Sign in Register

FC St. Pauli vs VfL Osnabrück – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

2. Bundesliga · Regular Season - 32

Kick-off

Sat 8 May 2027

11:30

Venue

Millerntor-Stadion

Competition

2. Bundesliga

Germany

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates VfL Osnabrück at 43% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this FC St. Pauli vs VfL Osnabrück encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis

VfL Osnabrück make the trip to Millerntor-Stadion to face FC St. Pauli in 2. Bundesliga, Regular Season - 32. The match kicks off on Saturday 8 May 2027 at 11:30 UTC.

Current Form

FC St. Pauli's overall 2. Bundesliga record this term: 0W 4D 6L from 10 games (0.40 PPG). Last five: L D D L D. They are averaging 1.00 goals per game and conceding 2.20 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. However, 2.20 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches — an extremely high rate that makes BTTS Yes a well-supported standalone angle from their form alone. FC St. Pauli have played only a handful of 2. Bundesliga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

FC St. Pauli's home record at Millerntor-Stadion: 2W 3D 5L from 10 2. Bundesliga appearances (0.90 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.00 goals scored and 1.80 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 80% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture. Their home PPG of 0.90 is noticeably stronger than their overall 0.40 — FC St. Pauli are significantly better at Millerntor-Stadion than their overall form suggests.

VfL Osnabrück (all games): 1W 0D 2L across 3 2. Bundesliga outings this term — 1.00 points per game. Last five: L L W. Their scoring rate of 1.33 per game is modest, conceding 2.33 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Conceding 2.33 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. 1 clean sheet from 3 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in just 33% of their games, reflecting a regular tendency to keep or record clean sheets. VfL Osnabrück have played only a handful of 2. Bundesliga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

VfL Osnabrück arrive in superior form — a 0.60 PPG advantage (1.00 vs 0.40) that offsets much of the home-ground benefit. The away side are the form pick, with draw protection the sensible way to manage the home-field uncertainty.

Head-to-Head

Neither side has dominated this fixture. The last 2 head-to-head meetings have produced 1 wins for FC St. Pauli, 0 for VfL Osnabrück and 1 draws — an even split that leaves the H2H largely neutral as a betting input.

Attacking output has been a hallmark of this fixture. At 3.0 goals per game across 2 meetings, the Over 2.5 has a statistically grounded case from the head-to-head record alone. The most recent clash, on 12 May 2024, ended 3–1 with FC St. Pauli winning.

With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.0 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.

Trading

FC St. Pauli half-time and goal-timing data (3 games): they score before half-time in 100% of fixtures; BTTS occurs in 100% of their matches; Over 2.5 goals lands in 100% of games; Over 3.5 in 67%.

VfL Osnabrück half-time and goal-timing data (3 games): they score before half-time in 100% of fixtures; BTTS occurs in 33% of their matches; Over 2.5 goals lands in 67% of games; they fail to score in 33% of games.

From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — FC St. Pauli 100% and VfL Osnabrück 33% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. Over 2.5 goals is well-supported by both sides' in-play profiles (FC St. Pauli 100% | VfL Osnabrück 67%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects FC St. Pauli 1.43 xG and VfL Osnabrück 1.65 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: FC St. Pauli attack 0.779 / defence 1.120 | VfL Osnabrück attack 0.939 / defence 1.107. League average goals — home 1.660 / away 1.566. FC St. Pauli's attack strength of 0.779 is below the league average — the 1.43 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Data: 4 FC St. Pauli games / 3 VfL Osnabrück games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: FC St. Pauli 33% | Draw 24% | VfL Osnabrück 43%. Fair-value odds: FC St. Pauli 3.03 | Draw 4.17 | VfL Osnabrück 2.33. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 24% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 59% | BTTS probability 61% | Total xG 3.08. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 59% — the 3.08 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 61% reflects that both xG figures (1.43 / 1.65) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is VfL Osnabrück at 43% — marginal model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 24% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on VfL Osnabrück if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 33% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

Poisson projects 3.08 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 59% probability — reasonable conviction, supported by form averaging 3.2 goals per game.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 61% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: FC St. Pauli 80% | VfL Osnabrück 33% BTTS from recent games.

