Sign in Register

Eintracht Braunschweig vs FC St. Pauli – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

2. Bundesliga · Regular Season - 17

Kick-off

Sat 16 Jan 2027

12:30

Venue

Eintracht-Stadion

Competition

2. Bundesliga

Germany

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates Eintracht Braunschweig at 40% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Eintracht Braunschweig vs FC St. Pauli encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis

FC St. Pauli make the trip to Eintracht-Stadion to face Eintracht Braunschweig in 2. Bundesliga, Regular Season - 17. The match kicks off on Saturday 16 January 2027 at 12:30 UTC.

Current Form

Eintracht Braunschweig's overall 2. Bundesliga record this term: 3W 2D 5L from 10 games (1.10 PPG). Last five: W L W L L. Offensively they are averaging 1.60 goals per game, with 1.70 conceded. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Eintracht Braunschweig have played only a handful of 2. Bundesliga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Eintracht Braunschweig at Eintracht-Stadion this season: 3W 3D 4L from 10 home games — 1.20 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 1.20 goals scored and 1.60 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.

FC St. Pauli (all games): 0W 4D 6L across 10 2. Bundesliga outings this term — 0.40 points per game. Last five: L L D D L. Their scoring rate of 0.90 per game is modest, conceding 2.10 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Conceding 2.10 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play. FC St. Pauli have played only a handful of 2. Bundesliga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

On the road, FC St. Pauli have gone 1W 2D 7L from 10 away fixtures this term (0.50 PPG). Away from home they average 0.90 goals scored and 2.00 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.

The form ledger tips toward Eintracht Braunschweig. A 0.70 PPG lead over FC St. Pauli (1.10 vs 0.40) is a consistent enough margin to carry weight. If the win odds appear compressed, Draw No Bet offers draw insurance at a lower cost than a full switch to Double Chance.

In terms of goals, both squads have been finding the net consistently (using home/away splits) — Eintracht Braunschweig have seen both teams score in 60% of their games, FC St. Pauli in 60%. That combined rate is a strong statistical case for BTTS Yes as a standalone play.

H2H Analysis

The head-to-head record is closely matched — Eintracht Braunschweig lead 2W to 1W over the last 4 encounters, with 1 draws, though neither side has established a commanding advantage.

The 4 previous meetings have averaged 2.2 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 18 Feb 2024, ended 0–1 with FC St. Pauli winning.

The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.

Trading

Eintracht Braunschweig half-time and goal-timing data (37 games, 18 at home): they score before half-time in 78% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 88% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 61% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (home games).

FC St. Pauli half-time and goal-timing data (37 games, 18 at away): they score before half-time in 89% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 67% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 67% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 44% of games (away games); they fail to score in 35% of games.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Eintracht Braunschweig 60% versus FC St. Pauli 60%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Eintracht Braunschweig 51% | FC St. Pauli 57%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Eintracht Braunschweig 1.84 xG and FC St. Pauli 1.80 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Eintracht Braunschweig attack 0.955 / defence 1.240 | FC St. Pauli attack 0.944 / defence 1.165. League average goals — home 1.656 / away 1.533. Data: 37 Eintracht Braunschweig games / 3 FC St. Pauli games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.

Result probabilities: Eintracht Braunschweig 40% | Draw 22% | FC St. Pauli 38%. Fair-value odds: Eintracht Braunschweig 2.50 | Draw 4.55 | FC St. Pauli 2.63. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 22% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 70% | BTTS probability 70% | Total xG 3.64. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 70% — a total xG of 3.64 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 70% reflects that both xG figures (1.84 / 1.80) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is Eintracht Braunschweig at 40% — marginal model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 22% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Eintracht Braunschweig if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 38% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

On the goals line, Poisson's 3.64 combined xG gives a 70% probability to Over 2.5 — reasonable, supported by form averaging 2.8 goals per game.

The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 70%. Form rates corroborate: Eintracht Braunschweig 60% | FC St. Pauli 60% BTTS from recent games.

