Sign in Register

SV Darmstadt 98 vs Karlsruher SC – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

2. Bundesliga · Regular Season - 25

Kick-off

Sun 7 Mar 2027

12:30

Venue

Merck-Stadion am Bollenfalltor

Competition

2. Bundesliga

Germany

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates SV Darmstadt 98 at 61%, yet other data sources diverge — this SV Darmstadt 98 vs Karlsruher SC fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Pre-Match Analysis

SV Darmstadt 98 and Karlsruher SC meet at Merck-Stadion am Bollenfalltor in 2. Bundesliga, Regular Season - 25. This fixture gets under way on Sunday 7 March 2027 at 12:30 UTC.

Current Form

SV Darmstadt 98's overall 2. Bundesliga record this term: 2W 3D 5L from 10 games (0.90 PPG). Last five: L W L D D. They are averaging 0.90 goals per game and conceding 1.90 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. This season is still relatively young for SV Darmstadt 98, so this record blends games from this season and last.

In front of their own supporters this season, SV Darmstadt 98 have posted 2W 5D 3L at Merck-Stadion am Bollenfalltor — 1.10 PPG. At home they are averaging 1.20 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.

Karlsruher SC (all games): 3W 2D 5L across 10 2. Bundesliga outings this term — 1.10 points per game. Last five: L L W L W. Their scoring rate of 1.30 per game is modest, conceding 2.10 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Conceding 2.10 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. This season is still relatively young for Karlsruher SC, so this record blends games from this season and last.

When travelling in 2. Bundesliga this season, Karlsruher SC have posted 1W 3D 6L from 10 away outings — 0.60 PPG. Away from home they average 0.90 goals scored and 2.50 conceded per game. Their away PPG of 0.60 is notably below their overall 1.10 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.

Neither side holds a meaningful form edge. The 0.90 vs 1.10 PPG split is negligible — model and market signals should carry more analytical weight for this one.

H2H History

Form and model data should carry more weight here — the historical record is too balanced to provide a directional steer. From 9 meetings: SV Darmstadt 98 4W, Karlsruher SC 3W, 2D.

Attacking output has been a hallmark of this fixture. At 3.8 goals per game across 9 meetings, the Over 2.5 has a statistically grounded case from the head-to-head record alone. The most recent clash, on 18 Oct 2026, ended 0–4 with Karlsruher SC winning.

With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.8 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.

Trading

SV Darmstadt 98 half-time and goal-timing data (44 games, 21 at home): they score before half-time in 71% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 71% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 52% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 48% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 41%.

Karlsruher SC half-time and goal-timing data (44 games, 21 at away): they score before half-time in 71% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 70% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 43% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 67% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 50%; they fail to score in 32% of games.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — SV Darmstadt 98 59% versus Karlsruher SC 59%; no strong lean in either direction. Over 2.5 goals is well-supported by both sides' in-play profiles (SV Darmstadt 98 57% | Karlsruher SC 75%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects SV Darmstadt 98 1.97 xG and Karlsruher SC 0.95 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: SV Darmstadt 98 attack 0.884 / defence 0.942 | Karlsruher SC attack 0.868 / defence 1.350. League average goals — home 1.652 / away 1.158. Karlsruher SC bring a strong defensive rating of 1.350 — this is suppressing SV Darmstadt 98's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 44 SV Darmstadt 98 games / 44 Karlsruher SC games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: SV Darmstadt 98 61% | Draw 22% | Karlsruher SC 17%. Fair-value odds: SV Darmstadt 98 1.64 | Draw 4.55 | Karlsruher SC 5.88. The model has a clear lean to SV Darmstadt 98 (61%) — a 44pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 56% | BTTS probability 53% | Total xG 2.92. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 56% — the 2.92 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS probability of 53% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is SV Darmstadt 98 at 61% — clear model lean. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 22% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.

