1899 Hoffenheim vs SV Elversberg – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates 1899 Hoffenheim at 62%, yet other data sources diverge — this 1899 Hoffenheim vs SV Elversberg fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Fixture Analysis
It is a Bundesliga clash, Regular Season - 15 as 1899 Hoffenheim welcome SV Elversberg to PreZero Arena. Kick-off is set for Saturday 9 January 2027 at 14:30 UTC.
Recent Form
Across all Bundesliga games this season, 1899 Hoffenheim have gone 3W 3D 4L from 10 outings — a 1.20 PPG return. Last five: W D W L L. They are averaging 1.40 goals per game and conceding 2.20 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. However, 2.20 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. 1899 Hoffenheim have played only a handful of Bundesliga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
At home at PreZero Arena, 1899 Hoffenheim have gone 6W 2D 2L this season (10 games, 2.00 PPG). They are averaging 2.00 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture. Their home PPG of 2.00 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.20 — 1899 Hoffenheim are significantly better at PreZero Arena than their overall form suggests.
Looking at all fixtures this season, SV Elversberg stand at 5W 2D 3L from 10 Bundesliga matches — 1.70 PPG. Last five: D W L W W. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.30 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. SV Elversberg have played only a handful of Bundesliga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
On the road, SV Elversberg have gone 3W 4D 3L from 10 away fixtures this term (1.30 PPG). Away from home they average 1.60 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 90% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.
Form points away from home here. SV Elversberg's 1.70 PPG return is 0.50 points per game ahead of 1899 Hoffenheim's 1.20 — the visitors are the form-based selection, and Double Chance is an alternative worth pricing if the outright looks tight.
The BTTS market is worth targeting here. 1899 Hoffenheim register both teams scoring in 60% of relevant matches, SV Elversberg in 90% (using home/away splits) — both sides above the 60% threshold gives BTTS Yes firm statistical grounding.
In-Play Profile
1899 Hoffenheim in-play tendencies (35 games, 17 at home): they score before half-time in 88% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 75% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 75% of those occasions; they lead at the break 46% of the time; BTTS occurs in 65% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 71% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 51%.
SV Elversberg in-play tendencies (35 games, 17 at away): they score before half-time in 88% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 86% of the time; they lead at the break 46% of the time; BTTS occurs in 65% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 53% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 40%.
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — 1899 Hoffenheim 66% and SV Elversberg 57% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. Over 2.5 goals is well-supported by both sides' in-play profiles (1899 Hoffenheim 71% | SV Elversberg 60%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects 1899 Hoffenheim 2.24 xG and SV Elversberg 1.10 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: 1899 Hoffenheim attack 1.004 / defence 0.964 | SV Elversberg attack 0.850 / defence 1.150. League average goals — home 1.939 / away 1.339. Data: 35 1899 Hoffenheim games / 1 SV Elversberg games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.
Result probabilities: 1899 Hoffenheim 62% | Draw 21% | SV Elversberg 17%. Fair-value odds: 1899 Hoffenheim 1.61 | Draw 4.76 | SV Elversberg 5.88. The model has a clear lean to 1899 Hoffenheim (62%) — a 45pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 65% | BTTS probability 60% | Total xG 3.34. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 65% — a total xG of 3.34 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 60% reflects that both xG figures (2.24 / 1.10) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Analysis Verdict
On the Poisson output, 1899 Hoffenheim are the pick at 62% — clear model lean. Note a divergence: in-form SV Elversberg (1.70 PPG) cuts against the Poisson lean — consider the strength-adjusted model over surface-level form results. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 21% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.
Poisson projects 3.34 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 65% probability — reasonable conviction, supported by form averaging 3.1 goals per game.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 60%. Form rates corroborate: 1899 Hoffenheim 60% | SV Elversberg 90% BTTS from recent games.
The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (1 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: 1899 Hoffenheim vs SV Elversberg | Competition: Bundesliga, Regular Season - 15 | Venue: PreZero Arena • Kick-off: Saturday 9 Jan 2027, 14:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: 1899 Hoffenheim 62% | Draw 21% | SV Elversberg 17% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 65% | BTTS 60% | xG 1899 Hoffenheim 2.24 / SV Elversberg 1.10 • Poisson strength factors: 1899 Hoffenheim attack 1.004 / def 0.964 | SV Elversberg attack 0.850 / def 1.150 | league avg home 1.939 / away 1.339 • Poisson stance: 1899 Hoffenheim (62%) — strong lean
🧮 Prediction Model
2.24
1899 Hoffenheim xG
Expected Goals
1.10
SV Elversberg xG
60%
BTTS
85%
Over 1.5
65%
Over 2.5
43%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does 1899 Hoffenheim vs SV Elversberg kick off?
1899 Hoffenheim vs SV Elversberg is scheduled to kick off at 14:30 on Saturday 9 January 2027 at PreZero Arena.
Where is 1899 Hoffenheim vs SV Elversberg being played?
The match is being played at PreZero Arena.
What competition is 1899 Hoffenheim vs SV Elversberg part of?
1899 Hoffenheim vs SV Elversberg is a Regular Season - 15 fixture in the Bundesliga (Germany).
Who is favourite to win 1899 Hoffenheim vs SV Elversberg?
Our statistical model gives 1899 Hoffenheim a 62% chance of winning, SV Elversberg a 17% chance, and a 21% chance of a draw — making 1899 Hoffenheim the favourite.
