Sign in Register

SV Darmstadt 98 0-1 Hannover 96 – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

2. Bundesliga · Regular Season - 3

Kick-off

Sun 30 Aug 2026

11:30

Venue

Merck-Stadion am Bollenfalltor

Competition

2. Bundesliga

Germany

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates SV Darmstadt 98 at 44% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this SV Darmstadt 98 vs Hannover 96 encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis & Preview

A 2. Bundesliga encounter, Regular Season - 3 sees Hannover 96 travel to Merck-Stadion am Bollenfalltor to take on SV Darmstadt 98. The game is scheduled for Sunday 30 August 2026, 11:30 UTC.

Form Analysis

Looking at all fixtures this season, SV Darmstadt 98 stand at 0W 4D 6L from 10 2. Bundesliga matches — 0.40 PPG. Last five: L D L D L. They are averaging 1.10 goals per game and conceding 1.90 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. SV Darmstadt 98 have played only a handful of 2. Bundesliga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

SV Darmstadt 98's home record at Merck-Stadion am Bollenfalltor: 5W 3D 2L from 10 2. Bundesliga appearances (1.80 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.70 goals scored and 1.10 conceded per game. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground. Their home PPG of 1.80 is noticeably stronger than their overall 0.40 — SV Darmstadt 98 are significantly better at Merck-Stadion am Bollenfalltor than their overall form suggests.

Hannover 96 — All Games: 3W 5D 2L from 10 2. Bundesliga fixtures this season — 1.40 PPG. Last five: D D D L L. They are scoring at 1.60 per game and conceding 1.40. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Hannover 96 have played only a handful of 2. Bundesliga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

On the road, Hannover 96 have gone 5W 2D 3L from 10 away fixtures this term (1.70 PPG). Away from home they average 1.70 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 80% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.

Despite the home advantage, the form figures favour Hannover 96 — 1.00 PPG ahead of the hosts (1.40 vs 0.40). That gap is large enough to take seriously. Draw No Bet on the visitors neutralises home-ground risk while maintaining the form-backed selection.

H2H

The fixture history tells a clear story: SV Darmstadt 98 have dominated this rivalry, winning 5 of 8 past contests while Hannover 96 have managed just 2 wins.

Goals have been a feature of this fixture. The last 8 meetings have averaged 3.2 per game — a rate that gives the Over 2.5 market a solid historical foundation. The most recent clash, on 11 Apr 2026, ended 0–2 with Hannover 96 winning.

From a betting standpoint, the H2H backs both SV Darmstadt 98 and goals. The home side's 5 wins from 8 meetings, combined with an average of 3.2 goals per game, gives the home win and Over 2.5 combination a historically grounded case.

Trading Patterns

SV Darmstadt 98 in-play and half-time data (36 games, 18 at home): they score before half-time in 72% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 75% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 58% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 42%.

Hannover 96 in-play and half-time data (36 games, 18 at away): they score before half-time in 78% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 80% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 72% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 72% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 42%.

From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — SV Darmstadt 98 61% and Hannover 96 64% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (SV Darmstadt 98 56% | Hannover 96 67%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects SV Darmstadt 98 1.77 xG and Hannover 96 1.50 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: SV Darmstadt 98 attack 1.027 / defence 1.020 | Hannover 96 attack 0.941 / defence 1.026. League average goals — home 1.681 / away 1.560. Data: 36 SV Darmstadt 98 games / 36 Hannover 96 games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.

Result probabilities: SV Darmstadt 98 44% | Draw 23% | Hannover 96 33%. Fair-value odds: SV Darmstadt 98 2.27 | Draw 4.35 | Hannover 96 3.03. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 23% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 63% | BTTS probability 64% | Total xG 3.27. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 63% — the 3.27 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 64% reflects that both xG figures (1.77 / 1.50) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Summary & Verdict

SV Darmstadt 98 dominate the H2H record, yet Hannover 96 are the in-form side right now — historical edge versus current momentum creates a genuine dilemma.

