VfL Bochum vs 1. FC Magdeburg – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates 1. FC Magdeburg at 48%, yet other data sources diverge — this VfL Bochum vs 1. FC Magdeburg fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis & Preview
A 2. Bundesliga encounter, Regular Season - 16 sees 1. FC Magdeburg travel to Vonovia Ruhrstadion to take on VfL Bochum. The game is scheduled for Saturday 19 December 2026, 12:30 UTC.
Form Guide
VfL Bochum — All Games: 5W 2D 3L from 10 2. Bundesliga outings this season, averaging 1.70 points per game. Last five: W L W L W. They are averaging 1.30 goals per game and conceding 1.00 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. VfL Bochum have played only a handful of 2. Bundesliga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
At home at Vonovia Ruhrstadion, VfL Bochum have gone 4W 3D 3L this season (10 games, 1.50 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.50 goals scored and 1.10 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.
Looking at all fixtures this season, 1. FC Magdeburg stand at 5W 0D 5L from 10 2. Bundesliga matches — 1.50 PPG. Last five: L L W W L. They are scoring at 1.60 per game and conceding 1.50. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity. 1. FC Magdeburg have played only a handful of 2. Bundesliga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
1. FC Magdeburg's away record: 5W 0D 5L from 10 road trips in 2. Bundesliga this season (1.50 PPG). They are averaging 2.40 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.
The form figures are too closely matched to derive a directional pick: VfL Bochum 1.70 PPG, 1. FC Magdeburg 1.50 PPG. Look to other data sets to build the analysis.
The BTTS market is worth targeting here. VfL Bochum register both teams scoring in 60% of relevant matches, 1. FC Magdeburg in 60% (using home/away splits) — both sides above the 60% threshold gives BTTS Yes firm statistical grounding.
H2H Record
The H2H landscape is flat: 2 previous encounters have yielded 1 wins for VfL Bochum, 1 for 1. FC Magdeburg and 0 draws. A neutral reading in isolation.
The 2 previous encounters between these sides have been high-scoring affairs — 3.5 goals per contest on average. Historical precedent backs the Over 2.5 goals market. The most recent clash, on 4 Apr 2026, ended 1–4 with 1. FC Magdeburg winning.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.5 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
In-Play Profile
VfL Bochum in-play tendencies (38 games, 19 at home): they score before half-time in 79% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 78% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 56% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 58% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 47% of games (home games).
1. FC Magdeburg in-play tendencies (38 games, 19 at away): they score before half-time in 72% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 92% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 53% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 63% of games (away games); they fail to score in 32% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — VfL Bochum 63% versus 1. FC Magdeburg 47%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (VfL Bochum 47% | 1. FC Magdeburg 55%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects VfL Bochum 1.10 xG and 1. FC Magdeburg 1.59 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: VfL Bochum attack 0.716 / defence 0.831 | 1. FC Magdeburg attack 1.160 / defence 0.885. League average goals — home 1.742 / away 1.645. VfL Bochum's attack strength of 0.716 is below the league average — the 1.10 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Data: 38 VfL Bochum games / 37 1. FC Magdeburg games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: VfL Bochum 26% | Draw 25% | 1. FC Magdeburg 48%. Fair-value odds: VfL Bochum 3.85 | Draw 4.00 | 1. FC Magdeburg 2.08. 1. FC Magdeburg hold a narrow Poisson edge at 48% — the draw (25%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 50% | BTTS probability 53% | Total xG 2.69. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 50%/50% — the total xG of 2.69 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 53% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Analysis Verdict
On the Poisson output, 1. FC Magdeburg are the pick at 48% — moderate model lean. With a 25% draw probability, Draw No Bet on 1. FC Magdeburg offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win.
On the goals line, Poisson's 2.69 combined xG gives a 50% probability to Over 2.5 — reasonable, supported by form averaging 3.5 goals per game.
Poisson assigns a 53% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: VfL Bochum 60% | 1. FC Magdeburg 60% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: VfL Bochum vs 1. FC Magdeburg | Competition: 2. Bundesliga, Regular Season - 16 | Venue: Vonovia Ruhrstadion • Kick-off: Saturday 19 Dec 2026, 12:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: VfL Bochum 26% | Draw 25% | 1. FC Magdeburg 48% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 50% | BTTS 53% | xG VfL Bochum 1.10 / 1. FC Magdeburg 1.59 • Poisson strength factors: VfL Bochum attack 0.716 / def 0.831 | 1. FC Magdeburg attack 1.160 / def 0.885 | league avg home 1.742 / away 1.645 • Poisson stance: 1. FC Magdeburg (48%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.10
VfL Bochum xG
Expected Goals
1.59
1. FC Magdeburg xG
53%
BTTS
75%
Over 1.5
50%
Over 2.5
28%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does VfL Bochum vs 1. FC Magdeburg kick off?
VfL Bochum vs 1. FC Magdeburg is scheduled to kick off at 12:30 on Saturday 19 December 2026 at Vonovia Ruhrstadion.
Where is VfL Bochum vs 1. FC Magdeburg being played?
The match is being played at Vonovia Ruhrstadion.
What competition is VfL Bochum vs 1. FC Magdeburg part of?
VfL Bochum vs 1. FC Magdeburg is a Regular Season - 16 fixture in the 2. Bundesliga (Germany).
Who is favourite to win VfL Bochum vs 1. FC Magdeburg?
Our statistical model gives VfL Bochum a 26% chance of winning, 1. FC Magdeburg a 48% chance, and a 25% chance of a draw — making 1. FC Magdeburg the favourite.
Will both teams score in VfL Bochum vs 1. FC Magdeburg?
Our model estimates a 53% probability that both VfL Bochum and 1. FC Magdeburg will score (BTTS).
