SV Elversberg 3-0 Preußen Münster – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates SV Elversberg at 70% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this SV Elversberg vs Preußen Münster encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Match Analysis
SV Elversberg host Preußen Münster at Waldstadion Kaiserlinde in 2. Bundesliga, Regular Season - 34. Kick-off is scheduled for Sunday 17 May 2026 at 14:30 UTC.
Form Guide
SV Elversberg — All Games: 4W 3D 3L from 10 2. Bundesliga outings this season, averaging 1.50 points per game. Last five: L W D W L. Offensively they are averaging 1.90 goals per game, with 1.40 conceded. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets.
SV Elversberg at Waldstadion Kaiserlinde this season: 6W 2D 2L from 10 home games — 2.00 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 1.80 goals scored and 0.90 conceded per game. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground. Their home PPG of 2.00 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.50 — SV Elversberg are significantly better at Waldstadion Kaiserlinde than their overall form suggests.
Across all 2. Bundesliga games this season, Preußen Münster have recorded 1W 4D 5L from 10 outings — 0.70 PPG. Last five: D L L D D. Their scoring rate of 1.10 per game is modest, conceding 2.30 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Conceding 2.30 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market.
Preußen Münster away from home this season: 2W 4D 4L from 10 away games — 1.00 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 1.00 goals scored and 1.90 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.
On current form, SV Elversberg have the edge — a 0.80 PPG advantage (1.50 vs 0.70) represents a meaningful gap. That momentum makes them the form-based pick, though if the outright price looks short, Draw No Bet is worth comparing.
H2H
The H2H landscape is flat: 3 previous encounters have yielded 0 wins for SV Elversberg, 1 for Preußen Münster and 2 draws. A neutral reading in isolation.
The last 3 meetings have been tight affairs, averaging just 1.7 goals per game. That low-scoring pattern is a meaningful historical input for the Under 2.5 market. The most recent clash, on 21 Dec 2025, ended 1–1 with a draw.
With a balanced win record and just 1.7 goals per game historically, the H2H points toward a tight, low-scoring contest. Under 2.5 goals has the strongest statistical grounding from the fixture history regardless of which side wins.
Trading Patterns
SV Elversberg in-play and half-time data (67 games, 33 at home): they score before half-time in 76% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 76% of the time; BTTS occurs in 54% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 70% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 42%.
Preußen Münster in-play and half-time data (67 games, 33 at away): they score before half-time in 64% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 67% of the time; BTTS occurs in 61% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 61% of games (away games).
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — SV Elversberg 57% and Preußen Münster 64% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (SV Elversberg 60% | Preußen Münster 52%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects SV Elversberg 2.54 xG and Preußen Münster 1.01 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: SV Elversberg attack 1.257 / defence 0.873 | Preußen Münster attack 0.919 / defence 1.249. League average goals — home 1.620 / away 1.258. SV Elversberg carry an above-average attack strength of 1.257 — their λ of 2.54 reflects genuine attacking quality above the league norm. Preußen Münster bring a strong defensive rating of 1.249 — this is suppressing SV Elversberg's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 67 SV Elversberg games / 67 Preußen Münster games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: SV Elversberg 70% | Draw 19% | Preußen Münster 12%. Fair-value odds: SV Elversberg 1.43 | Draw 5.26 | Preußen Münster 8.33. The model has a clear lean to SV Elversberg (70%) — a 58pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 69% | BTTS probability 60% | Total xG 3.55. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 69% — a total xG of 3.55 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 60% reflects that both xG figures (2.54 / 1.01) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Analysis Verdict
On the Poisson output, SV Elversberg are the pick at 70% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 19% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.
Poisson projects 3.55 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 69% probability — marginal — conflicting signals conviction, supported by form averaging 2.8 goals per game — though H2H averaging only 1.7 goals per meeting points in the other direction.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 60%. Form rates corroborate: SV Elversberg 50% | Preußen Münster 60% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: SV Elversberg vs Preußen Münster | Competition: 2. Bundesliga, Regular Season - 34 | Venue: Waldstadion Kaiserlinde • Kick-off: Sunday 17 May 2026, 14:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: SV Elversberg 70% | Draw 19% | Preußen Münster 12% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 69% | BTTS 60% | xG SV Elversberg 2.54 / Preußen Münster 1.01 • Poisson strength factors: SV Elversberg attack 1.257 / def 0.873 | Preußen Münster attack 0.919 / def 1.249 | league avg home 1.620 / away 1.258 • Poisson stance: SV Elversberg (70%) — strong lean
🧮 Prediction Model
2.54
SV Elversberg xG
Expected Goals
1.01
Preußen Münster xG
60%
BTTS
88%
Over 1.5
69%
Over 2.5
47%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does SV Elversberg vs Preußen Münster kick off?
