Sign in Register

VfL Osnabrück vs SpVgg Greuther Fürth – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

2. Bundesliga · Regular Season - 9

Kick-off

Sat 24 Oct 2026

11:30

Venue

TBC

Competition

2. Bundesliga

Germany

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates SpVgg Greuther Fürth at 57%, yet other data sources diverge — this VfL Osnabrück vs SpVgg Greuther Fürth fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis

SpVgg Greuther Fürth make the trip to to face VfL Osnabrück in 2. Bundesliga, Regular Season - 9. The match kicks off on Saturday 24 October 2026 at 11:30 UTC.

Form

VfL Osnabrück (all games): 2W 0D 2L across 4 2. Bundesliga fixtures this term — 1.50 PPG. Last five: L L W W. Offensively they are averaging 1.75 goals per game, with 2.00 conceded. However, 2.00 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. 1 clean sheet from 4 outings provides some defensive foundation. VfL Osnabrück have played only a handful of 2. Bundesliga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

SpVgg Greuther Fürth have collected 1.10 PPG across 10 2. Bundesliga outings this season: 3W 2D 5L. Last five: W D L W L. They are scoring at 1.50 per game and conceding 1.50. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. SpVgg Greuther Fürth have played only a handful of 2. Bundesliga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

SpVgg Greuther Fürth's form when playing away from home: 3W 2D 5L across 10 road games this term (1.10 PPG). Away from home they average 1.20 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.

Both sides are running at similar form levels — 1.50 PPG for VfL Osnabrück against 1.10 for SpVgg Greuther Fürth. There is no clear form edge to exploit here; other signals need to take the lead.

H2H History

The head-to-head record is closely matched — VfL Osnabrück lead 1W to 1W over the last 2 encounters, with 0 draws, though neither side has established a commanding advantage.

Attacking output has been a hallmark of this fixture. At 3.0 goals per game across 2 meetings, the Over 2.5 has a statistically grounded case from the head-to-head record alone. The most recent clash, on 7 Apr 2024, ended 2–0 with VfL Osnabrück winning.

With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.0 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.

Trading Data

VfL Osnabrück goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (4 games): they score before half-time in 100% of fixtures; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches; Over 2.5 goals lands in 75% of games; Over 3.5 in 50%.

SpVgg Greuther Fürth goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (4 games): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures; BTTS occurs in 75% of their matches; Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games; Over 3.5 in 50%.

From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — VfL Osnabrück 50% and SpVgg Greuther Fürth 75% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (VfL Osnabrück 75% | SpVgg Greuther Fürth 50%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects VfL Osnabrück 1.29 xG and SpVgg Greuther Fürth 2.15 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: VfL Osnabrück attack 0.691 / defence 1.249 | SpVgg Greuther Fürth attack 1.049 / defence 1.072. League average goals — home 1.742 / away 1.645. VfL Osnabrück's attack strength of 0.691 is below the league average — the 1.29 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Data: 3 VfL Osnabrück games / 37 SpVgg Greuther Fürth games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: VfL Osnabrück 22% | Draw 20% | SpVgg Greuther Fürth 57%. Fair-value odds: VfL Osnabrück 4.55 | Draw 5.00 | SpVgg Greuther Fürth 1.75. The model has a clear lean to SpVgg Greuther Fürth (57%) — a 35pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 67% | BTTS probability 64% | Total xG 3.44. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 67% — a total xG of 3.44 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 64% reflects that both xG figures (1.29 / 2.15) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Final Verdict

Poisson rates SpVgg Greuther Fürth as the most likely outcome at 57% — clear model lean. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 20% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.

The Poisson model projects 3.44 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 67% — reasonable confidence, supported by form averaging 3.2 goals per game.

