Sign in Register

FC Schalke 04 vs Werder Bremen – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Bundesliga · Regular Season - 16

Kick-off

Tue 12 Jan 2027

19:30

Venue

Veltins Arena

Competition

Bundesliga

Germany

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model favours Werder Bremen (51%) — form and H2H data both point in the same direction as FC Schalke 04 face Werder Bremen.

✍️ Match Preview

Pre-Match Analysis

FC Schalke 04 and Werder Bremen meet at Veltins Arena in Bundesliga, Regular Season - 16. This fixture gets under way on Tuesday 12 January 2027 at 19:30 UTC.

Current Form

FC Schalke 04's overall Bundesliga record this term: 2W 3D 5L from 10 games (0.90 PPG). Last five: D L L D L. They are averaging 0.50 goals per game and conceding 1.20 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 4 clean sheets in 10 games (40%) reflects a solid defensive base. Both teams have scored in only 20% of their games — a low BTTS rate that suggests clean sheets are a regular occurrence. This season is still relatively young for FC Schalke 04, so this record blends games from this season and last.

FC Schalke 04's home record at Veltins Arena: 5W 3D 2L from 10 Bundesliga appearances (1.80 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.00 goals scored and 0.60 conceded per game. 6 clean sheets from 10 home games (60%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at Veltins Arena. At home, both teams have scored in only 20% of games — reinforcing BTTS No as the home-venue-backed angle. Their home PPG of 1.80 is noticeably stronger than their overall 0.90 — FC Schalke 04 are significantly better at Veltins Arena than their overall form suggests.

Werder Bremen have collected 1.50 PPG across 10 Bundesliga outings this season: 4W 3D 3L. Last five: W D D W W. They are scoring at 1.70 per game and conceding 1.70. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for Werder Bremen, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Werder Bremen's form when playing away from home: 3W 3D 4L across 10 road games this term (1.20 PPG). Away from home they average 1.50 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 80% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.

The travelling side arrive in better shape. Werder Bremen are 0.60 PPG clear of FC Schalke 04 in recent Bundesliga fixtures (1.50 vs 0.90). Backing the visitors outright or on Draw No Bet are both valid approaches where the price allows.

H2H Analysis

The head-to-head record is closely matched — FC Schalke 04 lead 1W to 3W over the last 6 encounters, with 2 draws, though neither side has established a commanding advantage.

These two sides have produced goals at a consistent rate historically, averaging 3.2 per game across 6 meetings. That scoring profile provides genuine support for the Over 2.5 angle. The most recent clash, on 29 Apr 2023, ended 2–1 with FC Schalke 04 winning.

With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.2 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.

Trading Data

FC Schalke 04 goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (42 games, 21 at home): they score before half-time in 62% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 67% of the time; BTTS occurs in 38% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 38% of games (home games); they keep a clean sheet 40% of the time.

Werder Bremen goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (42 games, 21 at away): they score before half-time in 71% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 91% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 73% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 57% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 57% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 43%; they fail to score in 31% of games.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — FC Schalke 04 43% versus Werder Bremen 55%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (FC Schalke 04 45% | Werder Bremen 57%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects FC Schalke 04 0.79 xG and Werder Bremen 1.39 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: FC Schalke 04 attack 0.393 / defence 0.916 | Werder Bremen attack 1.105 / defence 1.055. League average goals — home 1.898 / away 1.375. FC Schalke 04's attack strength of 0.393 is below the league average — the 0.79 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Data: 8 FC Schalke 04 games / 42 Werder Bremen games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: FC Schalke 04 21% | Draw 29% | Werder Bremen 51%. Fair-value odds: FC Schalke 04 4.76 | Draw 3.45 | Werder Bremen 1.96. Werder Bremen hold a narrow Poisson edge at 51% — the draw (29%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 37% | BTTS probability 41% | Total xG 2.18. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 63% — total xG of 2.18 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 41% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is Werder Bremen at 51% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 29% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Werder Bremen if the outright odds are short.

On the goals line, Poisson's 2.18 combined xG gives a 37% probability to Under 2.5 — Poisson-only — limited corroboration — though H2H averaging only 3.2 goals per meeting points in the other direction.