The outsider holds a 33% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (1W–1D–0W), with no clear historical advantage.
Goals H2H (3.00 goals/game) and Poisson xG (3.08) both back Over 2.5 goals (59% Poisson probability).
BTTS H2H BTTS 100% and Poisson BTTS 61% — two-way scoring is the dominant historical and model-backed outcome.
Form VfL Osnabrück lead on PPG: 1.00 vs 0.40 — in-form visitors may prove difficult to contain.
Form FC St. Pauli Poisson xG (1.43) exceeds their recent form scoring rate (1.00) — the model sees more attacking threat than recent results show.
Form VfL Osnabrück Poisson xG (1.65) exceeds their form scoring rate (1.33) — matchup dynamics are elevating the model's expectation.
Form Form and Poisson model both favour VfL Osnabrück — VfL Osnabrück at 43% win probability.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 61% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: FC St. Pauli vs VfL Osnabrück | Competition: 2. Bundesliga, Regular Season - 32 | Venue: Millerntor-Stadion • Kick-off: Saturday 8 May 2027, 11:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: FC St. Pauli 33% | Draw 24% | VfL Osnabrück 43% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 59% | BTTS 61% | xG FC St. Pauli 1.43 / VfL Osnabrück 1.65 • Poisson strength factors: FC St. Pauli attack 0.779 / def 1.120 | VfL Osnabrück attack 0.939 / def 1.107 | league avg home 1.660 / away 1.566 • Poisson stance: VfL Osnabrück (43%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.43

FC St. Pauli xG

Expected Goals

1.65

VfL Osnabrück xG

33%
24%
43%
FC St. Pauli Draw VfL Osnabrück

61%

BTTS

81%

Over 1.5

59%

Over 2.5

37%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does FC St. Pauli vs VfL Osnabrück kick off?

FC St. Pauli vs VfL Osnabrück is scheduled to kick off at 11:30 on Saturday 8 May 2027 at Millerntor-Stadion.

Where is FC St. Pauli vs VfL Osnabrück being played?

The match is being played at Millerntor-Stadion.

What competition is FC St. Pauli vs VfL Osnabrück part of?

FC St. Pauli vs VfL Osnabrück is a Regular Season - 32 fixture in the 2. Bundesliga (Germany).

Who is favourite to win FC St. Pauli vs VfL Osnabrück?

Our statistical model gives FC St. Pauli a 33% chance of winning, VfL Osnabrück a 43% chance, and a 24% chance of a draw — making VfL Osnabrück the favourite.

Will both teams score in FC St. Pauli vs VfL Osnabrück?

Our model estimates a 61% probability that both FC St. Pauli and VfL Osnabrück will score (BTTS).

Will FC St. Pauli vs VfL Osnabrück have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 59%.

What is the head-to-head record between FC St. Pauli and VfL Osnabrück?

Record (2 meetings): FC St. Pauli 1W | Draws 1 | VfL Osnabrück 0W.

What form are FC St. Pauli and VfL Osnabrück in?

FC St. Pauli (all comps): 0W-4D-6L in 10 | 0.40 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 2.20 | L5 L-D-D-L-D. VfL Osnabrück (all comps): 1W-0D-2L in 3 | 1.00 PPG | GF 1.33 / GA 2.33 | L5 L-L-W.

🧮 Model Insight

Behind the Numbers

Working from FC St. Pauli's attack rating (0.78) and VfL Osnabrück's defence rating (1.11), the model arrives at 1.43 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — VfL Osnabrück's attack (0.94x) against FC St. Pauli's defence (1.12x) — and the away total comes out at 1.65.