The Poisson model's primary lean is SV Darmstadt 98 at 44% — marginal model lean. Note a divergence: in-form Hannover 96 (1.40 PPG) cuts against the Poisson lean — consider the strength-adjusted model over surface-level form results. With a 23% draw probability, Draw No Bet on SV Darmstadt 98 offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 33% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

On the goals line, Poisson's 3.27 combined xG gives a 63% probability to Over 2.5 — strong, supported by form averaging 3.0 goals per game and H2H averaging 3.2 goals per meeting.

Poisson assigns a 64% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: SV Darmstadt 98 40% | Hannover 96 80% BTTS from recent games.

The outsider holds a 33% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects. The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (36 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H SV Darmstadt 98 hold a strong historical advantage, winning 5 of 8 meetings.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to SV Darmstadt 98 — H2H win rate 62% vs Poisson 44%.
Goals H2H (3.25 goals/game) and Poisson xG (3.27) both back Over 2.5 goals (63% Poisson probability).
Form Hannover 96 lead on PPG: 1.40 vs 0.40 — in-form visitors may prove difficult to contain.
Form Form (PPG) favours Hannover 96 but Poisson leans SV Darmstadt 98 (44%) — divergence worth monitoring.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 63% — the model favours goals in this fixture.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 64% — model favours both teams scoring.
Contradiction SV Darmstadt 98 dominate the H2H record, yet Hannover 96 are the in-form side right now — historical edge versus current momentum creates a genuine dilemma.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: SV Darmstadt 98 vs Hannover 96 | Competition: 2. Bundesliga, Regular Season - 3 | Venue: Merck-Stadion am Bollenfalltor • Kick-off: Sunday 30 Aug 2026, 11:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: SV Darmstadt 98 44% | Draw 23% | Hannover 96 33% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 63% | BTTS 64% | xG SV Darmstadt 98 1.77 / Hannover 96 1.50 • Poisson strength factors: SV Darmstadt 98 attack 1.027 / def 1.020 | Hannover 96 attack 0.941 / def 1.026 | league avg home 1.681 / away 1.560 • Poisson stance: SV Darmstadt 98 (44%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.77

SV Darmstadt 98 xG

Expected Goals

1.50

Hannover 96 xG

44%
23%
33%
SV Darmstadt 98 Draw Hannover 96

64%

BTTS

84%

Over 1.5

63%

Over 2.5

41%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does SV Darmstadt 98 vs Hannover 96 kick off?

SV Darmstadt 98 vs Hannover 96 kicked off at 11:30 on Sunday 30 August 2026 at Merck-Stadion am Bollenfalltor.

What was the final score in SV Darmstadt 98 vs Hannover 96?

SV Darmstadt 98 0 - 1 Hannover 96.

Where is SV Darmstadt 98 vs Hannover 96 being played?

The match is being played at Merck-Stadion am Bollenfalltor.

What competition is SV Darmstadt 98 vs Hannover 96 part of?

SV Darmstadt 98 vs Hannover 96 is a Regular Season - 3 fixture in the 2. Bundesliga (Germany).

Who is favourite to win SV Darmstadt 98 vs Hannover 96?

Our statistical model gives SV Darmstadt 98 a 44% chance of winning, Hannover 96 a 33% chance, and a 23% chance of a draw — making SV Darmstadt 98 the favourite.

Will both teams score in SV Darmstadt 98 vs Hannover 96?

Our model estimates a 64% probability that both SV Darmstadt 98 and Hannover 96 will score (BTTS).

Will SV Darmstadt 98 vs Hannover 96 have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 63%.

What is the head-to-head record between SV Darmstadt 98 and Hannover 96?

Record (8 meetings): SV Darmstadt 98 5W | Draws 1 | Hannover 96 2W.

What form are SV Darmstadt 98 and Hannover 96 in?

SV Darmstadt 98 (all comps): 0W-4D-6L in 10 | 0.40 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 1.90 | L5 L-D-L-D-L. Hannover 96 (all comps): 3W-5D-2L in 10 | 1.40 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 1.40 | L5 D-D-D-L-L.

🧮 Model Insight

Model Mechanics

SV Darmstadt 98's attacking strength (1.03x league average) is weighed against Hannover 96's defensive record (1.03x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.77. The same calculation in reverse, Hannover 96's attack versus SV Darmstadt 98's defence, projects 1.50 expected goals for the visitors.

