1. FC Heidenheim vs Eintracht Braunschweig – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates 1. FC Heidenheim at 48%, yet other data sources diverge — this 1. FC Heidenheim vs Eintracht Braunschweig fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Pre-Match Analysis
1. FC Heidenheim and Eintracht Braunschweig meet at Voith-Arena in 2. Bundesliga, Regular Season - 16. This fixture gets under way on Sunday 20 December 2026 at 12:30 UTC.
Current Form
1. FC Heidenheim's overall 2. Bundesliga record this term: 4W 3D 3L from 10 games (1.50 PPG). Last five: D D L D L. Offensively they are averaging 1.70 goals per game, with 1.80 conceded. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for 1. FC Heidenheim, so this record blends games from this season and last.
In front of their own supporters this season, 1. FC Heidenheim have posted 5W 3D 2L at Voith-Arena — 1.80 PPG. They are averaging 2.10 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.
Eintracht Braunschweig have collected 1.00 PPG across 10 2. Bundesliga outings this season: 3W 1D 6L. Last five: L W L W L. They are scoring at 1.60 per game and conceding 1.80. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. This season is still relatively young for Eintracht Braunschweig, so this record blends games from this season and last.
When travelling in 2. Bundesliga this season, Eintracht Braunschweig have posted 2W 0D 8L from 10 away outings — 0.60 PPG. Away from home they average 1.10 goals scored and 1.80 conceded per game.
Form favours the hosts. 1. FC Heidenheim's 1.50 PPG return is 0.50 points per game ahead of Eintracht Braunschweig's 1.00 — a genuine gap in recent results that provides a statistically grounded case for backing the home side.
H2H History
The head-to-head record is closely matched — 1. FC Heidenheim lead 1W to 1W over the last 2 encounters, with 0 draws, though neither side has established a commanding advantage.
The 2 previous meetings have averaged 2.5 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 4 Feb 2023, ended 0–2 with Eintracht Braunschweig winning.
The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.
Trading
1. FC Heidenheim half-time and goal-timing data (44 games, 22 at home): they score before half-time in 77% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 90% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 59% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 64% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 43%.
Eintracht Braunschweig half-time and goal-timing data (44 games, 22 at away): they score before half-time in 73% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 90% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 54% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (away games).
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — 1. FC Heidenheim 64% and Eintracht Braunschweig 57% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (1. FC Heidenheim 66% | Eintracht Braunschweig 50%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects 1. FC Heidenheim 1.80 xG and Eintracht Braunschweig 1.31 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: 1. FC Heidenheim attack 0.973 / defence 1.142 | Eintracht Braunschweig attack 0.986 / defence 1.122. League average goals — home 1.645 / away 1.167. Data: 10 1. FC Heidenheim games / 44 Eintracht Braunschweig games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: 1. FC Heidenheim 48% | Draw 24% | Eintracht Braunschweig 28%. Fair-value odds: 1. FC Heidenheim 2.08 | Draw 4.17 | Eintracht Braunschweig 3.57. 1. FC Heidenheim hold a narrow Poisson edge at 48% — the draw (24%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 60% | BTTS probability 61% | Total xG 3.11. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 60% — the 3.11 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 61% reflects that both xG figures (1.80 / 1.31) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Picks & Verdict
On the Poisson output, 1. FC Heidenheim are the pick at 48% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 24% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on 1. FC Heidenheim if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 28% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
On the goals line, Poisson's 3.11 combined xG gives a 60% probability to Over 2.5 — reasonable, supported by form averaging 3.3 goals per game.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 61%. Form rates are neutral: 1. FC Heidenheim 60% | Eintracht Braunschweig 40%.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: 1. FC Heidenheim vs Eintracht Braunschweig | Competition: 2. Bundesliga, Regular Season - 16 | Venue: Voith-Arena • Kick-off: Sunday 20 Dec 2026, 12:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: 1. FC Heidenheim 48% | Draw 24% | Eintracht Braunschweig 28% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 60% | BTTS 61% | xG 1. FC Heidenheim 1.80 / Eintracht Braunschweig 1.31 • Poisson strength factors: 1. FC Heidenheim attack 0.973 / def 1.142 | Eintracht Braunschweig attack 0.986 / def 1.122 | league avg home 1.645 / away 1.167 • Poisson stance: 1. FC Heidenheim (48%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.80
1. FC Heidenheim xG
Expected Goals
1.31
Eintracht Braunschweig xG
61%
BTTS
82%
Over 1.5
60%
Over 2.5
38%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does 1. FC Heidenheim vs Eintracht Braunschweig kick off?