Will VfL Bochum vs 1. FC Magdeburg have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 50%.
What is the head-to-head record between VfL Bochum and 1. FC Magdeburg?
Record (2 meetings): VfL Bochum 1W | Draws 0 | 1. FC Magdeburg 1W.
What form are VfL Bochum and 1. FC Magdeburg in?
VfL Bochum (all comps): 5W-2D-3L in 10 | 1.70 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 1.00 | L5 W-L-W-L-W. 1. FC Magdeburg (all comps): 5W-0D-5L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 1.50 | L5 L-L-W-W-L.
🧮 Model Insight
How the Model Works This Match
VfL Bochum's attacking strength (0.72x league average) is weighed against 1. FC Magdeburg's defensive record (0.89x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.10. The same calculation in reverse, 1. FC Magdeburg's attack versus VfL Bochum's defence, projects 1.59 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 38/37 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 13.4%. Close behind: 1-2 (9.4%), 0-1 (9.2%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 32% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
1. FC Magdeburg Win
26%
3.77
25%
4.00
48%
2.06
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
11.9%
Draw
Most likely
0 β 1
10.8%
Away win
1 β 2
9.4%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.10
VfL Bochum xG
Total xG
2.69
1.59
1. FC Magdeburg xG
3.77
26%
Home win
4.00
25%
Draw
2.06
48%
Away win
Goals Markets
75%
Over 1.5
1.33
25%
Under 1.5
4.00
50%
Over 2.5
2.00
50%
Under 2.5
2.00
28%
Over 3.5
3.57
72%
Under 3.5
1.39
14%
Over 4.5
7.14
86%
Under 4.5
1.16
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
53%
BTTS Yes
1.88
47%
BTTS No
2.14
Clean Sheet
20%
4.88
33%
3.02
Win to Nil
5%
18.43
16%
6.23
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 6.8 | 10.8 | 8.5 | 4.5 | 1.8 | 0.6 |
| 1 | 7.5 | 11.9 | 9.4 | 5.0 | 2.0 | 0.6 |
| 2 | 4.1 | 6.6 | 5.2 | 2.8 | 1.1 | 0.3 |
| 3 | 1.5 | 2.4 | 1.9 | 1.0 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 0.4 | 0.7 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for VfL Bochum vs 1. FC Magdeburg?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.4%.
How many goals are VfL Bochum and 1. FC Magdeburg expected to score?
The model projects 1.10 expected goals for VfL Bochum and 1.59 for 1. FC Magdeburg, a combined total of 2.69.
How confident is the prediction model for VfL Bochum vs 1. FC Magdeburg?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 48%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Form at a Glance
VfL Bochum's recent record stands at 13W 11D 14L from 38 games, a 1.32 PPG return, with W-L-W-L-W in the last five. It's still early in the season for VfL Bochum, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
1. FC Magdeburg, meanwhile, have gone 14W 3D 21L across 38 games — 1.18 PPG, with L-L-W-W-L in their last five. It's still early in the season for 1. FC Magdeburg, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Form-wise this is close to level: VfL Bochum on 1.32 PPG, 1. FC Magdeburg on 1.18. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Venue Form
At home specifically, VfL Bochum have managed 8W 5D 6L from 19 games — 1.53 PPG in front of their own supporters.
1. FC Magdeburg's away record stands at 8W 1D 10L across 19 trips, a 1.32 PPG haul.
Goals in Recent Form
VfL Bochum are averaging 1.37 goals scored and 1.32 conceded per game recently; 1. FC Magdeburg are on 1.55 scored and 1.74 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: VfL Bochum have seen both teams score in 63% of their recent games.
Last 38 Results — 2. Bundesliga
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
VfL Bochum
Early Season
1. FC Magdeburg
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are VfL Bochum and 1. FC Magdeburg in coming into this match?
VfL Bochum have gone 13W 11D 14L in their last 38 games (1.32 PPG), while 1. FC Magdeburg have gone 14W 3D 21L in their last 38 (1.18 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — VfL Bochum at home or 1. FC Magdeburg away?
VfL Bochum's home record (1.53 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — VfL Bochum at home: 1.53 PPG; 1. FC Magdeburg away: 1.32 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
Fixture History
2 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to November 2025. Every recorded meeting has come in 2. Bundesliga. They last met on 4 April 2026, roughly 5 months ago.
Last 2 Meetings
1
VfL Bochum
0
Draws
1
1. FC Magdeburg
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between VfL Bochum and 1. FC Magdeburg?
From 2 meetings on record, VfL Bochum have won 1, 1. FC Magdeburg have won 1, and 0 have been drawn.
When did VfL Bochum and 1. FC Magdeburg last play each other?
They last met on 4 April 2026, when 1. FC Magdeburg 4-1 VfL Bochum.
📈 Trading Insight
First-Half Patterns
VfL Bochum are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 79% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 32% of the time.
1. FC Magdeburg are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 72% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 39% of the time.
Full-Time Trends
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — VfL Bochum 58%, 1. FC Magdeburg 53% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 47% (VfL Bochum) and 63% (1. FC Magdeburg). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 32% and 37% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: 1. FC Magdeburg in 32%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = VfL Bochum home games / 1. FC Magdeburg away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when VfL Bochum play 1. FC Magdeburg?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 58% of VfL Bochum's games and 53% of 1. FC Magdeburg's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is VfL Bochum vs 1. FC Magdeburg usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 47% of VfL Bochum's matches and 63% of 1. FC Magdeburg's.
Do VfL Bochum and 1. FC Magdeburg tend to score early?
VfL Bochum have had a goal before half-time in 79% of their recent matches, 1. FC Magdeburg in 72% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.