VfL Wolfsburg vs Eintracht Braunschweig – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Eintracht Braunschweig at 57%, yet other data sources diverge — this VfL Wolfsburg vs Eintracht Braunschweig fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Fixture Analysis
It is a 2. Bundesliga clash, Regular Season - 30 as VfL Wolfsburg welcome Eintracht Braunschweig to Volkswagen Arena. Kick-off is set for Saturday 17 April 2027 at 11:30 UTC.
Form Guide
VfL Wolfsburg — All Games: 4W 4D 2L from 10 2. Bundesliga outings this season, averaging 1.60 points per game. Last five: D L D W W. They are averaging 1.30 goals per game and conceding 0.80 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. Defensively, conceding just 0.80 per game is an exceptional defensive record — one of the tightest in the division. 4 clean sheets in 10 games (40%) reflects a solid defensive base. VfL Wolfsburg have played only a handful of 2. Bundesliga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
At home at Volkswagen Arena, VfL Wolfsburg have gone 0W 4D 6L this season (10 games, 0.40 PPG). At home they are averaging 0.60 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game. Somewhat surprisingly, their home PPG of 0.40 lags behind their overall 1.60 — the home advantage has not translated into superior results at Volkswagen Arena this season.
Looking at all fixtures this season, Eintracht Braunschweig stand at 3W 2D 5L from 10 2. Bundesliga matches — 1.10 PPG. Last five: W L W L L. They are scoring at 1.60 per game and conceding 1.70. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Eintracht Braunschweig have played only a handful of 2. Bundesliga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Eintracht Braunschweig away from home this season: 2W 2D 6L from 10 away games — 0.80 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 1.30 goals scored and 1.60 conceded per game.
On current form, VfL Wolfsburg have the edge — a 0.50 PPG advantage (1.60 vs 1.10) represents a meaningful gap. That momentum makes them the form-based pick, though if the outright price looks short, Draw No Bet is worth comparing.
Trading Patterns
VfL Wolfsburg in-play and half-time data (37 games, 18 at home): they score before half-time in 72% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 70% of the time; BTTS occurs in 61% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 61% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 40%.
Eintracht Braunschweig in-play and half-time data (37 games, 18 at away): they score before half-time in 78% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 88% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 56% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (away games).
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — VfL Wolfsburg 68% and Eintracht Braunschweig 60% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (VfL Wolfsburg 62% | Eintracht Braunschweig 51%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects VfL Wolfsburg 1.10 xG and Eintracht Braunschweig 1.93 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: VfL Wolfsburg attack 0.705 / defence 0.959 | Eintracht Braunschweig attack 1.314 / defence 0.947. League average goals — home 1.656 / away 1.533. VfL Wolfsburg's attack strength of 0.705 is below the league average — the 1.10 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Eintracht Braunschweig have an above-average attack strength of 1.314 — the away xG of 1.93 is driven by genuine attacking quality on the road. Data: 3 VfL Wolfsburg games / 37 Eintracht Braunschweig games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.
Result probabilities: VfL Wolfsburg 21% | Draw 22% | Eintracht Braunschweig 57%. Fair-value odds: VfL Wolfsburg 4.76 | Draw 4.55 | Eintracht Braunschweig 1.75. The model has a clear lean to Eintracht Braunschweig (57%) — a 36pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 58% | BTTS probability 57% | Total xG 3.04. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 58% — the 3.04 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS probability of 57% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Our Verdict
Poisson rates Eintracht Braunschweig as the most likely outcome at 57% — clear model lean. Note a divergence: in-form VfL Wolfsburg (1.60 PPG) cuts against the Poisson lean — consider the strength-adjusted model over surface-level form results. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 22% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.
On the goals line, Poisson's 3.04 combined xG gives a 58% probability to Over 2.5 — Poisson-only — limited corroboration.
Poisson assigns a 57% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates are neutral: VfL Wolfsburg 50% | Eintracht Braunschweig 50%.
The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (3 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: VfL Wolfsburg vs Eintracht Braunschweig | Competition: 2. Bundesliga, Regular Season - 30 | Venue: Volkswagen Arena • Kick-off: Saturday 17 Apr 2027, 11:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: VfL Wolfsburg 21% | Draw 22% | Eintracht Braunschweig 57% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 58% | BTTS 57% | xG VfL Wolfsburg 1.10 / Eintracht Braunschweig 1.93 • Poisson strength factors: VfL Wolfsburg attack 0.705 / def 0.959 | Eintracht Braunschweig attack 1.314 / def 0.947 | league avg home 1.656 / away 1.533 • Poisson stance: Eintracht Braunschweig (57%) — strong lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.10
VfL Wolfsburg xG
Expected Goals
1.93
Eintracht Braunschweig xG
57%
BTTS
81%
Over 1.5
58%
Over 2.5
36%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does VfL Wolfsburg vs Eintracht Braunschweig kick off?
VfL Wolfsburg vs Eintracht Braunschweig is scheduled to kick off at 11:30 on Saturday 17 April 2027 at Volkswagen Arena.
Where is VfL Wolfsburg vs Eintracht Braunschweig being played?
The match is being played at Volkswagen Arena.
What competition is VfL Wolfsburg vs Eintracht Braunschweig part of?
VfL Wolfsburg vs Eintracht Braunschweig is a Regular Season - 30 fixture in the 2. Bundesliga (Germany).
Who is favourite to win VfL Wolfsburg vs Eintracht Braunschweig?
Our statistical model gives VfL Wolfsburg a 21% chance of winning, Eintracht Braunschweig a 57% chance, and a 22% chance of a draw — making Eintracht Braunschweig the favourite.
