VfL Wolfsburg 0-1 Werder Bremen – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Werder Bremen at 44%, yet other data sources diverge — this VfL Wolfsburg vs Werder Bremen fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Fixture Analysis
It is a Bundesliga clash, Regular Season - 27 as VfL Wolfsburg welcome Werder Bremen to Volkswagen Arena. Kick-off is set for Saturday 21 March 2026 at 14:30 UTC.
Form Guide
VfL Wolfsburg — All Games: 1W 3D 6L from 10 Bundesliga outings this season, averaging 0.60 points per game. Last five: D L L L D. They are averaging 1.10 goals per game and conceding 2.00 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. However, 2.00 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches — an extremely high rate that makes BTTS Yes a well-supported standalone angle from their form alone. This season is still relatively young for VfL Wolfsburg, so this record blends games from this season and last.
VfL Wolfsburg's home record at Volkswagen Arena: 2W 1D 7L from 10 Bundesliga appearances (0.70 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.60 goals scored and 2.30 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 90% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.
Across all Bundesliga games this season, Werder Bremen have recorded 2W 2D 6L from 10 outings — 0.80 PPG. Last five: L L W W L. Their scoring rate of 1.10 per game is modest, conceding 1.60 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. This season is still relatively young for Werder Bremen, so this record blends games from this season and last.
On the road, Werder Bremen have gone 1W 3D 6L from 10 away fixtures this term (0.60 PPG). Away from home they average 1.00 goals scored and 1.60 conceded per game.
The form comparison is too close to call — 0.60 PPG (VfL Wolfsburg) versus 0.80 (Werder Bremen). When the figures are this level, no pick can be reliably derived from recent results alone.
Head to Head
The rivalry is an even one: 4 wins apiece for VfL Wolfsburg, 3 for Werder Bremen and 2 shared spoils from 9 past contests. Neither side holds a meaningful historical edge.
Goals have been a feature of this fixture. The last 9 meetings have averaged 4.0 per game — a rate that gives the Over 2.5 market a solid historical foundation. The most recent clash, on 7 Nov 2025, ended 1–2 with Werder Bremen winning.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 4.0 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
In-Play Profile
VfL Wolfsburg in-play tendencies (60 games, 30 at home): they score before half-time in 87% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 85% of the time; BTTS occurs in 80% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 67% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 50%.
Werder Bremen in-play tendencies (60 games, 30 at away): they score before half-time in 80% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 71% of the time; BTTS occurs in 53% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 70% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 42%; they fail to score in 33% of games.
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — VfL Wolfsburg 72% and Werder Bremen 48% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (VfL Wolfsburg 63% | Werder Bremen 60%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects VfL Wolfsburg 1.57 xG and Werder Bremen 1.85 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: VfL Wolfsburg attack 0.951 / defence 1.432 | Werder Bremen attack 0.958 / defence 0.996. League average goals — home 1.662 / away 1.348. Data: 60 VfL Wolfsburg games / 60 Werder Bremen games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: VfL Wolfsburg 33% | Draw 23% | Werder Bremen 44%. Fair-value odds: VfL Wolfsburg 3.03 | Draw 4.35 | Werder Bremen 2.27. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 23% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 66% | BTTS probability 67% | Total xG 3.42. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 66% — a total xG of 3.42 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 67% reflects that both xG figures (1.57 / 1.85) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Analysis Verdict
On the Poisson output, Werder Bremen are the pick at 44% — marginal model lean. With a 23% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Werder Bremen offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 33% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
The Poisson model projects 3.42 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 66% — strong confidence, supported by form averaging 3.2 goals per game and H2H averaging 4.0 goals per meeting.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 67% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: VfL Wolfsburg 90% | Werder Bremen 50% BTTS from recent games.
The outsider holds a 33% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: VfL Wolfsburg vs Werder Bremen | Competition: Bundesliga, Regular Season - 27 | Venue: Volkswagen Arena • Kick-off: Saturday 21 Mar 2026, 14:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: VfL Wolfsburg 33% | Draw 23% | Werder Bremen 44% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 66% | BTTS 67% | xG VfL Wolfsburg 1.57 / Werder Bremen 1.85 • Poisson strength factors: VfL Wolfsburg attack 0.951 / def 1.432 | Werder Bremen attack 0.958 / def 0.996 | league avg home 1.662 / away 1.348 • Poisson stance: Werder Bremen (44%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.57
VfL Wolfsburg xG
Expected Goals
1.85
Werder Bremen xG
67%
BTTS
86%
Over 1.5
66%
Over 2.5
45%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does VfL Wolfsburg vs Werder Bremen kick off?