SV Elversberg vs Preußen Münster kicked off at 14:30 on Sunday 17 May 2026 at Waldstadion Kaiserlinde.
What was the final score in SV Elversberg vs Preußen Münster?
SV Elversberg 3 - 0 Preußen Münster.
Where is SV Elversberg vs Preußen Münster being played?
The match is being played at Waldstadion Kaiserlinde.
What competition is SV Elversberg vs Preußen Münster part of?
SV Elversberg vs Preußen Münster is a Regular Season - 34 fixture in the 2. Bundesliga (Germany).
Who is favourite to win SV Elversberg vs Preußen Münster?
Our statistical model gives SV Elversberg a 70% chance of winning, Preußen Münster a 12% chance, and a 19% chance of a draw — making SV Elversberg the favourite.
Will both teams score in SV Elversberg vs Preußen Münster?
Our model estimates a 60% probability that both SV Elversberg and Preußen Münster will score (BTTS).
Will SV Elversberg vs Preußen Münster have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 69%.
What is the head-to-head record between SV Elversberg and Preußen Münster?
Record (3 meetings): SV Elversberg 0W | Draws 2 | Preußen Münster 1W.
What form are SV Elversberg and Preußen Münster in?
SV Elversberg (all comps): 4W-3D-3L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.90 / GA 1.40 | L5 L-W-D-W-L. Preußen Münster (all comps): 1W-4D-5L in 10 | 0.70 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 2.30 | L5 D-L-L-D-D.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
Working from SV Elversberg's attack rating (1.26) and Preußen Münster's defence rating (1.25), the model arrives at 2.54 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, Preußen Münster's attack versus SV Elversberg's defence, projects 1.01 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 67/67 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 2-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 9.4%. Close behind: 2-0 (9.3%), 1-1 (8.3%). Together the top three scorelines make up 27% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
SV Elversberg Win
70%
1.44
19%
5.40
12%
8.39
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
2 β 1
9.4%
Home win
Most likely
2 β 0
9.3%
Home win
3 β 0
7.9%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
2.54
SV Elversberg xG
Total xG
3.55
1.01
Preußen Münster xG
1.44
70%
Home win
5.40
19%
Draw
8.39
12%
Away win
Goals Markets
87%
Over 1.5
1.15
13%
Under 1.5
7.69
69%
Over 2.5
1.45
31%
Under 2.5
3.23
47%
Over 3.5
2.13
53%
Under 3.5
1.89
28%
Over 4.5
3.57
72%
Under 4.5
1.39
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
60%
BTTS Yes
1.68
40%
BTTS No
2.47
Clean Sheet
36%
2.74
8%
12.71
Win to Nil
25%
3.94
1%
106.59
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 2.9 | 2.9 | 1.5 | 0.5 | 0.1 | – |
| 1 | 7.3 | 7.4 | 3.7 | 1.2 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 9.3 | 9.4 | 4.7 | 1.6 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 7.9 | 7.9 | 4.0 | 1.3 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 5.0 | 5.0 | 2.5 | 0.9 | 0.2 | – |
| 5 | 2.5 | 2.6 | 1.3 | 0.4 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for SV Elversberg vs Preußen Münster?
Our Poisson model rates 2-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 9.4%.
How many goals are SV Elversberg and Preußen Münster expected to score?
The model projects 2.54 expected goals for SV Elversberg and 1.01 for Preußen Münster, a combined total of 3.55.
How confident is the prediction model for SV Elversberg vs Preußen Münster?
Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 70%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Across their last 67 outings, SV Elversberg have picked up 1.73 PPG on a 33W 17D 17L record — L-W-D-W-L across the most recent five.
Preußen Münster's form line: 14W 24D 29L from 67 games, 0.99 PPG, last five D-L-L-D-D.
Put side by side, SV Elversberg are the form team by 0.74 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Preußen Münster.
Home Ground vs the Road
On home soil, SV Elversberg have posted 1.91 PPG from 33 outings (19W 6D 8L).