Poisson assigns a 64% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: VfL Osnabrück 50% | SpVgg Greuther Fürth 70% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (1W–0D–1W), with no clear historical advantage.
Goals H2H (3.00 goals/game) and Poisson xG (3.44) both back Over 2.5 goals (67% Poisson probability).
Form VfL Osnabrück Poisson xG (1.29) is below their recent form scoring rate (1.75) — opposition defensive quality is suppressing the model's expectation.
Form SpVgg Greuther Fürth Poisson xG (2.15) exceeds their form scoring rate (1.20) — matchup dynamics are elevating the model's expectation.
Prediction Poisson model strongly favours SpVgg Greuther Fürth at 57% away win probability.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 67% — the model favours goals in this fixture.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 64% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: VfL Osnabrück vs SpVgg Greuther Fürth | Competition: 2. Bundesliga, Regular Season - 9 | Venue: • Kick-off: Saturday 24 Oct 2026, 11:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: VfL Osnabrück 22% | Draw 20% | SpVgg Greuther Fürth 57% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 67% | BTTS 64% | xG VfL Osnabrück 1.29 / SpVgg Greuther Fürth 2.15 • Poisson strength factors: VfL Osnabrück attack 0.691 / def 1.249 | SpVgg Greuther Fürth attack 1.049 / def 1.072 | league avg home 1.742 / away 1.645 • Poisson stance: SpVgg Greuther Fürth (57%) — strong lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.29

VfL Osnabrück xG

Expected Goals

2.15

SpVgg Greuther Fürth xG

22%
20%
57%
VfL Osnabrück Draw SpVgg Greuther Fürth

64%

BTTS

86%

Over 1.5

67%

Over 2.5

45%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does VfL Osnabrück vs SpVgg Greuther Fürth kick off?

VfL Osnabrück vs SpVgg Greuther Fürth is scheduled to kick off at 11:30 on Saturday 24 October 2026.

What competition is VfL Osnabrück vs SpVgg Greuther Fürth part of?

VfL Osnabrück vs SpVgg Greuther Fürth is a Regular Season - 9 fixture in the 2. Bundesliga (Germany).

Who is favourite to win VfL Osnabrück vs SpVgg Greuther Fürth?

Our statistical model gives VfL Osnabrück a 22% chance of winning, SpVgg Greuther Fürth a 57% chance, and a 20% chance of a draw — making SpVgg Greuther Fürth the favourite.

Will both teams score in VfL Osnabrück vs SpVgg Greuther Fürth?

Our model estimates a 64% probability that both VfL Osnabrück and SpVgg Greuther Fürth will score (BTTS).

Will VfL Osnabrück vs SpVgg Greuther Fürth have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 67%.

What is the head-to-head record between VfL Osnabrück and SpVgg Greuther Fürth?

Record (2 meetings): VfL Osnabrück 1W | Draws 0 | SpVgg Greuther Fürth 1W.

What form are VfL Osnabrück and SpVgg Greuther Fürth in?

VfL Osnabrück (all comps): 2W-0D-2L in 4 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.75 / GA 2.00 | L5 L-L-W-W. SpVgg Greuther Fürth (all comps): 3W-2D-5L in 10 | 1.10 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 1.50 | L5 W-D-L-W-L.

🧮 Model Insight

Behind the Numbers

Working from VfL Osnabrück's attack rating (0.69) and SpVgg Greuther Fürth's defence rating (1.07), the model arrives at 1.29 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — SpVgg Greuther Fürth's attack (1.05x) against VfL Osnabrück's defence (1.25x) — and the away total comes out at 2.15.