1. FC Heidenheim vs Eintracht Braunschweig is scheduled to kick off at 12:30 on Sunday 20 December 2026 at Voith-Arena.
Where is 1. FC Heidenheim vs Eintracht Braunschweig being played?
The match is being played at Voith-Arena.
What competition is 1. FC Heidenheim vs Eintracht Braunschweig part of?
1. FC Heidenheim vs Eintracht Braunschweig is a Regular Season - 16 fixture in the 2. Bundesliga (Germany).
Who is favourite to win 1. FC Heidenheim vs Eintracht Braunschweig?
Our statistical model gives 1. FC Heidenheim a 48% chance of winning, Eintracht Braunschweig a 28% chance, and a 24% chance of a draw — making 1. FC Heidenheim the favourite.
Will both teams score in 1. FC Heidenheim vs Eintracht Braunschweig?
Our model estimates a 61% probability that both 1. FC Heidenheim and Eintracht Braunschweig will score (BTTS).
Will 1. FC Heidenheim vs Eintracht Braunschweig have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 60%.
What is the head-to-head record between 1. FC Heidenheim and Eintracht Braunschweig?
Record (2 meetings): 1. FC Heidenheim 1W | Draws 0 | Eintracht Braunschweig 1W.
What form are 1. FC Heidenheim and Eintracht Braunschweig in?
1. FC Heidenheim (all comps): 4W-3D-3L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.70 / GA 1.80 | L5 D-D-L-D-L. Eintracht Braunschweig (all comps): 3W-1D-6L in 10 | 1.00 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 1.80 | L5 L-W-L-W-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Where the Numbers Come From
Working from 1. FC Heidenheim's attack rating (0.97) and Eintracht Braunschweig's defence rating (1.12), the model arrives at 1.80 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Eintracht Braunschweig's attack (0.99x) against 1. FC Heidenheim's defence (1.14x) — and the away total comes out at 1.31.
These ratings are built from 10/44 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 11.9%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.5%), 2-0 (7.2%). Together the top three scorelines make up 29% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
1. FC Heidenheim Win
48%
2.06
24%
4.20
28%
3.60
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
10.5%
Draw
Most likely
2 β 1
9.5%
Home win
1 β 0
8.0%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.80
1. FC Heidenheim xG
Total xG
3.11
1.31
Eintracht Braunschweig xG
2.06
48%
Home win
4.20
24%
Draw
3.60
28%
Away win
Goals Markets
82%
Over 1.5
1.22
18%
Under 1.5
5.56
60%
Over 2.5
1.67
40%
Under 2.5
2.50
38%
Over 3.5
2.63
62%
Under 3.5
1.61
20%
Over 4.5
5.00
80%
Under 4.5
1.25
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
61%
BTTS Yes
1.63
39%
BTTS No
2.59
Clean Sheet
27%
3.72
17%
6.03
Win to Nil
13%
7.68
5%
21.74
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 4.5 | 5.9 | 3.8 | 1.7 | 0.6 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 8.0 | 10.5 | 6.9 | 3.0 | 1.0 | 0.3 |
| 2 | 7.2 | 9.5 | 6.2 | 2.7 | 0.9 | 0.2 |
| 3 | 4.3 | 5.7 | 3.7 | 1.6 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 1.9 | 2.5 | 1.7 | 0.7 | 0.2 | 0.1 |
| 5 | 0.7 | 0.9 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for 1. FC Heidenheim vs Eintracht Braunschweig?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 11.9%.
