Sign in Register

Hamburger SV vs Eintracht Frankfurt – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Bundesliga · Regular Season - 25

Kick-off

Sat 6 Mar 2027

14:30

Venue

Volksparkstadion

Competition

Bundesliga

Germany

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Hamburger SV at 46%, yet other data sources diverge — this Hamburger SV vs Eintracht Frankfurt fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Pre-Match Analysis

Hamburger SV and Eintracht Frankfurt meet at Volksparkstadion in Bundesliga, Regular Season - 25. This fixture gets under way on Saturday 6 March 2027 at 14:30 UTC.

Current Form

Hamburger SV's overall Bundesliga record this term: 2W 3D 5L from 10 games (0.90 PPG). Last five: L W W D L. They are averaging 1.20 goals per game and conceding 2.00 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. However, 2.00 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches — an extremely high rate that makes BTTS Yes a well-supported standalone angle from their form alone. Hamburger SV have played only a handful of Bundesliga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

In front of their own supporters this season, Hamburger SV have posted 2W 5D 3L at Volksparkstadion — 1.10 PPG. At home they are averaging 1.30 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 80% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.

Eintracht Frankfurt have collected 1.00 PPG across 10 Bundesliga outings this season: 2W 4D 4L. Last five: D L L D D. They are scoring at 1.60 per game and conceding 1.90. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 90% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play. Eintracht Frankfurt have played only a handful of Bundesliga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Eintracht Frankfurt's form when playing away from home: 1W 5D 4L across 10 road games this term (0.80 PPG). Away from home they average 1.70 goals scored and 2.00 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 90% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.

Neither side holds a meaningful form edge. The 0.90 vs 1.00 PPG split is negligible — model and market signals should carry more analytical weight for this one.

The BTTS picture is exceptionally clear (using home/away splits) — Hamburger SV register both teams scoring in 80% of relevant games, Eintracht Frankfurt in 90%. Both sides above 70% makes BTTS Yes one of the strongest standalone angles in this fixture.

Head-to-Head

Neither side has dominated this fixture. The last 2 head-to-head meetings have produced 1 wins for Hamburger SV, 0 for Eintracht Frankfurt and 1 draws — an even split that leaves the H2H largely neutral as a betting input.

The 2 previous meetings have averaged 2.5 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 2 May 2026, ended 2–1 with Hamburger SV winning.

The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.

Trading

Hamburger SV half-time and goal-timing data (35 games, 17 at home): they score before half-time in 82% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 60% of the time; BTTS occurs in 71% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 53% of games (home games); they fail to score in 31% of games.

Eintracht Frankfurt half-time and goal-timing data (35 games, 17 at away): they score before half-time in 88% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 89% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 56% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 88% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 71% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 54%.

From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Hamburger SV 63% and Eintracht Frankfurt 74% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Hamburger SV 54% | Eintracht Frankfurt 69%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Hamburger SV 2.00 xG and Eintracht Frankfurt 1.64 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Hamburger SV attack 0.920 / defence 1.017 | Eintracht Frankfurt attack 1.209 / defence 1.092. League average goals — home 1.987 / away 1.333. Eintracht Frankfurt have an above-average attack strength of 1.209 — the away xG of 1.64 is driven by genuine attacking quality on the road. Data: 35 Hamburger SV games / 35 Eintracht Frankfurt games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.

Result probabilities: Hamburger SV 46% | Draw 23% | Eintracht Frankfurt 31%. Fair-value odds: Hamburger SV 2.17 | Draw 4.35 | Eintracht Frankfurt 3.23. Hamburger SV hold a narrow Poisson edge at 46% — the draw (23%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 70% | BTTS probability 70% | Total xG 3.64. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 70% — a total xG of 3.64 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 70% reflects that both xG figures (2.00 / 1.64) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is Hamburger SV at 46% — moderate model lean. Draw probability of 23% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Hamburger SV if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 31% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

Poisson projects 3.64 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 70% probability — reasonable conviction, supported by form averaging 3.2 goals per game.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 70% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Hamburger SV 80% | Eintracht Frankfurt 90% BTTS from recent games.