The Poisson model's BTTS call is No at 41%. Form rates are neutral: FC Schalke 04 20% | Werder Bremen 80%.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (1W–2D–3W), with no clear historical advantage.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to Werder Bremen — H2H win rate 50% vs Poisson 51%.
Goals H2H suggests 3.17 goals/game but Poisson xG is only 2.18 — current-season defences are outperforming historical norms.
BTTS H2H BTTS history (100%) is contradicted by Poisson (41%) — recent defensive form has changed the dynamic.
Form Werder Bremen lead on PPG: 1.50 vs 0.90 — in-form visitors may prove difficult to contain.
Goals Form averages (~1.8 goals/game) and Poisson xG (2.18) both support Under 2.5 goals (63% probability).
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Werder Bremen — Werder Bremen at 51% win probability.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is only 37% — the model points to an Under 2.5 outcome.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: FC Schalke 04 vs Werder Bremen | Competition: Bundesliga, Regular Season - 16 | Venue: Veltins Arena • Kick-off: Tuesday 12 Jan 2027, 19:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: FC Schalke 04 21% | Draw 29% | Werder Bremen 51% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 37% | BTTS 41% | xG FC Schalke 04 0.79 / Werder Bremen 1.39 • Poisson strength factors: FC Schalke 04 attack 0.393 / def 0.916 | Werder Bremen attack 1.105 / def 1.055 | league avg home 1.898 / away 1.375 • Poisson stance: Werder Bremen (51%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

0.79

FC Schalke 04 xG

Expected Goals

1.39

Werder Bremen xG

21%
29%
51%
FC Schalke 04 Draw Werder Bremen

41%

BTTS

65%

Over 1.5

37%

Over 2.5

18%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does FC Schalke 04 vs Werder Bremen kick off?

FC Schalke 04 vs Werder Bremen is scheduled to kick off at 19:30 on Tuesday 12 January 2027 at Veltins Arena.

Where is FC Schalke 04 vs Werder Bremen being played?

The match is being played at Veltins Arena.

What competition is FC Schalke 04 vs Werder Bremen part of?

FC Schalke 04 vs Werder Bremen is a Regular Season - 16 fixture in the Bundesliga (Germany).

Who is favourite to win FC Schalke 04 vs Werder Bremen?

Our statistical model gives FC Schalke 04 a 21% chance of winning, Werder Bremen a 51% chance, and a 29% chance of a draw — making Werder Bremen the favourite.

Will both teams score in FC Schalke 04 vs Werder Bremen?

Our model estimates a 41% probability that both FC Schalke 04 and Werder Bremen will score (BTTS).

Will FC Schalke 04 vs Werder Bremen have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 37%.

What is the head-to-head record between FC Schalke 04 and Werder Bremen?

Record (6 meetings): FC Schalke 04 1W | Draws 2 | Werder Bremen 3W.

What form are FC Schalke 04 and Werder Bremen in?

FC Schalke 04 (all comps): 2W-3D-5L in 10 | 0.90 PPG | GF 0.50 / GA 1.20 | L5 D-L-L-D-L. Werder Bremen (all comps): 4W-3D-3L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.70 / GA 1.70 | L5 W-D-D-W-W.

🧮 Model Insight

Where the Numbers Come From

FC Schalke 04's attacking strength (0.39x league average) is weighed against Werder Bremen's defensive record (1.05x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 0.79. Flip it around — Werder Bremen's attack (1.10x) against FC Schalke 04's defence (0.92x) — and the away total comes out at 1.39.

These ratings are built from 8/42 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 0-1, at 14.2%. Close behind: 1-1 (14.0%), 0-0 (12.9%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 41% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Werder Bremen Win

21%

FC Schalke 04

4.85

29%

Draw

3.49

51%

Werder Bremen

1.97

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

0 – 1

15.8%

Away win

Most likely

1 – 1

12.4%

Draw

0 – 0

11.3%

Draw

Expected Goals & Win Odds

0.79

FC Schalke 04 xG

Total xG

2.18

1.39

Werder Bremen xG

21%
29%
51%
FC Schalke 04DrawWerder Bremen

4.85

21%

Home win

3.49

29%

Draw

1.97

51%

Away win

Goals Markets

64%

Over 1.5

1.56

36%

Under 1.5

2.78

37%

Over 2.5

2.70

63%

Under 2.5

1.59

18%

Over 3.5

5.56

82%

Under 3.5

1.22

7%

Over 4.5

14.29

93%

Under 4.5

1.08

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

41%

BTTS Yes

2.41

59%

BTTS No

1.71

Clean Sheet

25%

FC Schalke 04

4.03

46%

Werder Bremen

2.19

Win to Nil

5%

FC Schalke 04

19.54

23%

Werder Bremen

4.33

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 11.3 15.8 11.0 5.1 1.8 0.5
1 8.9 12.4 8.6 4.0 1.4 0.4
2 3.5 4.9 3.4 1.6 0.5 0.2
3 0.9 1.3 0.9 0.4 0.1 –
4 0.2 0.3 0.2 0.1 – –
5 – – – – – –

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

▶ Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 0.786
λ Away (xG) 1.393
Total xG 2.179
League avg home goals 1.898
League avg away goals 1.375
FC Schalke 04 attack strength 0.393
FC Schalke 04 defence strength 0.916
Werder Bremen attack strength 1.105
Werder Bremen defence strength 1.055
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 8 / 42

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for FC Schalke 04 vs Werder Bremen?