How many goals are 1. FC Heidenheim and Eintracht Braunschweig expected to score?
The model projects 1.80 expected goals for 1. FC Heidenheim and 1.31 for Eintracht Braunschweig, a combined total of 3.11.
How confident is the prediction model for 1. FC Heidenheim vs Eintracht Braunschweig?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 48%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Recent Form Overview
1. FC Heidenheim come into this having played 44 games, going 10W 11D 23L for 0.93 points per game. Their last five reads D-D-L-D-L. The sample for 1. FC Heidenheim is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
On the other side, Eintracht Braunschweig sit at 1.07 PPG from 44 outings (13W 8D 23L), a run that reads L-W-L-W-L across their last five. The sample for Eintracht Braunschweig is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 0.93 PPG for 1. FC Heidenheim against 1.07 for Eintracht Braunschweig. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
How They Fare by Venue
1. FC Heidenheim's home form reads 7W 7D 8L across 22 games on their own ground, a 1.27 PPG return.
Away from home, Eintracht Braunschweig have taken 0.77 points per game from 22 outings (5W 2D 15L).
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, 1. FC Heidenheim come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Attack vs Defence
1. FC Heidenheim are averaging 1.32 goals scored and 2.05 conceded per game recently; Eintracht Braunschweig are on 1.18 scored and 1.64 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: 1. FC Heidenheim have seen both teams score in 64% of their recent games.
Last 44 Results — 2. Bundesliga
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
1. FC Heidenheim
Blended
Eintracht Braunschweig
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are 1. FC Heidenheim and Eintracht Braunschweig in coming into this match?
1. FC Heidenheim have gone 10W 11D 23L in their last 44 games (0.93 PPG), while Eintracht Braunschweig have gone 13W 8D 23L in their last 44 (1.07 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — 1. FC Heidenheim at home or Eintracht Braunschweig away?
1. FC Heidenheim's home record (1.27 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — 1. FC Heidenheim at home: 1.27 PPG; Eintracht Braunschweig away: 0.77 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
The Rivalry So Far
These sides have met 2 times that we have on record, stretching back to July 2022 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 1 year. Every recorded meeting has come in 2. Bundesliga. It has been a while since the last meeting — 4 February 2023, some 1 year back — so squads and form on both sides may look very different now.
Last 2 Meetings
1
1. FC Heidenheim
0
Draws
1
Eintracht Braunschweig
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between 1. FC Heidenheim and Eintracht Braunschweig?
From 2 meetings on record, 1. FC Heidenheim have won 1, Eintracht Braunschweig have won 1, and 0 have been drawn.
When did 1. FC Heidenheim and Eintracht Braunschweig last play each other?
They last met on 4 February 2023, when Eintracht Braunschweig 2-0 1. FC Heidenheim.
📈 Trading Insight
Early Goal Trends
1. FC Heidenheim are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 77% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 18% of those situations.
Eintracht Braunschweig are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 73% of their matches.
Full-Time Markets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — 1. FC Heidenheim 59%, Eintracht Braunschweig 54% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 64% (1. FC Heidenheim) and 50% (Eintracht Braunschweig). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 46% and 36% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: 1. FC Heidenheim have failed to score in 32% of games; Eintracht Braunschweig in 36%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = 1. FC Heidenheim home games / Eintracht Braunschweig away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when 1. FC Heidenheim play Eintracht Braunschweig?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 59% of 1. FC Heidenheim's games and 54% of Eintracht Braunschweig's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is 1. FC Heidenheim vs Eintracht Braunschweig usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 64% of 1. FC Heidenheim's matches and 50% of Eintracht Braunschweig's.
Do 1. FC Heidenheim and Eintracht Braunschweig tend to score early?
1. FC Heidenheim have had a goal before half-time in 77% of their recent matches, Eintracht Braunschweig in 73% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.