford kick off?

Shelbourne vs Waterford kicked off at 19:45 on Friday 30 October 2026 at Tolka Park.

What was the final score in Shelbourne vs Waterford?

Shelbourne 2 - 3 Waterford.

Where is Shelbourne vs Waterford being played?

The match is being played at Tolka Park.

What competition is Shelbourne vs Waterford part of?

Shelbourne vs Waterford is a Regular Season - 36 fixture in the Premier Division (Ireland).

Who is favourite to win Shelbourne vs Waterford?

Our statistical model gives Shelbourne a 39% chance of winning, Waterford a 34% chance, and a 27% chance of a draw — making Shelbourne the favourite.

Will both teams score in Shelbourne vs Waterford?

Our model estimates a 67% probability that both Shelbourne and Waterford will score (BTTS).

Will Shelbourne vs Waterford have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 63%.

What is the head-to-head record between Shelbourne and Waterford?

Record (9 meetings): Shelbourne 5W | Draws 2 | Waterford 2W.

What form are Shelbourne and Waterford in?

Shelbourne (all comps): 4W-3D-3L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 1.10 | L5 W-D-W-W-W. Waterford (all comps): 5W-3D-2L in 10 | 1.80 PPG | GF 1.80 / GA 1.20 | L5 D-L-L-W-W.

🧮 Model Insight

How the Model Works This Match

Working from Shelbourne's attack rating (1.01) and Waterford's defence rating (1.08), the model arrives at 1.69 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, Waterford's attack versus Shelbourne's defence, projects 1.58 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 71/71 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 11.5%. Close behind: 2-1 (8.6%), 1-2 (8.0%). Together the top three scorelines make up 28% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

Shelbourne Win

39%

Shelbourne

2.58

27%

Draw

3.66

34%

Waterford

2.94

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

10.2%

Draw

Most likely

2 – 1

8.6%

Home win

1 – 2

8.0%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.69

Shelbourne xG

Total xG

3.26

1.58

Waterford xG

39%
27%
34%
ShelbourneDrawWaterford

2.58

39%

Home win

3.66

27%

Draw

2.94

34%

Away win

Goals Markets

84%

Over 1.5

1.19

16%

Under 1.5

6.25

63%

Over 2.5

1.59

37%

Under 2.5

2.70

41%

Over 3.5

2.44

59%

Under 3.5

1.69

23%

Over 4.5

4.35

77%

Under 4.5

1.30

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

67%

BTTS Yes

1.50

33%

BTTS No

3.01

Clean Sheet

21%

Shelbourne

4.84

18%

Waterford

5.41

Win to Nil

8%

Shelbourne

12.49

6%

Waterford

15.92

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 3.8 6.0 4.7 2.5 1.0 0.3
1 6.5 10.2 8.0 4.2 1.7 0.5
2 5.4 8.6 6.8 3.6 1.4 0.4
3 3.1 4.8 3.8 2.0 0.8 0.2
4 1.3 2.0 1.6 0.8 0.3 0.1
5 0.4 0.7 0.5 0.3 0.1 –

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

▶ Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.688
λ Away (xG) 1.576
Total xG 3.264
League avg home goals 1.535
League avg away goals 1.244
Shelbourne attack strength 1.015
Shelbourne defence strength 1.167
Waterford attack strength 1.086
Waterford defence strength 1.083
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 71 / 71

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Shelbourne vs Waterford?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 11.5%.

How many goals are Shelbourne and Waterford expected to score?

The model projects 1.69 expected goals for Shelbourne and 1.58 for Waterford, a combined total of 3.26.

How confident is the prediction model for Shelbourne vs Waterford?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 39%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Form at a Glance

Across their last 71 outings, Shelbourne have picked up 1.52 PPG on a 27W 27D 17L record — W-D-W-W-W across the most recent five.

Waterford's form line: 20W 19D 32L from 71 games, 1.11 PPG, last five D-L-L-W-W.

Put side by side, Shelbourne are the form team by 0.41 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Waterford.

Venue Form

On home soil, Shelbourne have posted 1.34 PPG from 35 outings (12W 11D 12L).