The outsider holds a 38% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects. The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (3 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (2W–1D–1W), with no clear historical advantage.
BTTS H2H BTTS 75% and Poisson BTTS 70% — two-way scoring is the dominant historical and model-backed outcome.
Form Eintracht Braunschweig lead on PPG: 1.10 vs 0.40 — stronger form across the last 10 games.
Form Eintracht Braunschweig Poisson xG (1.84) exceeds their recent form scoring rate (1.20) — the model sees more attacking threat than recent results show.
Form FC St. Pauli Poisson xG (1.80) exceeds their form scoring rate (0.90) — matchup dynamics are elevating the model's expectation.
Goals Form only shows ~2.0 goals/game but Poisson xG sum is 3.64 — underlying strength metrics suggest more goals than form results indicate.
BTTS BTTS Yes is supported by both form (Eintracht Braunschweig 6/10, FC St. Pauli 6/10) and Poisson model (70%).
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Eintracht Braunschweig — Eintracht Braunschweig at 40% win probability.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 70% — the model favours goals in this fixture.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 70% — model favours both teams scoring.
Market Poisson model is blending current and prior-season data with limited current-season samples (37/3 games) — model confidence is moderate; treat probability edges as indicative rather than definitive.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Eintracht Braunschweig vs FC St. Pauli | Competition: 2. Bundesliga, Regular Season - 17 | Venue: Eintracht-Stadion • Kick-off: Saturday 16 Jan 2027, 12:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Eintracht Braunschweig 40% | Draw 22% | FC St. Pauli 38% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 70% | BTTS 70% | xG Eintracht Braunschweig 1.84 / FC St. Pauli 1.80 • Poisson strength factors: Eintracht Braunschweig attack 0.955 / def 1.240 | FC St. Pauli attack 0.944 / def 1.165 | league avg home 1.656 / away 1.533 • Poisson stance: Eintracht Braunschweig (40%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.84

Eintracht Braunschweig xG

Expected Goals

1.80

FC St. Pauli xG

40%
22%
38%
Eintracht Braunschweig Draw FC St. Pauli

70%

BTTS

88%

Over 1.5

70%

Over 2.5

49%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Eintracht Braunschweig vs FC St. Pauli kick off?

Eintracht Braunschweig vs FC St. Pauli is scheduled to kick off at 12:30 on Saturday 16 January 2027 at Eintracht-Stadion.

Where is Eintracht Braunschweig vs FC St. Pauli being played?

The match is being played at Eintracht-Stadion.

What competition is Eintracht Braunschweig vs FC St. Pauli part of?

Eintracht Braunschweig vs FC St. Pauli is a Regular Season - 17 fixture in the 2. Bundesliga (Germany).

Who is favourite to win Eintracht Braunschweig vs FC St. Pauli?

Our statistical model gives Eintracht Braunschweig a 40% chance of winning, FC St. Pauli a 38% chance, and a 22% chance of a draw — making Eintracht Braunschweig the favourite.

Will both teams score in Eintracht Braunschweig vs FC St. Pauli?

Our model estimates a 70% probability that both Eintracht Braunschweig and FC St. Pauli will score (BTTS).

Will Eintracht Braunschweig vs FC St. Pauli have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 70%.

What is the head-to-head record between Eintracht Braunschweig and FC St. Pauli?

Record (4 meetings): Eintracht Braunschweig 2W | Draws 1 | FC St. Pauli 1W.

What form are Eintracht Braunschweig and FC St. Pauli in?

Eintracht Braunschweig (all comps): 3W-2D-5L in 10 | 1.10 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 1.70 | L5 W-L-W-L-L. FC St. Pauli (all comps): 0W-4D-6L in 10 | 0.40 PPG | GF 0.90 / GA 2.10 | L5 L-L-D-D-L.

🧮 Model Insight

Behind the Numbers

Eintracht Braunschweig's attacking strength (0.95x league average) is weighed against FC St. Pauli's defensive record (1.17x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.84. Flip it around — FC St. Pauli's attack (0.94x) against Eintracht Braunschweig's defence (1.24x) — and the away total comes out at 1.80.