Will both teams score in 1899 Hoffenheim vs SV Elversberg?
Our model estimates a 60% probability that both 1899 Hoffenheim and SV Elversberg will score (BTTS).
Will 1899 Hoffenheim vs SV Elversberg have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 65%.
What is the head-to-head record between 1899 Hoffenheim and SV Elversberg?
No recorded head-to-head meetings available in the dataset.
What form are 1899 Hoffenheim and SV Elversberg in?
1899 Hoffenheim (all comps): 3W-3D-4L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 2.20 | L5 W-D-W-L-L. SV Elversberg (all comps): 5W-2D-3L in 10 | 1.70 PPG | GF 2.30 / GA 1.50 | L5 D-W-L-W-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
The model rates 1899 Hoffenheim's attack at 1.00x the league average against SV Elversberg's defence at 1.15x — combine the two and it projects 2.24 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, SV Elversberg's attack versus 1899 Hoffenheim's defence, projects 1.10 expected goals for the visitors.
The sample (35/1 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 9.9% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 2-1 (9.8%), 2-0 (8.9%). Together the top three scorelines make up 29% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
1899 Hoffenheim Win
62%
1.60
21%
4.75
17%
6.01
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
2 β 1
9.8%
Home win
Most likely
2 β 0
8.9%
Home win
1 β 1
8.7%
Draw
Expected Goals & Win Odds
2.24
1899 Hoffenheim xG
Total xG
3.34
1.10
SV Elversberg xG
1.60
62%
Home win
4.75
21%
Draw
6.01
17%
Away win
Goals Markets
85%
Over 1.5
1.18
15%
Under 1.5
6.67
65%
Over 2.5
1.54
35%
Under 2.5
2.86
43%
Over 3.5
2.33
57%
Under 3.5
1.75
24%
Over 4.5
4.17
76%
Under 4.5
1.32
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
60%
BTTS Yes
1.66
40%
BTTS No
2.52
Clean Sheet
33%
3.00
11%
9.38
Win to Nil
21%
4.81
2%
56.36
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 3.6 | 3.9 | 2.1 | 0.8 | 0.2 | – |
| 1 | 8.0 | 8.7 | 4.8 | 1.8 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 8.9 | 9.8 | 5.4 | 2.0 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 6.7 | 7.3 | 4.0 | 1.5 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 3.7 | 4.1 | 2.2 | 0.8 | 0.2 | – |
| 5 | 1.7 | 1.8 | 1.0 | 0.4 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for 1899 Hoffenheim vs SV Elversberg?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 9.9%.
How many goals are 1899 Hoffenheim and SV Elversberg expected to score?
The model projects 2.24 expected goals for 1899 Hoffenheim and 1.10 for SV Elversberg, a combined total of 3.34.
How confident is the prediction model for 1899 Hoffenheim vs SV Elversberg?
Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 62%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Across their last 35 outings, 1899 Hoffenheim have picked up 1.74 PPG on a 18W 7D 10L record — W-D-W-L-L across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for 1899 Hoffenheim, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
SV Elversberg's form line: 19W 8D 8L from 35 games, 1.86 PPG, last five D-W-L-W-W. It's still early in the season for SV Elversberg, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Form-wise this is close to level: 1899 Hoffenheim on 1.74 PPG, SV Elversberg on 1.86. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Home Ground vs the Road
On home soil, 1899 Hoffenheim have posted 1.88 PPG from 17 outings (10W 2D 5L).
On the road, SV Elversberg have gone 7W 4D 6L from 17 away games — 1.47 PPG when travelling.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, 1899 Hoffenheim come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
The Goals Picture
1899 Hoffenheim are averaging 1.91 goals scored and 1.57 conceded per game recently; SV Elversberg are on 1.91 scored and 1.17 conceded. Both sides have been scoring freely, which tends to support the goals markets running hot in this fixture.
On BTTS specifically: 1899 Hoffenheim have seen both teams score in 66% of their recent games.
Last 35 Results — Bundesliga
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
1899 Hoffenheim
Early Season
SV Elversberg
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are 1899 Hoffenheim and SV Elversberg in coming into this match?
1899 Hoffenheim have gone 18W 7D 10L in their last 35 games (1.74 PPG), while SV Elversberg have gone 19W 8D 8L in their last 35 (1.86 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — 1899 Hoffenheim at home or SV Elversberg away?
1899 Hoffenheim's home record (1.88 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — 1899 Hoffenheim at home: 1.88 PPG; SV Elversberg away: 1.47 PPG.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
1899 Hoffenheim are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 88% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 59% of the time.
SV Elversberg are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 88% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 47% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 18% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 12% of those situations.
The Numbers That Matter
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — 1899 Hoffenheim 65%, SV Elversberg 65% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 71% for 1899 Hoffenheim and 53% for SV Elversberg. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 47% and 41% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = 1899 Hoffenheim home games / SV Elversberg away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when 1899 Hoffenheim play SV Elversberg?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 65% of 1899 Hoffenheim's games and 65% of SV Elversberg's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is 1899 Hoffenheim vs SV Elversberg usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 71% of 1899 Hoffenheim's matches and 53% of SV Elversberg's.
Do 1899 Hoffenheim and SV Elversberg tend to score early?
1899 Hoffenheim have had a goal before half-time in 88% of their recent matches, SV Elversberg in 88% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.