Hertha BSC 2-3 Hannover 96 – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Hannover 96 at 37%, yet other data sources diverge — this Hertha BSC vs Hannover 96 fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Match Analysis
Hertha BSC host Hannover 96 at Olympiastadion in 2. Bundesliga, Regular Season - 22. Kick-off is scheduled for Saturday 14 February 2026 at 12:00 UTC.
Form Guide
Hertha BSC — All Games: 4W 5D 1L from 10 2. Bundesliga outings this season, averaging 1.70 points per game. Last five: D D D D W. They are averaging 1.40 goals per game and conceding 1.00 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 5 clean sheets from 10 games (50%) is a standout defensive return — they are keeping their net clean in more than half their matches. This season is still relatively young for Hertha BSC, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Hertha BSC at Olympiastadion this season: 4W 3D 3L from 10 home games — 1.50 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 0.90 goals scored and 1.00 conceded per game. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground. At home, both teams have scored in only 30% of games — reinforcing BTTS No as the home-venue-backed angle.
Looking at all fixtures this season, Hannover 96 stand at 5W 2D 3L from 10 2. Bundesliga matches — 1.70 PPG. Last five: L L W W W. They are scoring at 1.80 per game and conceding 1.30. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for Hannover 96, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Hannover 96's form when playing away from home: 4W 4D 2L across 10 road games this term (1.60 PPG). They are averaging 1.90 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. Both teams have scored in 80% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.
There is minimal separation in the form figures — Hertha BSC at 1.70 PPG versus Hannover 96's 1.70. The form guide is not providing a strong directional steer; the model and market data will carry more weight in the final assessment.
H2H Record
There is little to separate the sides historically. From 5 previous meetings, Hertha BSC have won 1, Hannover 96 0, with 4 draws — a balanced ledger that offers no obvious directional steer on its own.
The 5 previous meetings have averaged 2.2 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 13 Sep 2025, ended 3–0 with Hertha BSC winning.
The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.
In-Play Profile
Hertha BSC in-play tendencies (55 games, 28 at home): they score before half-time in 64% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 69% of the time; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 36% of games (home games).
Hannover 96 in-play tendencies (55 games, 28 at away): they score before half-time in 75% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 72% of the time; BTTS occurs in 61% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 64% of games (away games).
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Hertha BSC 53% versus Hannover 96 58%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Hertha BSC 51% | Hannover 96 58%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Hertha BSC 1.16 xG and Hannover 96 1.28 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Hertha BSC attack 0.770 / defence 0.850 | Hannover 96 attack 1.125 / defence 1.000. League average goals — home 1.502 / away 1.340. Hertha BSC's attack strength of 0.770 is below the league average — the 1.16 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Data: 55 Hertha BSC games / 55 Hannover 96 games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Hertha BSC 31% | Draw 31% | Hannover 96 37%. Fair-value odds: Hertha BSC 3.23 | Draw 3.23 | Hannover 96 2.70. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 31% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 44% | BTTS probability 51% | Total xG 2.44. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 56% — total xG of 2.44 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 51% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Analysis Verdict
On the Poisson output, Hannover 96 are the pick at 37% — marginal model lean. With a 31% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Hannover 96 offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 31% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
Poisson projects 2.44 total expected goals, pointing to Under 2.5 at 44% probability — Poisson-only — limited corroboration conviction.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 51%. Form rates corroborate: Hertha BSC 30% | Hannover 96 80% BTTS from recent games.
The outsider holds a 31% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Hertha BSC vs Hannover 96 | Competition: 2. Bundesliga, Regular Season - 22 | Venue: Olympiastadion • Kick-off: Saturday 14 Feb 2026, 12:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Hertha BSC 31% | Draw 31% | Hannover 96 37% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 44% | BTTS 51% | xG Hertha BSC 1.16 / Hannover 96 1.28 • Poisson strength factors: Hertha BSC attack 0.770 / def 0.850 | Hannover 96 attack 1.125 / def 1.000 | league avg home 1.502 / away 1.340 • Poisson stance: Hannover 96 (37%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.16
Hertha BSC xG
Expected Goals
1.28
Hannover 96 xG
51%
BTTS
72%
Over 1.5
44%
Over 2.5
23%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Hertha BSC vs Hannover 96 kick off?