On the road, Waterford have gone 8W 7D 20L from 35 away games — 0.89 PPG when travelling.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Shelbourne come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Goals in Recent Form

Shelbourne are averaging 1.38 goals scored and 1.18 conceded per game recently; Waterford are on 1.28 scored and 1.66 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Shelbourne have seen both teams score in 66% of their recent games; Waterford in 61%.

Last 71 Results — Premier Division

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Shelbourne

Shelbourne

Current Season
W D W W W
Waterford

Waterford

Current Season
D L L W W
71 Played 71
27/27/17 W / D / L 20/19/32
1.52 Points Per Game 1.11
1.38 Avg Goals Scored 1.28
1.18 Avg Goals Conceded 1.66
2.56 Avg Goals / Game 2.94
16 Clean Sheets 11
47 BTTS 43
37 Over 2.5 Games 39
Shelbourne

Shelbourne

W
A Bohemians
1–0 HT 0–0
23 Oct
W
A St Patrick's Athl.
2–1 HT 0–1
16 Oct
W
H Sligo Rovers
5–1 HT 1–1
09 Oct
D
A Galway United
1–1 HT 0–1
25 Sep
W
A Dundalk
3–2 HT 1–1
18 Sep
L
H Drogheda United
1–2 HT 1–1
14 Sep
L
H Derry City
0–1 HT 0–0
11 Sep
D
A Shamrock Rovers
0–0 HT 0–0
04 Sep
D
A Galway United
1–1 HT 0–0
28 Aug
L
H St Patrick's Athl.
1–2 HT 0–2
09 Aug
L
A Waterford
0–1 HT 0–0
02 Aug
W
H Dundalk
2–1 HT 2–1
03 Jul
D
A Sligo Rovers
2–2 HT 0–1
27 Jun
L
H Bohemians
0–3 HT 0–2
22 Jun
D
A Drogheda United
2–2 HT 1–2
19 Jun
W
H Shamrock Rovers
2–1 HT 1–0
12 Jun
D
H Galway United
1–1 HT 0–0
29 May
D
A Derry City
0–0 HT 0–0
25 May
W
H Waterford
2–1 HT 1–1
22 May
W
A St Patrick's Athl.
1–0 HT 0–0
15 May
D
H Sligo Rovers
0–0 HT 0–0
08 May
D
A Bohemians
2–2 HT 1–1
04 May
W
A Dundalk
2–1 HT 1–0
01 May
L
H Drogheda United
3–4 HT 2–0
24 Apr
L
H Derry City
1–2 HT 0–1
17 Apr
L
A Shamrock Rovers
2–3 HT 1–2
06 Apr
L
H Dundalk
2–3 HT 0–2
03 Apr
W
A Sligo Rovers
1–0 HT 0–0
21 Mar
D
H Bohemians
0–0 HT 0–0
16 Mar
W
A Derry City
2–1 HT 2–1
13 Mar
D
H Shamrock Rovers
2–2 HT 2–2
09 Mar
L
H St Patrick's Athl.
2–3 HT 0–0
06 Mar
W
A Drogheda United
2–1 HT 0–1
27 Feb
D
H Galway United
1–1 HT 0–0
20 Feb
D
A Waterford
1–1 HT 1–0
06 Feb
D
H St Patrick's Athl.
0–0 HT 0–0
01 Nov
W
A Bohemians
3–2 HT 1–2
26 Oct
W
H Sligo Rovers
3–1 HT 1–1
17 Oct
W
A Cork City
2–1 HT 1–0
13 Oct
W
A Shamrock Rovers
1–0 HT 1–0
10 Oct
W
H Waterford
2–1 HT 1–1
26 Sep
L
A Drogheda United
1–2 HT 0–1
22 Sep
D
A Derry City
1–1 HT 0–1
19 Sep
W
H Galway United
1–0 HT 0–0
07 Sep
D
H Bohemians
2–2 HT 1–1
09 Aug
W
A Sligo Rovers
2–0 HT 0–0
02 Aug
W
H Cork City
3–1 HT 2–1
04 Jul
D
A Galway United
1–1 HT 1–0
27 Jun
D
A Waterford
2–2 HT 1–1
23 Jun
L
H Derry City
0–1 HT 0–0
20 Jun
W
A St Patrick's Athl.
1–0 HT 1–0
16 Jun
L
H Shamrock Rovers
1–2 HT 1–1
13 Jun
D
A Cork City
1–1 HT 0–0
30 May
W
H Sligo Rovers
3–2 HT 2–1
23 May
D
H Drogheda United
0–0 HT 0–0
19 May
L
A Bohemians
0–1 HT 0–1
16 May
W
H St Patrick's Athl.
2–1 HT 0–1
09 May
L
H Waterford
0–1 HT 0–1
05 May
L
A Derry City
0–2 HT 0–2
02 May
D
A Shamrock Rovers
2–2 HT 0–1
25 Apr
D
H Galway United
2–2 HT 1–1
21 Apr
D
A Drogheda United
2–2 HT 1–2
18 Apr
W
H Bohemians
1–0 HT 0–0
11 Apr
D
A St Patrick's Athl.
0–0 HT 0–0
04 Apr
W
A Sligo Rovers
2–1 HT 2–1
28 Mar
D
H Cork City
1–1 HT 0–0
14 Mar
L
H Drogheda United
0–1 HT 0–1
07 Mar
D
A Galway United
1–1 HT 0–0
03 Mar
D
H Shamrock Rovers
1–1 HT 1–1
28 Feb
W
A Waterford
1–0 HT 1–0
21 Feb
W
H Derry City
3–1 HT 3–1
14 Feb
Waterford