Poisson projects 2.92 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 56% probability — strong conviction, supported by form averaging 3.0 goals per game and H2H averaging 3.8 goals per meeting.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 53% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: SV Darmstadt 98 60% | Karlsruher SC 50% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (4W–2D–3W), with no clear historical advantage.
Goals H2H (3.78 goals/game) and Poisson xG (2.92) both back Over 2.5 goals (56% Poisson probability).
BTTS H2H BTTS 67% and Poisson BTTS 53% — two-way scoring is the dominant historical and model-backed outcome.
Form SV Darmstadt 98 Poisson xG (1.97) exceeds their recent form scoring rate (1.20) — the model sees more attacking threat than recent results show.
Prediction Poisson model strongly favours SV Darmstadt 98 at 61% home win probability.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: SV Darmstadt 98 vs Karlsruher SC | Competition: 2. Bundesliga, Regular Season - 25 | Venue: Merck-Stadion am Bollenfalltor • Kick-off: Sunday 7 Mar 2027, 12:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: SV Darmstadt 98 61% | Draw 22% | Karlsruher SC 17% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 56% | BTTS 53% | xG SV Darmstadt 98 1.97 / Karlsruher SC 0.95 • Poisson strength factors: SV Darmstadt 98 attack 0.884 / def 0.942 | Karlsruher SC attack 0.868 / def 1.350 | league avg home 1.652 / away 1.158 • Poisson stance: SV Darmstadt 98 (61%) — strong lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.97

SV Darmstadt 98 xG

Expected Goals

0.95

Karlsruher SC xG

61%
22%
17%
SV Darmstadt 98 Draw Karlsruher SC

53%

BTTS

79%

Over 1.5

56%

Over 2.5

33%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does SV Darmstadt 98 vs Karlsruher SC kick off?

SV Darmstadt 98 vs Karlsruher SC is scheduled to kick off at 12:30 on Sunday 7 March 2027 at Merck-Stadion am Bollenfalltor.

Where is SV Darmstadt 98 vs Karlsruher SC being played?

The match is being played at Merck-Stadion am Bollenfalltor.

What competition is SV Darmstadt 98 vs Karlsruher SC part of?

SV Darmstadt 98 vs Karlsruher SC is a Regular Season - 25 fixture in the 2. Bundesliga (Germany).

Who is favourite to win SV Darmstadt 98 vs Karlsruher SC?

Our statistical model gives SV Darmstadt 98 a 61% chance of winning, Karlsruher SC a 17% chance, and a 22% chance of a draw — making SV Darmstadt 98 the favourite.

Will both teams score in SV Darmstadt 98 vs Karlsruher SC?

Our model estimates a 53% probability that both SV Darmstadt 98 and Karlsruher SC will score (BTTS).

Will SV Darmstadt 98 vs Karlsruher SC have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 56%.

What is the head-to-head record between SV Darmstadt 98 and Karlsruher SC?

Record (9 meetings): SV Darmstadt 98 4W | Draws 2 | Karlsruher SC 3W.

What form are SV Darmstadt 98 and Karlsruher SC in?

SV Darmstadt 98 (all comps): 2W-3D-5L in 10 | 0.90 PPG | GF 0.90 / GA 1.90 | L5 L-W-L-D-D. Karlsruher SC (all comps): 3W-2D-5L in 10 | 1.10 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 2.10 | L5 L-L-W-L-W.

🧮 Model Insight

Behind the Numbers

The model rates SV Darmstadt 98's attack at 0.88x the league average against Karlsruher SC's defence at 1.35x — combine the two and it projects 1.97 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Karlsruher SC's attack (0.87x) against SV Darmstadt 98's defence (0.94x) — and the away total comes out at 0.95.