On the road, Preußen Münster have gone 7W 9D 17L from 33 away games — 0.91 PPG when travelling.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, SV Elversberg come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
The Goals Picture
SV Elversberg are averaging 1.88 goals scored and 1.16 conceded per game recently; Preußen Münster are on 1.16 scored and 1.51 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Preußen Münster in 64%.
Last 67 Results — 2. Bundesliga
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
SV Elversberg
Current Season
Preußen Münster
Current Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are SV Elversberg and Preußen Münster in coming into this match?
SV Elversberg have gone 33W 17D 17L in their last 67 games (1.73 PPG), while Preußen Münster have gone 14W 24D 29L in their last 67 (0.99 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — SV Elversberg at home or Preußen Münster away?
SV Elversberg's home record (1.91 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — SV Elversberg at home: 1.91 PPG; Preußen Münster away: 0.91 PPG.
Have SV Elversberg or Preußen Münster been keeping clean sheets recently?
SV Elversberg have kept a clean sheet in 31% of their recent games, Preußen Münster in 19%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between SV Elversberg and Preußen Münster runs to 4 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to October 2024. Every recorded meeting has come in 2. Bundesliga. They last met on 17 May 2026, roughly 3 months ago.
Digging Into the Numbers
The biggest gap between the sides came on 17 May 2026, when SV Elversberg won 3-0 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
SV Elversberg's record when hosting Preußen Münster specifically: 1W 0D 1L from 2 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 4 Meetings
1
SV Elversberg
2
Draws
1
Preußen Münster
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between SV Elversberg and Preußen Münster?
From 4 meetings on record, SV Elversberg have won 1, Preußen Münster have won 1, and 2 have been drawn.
When did SV Elversberg and Preußen Münster last play each other?
They last met on 17 May 2026, when SV Elversberg 3-0 Preußen Münster.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
SV Elversberg are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 76% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 42% of the time.
Preußen Münster are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 64% of their matches.
The Numbers That Matter
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — SV Elversberg 54%, Preußen Münster 61% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 70% for SV Elversberg and 61% for Preußen Münster. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 48% and 36% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: SV Elversberg keep a clean sheet in 39% of their matches; Preußen Münster in 30%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = SV Elversberg home games / Preußen Münster away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when SV Elversberg play Preußen Münster?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 54% of SV Elversberg's games and 61% of Preußen Münster's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is SV Elversberg vs Preußen Münster usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 70% of SV Elversberg's matches and 61% of Preußen Münster's.
Do SV Elversberg and Preußen Münster tend to score early?
SV Elversberg have had a goal before half-time in 76% of their recent matches, Preußen Münster in 64% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Dominant SV Elversberg run riot with a 3-0 hammering of Preußen Münster.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
SV Elversberg beat Preußen Münster 3-0 at Waldstadion Kaiserlinde, Regular Season - 34, in the 2. Bundesliga. The remainder of the report sets that outcome against the pre-match model, the markets and the teams' data profiles.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting SV Elversberg 2.54 xG and Preußen Münster 1.01 xG, a combined 3.55. The scoreboard read 3-0 for 3 actual goals. Preußen Münster landed 1.0 under their projected return. Those figures were built on strength ratings of SV Elversberg attack 1.26 / defence 0.87 against Preußen Münster attack 0.92 / defence 1.25, drawn from 67/67 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it SV Elversberg 70% | Draw 19% | Preußen Münster 12%, with SV Elversberg to win its most likely call at 70%. The result followed the model's preferred path, landing its top-rated outcome.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 69%. The game delivered 3, so it went over — in line with the projection. Over 1.5 had been 88% and landed. Over 3.5 was 47% and did not. On both teams to score, the model sat at 60% and the match did not — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 56% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (SV Elversberg 60%, Preußen Münster 52%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 60%, which did not match the one-sided outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
SV Elversberg's trading profile (67 games, 33 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 57% of their matches — today it did not; they keep a clean sheet 31% of the time, and duly kept one.
Preußen Münster's trading profile (67 games, 33 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 64% of their matches — today it did not; they fail to score in 27% of games, a blank that repeated today.
Form vs Result
On form, SV Elversberg arrived the stronger side — 1.73 PPG against 0.99. Form held, and they took the win. SV Elversberg (home/away splits) scored 3 against a 2.12 average — above their attacking norm and conceded 0 against a 1.18 average — tighter than their form line. Preußen Münster (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 1.18 scoring average — below par going forward and shipped 3 against a 1.76 concession average — a leakier day than usual.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 3 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (miss), form (hit). Partial vindication: some calls landed, others slipped.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.