Atromitos vs Asteras Tripolis – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Atromitos at 55%, yet other data sources diverge — this Atromitos vs Asteras Tripolis fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis & Preview
A Super League 1 encounter, Regular Season - 26 sees Asteras Tripolis travel to Peristeri Stadium to take on Atromitos. The game is scheduled for Saturday 20 March 2027, 16:00 UTC.
Form Analysis
Looking at all fixtures this season, Atromitos stand at 2W 3D 5L from 10 Super League 1 matches — 0.90 PPG. Last five: L L L W D. Offensively they are averaging 1.50 goals per game, with 1.20 conceded. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for Atromitos, so this record blends games from this season and last.
At home at Peristeri Stadium, Atromitos have gone 4W 3D 3L this season (10 games, 1.50 PPG). They are averaging 2.00 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture. Their home PPG of 1.50 is noticeably stronger than their overall 0.90 — Atromitos are significantly better at Peristeri Stadium than their overall form suggests.
Across all Super League 1 games this season, Asteras Tripolis have recorded 2W 4D 4L from 10 outings — 1.00 PPG. Last five: W L D L D. Their scoring rate of 1.10 per game is modest, conceding 1.60 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for Asteras Tripolis, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Asteras Tripolis away from home this season: 2W 4D 4L from 10 away games — 1.00 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 1.10 goals scored and 1.60 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.
The form figures are too closely matched to derive a directional pick: Atromitos 0.90 PPG, Asteras Tripolis 1.00 PPG. Look to other data sets to build the analysis.
Both teams score in over 70% of each side's relevant games (using home/away splits). At that combined rate, BTTS Yes is as well-evidenced as it gets — the data strongly backs two-way scoring.
H2H
The H2H landscape is flat: 10 previous encounters have yielded 4 wins for Atromitos, 6 for Asteras Tripolis and 0 draws. A neutral reading in isolation.
The 10 previous meetings have averaged 2.7 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 10 Oct 2026, ended 1–2 with Asteras Tripolis winning.
The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.
In-Play Profile
Atromitos in-play tendencies (45 games, 22 at home): they score before half-time in 82% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 64% of the time; BTTS occurs in 59% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 59% of games (home games).
Asteras Tripolis in-play tendencies (45 games, 22 at away): they score before half-time in 82% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 25% of the time; BTTS occurs in 54% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (away games); they fail to score in 33% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Atromitos 51% versus Asteras Tripolis 56%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Atromitos 53% | Asteras Tripolis 49%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Atromitos 1.94 xG and Asteras Tripolis 1.14 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Atromitos attack 0.944 / defence 1.008 | Asteras Tripolis attack 1.103 / defence 1.232. League average goals — home 1.669 / away 1.022. Asteras Tripolis bring a strong defensive rating of 1.232 — this is suppressing Atromitos's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 34 Atromitos games / 35 Asteras Tripolis games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Atromitos 55% | Draw 25% | Asteras Tripolis 21%. Fair-value odds: Atromitos 1.82 | Draw 4.00 | Asteras Tripolis 4.76. The model has a clear lean to Atromitos (55%) — a 34pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 59% | BTTS probability 60% | Total xG 3.08. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 59% — the 3.08 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 60% reflects that both xG figures (1.94 / 1.14) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Analysis Verdict
On the Poisson output, Atromitos are the pick at 55% — clear model lean. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 25% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.
Poisson projects 3.08 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 59% probability — strong conviction, supported by form averaging 3.0 goals per game and H2H averaging 2.7 goals per meeting.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 60%. Form rates corroborate: Atromitos 70% | Asteras Tripolis 70% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Atromitos vs Asteras Tripolis | Competition: Super League 1, Regular Season - 26 | Venue: Peristeri Stadium • Kick-off: Saturday 20 Mar 2027, 16:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Atromitos 55% | Draw 25% | Asteras Tripolis 21% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 59% | BTTS 60% | xG Atromitos 1.94 / Asteras Tripolis 1.14 • Poisson strength factors: Atromitos attack 0.944 / def 1.008 | Asteras Tripolis attack 1.103 / def 1.232 | league avg home 1.669 / away 1.022 • Poisson stance: Atromitos (55%) — strong lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.94
Atromitos xG
Expected Goals
1.14
Asteras Tripolis xG
60%
BTTS
83%
Over 1.5
59%
Over 2.5
37%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Atromitos vs Asteras Tripolis kick off?
Atromitos vs Asteras Tripolis is scheduled to kick off at 16:00 on Saturday 20 March 2027 at Peristeri Stadium.
Where is Atromitos vs Asteras Tripolis being played?
The match is being played at Peristeri Stadium.
What competition is Atromitos vs Asteras Tripolis part of?
Atromitos vs Asteras Tripolis is a Regular Season - 26 fixture in the Super League 1 (Greece).
Who is favourite to win Atromitos vs Asteras Tripolis?
Our statistical model gives Atromitos a 55% chance of winning, Asteras Tripolis a 21% chance, and a 25% chance of a draw — making Atromitos the favourite.
Will both teams score in Atromitos vs Asteras Tripolis?
Our model estimates a 60% probability that both Atromitos and Asteras Tripolis will score (BTTS).
Will Atromitos vs Asteras Tripolis have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 59%.
What is the head-to-head record between Atromitos and Asteras Tripolis?
Record (10 meetings): Atromitos 4W | Draws 0 | Asteras Tripolis 6W.
