VfB Stuttgart vs RB Leipzig – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates VfB Stuttgart at 52%, yet in-form RB Leipzig provide a compelling counter-argument — this VfB Stuttgart vs RB Leipzig fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Fixture Analysis
It is a Bundesliga clash, Regular Season - 33 as VfB Stuttgart welcome RB Leipzig to MHPArena. Kick-off is set for Saturday 15 May 2027 at 13:30 UTC.
Recent Form
Across all Bundesliga games this season, VfB Stuttgart have gone 4W 3D 3L from 10 outings — a 1.50 PPG return. Last five: D D W D L. They are averaging 2.20 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. However, 2.00 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. VfB Stuttgart have played only a handful of Bundesliga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
At home at MHPArena, VfB Stuttgart have gone 7W 2D 1L this season (10 games, 2.30 PPG). They are averaging 2.10 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground. Their home PPG of 2.30 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.50 — VfB Stuttgart are significantly better at MHPArena than their overall form suggests.
Looking at all fixtures this season, RB Leipzig stand at 7W 0D 3L from 10 Bundesliga matches — 2.10 PPG. Last five: W L W L W. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.10 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. RB Leipzig have played only a handful of Bundesliga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
RB Leipzig's away record: 5W 1D 4L from 10 road trips in Bundesliga this season (1.60 PPG). Away from home they average 1.60 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 80% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture. Their away PPG of 1.60 is notably below their overall 2.10 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.
Form points away from home here. RB Leipzig's 2.10 PPG return is 0.60 points per game ahead of VfB Stuttgart's 1.50 — the visitors are the form-based selection, and Double Chance is an alternative worth pricing if the outright looks tight.
H2H
The rivalry is an even one: 4 wins apiece for VfB Stuttgart, 5 for RB Leipzig and 1 shared spoils from 10 past contests. Neither side holds a meaningful historical edge.
Goals have been a feature of this fixture. The last 10 meetings have averaged 3.7 per game — a rate that gives the Over 2.5 market a solid historical foundation. The most recent clash, on 15 Mar 2026, ended 1–0 with VfB Stuttgart winning.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.7 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
In-Play Data
VfB Stuttgart trading profile (35 games, 17 at home): they score before half-time in 59% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 86% of the time; BTTS occurs in 41% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 47% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 54%.
RB Leipzig trading profile (35 games, 17 at away): they score before half-time in 71% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 90% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 70% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 59% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 65% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 46%.
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — VfB Stuttgart 63% and RB Leipzig 60% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. Over 2.5 goals is well-supported by both sides' in-play profiles (VfB Stuttgart 74% | RB Leipzig 71%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects VfB Stuttgart 1.94 xG and RB Leipzig 1.27 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: VfB Stuttgart attack 1.009 / defence 0.917 | RB Leipzig attack 1.034 / defence 0.993. League average goals — home 1.939 / away 1.339. Data: 35 VfB Stuttgart games / 35 RB Leipzig games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.
Result probabilities: VfB Stuttgart 52% | Draw 24% | RB Leipzig 24%. Fair-value odds: VfB Stuttgart 1.92 | Draw 4.17 | RB Leipzig 4.17. VfB Stuttgart hold a narrow Poisson edge at 52% — the draw (24%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 62% | BTTS probability 63% | Total xG 3.21. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 62% — the 3.21 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 63% reflects that both xG figures (1.94 / 1.27) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Summary & Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is VfB Stuttgart at 52% — moderate model lean. Note a divergence: in-form RB Leipzig (2.10 PPG) cuts against the Poisson lean — consider the strength-adjusted model over surface-level form results. With a 24% draw probability, Draw No Bet on VfB Stuttgart offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win.
The Poisson model projects 3.21 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 62% — strong confidence, supported by form averaging 3.1 goals per game and H2H averaging 3.7 goals per meeting.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 63% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: VfB Stuttgart 50% | RB Leipzig 80% BTTS from recent games.