These ratings are built from 4/3 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 12.3%. Close behind: 1-2 (8.9%), 2-1 (7.8%). Together the top three scorelines make up 29% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

VfL Osnabrück Win

33%

FC St. Pauli

2.99

24%

Draw

4.20

43%

VfL Osnabrück

2.34

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

10.9%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 2

8.9%

Away win

2 – 1

7.8%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.43

FC St. Pauli xG

Total xG

3.08

1.65

VfL Osnabrück xG

33%
24%
43%
FC St. PauliDrawVfL Osnabrück

2.99

33%

Home win

4.20

24%

Draw

2.34

43%

Away win

Goals Markets

81%

Over 1.5

1.23

19%

Under 1.5

5.26

59%

Over 2.5

1.69

41%

Under 2.5

2.44

37%

Over 3.5

2.70

63%

Under 3.5

1.59

20%

Over 4.5

5.00

80%

Under 4.5

1.25

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

61%

BTTS Yes

1.63

39%

BTTS No

2.60

Clean Sheet

19%

FC St. Pauli

5.19

24%

VfL Osnabrück

4.19

Win to Nil

6%

FC St. Pauli

15.52

10%

VfL Osnabrück

9.79

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 4.6 7.6 6.2 3.4 1.4 0.5
1 6.6 10.9 8.9 4.9 2.0 0.7
2 4.7 7.8 6.4 3.5 1.4 0.5
3 2.3 3.7 3.1 1.7 0.7 0.2
4 0.8 1.3 1.1 0.6 0.2 0.1
5 0.2 0.4 0.3 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.432
λ Away (xG) 1.647
Total xG 3.079
League avg home goals 1.660
League avg away goals 1.566
FC St. Pauli attack strength 0.779
FC St. Pauli defence strength 1.120
VfL Osnabrück attack strength 0.939
VfL Osnabrück defence strength 1.107
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 4 / 3

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for FC St. Pauli vs VfL Osnabrück?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.3%.

How many goals are FC St. Pauli and VfL Osnabrück expected to score?

The model projects 1.43 expected goals for FC St. Pauli and 1.65 for VfL Osnabrück, a combined total of 3.08.

How confident is the prediction model for FC St. Pauli vs VfL Osnabrück?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 43%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

The Form Picture

Across their last 3 outings, FC St. Pauli have picked up 0.67 PPG on a 0W 2D 1L record — D-L-D across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for FC St. Pauli, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

VfL Osnabrück's form line: 1W 0D 2L from 3 games, 1.00 PPG, last five L-L-W. It's still early in the season for VfL Osnabrück, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

There isn't much between them on recent form — 0.67 PPG for FC St. Pauli against 1.00 for VfL Osnabrück. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.

Scoring & Defensive Trends

FC St. Pauli are averaging 1.67 goals scored and 2.00 conceded per game recently; VfL Osnabrück are on 1.33 scored and 2.33 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: FC St. Pauli have seen both teams score in 100% of their recent games.

Last 3 Results — 2. Bundesliga

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

FC St. Pauli

FC St. Pauli

Early Season
D L D
VfL Osnabrück

VfL Osnabrück

Early Season
L L W
3 Played 3
0/2/1 W / D / L 1/0/2
0.67 Points Per Game 1.00
1.67 Avg Goals Scored 1.33
2.00 Avg Goals Conceded 2.33
3.67 Avg Goals / Game 3.67
0 Clean Sheets 1
3 BTTS 1
3 Over 2.5 Games 2
FC St. Pauli

FC St. Pauli

D
A Arminia Bielefeld
2–2 HT 1–1
04 Sep
L
H 1. FC Kaiserslautern
1–2 HT 0–1
30 Aug
D
A Holstein Kiel
2–2 HT 2–0
14 Aug
VfL Osnabrück

VfL Osnabrück

W
A VfL Bochum
1–0 HT 1–0
28 Aug
L
H 1. FC Magdeburg
0–3 HT 0–2
15 Aug
L
A 1. FC Heidenheim
3–4 HT 2–3
08 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are FC St. Pauli and VfL Osnabrück in coming into this match?