These ratings are built from 44/44 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 11.4% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 2-0 (10.5%), 2-1 (9.9%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 32% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

SV Darmstadt 98 Win

61%

SV Darmstadt 98

1.65

22%

Draw

4.46

17%

Karlsruher SC

5.91

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 0

10.7%

Home win

Most likely

2 – 0

10.5%

Home win

1 – 1

10.1%

Draw

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.97

SV Darmstadt 98 xG

Total xG

2.92

0.95

Karlsruher SC xG

61%
22%
17%
SV Darmstadt 98DrawKarlsruher SC

1.65

61%

Home win

4.46

22%

Draw

5.91

17%

Away win

Goals Markets

79%

Over 1.5

1.27

21%

Under 1.5

4.76

56%

Over 2.5

1.79

44%

Under 2.5

2.27

33%

Over 3.5

3.03

67%

Under 3.5

1.49

17%

Over 4.5

5.88

83%

Under 4.5

1.20

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

53%

BTTS Yes

1.88

47%

BTTS No

2.14

Clean Sheet

39%

SV Darmstadt 98

2.58

14%

Karlsruher SC

7.18

Win to Nil

24%

SV Darmstadt 98

4.25

2%

Karlsruher SC

42.45

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 5.4 5.1 2.4 0.8 0.2 –
1 10.7 10.1 4.8 1.5 0.4 0.1
2 10.5 9.9 4.7 1.5 0.4 0.1
3 6.9 6.5 3.1 1.0 0.2 –
4 3.4 3.2 1.5 0.5 0.1 –
5 1.3 1.3 0.6 0.2 – –

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

▶ Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.971
λ Away (xG) 0.947
Total xG 2.918
League avg home goals 1.652
League avg away goals 1.158
SV Darmstadt 98 attack strength 0.884
SV Darmstadt 98 defence strength 0.942
Karlsruher SC attack strength 0.868
Karlsruher SC defence strength 1.350
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 44 / 44

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for SV Darmstadt 98 vs Karlsruher SC?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 11.4%.

How many goals are SV Darmstadt 98 and Karlsruher SC expected to score?

The model projects 1.97 expected goals for SV Darmstadt 98 and 0.95 for Karlsruher SC, a combined total of 2.92.

How confident is the prediction model for SV Darmstadt 98 vs Karlsruher SC?

Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 61%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.

📈 Form Insight

The Form Picture

SV Darmstadt 98's recent record stands at 15W 16D 13L from 44 games, a 1.39 PPG return, with L-W-L-D-D in the last five. The sample for SV Darmstadt 98 is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Karlsruher SC, meanwhile, have gone 15W 10D 19L across 44 games — 1.25 PPG, with L-L-W-L-W in their last five. The sample for Karlsruher SC is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.39 PPG for SV Darmstadt 98 against 1.25 for Karlsruher SC. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.

Home & Away Splits

At home specifically, SV Darmstadt 98 have managed 11W 7D 3L from 21 games — 1.90 PPG in front of their own supporters. That's noticeably better than their 1.39 PPG overall — SV Darmstadt 98 are a different proposition at home than their general record suggests.

Karlsruher SC's away record stands at 3W 7D 11L across 21 trips, a 0.76 PPG haul. That's a step down from their 1.25 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of Karlsruher SC's season.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, SV Darmstadt 98 come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Scoring & Defensive Trends

SV Darmstadt 98 are averaging 1.50 goals scored and 1.45 conceded per game recently; Karlsruher SC are on 1.50 scored and 1.93 conceded.

Last 44 Results — 2. Bundesliga

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

SV Darmstadt 98

SV Darmstadt 98

Blended
L W L D D
Karlsruher SC

Karlsruher SC

Blended
L L W L W
44 Played 44
15/16/13 W / D / L 15/10/19
1.39 Points Per Game 1.25
1.50 Avg Goals Scored 1.50
1.45 Avg Goals Conceded 1.93
2.95 Avg Goals / Game 3.43
11 Clean Sheets 7
26 BTTS 26
25 Over 2.5 Games 33
SV Darmstadt 98