The sample (36/36 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 11.4%. Close behind: 2-1 (8.9%), 1-2 (7.6%). Together the top three scorelines make up 28% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

SV Darmstadt 98 Win

44%

SV Darmstadt 98

2.26

23%

Draw

4.36

33%

Hannover 96

3.05

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

10.1%

Draw

Most likely

2 – 1

8.9%

Home win

1 – 2

7.6%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.77

SV Darmstadt 98 xG

Total xG

3.27

1.50

Hannover 96 xG

44%
23%
33%
SV Darmstadt 98DrawHannover 96

2.26

44%

Home win

4.36

23%

Draw

3.05

33%

Away win

Goals Markets

84%

Over 1.5

1.19

16%

Under 1.5

6.25

63%

Over 2.5

1.59

37%

Under 2.5

2.70

41%

Over 3.5

2.44

59%

Under 3.5

1.69

23%

Over 4.5

4.35

77%

Under 4.5

1.30

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

64%

BTTS Yes

1.55

36%

BTTS No

2.81

Clean Sheet

22%

SV Darmstadt 98

4.47

17%

Hannover 96

5.87

Win to Nil

10%

SV Darmstadt 98

10.09

6%

Hannover 96

17.92

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 3.8 5.7 4.3 2.1 0.8 0.2
1 6.7 10.1 7.6 3.8 1.4 0.4
2 6.0 8.9 6.7 3.3 1.2 0.4
3 3.5 5.3 3.9 2.0 0.7 0.2
4 1.6 2.3 1.7 0.9 0.3 0.1
5 0.6 0.8 0.6 0.3 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.770
λ Away (xG) 1.497
Total xG 3.267
League avg home goals 1.681
League avg away goals 1.560
SV Darmstadt 98 attack strength 1.027
SV Darmstadt 98 defence strength 1.020
Hannover 96 attack strength 0.941
Hannover 96 defence strength 1.026
Data phase Blended
Games used (H/A) 36 / 36

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for SV Darmstadt 98 vs Hannover 96?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 11.4%.

How many goals are SV Darmstadt 98 and Hannover 96 expected to score?

The model projects 1.77 expected goals for SV Darmstadt 98 and 1.50 for Hannover 96, a combined total of 3.27.

How confident is the prediction model for SV Darmstadt 98 vs Hannover 96?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 44%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Where Both Sides Stand

SV Darmstadt 98 come into this having played 36 games, going 13W 14D 9L for 1.47 points per game. Their last five reads L-D-L-D-L. It's still early in the season for SV Darmstadt 98, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

On the other side, Hannover 96 sit at 1.67 PPG from 36 outings (16W 12D 8L), a run that reads D-D-D-L-L across their last five. It's still early in the season for Hannover 96, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Form-wise this is close to level: SV Darmstadt 98 on 1.47 PPG, Hannover 96 on 1.67. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.

Home Ground vs the Road

SV Darmstadt 98's home form reads 10W 6D 2L across 18 games on their own ground, a 2.00 PPG return. That's noticeably better than their 1.47 PPG overall — SV Darmstadt 98 are a different proposition at home than their general record suggests.

Away from home, Hannover 96 have taken 1.83 points per game from 18 outings (9W 6D 3L).

The Goals Picture

SV Darmstadt 98 are averaging 1.64 goals scored and 1.33 conceded per game recently; Hannover 96 are on 1.69 scored and 1.33 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: SV Darmstadt 98 have seen both teams score in 61% of their recent games; Hannover 96 in 64%.

Last 36 Results — 2. Bundesliga

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

SV Darmstadt 98

SV Darmstadt 98

Early Season
L D L D L
Hannover 96

Hannover 96

Early Season
D D D L L
36 Played 36
13/14/9 W / D / L 16/12/8
1.47 Points Per Game 1.67
1.64 Avg Goals Scored 1.69
1.33 Avg Goals Conceded 1.33
2.97 Avg Goals / Game 3.03
10 Clean Sheets 10
22 BTTS 23
20 Over 2.5 Games 24
SV Darmstadt 98