FC St. Pauli have gone 0W 2D 1L in their last 3 games (0.67 PPG), while VfL Osnabrück have gone 1W 0D 2L in their last 3 (1.00 PPG).

Have FC St. Pauli or VfL Osnabrück been keeping clean sheets recently?

FC St. Pauli have kept a clean sheet in 0% of their recent games, VfL Osnabrück in 33%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

History of the Fixture

On record, these two have faced off 2 times since December 2023 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in 2. Bundesliga. It has been a while since the last meeting — 12 May 2024, some 1 year back — so squads and form on both sides may look very different now.

Last 2 Meetings

FC St. Pauli

1

FC St. Pauli

1

Draws

VfL Osnabrück

0

VfL Osnabrück

Recent Meetings

FC St. Pauli
3–1
12 May 24
VfL Osnabrück
VfL Osnabrück
1–1
09 Dec 23
FC St. Pauli

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between FC St. Pauli and VfL Osnabrück?

From 2 meetings on record, FC St. Pauli have won 1, VfL Osnabrück have won 0, and 1 have been drawn.

When did FC St. Pauli and VfL Osnabrück last play each other?

They last met on 12 May 2024, when FC St. Pauli 3-1 VfL Osnabrück.

Who has won more matches between FC St. Pauli and VfL Osnabrück?

FC St. Pauli have the better head-to-head record, with 1 wins from 2 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

How These Sides Start

FC St. Pauli are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 100% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 33% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 33% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.

VfL Osnabrück are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 100% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 33% of the time.

Goals & Clean Sheets

BTTS has landed consistently for both sides recently — 100% for FC St. Pauli, 33% for VfL Osnabrück — a strong two-way scoring signal.

Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 100% for FC St. Pauli and 67% for VfL Osnabrück. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 67% and 33% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: VfL Osnabrück in 33%; VfL Osnabrück in 33%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = FC St. Pauli home games / VfL Osnabrück away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

FC St. Pauli FC St. Pauli Early Season
Metric All
(3 games)
Venue
(1 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 3/3
(100%)
1/1
(100%)
2+ Goals Before HT 2/3
(66.7%)
0/1
(0%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half β€” β€”
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half β€” β€”
Winning at HT 1/3
(33.3%)
0/1
(0%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 1/3
(33.3%)
0/1
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 0/3
(0%)
0/1
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 3/3
(100%)
1/1
(100%)
Over 2.5 Goals 3/3
(100%)
1/1
(100%)
Over 3.5 Goals 2/3
(66.7%)
0/1
(0%)
Clean Sheet 0/3
(0%)
0/1
(0%)
Failed to Score 0/3
(0%)
0/1
(0%)
VfL Osnabrück VfL Osnabrück Early Season
Metric All
(3 games)
Venue
(1 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 3/3
(100%)
1/1
(100%)
2+ Goals Before HT 2/3
(66.7%)
0/1
(0%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half β€” β€”
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half β€” β€”
Winning at HT 1/3
(33.3%)
1/1
(100%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 0/3
(0%)
0/1
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 0/3
(0%)
0/1
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 1/3
(33.3%)
0/1
(0%)
Over 2.5 Goals 2/3
(66.7%)
0/1
(0%)
Over 3.5 Goals 1/3
(33.3%)
0/1
(0%)
Clean Sheet 1/3
(33.3%)
1/1
(100%)
Failed to Score 1/3
(33.3%)
0/1
(0%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when FC St. Pauli play VfL Osnabrück?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 100% of FC St. Pauli's games and 33% of VfL Osnabrück's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is FC St. Pauli vs VfL Osnabrück usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 100% of FC St. Pauli's matches and 67% of VfL Osnabrück's.

Do FC St. Pauli and VfL Osnabrück tend to score early?

FC St. Pauli have had a goal before half-time in 100% of their recent matches, VfL Osnabrück in 100% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.