The sample (37/3 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 9.8%. Close behind: 2-1 (8.0%), 1-2 (7.8%). Together the top three scorelines make up 26% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

Eintracht Braunschweig Win

40%

Eintracht Braunschweig

2.50

22%

Draw

4.59

38%

FC St. Pauli

2.62

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

8.7%

Draw

Most likely

2 – 1

8.0%

Home win

1 – 2

7.8%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.84

Eintracht Braunschweig xG

Total xG

3.64

1.80

FC St. Pauli xG

40%
22%
38%
Eintracht BraunschweigDrawFC St. Pauli

2.50

40%

Home win

4.59

22%

Draw

2.62

38%

Away win

Goals Markets

88%

Over 1.5

1.14

12%

Under 1.5

8.33

70%

Over 2.5

1.43

30%

Under 2.5

3.33

49%

Over 3.5

2.04

51%

Under 3.5

1.96

30%

Over 4.5

3.33

70%

Under 4.5

1.43

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

70%

BTTS Yes

1.42

30%

BTTS No

3.35

Clean Sheet

17%

Eintracht Braunschweig

6.03

16%

FC St. Pauli

6.31

Win to Nil

7%

Eintracht Braunschweig

15.05

6%

FC St. Pauli

16.53

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 2.6 4.7 4.2 2.5 1.1 0.4
1 4.8 8.7 7.8 4.7 2.1 0.8
2 4.5 8.0 7.2 4.3 1.9 0.7
3 2.7 4.9 4.4 2.6 1.2 0.4
4 1.3 2.3 2.0 1.2 0.5 0.2
5 0.5 0.8 0.7 0.4 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.842
λ Away (xG) 1.796
Total xG 3.638
League avg home goals 1.656
League avg away goals 1.533
Eintracht Braunschweig attack strength 0.955
Eintracht Braunschweig defence strength 1.240
FC St. Pauli attack strength 0.944
FC St. Pauli defence strength 1.165
Data phase Blended
Games used (H/A) 37 / 3

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Eintracht Braunschweig vs FC St. Pauli?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 9.8%.

How many goals are Eintracht Braunschweig and FC St. Pauli expected to score?

The model projects 1.84 expected goals for Eintracht Braunschweig and 1.80 for FC St. Pauli, a combined total of 3.64.

How confident is the prediction model for Eintracht Braunschweig vs FC St. Pauli?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 40%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

The Form Picture

Eintracht Braunschweig's recent record stands at 11W 7D 19L from 37 games, a 1.08 PPG return, with W-L-W-L-L in the last five. It's still early in the season for Eintracht Braunschweig, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

FC St. Pauli, meanwhile, have gone 6W 10D 21L across 37 games — 0.76 PPG, with L-L-D-D-L in their last five. It's still early in the season for FC St. Pauli, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.08 PPG for Eintracht Braunschweig against 0.76 for FC St. Pauli. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.

Home & Away Splits

At home specifically, Eintracht Braunschweig have managed 5W 5D 8L from 18 games — 1.11 PPG in front of their own supporters.

FC St. Pauli's away record stands at 2W 4D 12L across 18 trips, a 0.56 PPG haul.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Eintracht Braunschweig come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Scoring & Defensive Trends

Eintracht Braunschweig are averaging 1.22 goals scored and 1.65 conceded per game recently; FC St. Pauli are on 0.89 scored and 1.76 conceded.