Our Poisson model rates 0-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.2%.

How many goals are FC Schalke 04 and Werder Bremen expected to score?

The model projects 0.79 expected goals for FC Schalke 04 and 1.39 for Werder Bremen, a combined total of 2.18.

How confident is the prediction model for FC Schalke 04 vs Werder Bremen?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 51%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Recent Form Overview

Across their last 42 outings, FC Schalke 04 have picked up 1.81 PPG on a 22W 10D 10L record — D-L-L-D-L across the most recent five. The sample for FC Schalke 04 is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Werder Bremen's form line: 12W 11D 19L from 42 games, 1.12 PPG, last five W-D-D-W-W. The sample for Werder Bremen is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Put side by side, FC Schalke 04 are the form team by 0.69 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Werder Bremen.

How They Fare by Venue

On home soil, FC Schalke 04 have posted 2.10 PPG from 21 outings (13W 5D 3L).

On the road, Werder Bremen have gone 4W 6D 11L from 21 away games — 0.86 PPG when travelling.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, FC Schalke 04 come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Attack vs Defence

FC Schalke 04 are averaging 1.29 goals scored and 0.95 conceded per game recently; Werder Bremen are on 1.29 scored and 1.76 conceded.

Defensively: FC Schalke 04 have kept a clean sheet in 40% of their games — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.

Last 42 Results — Bundesliga

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

FC Schalke 04

FC Schalke 04

Blended
D L L D L
Werder Bremen

Werder Bremen

Blended
W D D W W
42 Played 42
22/10/10 W / D / L 12/11/19
1.81 Points Per Game 1.12
1.29 Avg Goals Scored 1.29
0.95 Avg Goals Conceded 1.76
2.24 Avg Goals / Game 3.05
17 Clean Sheets 7
18 BTTS 23
19 Over 2.5 Games 24
FC Schalke 04

FC Schalke 04

L
H RB Leipzig
0–2 HT 0–1
31 Oct
D
A 1. FC Köln
0–0 HT 0–0
24 Oct
L
H FSV Mainz 05
0–1 HT 0–1
17 Oct
L
A SC Freiburg
1–2 HT 1–1
11 Oct
D
H SV Elversberg
0–0 HT 0–0
20 Sep
W
A Union Berlin
3–1 HT 1–0
11 Sep
D
H Bayern München
0–0 HT 0–0
05 Sep
L
A FC Augsburg
0–3 HT 0–1
30 Aug
W
H Eintracht Braunschweig
1–0 HT 1–0
17 May
L
A 1. FC Nürnberg
0–3 HT 0–2
09 May
W
H Fortuna Düsseldorf
1–0 HT 1–0
02 May
W
A SC Paderborn 07
3–2 HT 2–2
26 Apr
W
H Preußen Münster
4–1 HT 2–0
19 Apr
W
A SV Elversberg
2–1 HT 1–1
12 Apr
W
H Karlsruher SC
1–0 HT 0–0
05 Apr
D
A SV Darmstadt 98
1–1 HT 1–1
21 Mar
D
H Hannover 96
2–2 HT 2–0
15 Mar
W
H Arminia Bielefeld
1–0 HT 1–0
06 Mar
D
A SpVgg Greuther Fürth
1–1 HT 0–1
28 Feb
W
H 1. FC Magdeburg
5–3 HT 2–1
21 Feb
W
A Holstein Kiel
2–1 HT 2–0
15 Feb
D
H Dynamo Dresden
2–2 HT 0–0
07 Feb
L
A VfL Bochum
0–2 HT 0–2
31 Jan
D
H 1. FC Kaiserslautern
2–2 HT 0–0
25 Jan
D
A Hertha BSC
0–0 HT 0–0
17 Jan
L
A Eintracht Braunschweig
1–2 HT 0–0
21 Dec
W
H 1. FC Nürnberg
1–0 HT 0–0
14 Dec
W
A Fortuna Düsseldorf
2–0 HT 1–0
05 Dec
W
H SC Paderborn 07
2–1 HT 1–1
28 Nov
D
A Preußen Münster
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Nov
W
H SV Elversberg
1–0 HT 1–0
08 Nov
L
A Karlsruher SC
1–2 HT 0–0
01 Nov
W
H SV Darmstadt 98
1–0 HT 1–0
24 Oct
W
A Hannover 96
3–0 HT 2–0
17 Oct
W
A Arminia Bielefeld
2–1 HT 2–0
05 Oct
W
H SpVgg Greuther Fürth
1–0 HT 0–0
26 Sep
W
A 1. FC Magdeburg
2–0 HT 1–0
20 Sep
L
H Holstein Kiel
0–1 HT 0–1
13 Sep
W
A Dynamo Dresden
1–0 HT 0–0
31 Aug
W
H VfL Bochum
2–1 HT 0–0
23 Aug
L
A 1. FC Kaiserslautern
0–1 HT 0–0
09 Aug
W
H Hertha BSC
2–1 HT 2–0
01 Aug
Werder Bremen