These ratings are built from 3/37 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 10.0%. Close behind: 1-2 (9.6%), 0-2 (7.4%). Together the top three scorelines make up 27% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

SpVgg Greuther Fürth Win

22%

VfL Osnabrück

4.48

20%

Draw

4.88

57%

SpVgg Greuther Fürth

1.75

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 2

9.6%

Away win

Most likely

1 – 1

8.9%

Draw

0 – 2

7.4%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.29

VfL Osnabrück xG

Total xG

3.44

2.15

SpVgg Greuther Fürth xG

22%
20%
57%
VfL OsnabrückDrawSpVgg Greuther Fürth

4.48

22%

Home win

4.88

20%

Draw

1.75

57%

Away win

Goals Markets

86%

Over 1.5

1.16

14%

Under 1.5

7.14

67%

Over 2.5

1.49

33%

Under 2.5

3.03

45%

Over 3.5

2.22

55%

Under 3.5

1.82

26%

Over 4.5

3.85

74%

Under 4.5

1.35

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

64%

BTTS Yes

1.56

36%

BTTS No

2.78

Clean Sheet

12%

VfL Osnabrück

8.63

28%

SpVgg Greuther Fürth

3.63

Win to Nil

3%

VfL Osnabrück

38.62

16%

SpVgg Greuther Fürth

6.35

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 3.2 6.9 7.4 5.3 2.9 1.2
1 4.1 8.9 9.6 6.9 3.7 1.6
2 2.7 5.7 6.2 4.4 2.4 1.0
3 1.1 2.5 2.6 1.9 1.0 0.4
4 0.4 0.8 0.9 0.6 0.3 0.1
5 0.1 0.2 0.2 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.289
λ Away (xG) 2.155
Total xG 3.444
League avg home goals 1.742
League avg away goals 1.645
VfL Osnabrück attack strength 0.691
VfL Osnabrück defence strength 1.249
SpVgg Greuther Fürth attack strength 1.049
SpVgg Greuther Fürth defence strength 1.072
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 3 / 37

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for VfL Osnabrück vs SpVgg Greuther Fürth?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 10.0%.

How many goals are VfL Osnabrück and SpVgg Greuther Fürth expected to score?

The model projects 1.29 expected goals for VfL Osnabrück and 2.15 for SpVgg Greuther Fürth, a combined total of 3.44.

How confident is the prediction model for VfL Osnabrück vs SpVgg Greuther Fürth?

Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 57%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.

📈 Form Insight

The Form Picture

VfL Osnabrück come into this having played 4 games, going 2W 0D 2L for 1.50 points per game. Their last five reads L-L-W-W. It's still early in the season for VfL Osnabrück, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

On the other side, SpVgg Greuther Fürth sit at 1.00 PPG from 4 outings (1W 1D 2L), a run that reads D-L-W-L across their last five. It's still early in the season for SpVgg Greuther Fürth, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

VfL Osnabrück carry the stronger recent form of the two, 0.50 PPG clear of SpVgg Greuther Fürth — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.

Scoring & Defensive Trends

VfL Osnabrück are averaging 1.75 goals scored and 2.00 conceded per game recently; SpVgg Greuther Fürth are on 1.75 scored and 2.25 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: SpVgg Greuther Fürth in 75%.

Last 4 Results — 2. Bundesliga

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

VfL Osnabrück

VfL Osnabrück

Early Season
L L W W
SpVgg Greuther Fürth

SpVgg Greuther Fürth

Early Season
D L W L
4 Played 4
2/0/2 W / D / L 1/1/2
1.50 Points Per Game 1.00
1.75 Avg Goals Scored 1.75
2.00 Avg Goals Conceded 2.25
3.75 Avg Goals / Game 4.00
1 Clean Sheets 0
2 BTTS 3
3 Over 2.5 Games 2
VfL Osnabrück

VfL Osnabrück

W
H Eintracht Braunschweig
3–1
06 Sep
W
A VfL Bochum
1–0 HT 1–0
28 Aug
L
H 1. FC Magdeburg
0–3 HT 0–2
15 Aug
L
A 1. FC Heidenheim
3–4 HT 2–3
08 Aug
SpVgg Greuther Fürth

SpVgg Greuther Fürth

L
H 1. FC Heidenheim
0–1
06 Sep
W
A Energie Cottbus
4–3 HT 1–1
29 Aug
L
H 1. FC Nürnberg
2–4 HT 2–2
15 Aug
D
A FC St. Pauli
1–1 HT 0–0
09 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are VfL Osnabrück and SpVgg Greuther Fürth in coming into this match?