VfL Wolfsburg vs Werder Bremen kicked off at 14:30 on Saturday 21 March 2026 at Volkswagen Arena.
What was the final score in VfL Wolfsburg vs Werder Bremen?
VfL Wolfsburg 0 - 1 Werder Bremen.
Where is VfL Wolfsburg vs Werder Bremen being played?
The match is being played at Volkswagen Arena.
What competition is VfL Wolfsburg vs Werder Bremen part of?
VfL Wolfsburg vs Werder Bremen is a Regular Season - 27 fixture in the Bundesliga (Germany).
Who is favourite to win VfL Wolfsburg vs Werder Bremen?
Our statistical model gives VfL Wolfsburg a 33% chance of winning, Werder Bremen a 44% chance, and a 23% chance of a draw — making Werder Bremen the favourite.
Will both teams score in VfL Wolfsburg vs Werder Bremen?
Our model estimates a 67% probability that both VfL Wolfsburg and Werder Bremen will score (BTTS).
Will VfL Wolfsburg vs Werder Bremen have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 66%.
What is the head-to-head record between VfL Wolfsburg and Werder Bremen?
Record (9 meetings): VfL Wolfsburg 4W | Draws 2 | Werder Bremen 3W.
What form are VfL Wolfsburg and Werder Bremen in?
VfL Wolfsburg (all comps): 1W-3D-6L in 10 | 0.60 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 2.00 | L5 D-L-L-L-D. Werder Bremen (all comps): 2W-2D-6L in 10 | 0.80 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 1.60 | L5 L-L-W-W-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
VfL Wolfsburg's attacking strength (0.95x league average) is weighed against Werder Bremen's defensive record (1.00x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.57. The same calculation in reverse, Werder Bremen's attack versus VfL Wolfsburg's defence, projects 1.85 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 60/60 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 10.7%. Close behind: 1-2 (8.8%), 2-1 (7.5%). Together the top three scorelines make up 27% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
Werder Bremen Win
33%
3.05
23%
4.35
44%
2.27
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
9.5%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 2
8.8%
Away win
2 β 1
7.5%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.57
VfL Wolfsburg xG
Total xG
3.42
1.85
Werder Bremen xG
3.05
33%
Home win
4.35
23%
Draw
2.27
44%
Away win
Goals Markets
86%
Over 1.5
1.16
14%
Under 1.5
7.14
66%
Over 2.5
1.52
34%
Under 2.5
2.94
45%
Over 3.5
2.22
55%
Under 3.5
1.82
26%
Over 4.5
3.85
74%
Under 4.5
1.35
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
67%
BTTS Yes
1.49
33%
BTTS No
3.04
Clean Sheet
16%
6.35
21%
4.83
Win to Nil
5%
19.35
9%
10.94
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 3.3 | 6.0 | 5.6 | 3.4 | 1.6 | 0.6 |
| 1 | 5.1 | 9.5 | 8.8 | 5.4 | 2.5 | 0.9 |
| 2 | 4.0 | 7.5 | 6.9 | 4.3 | 2.0 | 0.7 |
| 3 | 2.1 | 3.9 | 3.6 | 2.2 | 1.0 | 0.4 |
| 4 | 0.8 | 1.5 | 1.4 | 0.9 | 0.4 | 0.2 |
| 5 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for VfL Wolfsburg vs Werder Bremen?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 10.7%.
How many goals are VfL Wolfsburg and Werder Bremen expected to score?
The model projects 1.57 expected goals for VfL Wolfsburg and 1.85 for Werder Bremen, a combined total of 3.42.
How confident is the prediction model for VfL Wolfsburg vs Werder Bremen?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 44%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Across their last 60 outings, VfL Wolfsburg have picked up 1.07 PPG on a 16W 16D 28L record — D-L-L-L-D across the most recent five. The sample for VfL Wolfsburg is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Werder Bremen's form line: 20W 16D 24L from 60 games, 1.27 PPG, last five L-L-W-W-L. The sample for Werder Bremen is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Form-wise this is close to level: VfL Wolfsburg on 1.07 PPG, Werder Bremen on 1.27. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Home Ground vs the Road
On home soil, VfL Wolfsburg have posted 0.83 PPG from 30 outings (5W 10D 15L).