The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (35 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: VfB Stuttgart vs RB Leipzig | Competition: Bundesliga, Regular Season - 33 | Venue: MHPArena • Kick-off: Saturday 15 May 2027, 13:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: VfB Stuttgart 52% | Draw 24% | RB Leipzig 24% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 62% | BTTS 63% | xG VfB Stuttgart 1.94 / RB Leipzig 1.27 • Poisson strength factors: VfB Stuttgart attack 1.009 / def 0.917 | RB Leipzig attack 1.034 / def 0.993 | league avg home 1.939 / away 1.339 • Poisson stance: VfB Stuttgart (52%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.94
VfB Stuttgart xG
Expected Goals
1.27
RB Leipzig xG
63%
BTTS
84%
Over 1.5
62%
Over 2.5
40%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does VfB Stuttgart vs RB Leipzig kick off?
VfB Stuttgart vs RB Leipzig is scheduled to kick off at 13:30 on Saturday 15 May 2027 at MHPArena.
Where is VfB Stuttgart vs RB Leipzig being played?
The match is being played at MHPArena.
What competition is VfB Stuttgart vs RB Leipzig part of?
VfB Stuttgart vs RB Leipzig is a Regular Season - 33 fixture in the Bundesliga (Germany).
Who is favourite to win VfB Stuttgart vs RB Leipzig?
Our statistical model gives VfB Stuttgart a 52% chance of winning, RB Leipzig a 24% chance, and a 24% chance of a draw — making VfB Stuttgart the favourite.
Will both teams score in VfB Stuttgart vs RB Leipzig?
Our model estimates a 63% probability that both VfB Stuttgart and RB Leipzig will score (BTTS).
Will VfB Stuttgart vs RB Leipzig have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 62%.
What is the head-to-head record between VfB Stuttgart and RB Leipzig?
Record (10 meetings): VfB Stuttgart 4W | Draws 1 | RB Leipzig 5W.
What form are VfB Stuttgart and RB Leipzig in?
VfB Stuttgart (all comps): 4W-3D-3L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 2.20 / GA 2.00 | L5 D-D-W-D-L. RB Leipzig (all comps): 7W-0D-3L in 10 | 2.10 PPG | GF 2.10 / GA 1.30 | L5 W-L-W-L-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
The model rates VfB Stuttgart's attack at 1.01x the league average against RB Leipzig's defence at 0.99x — combine the two and it projects 1.94 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, RB Leipzig's attack versus VfB Stuttgart's defence, projects 1.27 expected goals for the visitors.
The sample (35/35 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 11.2% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 2-1 (9.6%), 2-0 (7.6%). Together the top three scorelines make up 28% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
VfB Stuttgart Win
52%
1.92
24%
4.18
24%
4.18
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
9.9%
Draw
Most likely
2 β 1
9.6%
Home win
1 β 0
7.8%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.94
VfB Stuttgart xG
Total xG
3.21
1.27
RB Leipzig xG
1.92
52%
Home win
4.18
24%
Draw
4.18
24%
Away win
Goals Markets
83%
Over 1.5
1.20
17%
Under 1.5
5.88
62%
Over 2.5
1.61
38%
Under 2.5
2.63
40%
Over 3.5
2.50
60%
Under 3.5
1.67
22%
Over 4.5
4.55
78%
Under 4.5
1.28
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
63%
BTTS Yes
1.60
37%
BTTS No
2.67
Clean Sheet
28%
3.56
14%
6.97
Win to Nil
15%
6.82
3%
29.15
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 4.0 | 5.1 | 3.2 | 1.4 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 7.8 | 9.9 | 6.3 | 2.7 | 0.8 | 0.2 |
| 2 | 7.6 | 9.6 | 6.1 | 2.6 | 0.8 | 0.2 |
| 3 | 4.9 | 6.2 | 4.0 | 1.7 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 2.4 | 3.0 | 1.9 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 5 | 0.9 | 1.2 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for VfB Stuttgart vs RB Leipzig?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 11.2%.
How many goals are VfB Stuttgart and RB Leipzig expected to score?