The outsider holds a 31% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects. The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (35 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (1W–1D–0W), with no clear historical advantage.
BTTS H2H BTTS 100% and Poisson BTTS 70% — two-way scoring is the dominant historical and model-backed outcome.
Form Hamburger SV Poisson xG (2.00) exceeds their recent form scoring rate (1.30) — the model sees more attacking threat than recent results show.
BTTS BTTS Yes is supported by both form (Hamburger SV 8/10, Eintracht Frankfurt 9/10) and Poisson model (70%).
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 70% — the model favours goals in this fixture.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 70% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Hamburger SV vs Eintracht Frankfurt | Competition: Bundesliga, Regular Season - 25 | Venue: Volksparkstadion • Kick-off: Saturday 6 Mar 2027, 14:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Hamburger SV 46% | Draw 23% | Eintracht Frankfurt 31% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 70% | BTTS 70% | xG Hamburger SV 2.00 / Eintracht Frankfurt 1.64 • Poisson strength factors: Hamburger SV attack 0.920 / def 1.017 | Eintracht Frankfurt attack 1.209 / def 1.092 | league avg home 1.987 / away 1.333 • Poisson stance: Hamburger SV (46%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

2.00

Hamburger SV xG

Expected Goals

1.64

Eintracht Frankfurt xG

46%
23%
31%
Hamburger SV Draw Eintracht Frankfurt

70%

BTTS

89%

Over 1.5

70%

Over 2.5

49%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Hamburger SV vs Eintracht Frankfurt kick off?

Hamburger SV vs Eintracht Frankfurt is scheduled to kick off at 14:30 on Saturday 6 March 2027 at Volksparkstadion.

Where is Hamburger SV vs Eintracht Frankfurt being played?

The match is being played at Volksparkstadion.

What competition is Hamburger SV vs Eintracht Frankfurt part of?

Hamburger SV vs Eintracht Frankfurt is a Regular Season - 25 fixture in the Bundesliga (Germany).

Who is favourite to win Hamburger SV vs Eintracht Frankfurt?

Our statistical model gives Hamburger SV a 46% chance of winning, Eintracht Frankfurt a 31% chance, and a 23% chance of a draw — making Hamburger SV the favourite.

Will both teams score in Hamburger SV vs Eintracht Frankfurt?

Our model estimates a 70% probability that both Hamburger SV and Eintracht Frankfurt will score (BTTS).

Will Hamburger SV vs Eintracht Frankfurt have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 70%.

What is the head-to-head record between Hamburger SV and Eintracht Frankfurt?

Record (2 meetings): Hamburger SV 1W | Draws 1 | Eintracht Frankfurt 0W.

What form are Hamburger SV and Eintracht Frankfurt in?

Hamburger SV (all comps): 2W-3D-5L in 10 | 0.90 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 2.00 | L5 L-W-W-D-L. Eintracht Frankfurt (all comps): 2W-4D-4L in 10 | 1.00 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 1.90 | L5 D-L-L-D-D.

🧮 Model Insight

Where the Numbers Come From

Hamburger SV's attacking strength (0.92x league average) is weighed against Eintracht Frankfurt's defensive record (1.09x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 2.00. Flip it around — Eintracht Frankfurt's attack (1.21x) against Hamburger SV's defence (1.02x) — and the away total comes out at 1.64.

The sample (35/35 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 9.7%. Close behind: 2-1 (8.6%), 1-2 (7.1%). Together the top three scorelines make up 25% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