SV Darmstadt 98

D
H 1. FC Magdeburg
1–1 HT 1–1
31 Oct
D
H FC St. Pauli
0–0 HT 0–0
23 Oct
L
A Karlsruher SC
0–4 HT 0–2
18 Oct
W
H Energie Cottbus
3–1 HT 1–1
10 Oct
L
A VfL Wolfsburg
1–5 HT 1–2
18 Sep
W
H Arminia Bielefeld
2–1 HT 1–0
11 Sep
L
A 1. FC Kaiserslautern
0–3 HT 0–1
05 Sep
L
H Hannover 96
0–1 HT 0–0
30 Aug
L
A Dynamo Dresden
0–1 HT 0–1
16 Aug
D
H Holstein Kiel
2–2 HT 0–2
08 Aug
L
H SC Paderborn 07
0–2 HT 0–1
17 May
D
A Preußen Münster
1–1 HT 1–1
10 May
L
A Karlsruher SC
1–2 HT 0–0
03 May
D
H SV Elversberg
3–3 HT 2–3
25 Apr
L
A SpVgg Greuther Fürth
2–3 HT 1–1
19 Apr
L
H Hannover 96
0–2 HT 0–1
11 Apr
L
A Arminia Bielefeld
1–2 HT 1–0
04 Apr
D
H FC Schalke 04
1–1 HT 1–1
21 Mar
D
A 1. FC Magdeburg
1–1 HT 0–0
13 Mar
W
H Holstein Kiel
2–0 HT 0–0
07 Mar
L
A Dynamo Dresden
1–3 HT 0–2
27 Feb
W
H Fortuna Düsseldorf
2–1 HT 1–1
21 Feb
D
A Eintracht Braunschweig
2–2 HT 0–2
14 Feb
W
H 1. FC Kaiserslautern
4–0 HT 3–0
07 Feb
D
A Hertha BSC
2–2 HT 1–2
01 Feb
W
H 1. FC Nürnberg
2–0 HT 0–0
23 Jan
D
A VfL Bochum
3–3 HT 2–2
18 Jan
D
A SC Paderborn 07
2–2 HT 2–0
19 Dec
W
H Preußen Münster
1–0 HT 0–0
14 Dec
W
H Karlsruher SC
3–2 HT 1–1
06 Dec
D
A SV Elversberg
0–0 HT 0–0
30 Nov
W
H SpVgg Greuther Fürth
4–2 HT 1–1
22 Nov
W
A Hannover 96
3–2 HT 1–2
08 Nov
D
H Arminia Bielefeld
2–2 HT 2–1
01 Nov
L
A FC Schalke 04
0–1 HT 0–1
24 Oct
D
H 1. FC Magdeburg
0–0 HT 0–0
19 Oct
D
A Holstein Kiel
1–1 HT 0–0
04 Oct
W
H Dynamo Dresden
2–0 HT 1–0
26 Sep
W
A Fortuna Düsseldorf
3–0 HT 0–0
21 Sep
W
H Eintracht Braunschweig
2–1 HT 0–1
13 Sep
L
A 1. FC Kaiserslautern
1–3 HT 0–0
31 Aug
D
H Hertha BSC
0–0 HT 0–0
24 Aug
W
A 1. FC Nürnberg
1–0 HT 0–0
08 Aug
W
H VfL Bochum
4–1 HT 2–1
02 Aug
Karlsruher SC