The model projects 1.94 expected goals for VfB Stuttgart and 1.27 for RB Leipzig, a combined total of 3.21.
How confident is the prediction model for VfB Stuttgart vs RB Leipzig?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 52%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Across their last 35 outings, VfB Stuttgart have picked up 1.77 PPG on a 18W 8D 9L record — D-D-W-D-L across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for VfB Stuttgart, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
RB Leipzig's form line: 21W 5D 9L from 35 games, 1.94 PPG, last five W-L-W-L-W. It's still early in the season for RB Leipzig, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Form-wise this is close to level: VfB Stuttgart on 1.77 PPG, RB Leipzig on 1.94. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Home Ground vs the Road
On home soil, VfB Stuttgart have posted 2.29 PPG from 17 outings (12W 3D 2L). That's noticeably better than their 1.77 PPG overall — VfB Stuttgart are a different proposition at home than their general record suggests.
On the road, RB Leipzig have gone 8W 3D 6L from 17 away games — 1.59 PPG when travelling.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, VfB Stuttgart come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
The Goals Picture
VfB Stuttgart are averaging 2.06 goals scored and 1.54 conceded per game recently; RB Leipzig are on 1.97 scored and 1.34 conceded. Both sides have been scoring freely, which tends to support the goals markets running hot in this fixture.
On BTTS specifically: VfB Stuttgart have seen both teams score in 63% of their recent games; RB Leipzig in 60%.
Last 35 Results — Bundesliga
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
VfB Stuttgart
Early Season
RB Leipzig
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are VfB Stuttgart and RB Leipzig in coming into this match?
VfB Stuttgart have gone 18W 8D 9L in their last 35 games (1.77 PPG), while RB Leipzig have gone 21W 5D 9L in their last 35 (1.94 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — VfB Stuttgart at home or RB Leipzig away?
VfB Stuttgart's home record (2.29 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — VfB Stuttgart at home: 2.29 PPG; RB Leipzig away: 1.59 PPG.
Have VfB Stuttgart or RB Leipzig been keeping clean sheets recently?
VfB Stuttgart have kept a clean sheet in 31% of their recent games, RB Leipzig in 34%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between VfB Stuttgart and RB Leipzig runs to 10 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to August 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in Bundesliga. They last met on 15 March 2026, roughly 5 months ago.
Digging Into the Numbers
The biggest gap between the sides came on 20 Aug 2021, when RB Leipzig won 4-0 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
VfB Stuttgart's record when hosting RB Leipzig specifically: 3W 1D 1L from 5 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 10 Meetings
4
VfB Stuttgart
1
Draws
5
RB Leipzig
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between VfB Stuttgart and RB Leipzig?
From 10 meetings on record, VfB Stuttgart have won 4, RB Leipzig have won 5, and 1 have been drawn.
When did VfB Stuttgart and RB Leipzig last play each other?
They last met on 15 March 2026, when VfB Stuttgart 1-0 RB Leipzig.
Who has won more matches between VfB Stuttgart and RB Leipzig?
RB Leipzig have the better head-to-head record, with 5 wins from 10 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
VfB Stuttgart see a goal before the break in 59% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 35% of the time.
RB Leipzig are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 71% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 29% of the time.
The Numbers That Matter
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — VfB Stuttgart 41%, RB Leipzig 59% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 47% (VfB Stuttgart) and 65% (RB Leipzig). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 41% and 41% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: VfB Stuttgart keep a clean sheet in 47% of their matches.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = VfB Stuttgart home games / RB Leipzig away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when VfB Stuttgart play RB Leipzig?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 41% of VfB Stuttgart's recent matches and 59% of RB Leipzig's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is VfB Stuttgart vs RB Leipzig usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 47% of VfB Stuttgart's matches and 65% of RB Leipzig's.
Do VfB Stuttgart and RB Leipzig tend to score early?
VfB Stuttgart have had a goal before half-time in 59% of their recent matches, RB Leipzig in 71% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.