Hertha BSC vs Dynamo Dresden – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model favours Hertha BSC (66%) — form and H2H data both point in the same direction as Hertha BSC face Dynamo Dresden.
✍️ Match Preview
Full Analysis
Olympiastadion plays host to Hertha BSC versus Dynamo Dresden in 2. Bundesliga, Regular Season - 23. Kick-off: Sunday 28 February 2027 at 12:30 UTC.
Current Form
Hertha BSC's overall 2. Bundesliga record this term: 9W 1D 0L from 10 games (2.80 PPG). Last five: W D W W W. They are averaging 2.40 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for Hertha BSC, so this record blends games from this season and last.
In front of their own supporters this season, Hertha BSC have posted 7W 1D 2L at Olympiastadion — 2.20 PPG. At home they are averaging 1.60 goals scored and 0.90 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture. Somewhat surprisingly, their home PPG of 2.20 lags behind their overall 2.80 — the home advantage has not translated into superior results at Olympiastadion this season.
Dynamo Dresden (all games): 3W 2D 5L across 10 2. Bundesliga outings this term — 1.10 points per game. Last five: D W L L W. They are scoring at 1.50 per game and conceding 1.70. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for Dynamo Dresden, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Dynamo Dresden's away record: 1W 2D 7L from 10 road trips in 2. Bundesliga this season (0.50 PPG). Away from home they average 1.20 goals scored and 2.30 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture. Their away PPG of 0.50 is notably below their overall 1.10 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.
Form favours the hosts. Hertha BSC's 2.80 PPG return is 1.70 points per game ahead of Dynamo Dresden's 1.10 — a genuine gap in recent results that provides a statistically grounded case for backing the home side.
The BTTS picture is exceptionally clear (using home/away splits) — Hertha BSC register both teams scoring in 70% of relevant games, Dynamo Dresden in 70%. Both sides above 70% makes BTTS Yes one of the strongest standalone angles in this fixture.
Head-to-Head
Across 3 previous meetings, Hertha BSC are the stronger side on paper — 3 victories to 0, with 0 draws in between.
The 3 previous meetings have averaged 2.0 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 19 Sep 2026, ended 2–1 with Hertha BSC winning.
The historical record gives Hertha BSC a meaningful edge here — 3 wins from 3 meetings is the kind of ledger that should not be discounted when the form picture is inconclusive. Even away from home, the visitors have struggled to impose themselves in this fixture.
Trading
Hertha BSC half-time and goal-timing data (45 games, 22 at home): they score before half-time in 50% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 78% of the time; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 41% of games (home games).
Dynamo Dresden half-time and goal-timing data (45 games, 22 at away): they score before half-time in 86% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 83% of the time; they lead at the break 47% of the time; BTTS occurs in 73% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 77% of games (away games).
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Hertha BSC 51% versus Dynamo Dresden 67%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Hertha BSC 53% | Dynamo Dresden 71%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Hertha BSC 2.23 xG and Dynamo Dresden 0.94 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Hertha BSC attack 1.033 / defence 0.854 | Dynamo Dresden attack 0.965 / defence 1.342. League average goals — home 1.608 / away 1.137. Dynamo Dresden bring a strong defensive rating of 1.342 — this is suppressing Hertha BSC's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 45 Hertha BSC games / 45 Dynamo Dresden games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Hertha BSC 66% | Draw 20% | Dynamo Dresden 14%. Fair-value odds: Hertha BSC 1.52 | Draw 5.00 | Dynamo Dresden 7.14. The model has a clear lean to Hertha BSC (66%) — a 52pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 61% | BTTS probability 55% | Total xG 3.17. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 61% — the 3.17 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS probability of 55% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is Hertha BSC at 66% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 20% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.
Poisson projects 3.17 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 61% probability — reasonable conviction, supported by form averaging 3.0 goals per game.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 55% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Hertha BSC 70% | Dynamo Dresden 70% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Hertha BSC vs Dynamo Dresden | Competition: 2. Bundesliga, Regular Season - 23 | Venue: Olympiastadion • Kick-off: Sunday 28 Feb 2027, 12:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Hertha BSC 66% | Draw 20% | Dynamo Dresden 14% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 61% | BTTS 55% | xG Hertha BSC 2.23 / Dynamo Dresden 0.94 • Poisson strength factors: Hertha BSC attack 1.033 / def 0.854 | Dynamo Dresden attack 0.965 / def 1.342 | league avg home 1.608 / away 1.137 • Poisson stance: Hertha BSC (66%) — strong lean
🧮 Prediction Model
2.23
Hertha BSC xG
Expected Goals
0.94
Dynamo Dresden xG
55%
BTTS
83%
Over 1.5
61%
Over 2.5
39%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Hertha BSC vs Dynamo Dresden kick off?
Hertha BSC vs Dynamo Dresden is scheduled to kick off at 12:30 on Sunday 28 February 2027 at Olympiastadion.
Where is Hertha BSC vs Dynamo Dresden being played?
The match is being played at Olympiastadion.
What competition is Hertha BSC vs Dynamo Dresden part of?
Hertha BSC vs Dynamo Dresden is a Regular Season - 23 fixture in the 2. Bundesliga (Germany).
Who is favourite to win Hertha BSC vs Dynamo Dresden?
Our statistical model gives Hertha BSC a 66% chance of winning, Dynamo Dresden a 14% chance, and a 20% chance of a draw — making Hertha BSC the favourite.
Will both teams score in Hertha BSC vs Dynamo Dresden?
Our model estimates a 55% probability that both Hertha BSC and Dynamo Dresden will score (BTTS).
Will Hertha BSC vs Dynamo Dresden have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 61%.
What is the head-to-head record between Hertha BSC and Dynamo Dresden?