Karlsruher SC

W
H 1. FC Heidenheim
2–1 HT 1–0
31 Oct
L
A 1. FC Magdeburg
1–6 HT 0–1
24 Oct
W
H SV Darmstadt 98
4–0 HT 2–0
18 Oct
L
A FC St. Pauli
0–2 HT 0–1
11 Oct
L
H 1. FC Nürnberg
0–1 HT 0–1
19 Sep
L
H Energie Cottbus
0–3 HT 0–1
13 Sep
D
A Hannover 96
2–2 HT 1–2
04 Sep
L
H VfL Wolfsburg
2–5 HT 2–3
29 Aug
D
A 1. FC Kaiserslautern
0–0 HT 0–0
15 Aug
W
H Arminia Bielefeld
2–1 HT 1–0
08 Aug
L
H VfL Bochum
1–2 HT 1–1
17 May
D
A SC Paderborn 07
2–2 HT 0–1
08 May
W
H SV Darmstadt 98
2–1 HT 0–0
03 May
L
H Hannover 96
1–3 HT 1–1
25 Apr
L
A SV Elversberg
0–3 HT 0–1
17 Apr
W
H Arminia Bielefeld
4–1 HT 1–1
10 Apr
L
A FC Schalke 04
0–1 HT 0–0
05 Apr
W
H SpVgg Greuther Fürth
3–1 HT 0–1
20 Mar
L
A 1. FC Kaiserslautern
0–3 HT 0–2
15 Mar
D
H Dynamo Dresden
3–3 HT 1–3
08 Mar
W
A 1. FC Magdeburg
3–1 HT 1–0
01 Mar
W
H Holstein Kiel
3–1 HT 1–0
21 Feb
L
A 1. FC Nürnberg
1–5 HT 0–3
13 Feb
D
H Fortuna Düsseldorf
1–1 HT 0–1
08 Feb
L
A Eintracht Braunschweig
0–1 HT 0–1
31 Jan
D
H Hertha BSC
2–2 HT 2–1
24 Jan
W
A Preußen Münster
2–0 HT 0–0
17 Jan
D
A VfL Bochum
2–2 HT 0–1
20 Dec
L
H SC Paderborn 07
0–4 HT 0–0
13 Dec
L
A SV Darmstadt 98
2–3 HT 1–1
06 Dec
L
A Hannover 96
0–3 HT 0–0
28 Nov
L
H SV Elversberg
2–3 HT 0–1
23 Nov
L
A Arminia Bielefeld
0–4 HT 0–1
08 Nov
W
H FC Schalke 04
2–1 HT 0–0
01 Nov
W
A SpVgg Greuther Fürth
4–1 HT 2–0
24 Oct
L
H 1. FC Kaiserslautern
2–3 HT 0–1
18 Oct
D
A Dynamo Dresden
3–3 HT 2–1
04 Oct
W
H 1. FC Magdeburg
1–0 HT 0–0
27 Sep
L
A Holstein Kiel
0–3 HT 0–2
21 Sep
W
H 1. FC Nürnberg
2–1 HT 1–1
13 Sep
D
A Fortuna Düsseldorf
0–0 HT 0–0
30 Aug
W
H Eintracht Braunschweig
2–0 HT 1–0
23 Aug
D
A Hertha BSC
0–0 HT 0–0
10 Aug
W
H Preußen Münster
3–2 HT 2–1
02 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are SV Darmstadt 98 and Karlsruher SC in coming into this match?

SV Darmstadt 98 have gone 15W 16D 13L in their last 44 games (1.39 PPG), while Karlsruher SC have gone 15W 10D 19L in their last 44 (1.25 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — SV Darmstadt 98 at home or Karlsruher SC away?

SV Darmstadt 98's home record (1.90 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — SV Darmstadt 98 at home: 1.90 PPG; Karlsruher SC away: 0.76 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

History of the Fixture

On record, these two have faced off 9 times since July 2021 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in 2. Bundesliga. The two were last together as recently as 18 October 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.

Records & Recent Trends

Karlsruher SC have won the last 2 meetings between these two, a run that gives them the psychological edge coming in.