On the road, Werder Bremen have gone 11W 6D 13L from 30 away games — 1.30 PPG when travelling.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Werder Bremen come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
The Goals Picture
VfL Wolfsburg are averaging 1.52 goals scored and 1.83 conceded per game recently; Werder Bremen are on 1.38 scored and 1.73 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: VfL Wolfsburg have seen both teams score in 72% of their recent games.
Last 60 Results — Bundesliga
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
VfL Wolfsburg
Blended
Werder Bremen
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are VfL Wolfsburg and Werder Bremen in coming into this match?
VfL Wolfsburg have gone 16W 16D 28L in their last 60 games (1.07 PPG), while Werder Bremen have gone 20W 16D 24L in their last 60 (1.27 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — VfL Wolfsburg at home or Werder Bremen away?
Werder Bremen's away record (1.30 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — VfL Wolfsburg at home: 0.83 PPG; Werder Bremen away: 1.30 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between VfL Wolfsburg and Werder Bremen runs to 10 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to November 2020. Every recorded meeting has come in Bundesliga. They last met on 21 March 2026, roughly 5 months ago.
Digging Into the Numbers
There's a clear current trend here: Werder Bremen have taken the last 2 head-to-head results.
VfL Wolfsburg's record when hosting Werder Bremen specifically: 1W 2D 2L from 5 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 10 Meetings
4
VfL Wolfsburg
2
Draws
4
Werder Bremen
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between VfL Wolfsburg and Werder Bremen?
From 10 meetings on record, VfL Wolfsburg have won 4, Werder Bremen have won 4, and 2 have been drawn.
When did VfL Wolfsburg and Werder Bremen last play each other?
They last met on 21 March 2026, when VfL Wolfsburg 0-1 Werder Bremen.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
VfL Wolfsburg are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 87% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 17% of those situations.
Werder Bremen are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 80% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 27% of the time.
The Numbers That Matter
Both teams scoring has been the norm for this pairing lately — VfL Wolfsburg at 80%, Werder Bremen at 53%. That combined rate makes BTTS Yes a well-supported trading angle.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 67% for VfL Wolfsburg and 70% for Werder Bremen. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 50% and 50% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: Werder Bremen in 30%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = VfL Wolfsburg home games / Werder Bremen away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when VfL Wolfsburg play Werder Bremen?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 80% of VfL Wolfsburg's games and 53% of Werder Bremen's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is VfL Wolfsburg vs Werder Bremen usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 67% of VfL Wolfsburg's matches and 70% of Werder Bremen's.
Do VfL Wolfsburg and Werder Bremen tend to score early?
VfL Wolfsburg have had a goal before half-time in 87% of their recent matches, Werder Bremen in 80% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Prediction vindicated as Werder Bremen edge out VfL Wolfsburg 0-1.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
Werder Bremen beat VfL Wolfsburg 0-1 at Volkswagen Arena, Regular Season - 27, in the Bundesliga. The remainder of the report sets that outcome against the pre-match model, the markets and the teams' data profiles.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting VfL Wolfsburg 1.57 xG and Werder Bremen 1.85 xG, a combined 3.42. The scoreboard read 0-1 for 1 actual goal. VfL Wolfsburg fell 1.6 short of their projected output. Werder Bremen landed 0.8 under their projected return. Those figures were built on strength ratings of VfL Wolfsburg attack 0.95 / defence 1.43 against Werder Bremen attack 0.96 / defence 1.00, drawn from 60/60 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it VfL Wolfsburg 33% | Draw 23% | Werder Bremen 44%, with Werder Bremen to win its most likely call at 44%. The result followed the model's preferred path, landing its top-rated outcome.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 66%. The game delivered 1, so it stayed under — against the model's lean. Over 1.5 had been 86% and missed. Over 3.5 was 45% and did not. On both teams to score, the model sat at 67% and the match did not — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 62% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (VfL Wolfsburg 63%, Werder Bremen 60%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 60%, which did not match the one-sided outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
VfL Wolfsburg's trading profile (60 games, 30 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 72% of their matches — today it did not.
Werder Bremen's trading profile (60 games, 30 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 48% of their matches — today it did not.
Form vs Result
The form lines were close — VfL Wolfsburg 1.07 PPG, Werder Bremen 1.27 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the Werder Bremen win broke the near-deadlock. VfL Wolfsburg (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 1.57 scoring average — below par going forward and conceded 1 against a 1.93 average — tighter than their form line. Werder Bremen (home/away splits) conceded 0 against a 1.83 average — tighter than their form line.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 1 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (miss). This one broke away from the data — most of the pre-match signals were overturned by how the ninety minutes actually played out.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.