Last 37 Results — 2. Bundesliga

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Eintracht Braunschweig

Eintracht Braunschweig

Early Season
W L W L L
FC St. Pauli

FC St. Pauli

Early Season
L L D D L
37 Played 37
11/7/19 W / D / L 6/10/21
1.08 Points Per Game 0.76
1.22 Avg Goals Scored 0.89
1.65 Avg Goals Conceded 1.76
2.86 Avg Goals / Game 2.65
6 Clean Sheets 5
22 BTTS 22
19 Over 2.5 Games 21
Eintracht Braunschweig

Eintracht Braunschweig

L
H Hertha BSC
3–5 HT 2–2
28 Aug
L
H VfL Bochum
0–1 HT 0–1
14 Aug
W
A 1. FC Magdeburg
6–1 HT 4–0
08 Aug
L
A FC Schalke 04
0–1 HT 0–1
17 May
W
H Dynamo Dresden
2–1 HT 1–0
09 May
L
A Holstein Kiel
0–2 HT 0–1
02 May
W
A 1. FC Kaiserslautern
2–0 HT 1–0
24 Apr
D
H Hertha BSC
1–1 HT 0–1
19 Apr
L
A VfL Bochum
1–4 HT 0–2
12 Apr
D
H 1. FC Nürnberg
1–1 HT 0–1
05 Apr
L
A Hannover 96
0–1 HT 0–1
20 Mar
W
H Fortuna Düsseldorf
1–0 HT 0–0
14 Mar
D
A SC Paderborn 07
1–1 HT 0–0
07 Mar
L
H Preußen Münster
1–2 HT 0–0
01 Mar
L
A SV Elversberg
1–3 HT 1–2
21 Feb
D
H SV Darmstadt 98
2–2 HT 2–0
14 Feb
L
A Arminia Bielefeld
2–3 HT 2–2
08 Feb
W
H Karlsruher SC
1–0 HT 1–0
31 Jan
D
A SpVgg Greuther Fürth
0–0 HT 0–0
24 Jan
L
H 1. FC Magdeburg
0–3 HT 0–1
16 Jan
W
H FC Schalke 04
2–1 HT 0–0
21 Dec
W
A Dynamo Dresden
3–2 HT 2–0
12 Dec
D
H Holstein Kiel
1–1 HT 1–1
07 Dec
W
H 1. FC Kaiserslautern
2–0 HT 1–0
29 Nov
L
A Hertha BSC
0–1 HT 0–0
21 Nov
L
H VfL Bochum
0–2 HT 0–1
09 Nov
L
A 1. FC Nürnberg
1–2 HT 1–2
01 Nov
L
H Hannover 96
0–3 HT 0–2
26 Oct
W
A Fortuna Düsseldorf
2–1 HT 2–0
17 Oct
L
H SC Paderborn 07
1–2 HT 0–1
03 Oct
L
A Preußen Münster
1–3 HT 0–1
28 Sep
L
H SV Elversberg
1–4 HT 1–2
20 Sep
L
A SV Darmstadt 98
1–2 HT 1–0
13 Sep
D
H Arminia Bielefeld
1–1 HT 0–0
30 Aug
L
A Karlsruher SC
0–2 HT 0–1
23 Aug
W
H SpVgg Greuther Fürth
3–2 HT 2–1
09 Aug
W
A 1. FC Magdeburg
1–0 HT 0–0
03 Aug
FC St. Pauli