Record (3 meetings): Hertha BSC 3W | Draws 0 | Dynamo Dresden 0W.
What form are Hertha BSC and Dynamo Dresden in?
Hertha BSC (all comps): 9W-1D-0L in 10 | 2.80 PPG | GF 2.40 / GA 0.90 | L5 W-D-W-W-W. Dynamo Dresden (all comps): 3W-2D-5L in 10 | 1.10 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 1.70 | L5 D-W-L-L-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
Hertha BSC's attacking strength (1.03x league average) is weighed against Dynamo Dresden's defensive record (1.34x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 2.23. Flip it around — Dynamo Dresden's attack (0.96x) against Hertha BSC's defence (0.85x) — and the away total comes out at 0.94.
These ratings are built from 45/45 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 2-0, at 10.5%. Close behind: 1-1 (9.9%), 2-1 (9.8%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 30% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Hertha BSC Win
66%
1.51
20%
5.03
14%
7.15
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
2 β 0
10.5%
Home win
Most likely
2 β 1
9.8%
Home win
1 β 0
9.4%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
2.23
Hertha BSC xG
Total xG
3.17
0.94
Dynamo Dresden xG
1.51
66%
Home win
5.03
20%
Draw
7.15
14%
Away win
Goals Markets
82%
Over 1.5
1.22
18%
Under 1.5
5.56
61%
Over 2.5
1.64
39%
Under 2.5
2.56
39%
Over 3.5
2.56
61%
Under 3.5
1.64
21%
Over 4.5
4.76
79%
Under 4.5
1.27
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
55%
BTTS Yes
1.82
45%
BTTS No
2.21
Clean Sheet
39%
2.55
11%
9.30
Win to Nil
26%
3.86
2%
66.52
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 4.2 | 3.9 | 1.8 | 0.6 | 0.1 | – |
| 1 | 9.4 | 8.8 | 4.1 | 1.3 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 10.5 | 9.8 | 4.6 | 1.4 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 7.8 | 7.3 | 3.4 | 1.1 | 0.3 | – |
| 4 | 4.3 | 4.1 | 1.9 | 0.6 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 1.9 | 1.8 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Hertha BSC vs Dynamo Dresden?
Our Poisson model rates 2-0 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 10.5%.
How many goals are Hertha BSC and Dynamo Dresden expected to score?
The model projects 2.23 expected goals for Hertha BSC and 0.94 for Dynamo Dresden, a combined total of 3.17.
How confident is the prediction model for Hertha BSC vs Dynamo Dresden?
Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 66%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
Across their last 45 outings, Hertha BSC have picked up 1.82 PPG on a 24W 10D 11L record — W-D-W-W-W across the most recent five. The sample for Hertha BSC is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Dynamo Dresden's form line: 14W 10D 21L from 45 games, 1.16 PPG, last five D-W-L-L-W. The sample for Dynamo Dresden is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Put side by side, Hertha BSC are the form team by 0.66 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Dynamo Dresden.
Home & Away Splits
On home soil, Hertha BSC have posted 1.73 PPG from 22 outings (11W 5D 6L).
On the road, Dynamo Dresden have gone 4W 7D 11L from 22 away games — 0.86 PPG when travelling.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Hertha BSC come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Scoring & Defensive Trends
Hertha BSC are averaging 1.60 goals scored and 1.18 conceded per game recently; Dynamo Dresden are on 1.53 scored and 1.62 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Dynamo Dresden in 67%.
Defensively: Hertha BSC have kept a clean sheet in 36% of their games — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 45 Results — 2. Bundesliga
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Hertha BSC
Blended
Dynamo Dresden
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Hertha BSC and Dynamo Dresden in coming into this match?
Hertha BSC have gone 24W 10D 11L in their last 45 games (1.82 PPG), while Dynamo Dresden have gone 14W 10D 21L in their last 45 (1.16 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Hertha BSC at home or Dynamo Dresden away?
Hertha BSC's home record (1.73 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Hertha BSC at home: 1.73 PPG; Dynamo Dresden away: 0.86 PPG.
Have Hertha BSC or Dynamo Dresden been keeping clean sheets recently?
Hertha BSC have kept a clean sheet in 36% of their recent games, Dynamo Dresden in 20%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
History of the Fixture
On record, these two have faced off 3 times since November 2025 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in 2. Bundesliga. The two were last together as recently as 19 September 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Records & Recent Trends
Hertha BSC go into this on the back of 3 straight wins in the series — the current momentum sits squarely with them.
Last 3 Meetings
3
Hertha BSC
0
Draws
0
Dynamo Dresden
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Hertha BSC and Dynamo Dresden?
From 3 meetings on record, Hertha BSC have won 3, Dynamo Dresden have won 0, and 0 have been drawn.
When did Hertha BSC and Dynamo Dresden last play each other?
They last met on 19 September 2026, when Dynamo Dresden 1-2 Hertha BSC.
Who has won more matches between Hertha BSC and Dynamo Dresden?
Hertha BSC have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 3 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
Hertha BSC see a goal before the break in 50% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 27% of the time.
Dynamo Dresden are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 86% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 46% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 32% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Hertha BSC 50%, Dynamo Dresden 73% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 41% (Hertha BSC) and 77% (Dynamo Dresden). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 14% and 36% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: Hertha BSC have failed to score in 32% of games.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Hertha BSC home games / Dynamo Dresden away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Hertha BSC play Dynamo Dresden?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 50% of Hertha BSC's games and 73% of Dynamo Dresden's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Hertha BSC vs Dynamo Dresden usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 41% of Hertha BSC's matches and 77% of Dynamo Dresden's.
Do Hertha BSC and Dynamo Dresden tend to score early?
Hertha BSC have had a goal before half-time in 50% of their recent matches, Dynamo Dresden in 86% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.