Hertha BSC vs Hannover 96 kicked off at 12:00 on Saturday 14 February 2026 at Olympiastadion.
What was the final score in Hertha BSC vs Hannover 96?
Hertha BSC 2 - 3 Hannover 96.
Where is Hertha BSC vs Hannover 96 being played?
The match is being played at Olympiastadion.
What competition is Hertha BSC vs Hannover 96 part of?
Hertha BSC vs Hannover 96 is a Regular Season - 22 fixture in the 2. Bundesliga (Germany).
Who is favourite to win Hertha BSC vs Hannover 96?
Our statistical model gives Hertha BSC a 31% chance of winning, Hannover 96 a 37% chance, and a 31% chance of a draw — making Hannover 96 the favourite.
Will both teams score in Hertha BSC vs Hannover 96?
Our model estimates a 51% probability that both Hertha BSC and Hannover 96 will score (BTTS).
Will Hertha BSC vs Hannover 96 have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 44%.
What is the head-to-head record between Hertha BSC and Hannover 96?
Record (5 meetings): Hertha BSC 1W | Draws 4 | Hannover 96 0W.
What form are Hertha BSC and Hannover 96 in?
Hertha BSC (all comps): 4W-5D-1L in 10 | 1.70 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 1.00 | L5 D-D-D-D-W. Hannover 96 (all comps): 5W-2D-3L in 10 | 1.70 PPG | GF 1.80 / GA 1.30 | L5 L-L-W-W-W.
🧮 Model Insight
How the Model Works This Match
Hertha BSC's attacking strength (0.77x league average) is weighed against Hannover 96's defensive record (1.00x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.16. The same calculation in reverse, Hannover 96's attack versus Hertha BSC's defence, projects 1.28 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 55/55 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 14.6%. Close behind: 0-0 (10.4%), 0-1 (9.5%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 35% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Hannover 96 Win
31%
3.19
31%
3.20
37%
2.68
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
12.9%
Draw
Most likely
0 β 1
11.2%
Away win
1 β 0
10.1%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.16
Hertha BSC xG
Total xG
2.44
1.28
Hannover 96 xG
3.19
31%
Home win
3.20
31%
Draw
2.68
37%
Away win
Goals Markets
70%
Over 1.5
1.43
30%
Under 1.5
3.33
44%
Over 2.5
2.27
56%
Under 2.5
1.79
23%
Over 3.5
4.35
77%
Under 3.5
1.30
10%
Over 4.5
10.00
90%
Under 4.5
1.11
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
51%
BTTS Yes
1.94
49%
BTTS No
2.06
Clean Sheet
28%
3.60
31%
3.18
Win to Nil
9%
11.46
12%
8.50
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 8.8 | 11.2 | 7.2 | 3.1 | 1.0 | 0.3 |
| 1 | 10.1 | 12.9 | 8.3 | 3.5 | 1.1 | 0.3 |
| 2 | 5.8 | 7.5 | 4.8 | 2.0 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| 3 | 2.3 | 2.9 | 1.8 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Hertha BSC vs Hannover 96?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.6%.
How many goals are Hertha BSC and Hannover 96 expected to score?
The model projects 1.16 expected goals for Hertha BSC and 1.28 for Hannover 96, a combined total of 2.44.
How confident is the prediction model for Hertha BSC vs Hannover 96?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 37%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Form at a Glance
Hertha BSC come into this having played 55 games, going 21W 15D 19L for 1.42 points per game. Their last five reads D-D-D-D-W. The sample for Hertha BSC is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
On the other side, Hannover 96 sit at 1.62 PPG from 55 outings (24W 17D 14L), a run that reads L-L-W-W-W across their last five. The sample for Hannover 96 is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Form-wise this is close to level: Hertha BSC on 1.42 PPG, Hannover 96 on 1.62. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Venue Form
Hertha BSC's home form reads 8W 9D 11L across 28 games on their own ground, a 1.18 PPG return.
Away from home, Hannover 96 have taken 1.39 points per game from 28 outings (10W 9D 9L).
Goals in Recent Form
Hertha BSC are averaging 1.40 goals scored and 1.29 conceded per game recently; Hannover 96 are on 1.44 scored and 1.16 conceded.