What form are Atromitos and Asteras Tripolis in?
Atromitos (all comps): 2W-3D-5L in 10 | 0.90 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 1.20 | L5 L-L-L-W-D. Asteras Tripolis (all comps): 2W-4D-4L in 10 | 1.00 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 1.60 | L5 W-L-D-L-D.
🧮 Model Insight
How the Model Works This Match
Working from Atromitos's attack rating (0.94) and Asteras Tripolis's defence rating (1.23), the model arrives at 1.94 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, Asteras Tripolis's attack versus Atromitos's defence, projects 1.14 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 34/35 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 11.5%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.9%), 2-0 (8.7%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 30% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Atromitos Win
55%
1.83
25%
4.05
21%
4.86
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
10.2%
Draw
Most likely
2 β 1
9.9%
Home win
1 β 0
8.9%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.94
Atromitos xG
Total xG
3.08
1.14
Asteras Tripolis xG
1.83
55%
Home win
4.05
25%
Draw
4.86
21%
Away win
Goals Markets
81%
Over 1.5
1.23
19%
Under 1.5
5.26
59%
Over 2.5
1.69
41%
Under 2.5
2.44
37%
Over 3.5
2.70
63%
Under 3.5
1.59
20%
Over 4.5
5.00
80%
Under 4.5
1.25
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
60%
BTTS Yes
1.68
40%
BTTS No
2.47
Clean Sheet
32%
3.11
14%
6.97
Win to Nil
18%
5.69
3%
33.86
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 4.6 | 5.2 | 3.0 | 1.1 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 8.9 | 10.2 | 5.8 | 2.2 | 0.6 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 8.7 | 9.9 | 5.6 | 2.1 | 0.6 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 5.6 | 6.4 | 3.6 | 1.4 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 2.7 | 3.1 | 1.8 | 0.7 | 0.2 | – |
| 5 | 1.1 | 1.2 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Atromitos vs Asteras Tripolis?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 11.5%.
How many goals are Atromitos and Asteras Tripolis expected to score?
The model projects 1.94 expected goals for Atromitos and 1.14 for Asteras Tripolis, a combined total of 3.08.
How confident is the prediction model for Atromitos vs Asteras Tripolis?
Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 55%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.
📈 Form Insight
Form at a Glance
Across their last 45 outings, Atromitos have picked up 1.16 PPG on a 13W 13D 19L record — L-L-L-W-D across the most recent five. The sample for Atromitos is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Asteras Tripolis's form line: 10W 16D 19L from 45 games, 1.02 PPG, last five W-L-D-L-D. The sample for Asteras Tripolis is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Form-wise this is close to level: Atromitos on 1.16 PPG, Asteras Tripolis on 1.02. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Venue Form
On home soil, Atromitos have posted 1.14 PPG from 22 outings (6W 7D 9L).
On the road, Asteras Tripolis have gone 3W 7D 12L from 22 away games — 0.73 PPG when travelling.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Atromitos come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Goals in Recent Form
Atromitos are averaging 1.29 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game recently; Asteras Tripolis are on 1.04 scored and 1.40 conceded.
Last 45 Results — Super League 1
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Atromitos
Blended
Asteras Tripolis
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Atromitos and Asteras Tripolis in coming into this match?
Atromitos have gone 13W 13D 19L in their last 45 games (1.16 PPG), while Asteras Tripolis have gone 10W 16D 19L in their last 45 (1.02 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Atromitos at home or Asteras Tripolis away?
Atromitos's home record (1.14 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Atromitos at home: 1.14 PPG; Asteras Tripolis away: 0.73 PPG.
Have Atromitos or Asteras Tripolis been keeping clean sheets recently?
Atromitos have kept a clean sheet in 31% of their recent games, Asteras Tripolis in 24%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
Fixture History
10 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to May 2024. Every recorded meeting has come in Super League 1. The two were last together as recently as 10 October 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Streaks & Records
Asteras Tripolis have won the last 2 meetings between these two, a run that gives them the psychological edge coming in.
The biggest gap between the sides came on 3 May 2025, when Atromitos won 1-4 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
Atromitos's record when hosting Asteras Tripolis specifically: 1W 0D 4L from 5 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 10 Meetings
4
Atromitos
0
Draws
6
Asteras Tripolis
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Atromitos and Asteras Tripolis?
From 10 meetings on record, Atromitos have won 4, Asteras Tripolis have won 6, and 0 have been drawn.
When did Atromitos and Asteras Tripolis last play each other?
They last met on 10 October 2026, when Asteras Tripolis 2-1 Atromitos.
Who has won more matches between Atromitos and Asteras Tripolis?
Asteras Tripolis have the better head-to-head record, with 6 wins from 10 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
First-Half Patterns
Atromitos are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 82% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 46% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 23% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.
Asteras Tripolis are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 82% of their matches.
Full-Time Trends
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Atromitos 59%, Asteras Tripolis 54% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 59% (Atromitos) and 50% (Asteras Tripolis).
On the defensive side: Asteras Tripolis in 36%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Atromitos home games / Asteras Tripolis away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Atromitos play Asteras Tripolis?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 59% of Atromitos's games and 54% of Asteras Tripolis's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Atromitos vs Asteras Tripolis usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 59% of Atromitos's recent games and 50% of Asteras Tripolis's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Atromitos and Asteras Tripolis tend to score early?
Atromitos have had a goal before half-time in 82% of their recent matches, Asteras Tripolis in 82% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.