Will both teams score in VfL Wolfsburg vs Eintracht Braunschweig?
Our model estimates a 57% probability that both VfL Wolfsburg and Eintracht Braunschweig will score (BTTS).
Will VfL Wolfsburg vs Eintracht Braunschweig have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 58%.
What is the head-to-head record between VfL Wolfsburg and Eintracht Braunschweig?
No recorded head-to-head meetings available in the dataset.
What form are VfL Wolfsburg and Eintracht Braunschweig in?
VfL Wolfsburg (all comps): 4W-4D-2L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 0.80 | L5 D-L-D-W-W. Eintracht Braunschweig (all comps): 3W-2D-5L in 10 | 1.10 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 1.70 | L5 W-L-W-L-L.
🧮 Model Insight
How the Model Works This Match
Working from VfL Wolfsburg's attack rating (0.70) and Eintracht Braunschweig's defence rating (0.95), the model arrives at 1.10 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, Eintracht Braunschweig's attack versus VfL Wolfsburg's defence, projects 1.93 expected goals for the visitors.
The sample (3/37 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 11.6%. Close behind: 1-2 (9.9%), 0-2 (9.0%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 30% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Eintracht Braunschweig Win
21%
4.67
22%
4.55
57%
1.77
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
10.2%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 2
9.9%
Away win
0 β 1
9.3%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.10
VfL Wolfsburg xG
Total xG
3.04
1.93
Eintracht Braunschweig xG
4.67
21%
Home win
4.55
22%
Draw
1.77
57%
Away win
Goals Markets
81%
Over 1.5
1.23
19%
Under 1.5
5.26
58%
Over 2.5
1.72
42%
Under 2.5
2.38
36%
Over 3.5
2.78
64%
Under 3.5
1.56
19%
Over 4.5
5.26
81%
Under 4.5
1.23
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
57%
BTTS Yes
1.75
43%
BTTS No
2.34
Clean Sheet
15%
6.90
33%
3.02
Win to Nil
3%
32.23
19%
5.33
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 4.8 | 9.3 | 9.0 | 5.8 | 2.8 | 1.1 |
| 1 | 5.3 | 10.2 | 9.9 | 6.4 | 3.1 | 1.2 |
| 2 | 2.9 | 5.7 | 5.5 | 3.5 | 1.7 | 0.7 |
| 3 | 1.1 | 2.1 | 2.0 | 1.3 | 0.6 | 0.2 |
| 4 | 0.3 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.1 |
| 5 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for VfL Wolfsburg vs Eintracht Braunschweig?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 11.6%.
How many goals are VfL Wolfsburg and Eintracht Braunschweig expected to score?
The model projects 1.10 expected goals for VfL Wolfsburg and 1.93 for Eintracht Braunschweig, a combined total of 3.04.
How confident is the prediction model for VfL Wolfsburg vs Eintracht Braunschweig?
Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 57%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.
📈 Form Insight
Form at a Glance
Across their last 37 outings, VfL Wolfsburg have picked up 0.89 PPG on a 8W 9D 20L record — D-L-D-W-W across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for VfL Wolfsburg, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Eintracht Braunschweig's form line: 11W 7D 19L from 37 games, 1.08 PPG, last five W-L-W-L-L. It's still early in the season for Eintracht Braunschweig, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Form-wise this is close to level: VfL Wolfsburg on 0.89 PPG, Eintracht Braunschweig on 1.08. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Venue Form
On home soil, VfL Wolfsburg have posted 0.61 PPG from 18 outings (2W 5D 11L).
On the road, Eintracht Braunschweig have gone 5W 2D 11L from 18 away games — 0.94 PPG when travelling.
Goals in Recent Form
VfL Wolfsburg are averaging 1.30 goals scored and 1.92 conceded per game recently; Eintracht Braunschweig are on 1.22 scored and 1.65 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: VfL Wolfsburg have seen both teams score in 68% of their recent games.
Last 37 Results — 2. Bundesliga
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
VfL Wolfsburg
Early Season
Eintracht Braunschweig
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are VfL Wolfsburg and Eintracht Braunschweig in coming into this match?
VfL Wolfsburg have gone 8W 9D 20L in their last 37 games (0.89 PPG), while Eintracht Braunschweig have gone 11W 7D 19L in their last 37 (1.08 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — VfL Wolfsburg at home or Eintracht Braunschweig away?
Eintracht Braunschweig's away record (0.94 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — VfL Wolfsburg at home: 0.61 PPG; Eintracht Braunschweig away: 0.94 PPG.
📈 Trading Insight
First-Half Patterns
VfL Wolfsburg are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 72% of their matches.
Eintracht Braunschweig are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 78% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 28% of the time.
Full-Time Trends
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — VfL Wolfsburg 61%, Eintracht Braunschweig 56% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 61% (VfL Wolfsburg) and 50% (Eintracht Braunschweig). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 33% and 33% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: VfL Wolfsburg have failed to score in 39% of games; Eintracht Braunschweig in 33%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = VfL Wolfsburg home games / Eintracht Braunschweig away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when VfL Wolfsburg play Eintracht Braunschweig?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 61% of VfL Wolfsburg's games and 56% of Eintracht Braunschweig's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is VfL Wolfsburg vs Eintracht Braunschweig usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 61% of VfL Wolfsburg's matches and 50% of Eintracht Braunschweig's.
Do VfL Wolfsburg and Eintracht Braunschweig tend to score early?
VfL Wolfsburg have had a goal before half-time in 72% of their recent matches, Eintracht Braunschweig in 78% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.