Kifisia vs Asteras Tripolis – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Kifisia at 48%, yet other data sources diverge — this Kifisia vs Asteras Tripolis fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Fixture Analysis
It is a Super League 1 clash, Regular Season - 17 as Kifisia welcome Asteras Tripolis to Dimotiko Gipedo Neapolis. Kick-off is set for Saturday 16 January 2027 at 16:00 UTC.
Form Guide
Kifisia — All Games: 4W 2D 4L from 10 Super League 1 outings this season, averaging 1.40 points per game. Last five: W W L W L. Offensively they are averaging 1.50 goals per game, with 1.60 conceded. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for Kifisia, so this record blends games from this season and last.
At home at Dimotiko Gipedo Neapolis, Kifisia have gone 2W 4D 4L this season (10 games, 1.00 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.00 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground.
Across all Super League 1 games this season, Asteras Tripolis have recorded 3W 3D 4L from 10 outings — 1.20 PPG. Last five: D W L D L. Their scoring rate of 1.20 per game is modest, conceding 1.60 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for Asteras Tripolis, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Asteras Tripolis away from home this season: 2W 4D 4L from 10 away games — 1.00 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 1.10 goals scored and 1.60 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.
The form comparison is too close to call — 1.40 PPG (Kifisia) versus 1.20 (Asteras Tripolis). When the figures are this level, no pick can be reliably derived from recent results alone.
Head to Head
The rivalry is an even one: 1 wins apiece for Kifisia, 1 for Asteras Tripolis and 5 shared spoils from 7 past contests. Neither side holds a meaningful historical edge.
The 7 previous meetings have averaged 2.4 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 16 May 2026, ended 0–0 with a draw.
The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.
In-Play Data
Kifisia trading profile (45 games, 23 at home): they score before half-time in 61% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 62% of the time; BTTS occurs in 52% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 48% of games (home games).
Asteras Tripolis trading profile (45 games, 23 at away): they score before half-time in 78% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 33% of the time; BTTS occurs in 52% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 48% of games (away games); they fail to score in 36% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Kifisia 60% versus Asteras Tripolis 53%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Kifisia 53% | Asteras Tripolis 49%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Kifisia 1.81 xG and Asteras Tripolis 1.31 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Kifisia attack 0.879 / defence 1.177 | Asteras Tripolis attack 1.105 / defence 1.236. League average goals — home 1.664 / away 1.010. Asteras Tripolis bring a strong defensive rating of 1.236 — this is suppressing Kifisia's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 35 Kifisia games / 35 Asteras Tripolis games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Kifisia 48% | Draw 26% | Asteras Tripolis 27%. Fair-value odds: Kifisia 2.08 | Draw 3.85 | Asteras Tripolis 3.70. Kifisia hold a narrow Poisson edge at 48% — the draw (26%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 60% | BTTS probability 63% | Total xG 3.12. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 60% — the 3.12 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 63% reflects that both xG figures (1.81 / 1.31) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Summary & Verdict
Form averages suggest only ~1.8 goals/game but Poisson projects Over 2.5 at 60% — underlying attack/defence strengths imply more goals than surface form shows.
The Poisson model's primary lean is Kifisia at 48% — moderate model lean. With a 26% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Kifisia offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win.
On the goals line, Poisson's 3.12 combined xG gives a 60% probability to Over 2.5 — Poisson-only — limited corroboration.
Poisson assigns a 63% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Kifisia 50% | Asteras Tripolis 70% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Kifisia vs Asteras Tripolis | Competition: Super League 1, Regular Season - 17 | Venue: Dimotiko Gipedo Neapolis • Kick-off: Saturday 16 Jan 2027, 16:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Kifisia 48% | Draw 26% | Asteras Tripolis 27% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 60% | BTTS 63% | xG Kifisia 1.81 / Asteras Tripolis 1.31 • Poisson strength factors: Kifisia attack 0.879 / def 1.177 | Asteras Tripolis attack 1.105 / def 1.236 | league avg home 1.664 / away 1.010 • Poisson stance: Kifisia (48%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.81
Kifisia xG
Expected Goals
1.31
Asteras Tripolis xG
63%
BTTS
83%
Over 1.5
60%
Over 2.5
38%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Kifisia vs Asteras Tripolis kick off?
Kifisia vs Asteras Tripolis is scheduled to kick off at 16:00 on Saturday 16 January 2027 at Dimotiko Gipedo Neapolis.
Where is Kifisia vs Asteras Tripolis being played?
The match is being played at Dimotiko Gipedo Neapolis.
What competition is Kifisia vs Asteras Tripolis part of?
Kifisia vs Asteras Tripolis is a Regular Season - 17 fixture in the Super League 1 (Greece).
Who is favourite to win Kifisia vs Asteras Tripolis?
Our statistical model gives Kifisia a 48% chance of winning, Asteras Tripolis a 27% chance, and a 26% chance of a draw — making Kifisia the favourite.
Will both teams score in Kifisia vs Asteras Tripolis?
Our model estimates a 63% probability that both Kifisia and Asteras Tripolis will score (BTTS).
Will Kifisia vs Asteras Tripolis have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 60%.
What is the head-to-head record between Kifisia and Asteras Tripolis?
Record (7 meetings): Kifisia 1W | Draws 5 | Asteras Tripolis 1W.