SV Darmstadt 98

L
A Dynamo Dresden
0–1 HT 0–1
16 Aug
D
H Holstein Kiel
2–2 HT 0–2
08 Aug
L
H SC Paderborn 07
0–2 HT 0–1
17 May
D
A Preußen Münster
1–1 HT 1–1
10 May
L
A Karlsruher SC
1–2 HT 0–0
03 May
D
H SV Elversberg
3–3 HT 2–3
25 Apr
L
A SpVgg Greuther Fürth
2–3 HT 1–1
19 Apr
L
H Hannover 96
0–2 HT 0–1
11 Apr
L
A Arminia Bielefeld
1–2 HT 1–0
04 Apr
D
H FC Schalke 04
1–1 HT 1–1
21 Mar
D
A 1. FC Magdeburg
1–1 HT 0–0
13 Mar
W
H Holstein Kiel
2–0 HT 0–0
07 Mar
L
A Dynamo Dresden
1–3 HT 0–2
27 Feb
W
H Fortuna Düsseldorf
2–1 HT 1–1
21 Feb
D
A Eintracht Braunschweig
2–2 HT 0–2
14 Feb
W
H 1. FC Kaiserslautern
4–0 HT 3–0
07 Feb
D
A Hertha BSC
2–2 HT 1–2
01 Feb
W
H 1. FC Nürnberg
2–0 HT 0–0
23 Jan
D
A VfL Bochum
3–3 HT 2–2
18 Jan
D
A SC Paderborn 07
2–2 HT 2–0
19 Dec
W
H Preußen Münster
1–0 HT 0–0
14 Dec
W
H Karlsruher SC
3–2 HT 1–1
06 Dec
D
A SV Elversberg
0–0 HT 0–0
30 Nov
W
H SpVgg Greuther Fürth
4–2 HT 1–1
22 Nov
W
A Hannover 96
3–2 HT 1–2
08 Nov
D
H Arminia Bielefeld
2–2 HT 2–1
01 Nov
L
A FC Schalke 04
0–1 HT 0–1
24 Oct
D
H 1. FC Magdeburg
0–0 HT 0–0
19 Oct
D
A Holstein Kiel
1–1 HT 0–0
04 Oct
W
H Dynamo Dresden
2–0 HT 1–0
26 Sep
W
A Fortuna Düsseldorf
3–0 HT 0–0
21 Sep
W
H Eintracht Braunschweig
2–1 HT 0–1
13 Sep
L
A 1. FC Kaiserslautern
1–3 HT 0–0
31 Aug
D
H Hertha BSC
0–0 HT 0–0
24 Aug
W
A 1. FC Nürnberg
1–0 HT 0–0
08 Aug
W
H VfL Bochum
4–1 HT 2–1
02 Aug
Hannover 96

Hannover 96

L
H VfL Wolfsburg
0–1 HT 0–0
16 Aug
L
A Energie Cottbus
1–3 HT 1–1
09 Aug
D
H 1. FC Nürnberg
3–3 HT 2–1
17 May
D
A VfL Bochum
1–1 HT 0–0
09 May
D
H Preußen Münster
3–3 HT 2–2
03 May
W
A Karlsruher SC
3–1 HT 1–1
25 Apr
D
H SC Paderborn 07
1–1 HT 0–1
18 Apr
W
A SV Darmstadt 98
2–0 HT 1–0
11 Apr
D
H SV Elversberg
1–1 HT 1–0
05 Apr
W
H Eintracht Braunschweig
1–0 HT 1–0
20 Mar
D
A FC Schalke 04
2–2 HT 0–2
15 Mar
L
H SpVgg Greuther Fürth
1–2 HT 0–1
08 Mar
W
A Arminia Bielefeld
1–0 HT 0–0
28 Feb
D
H Dynamo Dresden
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Feb
W
A Hertha BSC
3–2 HT 2–0
14 Feb
W
H Holstein Kiel
3–1 HT 2–0
08 Feb
W
A 1. FC Magdeburg
2–1 HT 1–0
30 Jan
W
H Fortuna Düsseldorf
2–1 HT 1–0
24 Jan
L
A 1. FC Kaiserslautern
1–3 HT 0–0
18 Jan
L
A 1. FC Nürnberg
1–2 HT 1–1
21 Dec
D
H VfL Bochum
0–0 HT 0–0
13 Dec
D
A Preußen Münster
2–2 HT 1–0
05 Dec
W
H Karlsruher SC
3–0 HT 0–0
28 Nov
W
A SC Paderborn 07
2–0 HT 2–0
22 Nov
L
H SV Darmstadt 98
2–3 HT 2–1
08 Nov
D
A SV Elversberg
2–2 HT 1–1
31 Oct
W
A Eintracht Braunschweig
3–0 HT 2–0
26 Oct
L
H FC Schalke 04
0–3 HT 0–2
17 Oct
D
A SpVgg Greuther Fürth
2–2 HT 1–1
05 Oct
W
H Arminia Bielefeld
3–1 HT 0–1
28 Sep
D
A Dynamo Dresden
2–2 HT 2–2
21 Sep
L
H Hertha BSC
0–3 HT 0–0
13 Sep
W
A Holstein Kiel
2–1 HT 0–1
30 Aug
W
H 1. FC Magdeburg
3–1 HT 2–0
23 Aug
W
A Fortuna Düsseldorf
2–0 HT 0–0
09 Aug
W
H 1. FC Kaiserslautern
1–0 HT 0–0
03 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are SV Darmstadt 98 and Hannover 96 in coming into this match?