Hamburger SV Win

46%

Hamburger SV

2.19

23%

Draw

4.32

31%

Eintracht Frankfurt

3.20

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

8.6%

Draw

Most likely

2 – 1

8.6%

Home win

1 – 2

7.1%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

2.00

Hamburger SV xG

Total xG

3.64

1.64

Eintracht Frankfurt xG

46%
23%
31%
Hamburger SVDrawEintracht Frankfurt

2.19

46%

Home win

4.32

23%

Draw

3.20

31%

Away win

Goals Markets

88%

Over 1.5

1.14

12%

Under 1.5

8.33

70%

Over 2.5

1.43

30%

Under 2.5

3.33

49%

Over 3.5

2.04

51%

Under 3.5

1.96

30%

Over 4.5

3.33

70%

Under 4.5

1.43

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

70%

BTTS Yes

1.42

30%

BTTS No

3.39

Clean Sheet

19%

Hamburger SV

5.15

14%

Eintracht Frankfurt

7.37

Win to Nil

9%

Hamburger SV

11.29

4%

Eintracht Frankfurt

23.57

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 2.6 4.3 3.5 1.9 0.8 0.3
1 5.3 8.6 7.1 3.9 1.6 0.5
2 5.3 8.6 7.1 3.9 1.6 0.5
3 3.5 5.7 4.7 2.6 1.1 0.3
4 1.7 2.9 2.3 1.3 0.5 0.2
5 0.7 1.1 0.9 0.5 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.997
λ Away (xG) 1.639
Total xG 3.636
League avg home goals 1.987
League avg away goals 1.333
Hamburger SV attack strength 0.920
Hamburger SV defence strength 1.017
Eintracht Frankfurt attack strength 1.209
Eintracht Frankfurt defence strength 1.092
Data phase Blended
Games used (H/A) 35 / 35

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Hamburger SV vs Eintracht Frankfurt?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 9.7%.

How many goals are Hamburger SV and Eintracht Frankfurt expected to score?

The model projects 2.00 expected goals for Hamburger SV and 1.64 for Eintracht Frankfurt, a combined total of 3.64.

How confident is the prediction model for Hamburger SV vs Eintracht Frankfurt?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 46%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Recent Form Overview

Across their last 35 outings, Hamburger SV have picked up 1.09 PPG on a 9W 11D 15L record — L-W-W-D-L across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Hamburger SV, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Eintracht Frankfurt's form line: 11W 12D 12L from 35 games, 1.29 PPG, last five D-L-L-D-D. It's still early in the season for Eintracht Frankfurt, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.09 PPG for Hamburger SV against 1.29 for Eintracht Frankfurt. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.

How They Fare by Venue

On home soil, Hamburger SV have posted 1.41 PPG from 17 outings (6W 6D 5L).

On the road, Eintracht Frankfurt have gone 3W 8D 6L from 17 away games — 1.00 PPG when travelling.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Hamburger SV come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Attack vs Defence

Hamburger SV are averaging 1.14 goals scored and 1.60 conceded per game recently; Eintracht Frankfurt are on 1.83 scored and 1.94 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Hamburger SV have seen both teams score in 63% of their recent games; Eintracht Frankfurt in 74%.

Last 35 Results — Bundesliga

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Hamburger SV

Hamburger SV

Early Season
L W W D L
Eintracht Frankfurt

Eintracht Frankfurt

Early Season
D L L D D
35 Played 35
9/11/15 W / D / L 11/12/12
1.09 Points Per Game 1.29
1.14 Avg Goals Scored 1.83
1.60 Avg Goals Conceded 1.94
2.74 Avg Goals / Game 3.77
6 Clean Sheets 7
22 BTTS 26
19 Over 2.5 Games 24
Hamburger SV