Last 55 Results — 2. Bundesliga
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Hertha BSC
Blended
Hannover 96
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Hertha BSC and Hannover 96 in coming into this match?
Hertha BSC have gone 21W 15D 19L in their last 55 games (1.42 PPG), while Hannover 96 have gone 24W 17D 14L in their last 55 (1.62 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Hertha BSC at home or Hannover 96 away?
Hannover 96's away record (1.39 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Hertha BSC at home: 1.18 PPG; Hannover 96 away: 1.39 PPG.
Have Hertha BSC or Hannover 96 been keeping clean sheets recently?
Hertha BSC have kept a clean sheet in 31% of their recent games, Hannover 96 in 31%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
Fixture History
6 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to November 2023. Every recorded meeting has come in 2. Bundesliga. They last met on 14 February 2026, roughly 6 months ago.
Streaks & Records
The biggest gap between the sides came on 13 Sep 2025, when Hertha BSC won 0-3 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
Hertha BSC's record when hosting Hannover 96 specifically: 0W 2D 1L from 3 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 6 Meetings
1
Hertha BSC
4
Draws
1
Hannover 96
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Hertha BSC and Hannover 96?
From 6 meetings on record, Hertha BSC have won 1, Hannover 96 have won 1, and 4 have been drawn.
When did Hertha BSC and Hannover 96 last play each other?
They last met on 14 February 2026, when Hertha BSC 2-3 Hannover 96.
📈 Trading Insight
First-Half Patterns
Hertha BSC are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 64% of their matches.
Hannover 96 are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 75% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 29% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 11% of those situations.
Full-Time Trends
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Hertha BSC 50%, Hannover 96 61% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 36% (Hertha BSC) and 64% (Hannover 96).
On the defensive side: Hertha BSC have failed to score in 32% of games.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Hertha BSC home games / Hannover 96 away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Hertha BSC play Hannover 96?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 50% of Hertha BSC's games and 61% of Hannover 96's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Hertha BSC vs Hannover 96 usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 36% of Hertha BSC's recent games and 64% of Hannover 96's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Hertha BSC and Hannover 96 tend to score early?
Hertha BSC have had a goal before half-time in 64% of their recent matches, Hannover 96 in 75% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Prediction vindicated as Hannover 96 edge out Hertha BSC 2-3.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
Hannover 96 beat Hertha BSC 2-3 at Olympiastadion, Regular Season - 22, in the 2. Bundesliga. That is the final score; the rest of this report grades it against what the data forecast beforehand.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting Hertha BSC 1.16 xG and Hannover 96 1.28 xG, a combined 2.44. The scoreboard read 2-3 for 5 actual goals. Hertha BSC beat their projection by 0.8 — clinical relative to the chances the model priced in. Hannover 96 outscored their 1.28 projection by 1.7. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Hertha BSC attack 0.77 / defence 0.85 against Hannover 96 attack 1.12 / defence 1.00, drawn from 55/55 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it Hertha BSC 31% | Draw 31% | Hannover 96 37%, with Hannover 96 to win its most likely call at 37%. The scoreboard confirmed the model's leading pick.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 44%. The game delivered 5, so it went over — a miss for the goals model. Over 1.5 had been 72% and landed. Over 3.5 was 23% and came in. On both teams to score, the model sat at 51% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 55% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Hertha BSC 51%, Hannover 96 58%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 55%, which matched the both-scored outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
Hertha BSC's trading profile (55 games, 28 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 53% of their matches — today it did; they keep a clean sheet 31% of the time, and conceded here.
Hannover 96's trading profile (55 games, 28 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 58% of their matches — today it did; they keep a clean sheet 31% of the time, and conceded here.
Form vs Result
The form lines were close — Hertha BSC 1.42 PPG, Hannover 96 1.62 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the Hannover 96 win broke the near-deadlock. Hertha BSC (home/away splits) scored 2 against a 1.04 average — above their attacking norm and shipped 3 against a 1.21 concession average — a leakier day than usual. Hannover 96 (home/away splits) scored 3 against a 1.39 average — above their attacking norm.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 2 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (hit). A mixed scorecard — the data caught the broad shape of the game but not every market.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.