SV Darmstadt 98 have gone 13W 14D 9L in their last 36 games (1.47 PPG), while Hannover 96 have gone 16W 12D 8L in their last 36 (1.67 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — SV Darmstadt 98 at home or Hannover 96 away?

SV Darmstadt 98's home record (2.00 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — SV Darmstadt 98 at home: 2.00 PPG; Hannover 96 away: 1.83 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

A Look Back

The fixture history between SV Darmstadt 98 and Hannover 96 runs to 9 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to August 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in 2. Bundesliga. The two were last together as recently as 30 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.

Digging Into the Numbers

Hannover 96 have won the last 2 meetings between these two, a run that gives them the psychological edge coming in.

The biggest gap between the sides came on 28 Aug 2021, when SV Darmstadt 98 won 4-0 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.

SV Darmstadt 98's record when hosting Hannover 96 specifically: 3W 0D 2L from 5 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 9 Meetings

SV Darmstadt 98

5

SV Darmstadt 98

1

Draws

Hannover 96

3

Hannover 96

Recent Meetings

SV Darmstadt 98
0–1
30 Aug 26
Hannover 96
SV Darmstadt 98
0–2
11 Apr 26
Hannover 96
Hannover 96
2–3
08 Nov 25
SV Darmstadt 98
SV Darmstadt 98
3–1
20 Apr 25
Hannover 96
Hannover 96
1–2
23 Nov 24
SV Darmstadt 98
Hannover 96
2–1
14 May 23
SV Darmstadt 98
SV Darmstadt 98
1–0
04 Nov 22
Hannover 96
Hannover 96
2–2
13 Feb 22
SV Darmstadt 98
SV Darmstadt 98
4–0
28 Aug 21
Hannover 96

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between SV Darmstadt 98 and Hannover 96?

From 9 meetings on record, SV Darmstadt 98 have won 5, Hannover 96 have won 3, and 1 have been drawn.

When did SV Darmstadt 98 and Hannover 96 last play each other?

They last met on 30 August 2026, when SV Darmstadt 98 0-1 Hannover 96.

Who has won more matches between SV Darmstadt 98 and Hannover 96?

SV Darmstadt 98 have the better head-to-head record, with 5 wins from 9 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Half-Time Trends

SV Darmstadt 98 are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 72% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 17% of those situations.

Hannover 96 are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 78% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 33% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 11% of those situations.