VfL Osnabrück have gone 2W 0D 2L in their last 4 games (1.50 PPG), while SpVgg Greuther Fürth have gone 1W 1D 2L in their last 4 (1.00 PPG).

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

History of the Fixture

On record, these two have faced off 2 times since October 2023 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in 2. Bundesliga. It has been a while since the last meeting — 7 April 2024, some 1 year back — so squads and form on both sides may look very different now.

Last 2 Meetings

VfL Osnabrück

1

VfL Osnabrück

0

Draws

SpVgg Greuther Fürth

1

SpVgg Greuther Fürth

Recent Meetings

VfL Osnabrück
2–0
07 Apr 24
SpVgg Greuther Fürth
SpVgg Greuther Fürth
4–0
27 Oct 23
VfL Osnabrück

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between VfL Osnabrück and SpVgg Greuther Fürth?

From 2 meetings on record, VfL Osnabrück have won 1, SpVgg Greuther Fürth have won 1, and 0 have been drawn.

When did VfL Osnabrück and SpVgg Greuther Fürth last play each other?

They last met on 7 April 2024, when VfL Osnabrück 2-0 SpVgg Greuther Fürth.

📈 Trading Insight

How These Sides Start

VfL Osnabrück are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 100% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 33% of the time.

SpVgg Greuther Fürth are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 67% of their matches.

Goals & Clean Sheets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — VfL Osnabrück 50%, SpVgg Greuther Fürth 75% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 75% for VfL Osnabrück and 50% for SpVgg Greuther Fürth. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 50% and 50% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = VfL Osnabrück home games / SpVgg Greuther Fürth away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

VfL Osnabrück VfL Osnabrück Early Season
Metric All
(4 games)
Venue
(2 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 3/3
(100%)
1/1
(100%)
2+ Goals Before HT 2/3
(66.7%)
1/1
(100%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half β€” β€”
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half β€” β€”
Winning at HT 1/3
(33.3%)
0/1
(0%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 0/3
(0%)
0/1
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 0/3
(0%)
0/1
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 2/4
(50%)
1/2
(50%)
Over 2.5 Goals 3/4
(75%)
2/2
(100%)
Over 3.5 Goals 2/4
(50%)
1/2
(50%)
Clean Sheet 1/4
(25%)
0/2
(0%)
Failed to Score 1/4
(25%)
1/2
(50%)
SpVgg Greuther Fürth SpVgg Greuther Fürth Early Season
Metric All
(4 games)
Venue
(2 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 2/3
(66.7%)
1/2
(50%)
2+ Goals Before HT 2/3
(66.7%)
1/2
(50%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 1/1
(100%)
1/1
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 1/1
(100%)
1/1
(100%)
Winning at HT 0/3
(0%)
0/2
(0%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 0/3
(0%)
0/2
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 0/3
(0%)
0/2
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 3/4
(75%)
2/2
(100%)
Over 2.5 Goals 2/4
(50%)
1/2
(50%)
Over 3.5 Goals 2/4
(50%)
1/2
(50%)
Clean Sheet 0/4
(0%)
0/2
(0%)
Failed to Score 1/4
(25%)
0/2
(0%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when VfL Osnabrück play SpVgg Greuther Fürth?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 50% of VfL Osnabrück's games and 75% of SpVgg Greuther Fürth's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is VfL Osnabrück vs SpVgg Greuther Fürth usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 75% of VfL Osnabrück's matches and 50% of SpVgg Greuther Fürth's.

Do VfL Osnabrück and SpVgg Greuther Fürth tend to score early?

VfL Osnabrück have had a goal before half-time in 100% of their recent matches, SpVgg Greuther Fürth in 67% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.