What form are Kifisia and Asteras Tripolis in?
Kifisia (all comps): 4W-2D-4L in 10 | 1.40 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 1.60 | L5 W-W-L-W-L. Asteras Tripolis (all comps): 3W-3D-4L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 1.60 | L5 D-W-L-D-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
Kifisia's attacking strength (0.88x league average) is weighed against Asteras Tripolis's defensive record (1.24x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.81. The same calculation in reverse, Asteras Tripolis's attack versus Kifisia's defence, projects 1.31 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 35/35 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 11.8%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.5%), 2-0 (7.2%). Together the top three scorelines make up 29% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
Kifisia Win
48%
2.10
26%
3.87
27%
3.77
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
10.5%
Draw
Most likely
2 β 1
9.5%
Home win
1 β 0
8.0%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.81
Kifisia xG
Total xG
3.12
1.31
Asteras Tripolis xG
2.10
48%
Home win
3.87
26%
Draw
3.77
27%
Away win
Goals Markets
82%
Over 1.5
1.22
18%
Under 1.5
5.56
60%
Over 2.5
1.67
40%
Under 2.5
2.50
38%
Over 3.5
2.63
62%
Under 3.5
1.61
21%
Over 4.5
4.76
79%
Under 4.5
1.27
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
63%
BTTS Yes
1.60
37%
BTTS No
2.67
Clean Sheet
27%
3.72
16%
6.09
Win to Nil
13%
7.80
4%
22.97
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 4.4 | 5.8 | 3.8 | 1.7 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 8.0 | 10.5 | 6.9 | 3.0 | 1.0 | 0.3 |
| 2 | 7.2 | 9.5 | 6.2 | 2.7 | 0.9 | 0.2 |
| 3 | 4.3 | 5.7 | 3.7 | 1.6 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 2.0 | 2.6 | 1.7 | 0.7 | 0.2 | 0.1 |
| 5 | 0.7 | 0.9 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Kifisia vs Asteras Tripolis?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 11.8%.
How many goals are Kifisia and Asteras Tripolis expected to score?
The model projects 1.81 expected goals for Kifisia and 1.31 for Asteras Tripolis, a combined total of 3.12.
How confident is the prediction model for Kifisia vs Asteras Tripolis?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 48%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Kifisia's recent record stands at 12W 16D 17L from 45 games, a 1.16 PPG return, with W-W-L-W-L in the last five. The sample for Kifisia is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Asteras Tripolis, meanwhile, have gone 10W 15D 20L across 45 games — 1.00 PPG, with D-W-L-D-L in their last five. The sample for Asteras Tripolis is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Form-wise this is close to level: Kifisia on 1.16 PPG, Asteras Tripolis on 1.00. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Home Ground vs the Road
At home specifically, Kifisia have managed 6W 8D 9L from 23 games — 1.13 PPG in front of their own supporters.
Asteras Tripolis's away record stands at 3W 7D 13L across 23 trips, a 0.70 PPG haul.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Kifisia come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
The Goals Picture
Kifisia are averaging 1.16 goals scored and 1.44 conceded per game recently; Asteras Tripolis are on 1.02 scored and 1.42 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Kifisia have seen both teams score in 60% of their recent games.
Last 45 Results — Super League 1
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Kifisia
Blended
Asteras Tripolis
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Kifisia and Asteras Tripolis in coming into this match?
Kifisia have gone 12W 16D 17L in their last 45 games (1.16 PPG), while Asteras Tripolis have gone 10W 15D 20L in their last 45 (1.00 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Kifisia at home or Asteras Tripolis away?
Kifisia's home record (1.13 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Kifisia at home: 1.13 PPG; Asteras Tripolis away: 0.70 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between Kifisia and Asteras Tripolis runs to 7 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to November 2023. Every recorded meeting has come in Super League 1. They last met on 16 May 2026, roughly 5 months ago.
Digging Into the Numbers
The last 4 meetings have all been drawn — an unusually settled recent run for this fixture.
Kifisia's record when hosting Asteras Tripolis specifically: 0W 2D 1L from 3 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 7 Meetings
1
Kifisia
5
Draws
1
Asteras Tripolis
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Kifisia and Asteras Tripolis?
From 7 meetings on record, Kifisia have won 1, Asteras Tripolis have won 1, and 5 have been drawn.
When did Kifisia and Asteras Tripolis last play each other?
They last met on 16 May 2026, when Asteras Tripolis 0-0 Kifisia.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
Kifisia are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 61% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 26% of the time.
Asteras Tripolis are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 78% of their matches.
The Numbers That Matter
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Kifisia 52%, Asteras Tripolis 52% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 48% (Kifisia) and 48% (Asteras Tripolis).
On the defensive side: Kifisia keep a clean sheet in 35% of their matches; Kifisia have failed to score in 30% of games; Asteras Tripolis in 39%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Kifisia home games / Asteras Tripolis away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Kifisia play Asteras Tripolis?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 52% of Kifisia's recent matches and 52% of Asteras Tripolis's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Kifisia vs Asteras Tripolis usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 48% of Kifisia's recent games and 48% of Asteras Tripolis's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Kifisia and Asteras Tripolis tend to score early?
Kifisia have had a goal before half-time in 61% of their recent matches, Asteras Tripolis in 78% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.