The Numbers That Matter

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — SV Darmstadt 98 50%, Hannover 96 72% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 50% for SV Darmstadt 98 and 72% for Hannover 96. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 39% and 50% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: SV Darmstadt 98 keep a clean sheet in 39% of their matches.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = SV Darmstadt 98 home games / Hannover 96 away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

SV Darmstadt 98 SV Darmstadt 98 Early Season
Metric All
(36 games)
Venue
(18 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 24/36
(66.7%)
13/18
(72.2%)
2+ Goals Before HT 17/36
(47.2%)
9/18
(50%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 9/12
(75%)
3/5
(60%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 7/12
(58.3%)
2/5
(40%)
Winning at HT 6/36
(16.7%)
4/18
(22.2%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/36
(8.3%)
1/18
(5.6%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 6/36
(16.7%)
3/18
(16.7%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 22/36
(61.1%)
9/18
(50%)
Over 2.5 Goals 20/36
(55.6%)
9/18
(50%)
Over 3.5 Goals 15/36
(41.7%)
7/18
(38.9%)
Clean Sheet 10/36
(27.8%)
7/18
(38.9%)
Failed to Score 7/36
(19.4%)
4/18
(22.2%)
Hannover 96 Hannover 96 Early Season
Metric All
(36 games)
Venue
(18 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 26/36
(72.2%)
14/18
(77.8%)
2+ Goals Before HT 16/36
(44.4%)
10/18
(55.6%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 8/10
(80%)
4/4
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 5/10
(50%)
3/4
(75%)
Winning at HT 13/36
(36.1%)
6/18
(33.3%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/36
(11.1%)
1/18
(5.6%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/36
(11.1%)
2/18
(11.1%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 23/36
(63.9%)
13/18
(72.2%)
Over 2.5 Goals 24/36
(66.7%)
13/18
(72.2%)
Over 3.5 Goals 15/36
(41.7%)
9/18
(50%)
Clean Sheet 10/36
(27.8%)
5/18
(27.8%)
Failed to Score 5/36
(13.9%)
0/18
(0%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when SV Darmstadt 98 play Hannover 96?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 50% of SV Darmstadt 98's games and 72% of Hannover 96's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is SV Darmstadt 98 vs Hannover 96 usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 50% of SV Darmstadt 98's matches and 72% of Hannover 96's.

Do SV Darmstadt 98 and Hannover 96 tend to score early?

SV Darmstadt 98 have had a goal before half-time in 72% of their recent matches, Hannover 96 in 78% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Shock result as Hannover 96 defy the odds to beat SV Darmstadt 98 0-1.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

Hannover 96 beat SV Darmstadt 98 0-1 at Merck-Stadion am Bollenfalltor, Regular Season - 3, in the 2. Bundesliga. The remainder of the report sets that outcome against the pre-match model, the markets and the teams' data profiles.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting SV Darmstadt 98 1.77 xG and Hannover 96 1.50 xG, a combined 3.27. The scoreboard read 0-1 for 1 actual goal. SV Darmstadt 98 fell 1.8 short of their projected output. Those figures were built on strength ratings of SV Darmstadt 98 attack 1.03 / defence 1.02 against Hannover 96 attack 0.94 / defence 1.03, drawn from 36/36 games (Blended).

On the result, the model split it SV Darmstadt 98 44% | Draw 23% | Hannover 96 33%, with SV Darmstadt 98 to win its most likely call at 44%. The actual Hannover 96 win had been the model's second-ranked read at 33%, so the result diverged from the top call without being a shock.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 63%. The game delivered 1, so it stayed under — against the model's lean. Over 1.5 had been 84% and missed. Over 3.5 was 41% and did not. On both teams to score, the model sat at 64% and the match did not — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 61% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (SV Darmstadt 98 56%, Hannover 96 67%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 62%, which did not match the one-sided outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

SV Darmstadt 98's trading profile (36 games, 18 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 61% of their matches — today it did not.

Hannover 96's trading profile (36 games, 18 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 64% of their matches — today it did not.

Form vs Result

The form lines were close — SV Darmstadt 98 1.47 PPG, Hannover 96 1.67 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the Hannover 96 win broke the near-deadlock. SV Darmstadt 98 (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 1.89 scoring average — below par going forward. Hannover 96 (home/away splits) managed 1 against a 1.89 scoring average — below par going forward and conceded 0 against a 1.33 average — tighter than their form line.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 0 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (miss). This one broke away from the data — most of the pre-match signals were overturned by how the ninety minutes actually played out.

💡 Key Insights

Model Goals market defied the model — 63% Over 2.5 probability, but 1 goal scored.
Model BTTS bucked the model — 64% projected, one side was shut out.
Trading Trading data bucked — 61% historical Over 2.5 rate, but the game stayed under.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.