Hamburger SV

L
A Borussia Dortmund
0–2 HT 0–2
29 Aug
D
A Bayer Leverkusen
1–1 HT 0–0
16 May
W
H SC Freiburg
3–2 HT 1–1
10 May
W
A Eintracht Frankfurt
2–1 HT 0–0
02 May
L
H 1899 Hoffenheim
1–2 HT 1–2
25 Apr
L
A Werder Bremen
1–3 HT 1–1
18 Apr
L
A VfB Stuttgart
0–4 HT 0–2
12 Apr
D
H FC Augsburg
1–1 HT 0–1
04 Apr
L
A Borussia Dortmund
2–3 HT 2–0
21 Mar
D
H 1. FC Köln
1–1 HT 1–1
14 Mar
W
A VfL Wolfsburg
2–1 HT 1–1
07 Mar
L
H Bayer Leverkusen
0–1 HT 0–0
04 Mar
L
H RB Leipzig
1–2 HT 1–1
01 Mar
D
A FSV Mainz 05
1–1 HT 0–1
20 Feb
W
H Union Berlin
3–2 HT 2–1
14 Feb
W
A 1. FC Heidenheim
2–0 HT 1–0
07 Feb
D
H Bayern München
2–2 HT 1–1
31 Jan
D
A FC St. Pauli
0–0 HT 0–0
23 Jan
D
H Borussia Mönchengladbach
0–0 HT 0–0
17 Jan
L
A SC Freiburg
1–2 HT 0–0
10 Jan
D
H Eintracht Frankfurt
1–1 HT 1–1
20 Dec
L
A 1899 Hoffenheim
1–4 HT 0–2
13 Dec
W
H Werder Bremen
3–2 HT 0–1
07 Dec
W
H VfB Stuttgart
2–1 HT 1–0
30 Nov
L
A FC Augsburg
0–1 HT 0–0
22 Nov
D
H Borussia Dortmund
1–1 HT 0–0
08 Nov
L
A 1. FC Köln
1–4 HT 0–1
02 Nov
L
H VfL Wolfsburg
0–1 HT 0–1
25 Oct
L
A RB Leipzig
1–2 HT 0–1
18 Oct
W
H FSV Mainz 05
4–0 HT 2–0
05 Oct
D
A Union Berlin
0–0 HT 0–0
28 Sep
W
H 1. FC Heidenheim
2–1 HT 1–0
20 Sep
L
A Bayern München
0–5 HT 0–4
13 Sep
L
H FC St. Pauli
0–2 HT 0–1
29 Aug
D
A Borussia Mönchengladbach
0–0 HT 0–0
24 Aug
Eintracht Frankfurt

Eintracht Frankfurt

D
A Union Berlin
3–3 HT 2–1
29 Aug
D
H VfB Stuttgart
2–2 HT 0–2
16 May
L
A Borussia Dortmund
2–3 HT 1–2
08 May
L
H Hamburger SV
1–2 HT 0–0
02 May
D
A FC Augsburg
1–1 HT 0–1
25 Apr
L
H RB Leipzig
1–3 HT 1–1
18 Apr
W
A VfL Wolfsburg
2–1 HT 2–0
11 Apr
D
H 1. FC Köln
2–2 HT 0–0
05 Apr
L
A FSV Mainz 05
1–2 HT 1–1
22 Mar
W
H 1. FC Heidenheim
1–0 HT 0–0
14 Mar
D
A FC St. Pauli
0–0 HT 0–0
08 Mar
W
H SC Freiburg
2–0 HT 0–0
01 Mar
L
A Bayern München
2–3 HT 0–2
21 Feb
W
H Borussia Mönchengladbach
3–0 HT 2–0
14 Feb
D
A Union Berlin
1–1 HT 0–0
06 Feb
L
H Bayer Leverkusen
1–3 HT 0–2
31 Jan
L
H 1899 Hoffenheim
1–3 HT 1–0
24 Jan
D
A Werder Bremen
3–3 HT 1–1
16 Jan
L
A VfB Stuttgart
2–3 HT 1–2
13 Jan
D
H Borussia Dortmund
3–3 HT 1–1
09 Jan
D
A Hamburger SV
1–1 HT 1–1
20 Dec
W
H FC Augsburg
1–0 HT 0–0
13 Dec
L
A RB Leipzig
0–6 HT 0–2
06 Dec
D
H VfL Wolfsburg
1–1 HT 0–0
30 Nov
W
A 1. FC Köln
4–3 HT 2–1
22 Nov
W
H FSV Mainz 05
1–0 HT 0–0
09 Nov
D
A 1. FC Heidenheim
1–1 HT 0–1
01 Nov
W
H FC St. Pauli
2–0 HT 1–0
25 Oct
D
A SC Freiburg
2–2 HT 2–1
19 Oct
L
H Bayern München
0–3 HT 0–2
04 Oct
W
A Borussia Mönchengladbach
6–4 HT 5–0
27 Sep
L
H Union Berlin
3–4 HT 1–2
21 Sep
L
A Bayer Leverkusen
1–3 HT 0–2
12 Sep
W
A 1899 Hoffenheim
3–1 HT 2–0
30 Aug
W
H Werder Bremen
4–1 HT 2–0
23 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Hamburger SV and Eintracht Frankfurt in coming into this match?