Waterford

W
H Drogheda United
3–1 HT 1–1
23 Oct
W
H Galway United
3–2 HT 2–0
19 Oct
L
A Bohemians
1–2 HT 1–1
16 Oct
L
A Shamrock Rovers
2–3 HT 1–0
18 Sep
D
H Derry City
2–2 HT 1–1
14 Sep
D
H Dundalk
1–1 HT 1–1
11 Sep
W
A St Patrick's Athl.
2–0 HT 0–0
28 Aug
D
A Sligo Rovers
0–0 HT 0–0
21 Aug
W
H Bohemians
3–1 HT 3–0
09 Aug
W
H Shelbourne
1–0 HT 0–0
02 Aug
D
A Galway United
0–0 HT 0–0
25 Jul
D
H St Patrick's Athl.
1–1 HT 1–0
10 Jul
W
A Derry City
4–2 HT 1–0
03 Jul
W
A Dundalk
3–2 HT 1–2
26 Jun
L
H Shamrock Rovers
0–2 HT 0–1
19 Jun
W
H Sligo Rovers
4–0 HT 1–0
12 Jun
D
A Drogheda United
3–3 HT 2–1
29 May
L
A Shelbourne
1–2 HT 1–1
22 May
W
H Drogheda United
2–1 HT 1–1
18 May
D
H Derry City
2–2 HT 0–1
15 May
L
A St Patrick's Athl.
1–4 HT 1–1
08 May
D
H Dundalk
3–3 HT 1–2
04 May
L
A Shamrock Rovers
0–1 HT 0–1
01 May
D
H Galway United
1–1 HT 0–1
24 Apr
L
A Sligo Rovers
0–2 HT 0–1
18 Apr
D
A Bohemians
1–1 HT 1–0
06 Apr
D
H Shamrock Rovers
1–1 HT 0–0
03 Apr
L
H St Patrick's Athl.
0–2 HT 0–1
20 Mar
L
A Galway United
3–4 HT 2–2
16 Mar
L
A Dundalk
0–5 HT 0–2
13 Mar
L
H Bohemians
0–1 HT 0–1
06 Mar
L
A Derry City
2–4 HT 1–0
27 Feb
D
H Sligo Rovers
0–0 HT 0–0
20 Feb
L
A Drogheda United
0–2 HT 0–2
13 Feb
D
H Shelbourne
1–1 HT 0–1
06 Feb
W
A Bray Wanderers
2–1 HT 1–1
07 Nov
D
H Galway United
1–1 HT 1–1
01 Nov
D
A St Patrick's Athl.
1–1 HT 1–1
24 Oct
L
H Derry City
1–2 HT 1–2
17 Oct
W
H Drogheda United
2–0 HT 0–0
05 Oct
L
A Shelbourne
1–2 HT 1–1
26 Sep
L
H Shamrock Rovers
1–2 HT 0–1
22 Sep
L
A Bohemians
1–2 HT 1–1
19 Sep
L
A Cork City
0–2 HT 0–1
29 Aug
L
H Sligo Rovers
1–2 HT 1–0
22 Aug
D
A Drogheda United
0–0 HT 0–0
08 Aug
L
H St Patrick's Athl.
0–2 HT 0–1
03 Aug
W
A Galway United
4–2 HT 1–0
25 Jul
W
H Cork City
2–0 HT 2–0
11 Jul
L
A Derry City
2–7 HT 0–4
04 Jul
L
A Shamrock Rovers
0–1 HT 0–0
27 Jun
D
H Shelbourne
2–2 HT 1–1
23 Jun
W
H Bohemians
2–1 HT 2–0
20 Jun
L
A Sligo Rovers
0–1 HT 0–1
14 Jun
D
H Drogheda United
2–2 HT 1–1
30 May
D
A St Patrick's Athl.
2–2 HT 1–2
23 May
L
H Shamrock Rovers
1–3 HT 1–1
16 May
W
H Galway United
1–0 HT 1–0
09 May
W
A Shelbourne
1–0 HT 1–0
05 May
W
A Bohemians
2–1 HT 1–0
02 May
W
H Derry City
2–1 HT 1–0
25 Apr
L
A Cork City
1–2 HT 0–0
21 Apr
L
H Sligo Rovers
0–4 HT 0–2
18 Apr
L
A Shamrock Rovers
0–2 HT 0–1
11 Apr
L
A Drogheda United
0–2 HT 0–1
04 Apr
L
H St Patrick's Athl.
1–2 HT 1–0
28 Mar
L
A Galway United
0–1 HT 0–0
14 Mar
L
H Bohemians
0–3 HT 0–3
07 Mar
W
H Cork City
2–1 HT 0–1
03 Mar
W
A Derry City
2–1 HT 2–0
28 Feb
L
H Shelbourne
0–1 HT 0–1
21 Feb