Werder Bremen

W
H 1899 Hoffenheim
2–0 HT 0–0
31 Oct
W
A FSV Mainz 05
3–2 HT 2–1
24 Oct
D
H SC Paderborn 07
2–2 HT 0–2
17 Oct
D
A Borussia Dortmund
2–2 HT 0–0
09 Oct
W
H FC Augsburg
3–2 HT 0–1
19 Sep
D
A 1. FC Köln
1–1 HT 0–1
12 Sep
W
H RB Leipzig
3–1 HT 1–0
05 Sep
L
A SC Freiburg
1–4 HT 0–2
30 Aug
L
H Borussia Dortmund
0–2 HT 0–0
16 May
L
A 1899 Hoffenheim
0–1 HT 0–1
09 May
L
H FC Augsburg
1–3 HT 0–2
02 May
D
A VfB Stuttgart
1–1 HT 1–0
26 Apr
W
H Hamburger SV
3–1 HT 1–1
18 Apr
L
A 1. FC Köln
1–3 HT 0–1
12 Apr
L
H RB Leipzig
1–2 HT 0–1
04 Apr
W
A VfL Wolfsburg
1–0 HT 0–0
21 Mar
L
H FSV Mainz 05
0–2 HT 0–1
15 Mar
W
A Union Berlin
4–1 HT 2–1
08 Mar
W
H 1. FC Heidenheim
2–0 HT 0–0
28 Feb
L
A FC St. Pauli
1–2 HT 0–0
22 Feb
L
H Bayern München
0–3 HT 0–2
14 Feb
L
A SC Freiburg
0–1 HT 0–1
07 Feb
D
H Borussia Mönchengladbach
1–1 HT 0–0
31 Jan
L
H 1899 Hoffenheim
0–2 HT 0–1
27 Jan
L
A Bayer Leverkusen
0–1 HT 0–1
24 Jan
D
H Eintracht Frankfurt
3–3 HT 1–1
16 Jan
L
A Borussia Dortmund
0–3 HT 0–1
13 Jan
D
A FC Augsburg
0–0 HT 0–0
20 Dec
L
H VfB Stuttgart
0–4 HT 0–2
14 Dec
L
A Hamburger SV
2–3 HT 1–0
07 Dec
D
H 1. FC Köln
1–1 HT 1–0
29 Nov
L
A RB Leipzig
0–2 HT 0–0
23 Nov
W
H VfL Wolfsburg
2–1 HT 0–1
07 Nov
D
A FSV Mainz 05
1–1 HT 0–1
01 Nov
W
H Union Berlin
1–0 HT 0–0
24 Oct
D
A 1. FC Heidenheim
2–2 HT 0–0
18 Oct
W
H FC St. Pauli
1–0 HT 1–0
04 Oct
L
A Bayern München
0–4 HT 0–2
26 Sep
L
H SC Freiburg
0–3 HT 0–1
20 Sep
W
A Borussia Mönchengladbach
4–0 HT 2–0
14 Sep
D
H Bayer Leverkusen
3–3 HT 1–2
30 Aug
L
A Eintracht Frankfurt
1–4 HT 0–2
23 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are FC Schalke 04 and Werder Bremen in coming into this match?

FC Schalke 04 have gone 22W 10D 10L in their last 42 games (1.81 PPG), while Werder Bremen have gone 12W 11D 19L in their last 42 (1.12 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — FC Schalke 04 at home or Werder Bremen away?