Hamburger SV have gone 9W 11D 15L in their last 35 games (1.09 PPG), while Eintracht Frankfurt have gone 11W 12D 12L in their last 35 (1.29 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Hamburger SV at home or Eintracht Frankfurt away?

Hamburger SV's home record (1.41 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Hamburger SV at home: 1.41 PPG; Eintracht Frankfurt away: 1.00 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

The Rivalry So Far

These sides have met 2 times that we have on record, stretching back to December 2025 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 1 year. Every recorded meeting has come in Bundesliga. They last met on 2 May 2026, roughly 4 months ago.

Last 2 Meetings

Hamburger SV

1

Hamburger SV

1

Draws

Eintracht Frankfurt

0

Eintracht Frankfurt

Recent Meetings

Eintracht Frankfurt
1–2
02 May 26
Hamburger SV
Hamburger SV
1–1
20 Dec 25
Eintracht Frankfurt

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Hamburger SV and Eintracht Frankfurt?

From 2 meetings on record, Hamburger SV have won 1, Eintracht Frankfurt have won 0, and 1 have been drawn.

When did Hamburger SV and Eintracht Frankfurt last play each other?

They last met on 2 May 2026, when Eintracht Frankfurt 1-2 Hamburger SV.

Who has won more matches between Hamburger SV and Eintracht Frankfurt?

Hamburger SV have the better head-to-head record, with 1 wins from 2 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Early Goal Trends

Hamburger SV are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 82% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 12% of those situations.

Eintracht Frankfurt are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 88% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 29% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 12% of those situations.

Full-Time Markets

BTTS has landed consistently for both sides recently — 71% for Hamburger SV, 88% for Eintracht Frankfurt — a strong two-way scoring signal.

Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 53% for Hamburger SV and 71% for Eintracht Frankfurt. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 29% and 59% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Hamburger SV home games / Eintracht Frankfurt away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Hamburger SV Hamburger SV Early Season
Metric All
(35 games)
Venue
(17 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 25/35
(71.4%)
14/17
(82.4%)
2+ Goals Before HT 15/35
(42.9%)
8/17
(47.1%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 6/10
(60%)
2/3
(66.7%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 4/10
(40%)
1/3
(33.3%)
Winning at HT 6/35
(17.1%)
4/17
(23.5%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 1/35
(2.9%)
0/17
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/35
(8.6%)
2/17
(11.8%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 22/35
(62.9%)
12/17
(70.6%)
Over 2.5 Goals 19/35
(54.3%)
9/17
(52.9%)
Over 3.5 Goals 11/35
(31.4%)
5/17
(29.4%)
Clean Sheet 6/35
(17.1%)
2/17
(11.8%)
Failed to Score 11/35
(31.4%)
4/17
(23.5%)
Eintracht Frankfurt Eintracht Frankfurt Early Season
Metric All
(35 games)
Venue
(17 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 26/35
(74.3%)
15/17
(88.2%)
2+ Goals Before HT 22/35
(62.9%)
13/17
(76.5%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 8/9
(88.9%)
1/2
(50%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 5/9
(55.6%)
1/2
(50%)
Winning at HT 10/35
(28.6%)
5/17
(29.4%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/35
(8.6%)
2/17
(11.8%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/35
(8.6%)
2/17
(11.8%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 26/35
(74.3%)
15/17
(88.2%)
Over 2.5 Goals 24/35
(68.6%)
12/17
(70.6%)
Over 3.5 Goals 19/35
(54.3%)
10/17
(58.8%)
Clean Sheet 7/35
(20%)
1/17
(5.9%)
Failed to Score 3/35
(8.6%)
2/17
(11.8%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Hamburger SV play Eintracht Frankfurt?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 71% of Hamburger SV's games and 88% of Eintracht Frankfurt's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Hamburger SV vs Eintracht Frankfurt usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 53% of Hamburger SV's matches and 71% of Eintracht Frankfurt's.

Do Hamburger SV and Eintracht Frankfurt tend to score early?

Hamburger SV have had a goal before half-time in 82% of their recent matches, Eintracht Frankfurt in 88% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.