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Shelbourne and Waterford in coming into this match?

Shelbourne have gone 27W 27D 17L in their last 71 games (1.52 PPG), while Waterford have gone 20W 19D 32L in their last 71 (1.11 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Shelbourne at home or Waterford away?

Shelbourne's home record (1.34 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Shelbourne at home: 1.34 PPG; Waterford away: 0.89 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

Fixture History

10 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to June 2024. Every recorded meeting has come in Premier Division. The two were last together as recently as 30 October 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.

Streaks & Records

There's a clear current trend here: Waterford have taken the last 2 head-to-head results.

Shelbourne's record when hosting Waterford specifically: 3W 0D 2L from 5 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 10 Meetings

Shelbourne

5

Shelbourne

2

Draws

Waterford

3

Waterford

Recent Meetings

Shelbourne
2–3
30 Oct 26
Waterford
Waterford
1–0
02 Aug 26
Shelbourne
Shelbourne
2–1
22 May 26
Waterford
Waterford
1–1
06 Feb 26
Shelbourne
Shelbourne
2–1
26 Sep 25
Waterford
Waterford
2–2
23 Jun 25
Shelbourne
Shelbourne
0–1
05 May 25
Waterford
Waterford
0–1
21 Feb 25
Shelbourne
Shelbourne
3–1
18 Oct 24
Waterford
Waterford
0–1
13 Jun 24
Shelbourne

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Shelbourne and Waterford?

From 10 meetings on record, Shelbourne have won 5, Waterford have won 3, and 2 have been drawn.

When did Shelbourne and Waterford last play each other?

They last met on 30 October 2026, when Shelbourne 2-3 Waterford.

Who has won more matches between Shelbourne and Waterford?

Shelbourne have the better head-to-head record, with 5 wins from 10 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

First-Half Patterns

Shelbourne are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 66% of their matches.

Waterford are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 80% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 26% of the time.