FC Schalke 04's home record (2.10 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — FC Schalke 04 at home: 2.10 PPG; Werder Bremen away: 0.86 PPG.

Have FC Schalke 04 or Werder Bremen been keeping clean sheets recently?

FC Schalke 04 have kept a clean sheet in 40% of their recent games, Werder Bremen in 17%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

The Rivalry So Far

These sides have met 6 times that we have on record, stretching back to September 2020 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 2 years. The pairing has crossed competitions too — Bundesliga, 2. Bundesliga all feature in the head-to-head log. It has been a while since the last meeting — 29 April 2023, some 2 years back — so squads and form on both sides may look very different now.

Notable Numbers

For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Werder Bremen won 1-4 on 23 Apr 2022, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, FC Schalke 04 have gone 1W 0D 2L from 3 meetings on their own ground against Werder Bremen — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 6 Meetings

FC Schalke 04

1

FC Schalke 04

2

Draws

Werder Bremen

3

Werder Bremen

Recent Meetings

FC Schalke 04
2–1
29 Apr 23
Werder Bremen
Werder Bremen
2–1
05 Nov 22
FC Schalke 04
FC Schalke 04
1–4
23 Apr 22
Werder Bremen
Werder Bremen
1–1
20 Nov 21
FC Schalke 04
Werder Bremen
1–1
30 Jan 21
FC Schalke 04
FC Schalke 04
1–3
26 Sep 20
Werder Bremen

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between FC Schalke 04 and Werder Bremen?

From 6 meetings on record, FC Schalke 04 have won 1, Werder Bremen have won 3, and 2 have been drawn.

When did FC Schalke 04 and Werder Bremen last play each other?

They last met on 29 April 2023, when FC Schalke 04 2-1 Werder Bremen.

Who has won more matches between FC Schalke 04 and Werder Bremen?

Werder Bremen have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 6 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Early Goal Trends

FC Schalke 04 are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 62% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 43% of the time.

Werder Bremen are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 71% of their matches.

Full-Time Markets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — FC Schalke 04 38%, Werder Bremen 57% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 38% (FC Schalke 04) and 57% (Werder Bremen).

On the defensive side: FC Schalke 04 keep a clean sheet in 48% of their matches; Werder Bremen in 33%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = FC Schalke 04 home games / Werder Bremen away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

FC Schalke 04 FC Schalke 04 Blended
Metric All
(42 games)
Venue
(21 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 27/42
(64.3%)
13/21
(61.9%)
2+ Goals Before HT 14/42
(33.3%)
5/21
(23.8%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 10/15
(66.7%)
6/8
(75%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 5/15
(33.3%)
3/8
(37.5%)
Winning at HT 15/42
(35.7%)
9/21
(42.9%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 1/42
(2.4%)
1/21
(4.8%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 1/42
(2.4%)
0/21
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 18/42
(42.9%)
8/21
(38.1%)
Over 2.5 Goals 19/42
(45.2%)
8/21
(38.1%)
Over 3.5 Goals 7/42
(16.7%)
5/21
(23.8%)
Clean Sheet 17/42
(40.5%)
10/21
(47.6%)
Failed to Score 12/42
(28.6%)
5/21
(23.8%)
Werder Bremen Werder Bremen Blended
Metric All
(42 games)
Venue
(21 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 31/42
(73.8%)
15/21
(71.4%)
2+ Goals Before HT 13/42
(31%)
6/21
(28.6%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 10/11
(90.9%)
5/6
(83.3%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 8/11
(72.7%)
4/6
(66.7%)
Winning at HT 8/42
(19%)
5/21
(23.8%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/42
(7.1%)
2/21
(9.5%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 6/42
(14.3%)
2/21
(9.5%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 23/42
(54.8%)
12/21
(57.1%)
Over 2.5 Goals 24/42
(57.1%)
12/21
(57.1%)
Over 3.5 Goals 18/42
(42.9%)
10/21
(47.6%)
Clean Sheet 7/42
(16.7%)
3/21
(14.3%)
Failed to Score 13/42
(31%)
7/21
(33.3%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when FC Schalke 04 play Werder Bremen?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 38% of FC Schalke 04's recent matches and 57% of Werder Bremen's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is FC Schalke 04 vs Werder Bremen usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 38% of FC Schalke 04's recent games and 57% of Werder Bremen's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do FC Schalke 04 and Werder Bremen tend to score early?

FC Schalke 04 have had a goal before half-time in 62% of their recent matches, Werder Bremen in 71% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

⏳

The match report will be available once the game has finished.