For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Karlsruher SC won 4-0 on 18 Oct 2026, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, SV Darmstadt 98 have gone 3W 1D 0L from 4 meetings on their own ground against Karlsruher SC — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 9 Meetings

SV Darmstadt 98

4

SV Darmstadt 98

2

Draws

Karlsruher SC

3

Karlsruher SC

Recent Meetings

Karlsruher SC
4–0
18 Oct 26
SV Darmstadt 98
Karlsruher SC
2–1
03 May 26
SV Darmstadt 98
SV Darmstadt 98
3–2
06 Dec 25
Karlsruher SC
SV Darmstadt 98
3–0
07 Mar 25
Karlsruher SC
Karlsruher SC
3–3
04 Oct 24
SV Darmstadt 98
SV Darmstadt 98
2–1
21 Apr 23
Karlsruher SC
Karlsruher SC
1–2
15 Oct 22
SV Darmstadt 98
SV Darmstadt 98
2–2
15 Jan 22
Karlsruher SC
Karlsruher SC
3–0
30 Jul 21
SV Darmstadt 98

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between SV Darmstadt 98 and Karlsruher SC?

From 9 meetings on record, SV Darmstadt 98 have won 4, Karlsruher SC have won 3, and 2 have been drawn.

When did SV Darmstadt 98 and Karlsruher SC last play each other?

They last met on 18 October 2026, when Karlsruher SC 4-0 SV Darmstadt 98.

Who has won more matches between SV Darmstadt 98 and Karlsruher SC?

SV Darmstadt 98 have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 9 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

How These Sides Start

SV Darmstadt 98 are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 71% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 14% of those situations.

Karlsruher SC are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 71% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 14% of those situations.

Goals & Clean Sheets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — SV Darmstadt 98 52%, Karlsruher SC 43% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 48% (SV Darmstadt 98) and 67% (Karlsruher SC). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 33% and 48% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: SV Darmstadt 98 keep a clean sheet in 33% of their matches; Karlsruher SC in 52%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = SV Darmstadt 98 home games / Karlsruher SC away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

SV Darmstadt 98 SV Darmstadt 98 Blended
Metric All
(44 games)
Venue
(21 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 30/44
(68.2%)
15/21
(71.4%)
2+ Goals Before HT 21/44
(47.7%)
10/21
(47.6%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 10/14
(71.4%)
4/6
(66.7%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 7/14
(50%)
2/6
(33.3%)
Winning at HT 7/44
(15.9%)
4/21
(19%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/44
(6.8%)
1/21
(4.8%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 6/44
(13.6%)
3/21
(14.3%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 26/44
(59.1%)
11/21
(52.4%)
Over 2.5 Goals 25/44
(56.8%)
10/21
(47.6%)
Over 3.5 Goals 18/44
(40.9%)
7/21
(33.3%)
Clean Sheet 11/44
(25%)
7/21
(33.3%)
Failed to Score 11/44
(25%)
5/21
(23.8%)
Karlsruher SC Karlsruher SC Blended
Metric All
(44 games)
Venue
(21 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 34/44
(77.3%)
15/21
(71.4%)
2+ Goals Before HT 16/44
(36.4%)
7/21
(33.3%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 7/10
(70%)
3/6
(50%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 5/10
(50%)
2/6
(33.3%)
Winning at HT 10/44
(22.7%)
3/21
(14.3%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 2/44
(4.5%)
1/21
(4.8%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 6/44
(13.6%)
3/21
(14.3%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 26/44
(59.1%)
9/21
(42.9%)
Over 2.5 Goals 33/44
(75%)
14/21
(66.7%)
Over 3.5 Goals 22/44
(50%)
10/21
(47.6%)
Clean Sheet 7/44
(15.9%)
4/21
(19%)
Failed to Score 14/44
(31.8%)
11/21
(52.4%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when SV Darmstadt 98 play Karlsruher SC?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 52% of SV Darmstadt 98's recent matches and 43% of Karlsruher SC's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is SV Darmstadt 98 vs Karlsruher SC usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 48% of SV Darmstadt 98's matches and 67% of Karlsruher SC's.

Do SV Darmstadt 98 and Karlsruher SC tend to score early?

SV Darmstadt 98 have had a goal before half-time in 71% of their recent matches, Karlsruher SC in 71% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

⏳

The match report will be available once the game has finished.