Full-Time Trends

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Shelbourne 69%, Waterford 57% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 60% (Shelbourne) and 54% (Waterford). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 31% and 31% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: Shelbourne have failed to score in 26% of games; Waterford in 37%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Shelbourne home games / Waterford away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Shelbourne Shelbourne Current Season
Metric All
(71 games)
Venue
(35 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 48/71
(67.6%)
23/35
(65.7%)
2+ Goals Before HT 28/71
(39.4%)
18/35
(51.4%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 16/23
(69.6%)
8/12
(66.7%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 8/23
(34.8%)
4/12
(33.3%)
Winning at HT 15/71
(21.1%)
6/35
(17.1%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/71
(4.2%)
1/35
(2.9%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 10/71
(14.1%)
1/35
(2.9%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 47/71
(66.2%)
24/35
(68.6%)
Over 2.5 Goals 37/71
(52.1%)
21/35
(60%)
Over 3.5 Goals 20/71
(28.2%)
11/35
(31.4%)
Clean Sheet 16/71
(22.5%)
6/35
(17.1%)
Failed to Score 15/71
(21.1%)
9/35
(25.7%)
Waterford Waterford Current Season
Metric All
(71 games)
Venue
(35 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 60/71
(84.5%)
28/35
(80%)
2+ Goals Before HT 31/71
(43.7%)
15/35
(42.9%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 7/11
(63.6%)
4/7
(57.1%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 4/11
(36.4%)
2/7
(28.6%)
Winning at HT 19/71
(26.8%)
9/35
(25.7%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 7/71
(9.9%)
4/35
(11.4%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 7/71
(9.9%)
2/35
(5.7%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 43/71
(60.6%)
20/35
(57.1%)
Over 2.5 Goals 39/71
(54.9%)
19/35
(54.3%)
Over 3.5 Goals 22/71
(31%)
11/35
(31.4%)
Clean Sheet 11/71
(15.5%)
5/35
(14.3%)
Failed to Score 21/71
(29.6%)
13/35
(37.1%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Shelbourne play Waterford?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 69% of Shelbourne's games and 57% of Waterford's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Shelbourne vs Waterford usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 60% of Shelbourne's matches and 54% of Waterford's.

Do Shelbourne and Waterford tend to score early?

Shelbourne have had a goal before half-time in 66% of their recent matches, Waterford in 80% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Shock result as Waterford defy the odds to beat Shelbourne 2-3.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

Waterford beat Shelbourne 2-3 at Tolka Park, Regular Season - 36, in the Premier Division. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Shelbourne 1.69 xG and Waterford 1.58 xG, a combined 3.26. The scoreboard read 2-3 for 5 actual goals. Waterford outscored their 1.58 projection by 1.4. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Shelbourne attack 1.01 / defence 1.17 against Waterford attack 1.09 / defence 1.08, drawn from 71/71 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Shelbourne 39% | Draw 27% | Waterford 34%, with Shelbourne to win its most likely call at 39%. The actual Waterford win had been the model's second-ranked read at 34%, so the result diverged from the top call without being a shock.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 63%. The game delivered 5, so it went over — a call the model got right. Over 1.5 had been 86% and landed. Over 3.5 was 41% and came in. On both teams to score, the model sat at 67% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 54% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Shelbourne 52%, Waterford 55%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 63%, which matched the both-scored outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Shelbourne's trading profile (71 games, 35 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 66% of their matches — today it did.

Waterford's trading profile (71 games, 35 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 61% of their matches — today it did.

Form vs Result

On form, Shelbourne arrived the stronger side — 1.52 PPG against 1.11. Form was overturned, with Waterford winning despite arriving in poorer recent shape. Shelbourne (home/away splits) shipped 3 against a 1.31 concession average — a leakier day than usual. Waterford (home/away splits) scored 3 against a 1.20 average — above their attacking norm.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 2 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit), form (miss). The model got the gist right while missing on the margins.

💡 Key Insights

Model Over/Under 2.5 landed as modelled — 63% Over 2.5 probability, 5 goals scored.
Model BTTS matched the model — 67% projected, both teams scored.
Trading Trading data backed up — the sides average 54% Over 2.5 historically, and this game went over.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.