FC St. Pauli

L
H 1. FC Kaiserslautern
1–2 HT 0–1
30 Aug
D
A Holstein Kiel
2–2 HT 2–0
14 Aug
D
H SpVgg Greuther Fürth
1–1 HT 0–0
09 Aug
L
H VfL Wolfsburg
1–3 HT 0–1
16 May
L
A RB Leipzig
1–2 HT 0–1
09 May
L
H FSV Mainz 05
1–2 HT 0–2
03 May
L
A 1. FC Heidenheim
0–2 HT 0–1
25 Apr
D
H 1. FC Köln
1–1 HT 0–0
17 Apr
L
H Bayern München
0–5 HT 0–1
11 Apr
D
A Union Berlin
1–1 HT 1–0
05 Apr
L
H SC Freiburg
1–2 HT 1–0
22 Mar
L
A Borussia Mönchengladbach
0–2 HT 0–1
13 Mar
D
H Eintracht Frankfurt
0–0 HT 0–0
08 Mar
W
A 1899 Hoffenheim
1–0 HT 1–0
28 Feb
W
H Werder Bremen
2–1 HT 0–0
22 Feb
L
A Bayer Leverkusen
0–4 HT 0–2
14 Feb
W
H VfB Stuttgart
2–1 HT 1–0
07 Feb
L
A FC Augsburg
1–2 HT 1–1
31 Jan
D
H RB Leipzig
1–1 HT 0–0
27 Jan
D
H Hamburger SV
0–0 HT 0–0
23 Jan
L
A Borussia Dortmund
2–3 HT 0–1
17 Jan
L
A VfL Wolfsburg
1–2 HT 1–1
14 Jan
D
A FSV Mainz 05
0–0 HT 0–0
21 Dec
W
H 1. FC Heidenheim
2–1 HT 1–0
13 Dec
D
A 1. FC Köln
1–1 HT 0–0
06 Dec
L
A Bayern München
1–3 HT 1–1
29 Nov
L
H Union Berlin
0–1 HT 0–1
23 Nov
L
A SC Freiburg
1–2 HT 0–1
09 Nov
L
H Borussia Mönchengladbach
0–4 HT 0–2
01 Nov
L
A Eintracht Frankfurt
0–2 HT 0–1
25 Oct
L
H 1899 Hoffenheim
0–3 HT 0–0
19 Oct
L
A Werder Bremen
0–1 HT 0–1
04 Oct
L
H Bayer Leverkusen
1–2 HT 1–1
27 Sep
L
A VfB Stuttgart
0–2 HT 0–1
19 Sep
W
H FC Augsburg
2–1 HT 1–1
14 Sep
W
A Hamburger SV
2–0 HT 1–0
29 Aug
D
H Borussia Dortmund
3–3 HT 0–1
23 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Eintracht Braunschweig and FC St. Pauli in coming into this match?

Eintracht Braunschweig have gone 11W 7D 19L in their last 37 games (1.08 PPG), while FC St. Pauli have gone 6W 10D 21L in their last 37 (0.76 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Eintracht Braunschweig at home or FC St. Pauli away?

Eintracht Braunschweig's home record (1.11 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Eintracht Braunschweig at home: 1.11 PPG; FC St. Pauli away: 0.56 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

History of the Fixture

On record, these two have faced off 4 times since October 2022 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in 2. Bundesliga. It has been a while since the last meeting — 18 February 2024, some 1 year back — so squads and form on both sides may look very different now.

Records & Recent Trends

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Eintracht Braunschweig have gone 1W 1D 0L from 2 meetings on their own ground against FC St. Pauli — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 4 Meetings

Eintracht Braunschweig

2

Eintracht Braunschweig

1

Draws

FC St. Pauli

1

FC St. Pauli

Recent Meetings

FC St. Pauli
1–0
18 Feb 24
Eintracht Braunschweig
Eintracht Braunschweig
1–1
01 Sep 23
FC St. Pauli
FC St. Pauli
1–2
16 Apr 23
Eintracht Braunschweig
Eintracht Braunschweig
2–1
08 Oct 22
FC St. Pauli

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Eintracht Braunschweig and FC St. Pauli?

From 4 meetings on record, Eintracht Braunschweig have won 2, FC St. Pauli have won 1, and 1 have been drawn.

When did Eintracht Braunschweig and FC St. Pauli last play each other?

They last met on 18 February 2024, when FC St. Pauli 1-0 Eintracht Braunschweig.

Who has won more matches between Eintracht Braunschweig and FC St. Pauli?

Eintracht Braunschweig have the better head-to-head record, with 2 wins from 4 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

How These Sides Start

Eintracht Braunschweig are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 78% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 11% of those situations.

FC St. Pauli are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 89% of their matches.

Goals & Clean Sheets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Eintracht Braunschweig 61%, FC St. Pauli 50% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 50% (Eintracht Braunschweig) and 44% (FC St. Pauli).

On the defensive side: FC St. Pauli in 39%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Eintracht Braunschweig home games / FC St. Pauli away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Eintracht Braunschweig Eintracht Braunschweig Early Season
Metric All
(37 games)
Venue
(18 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 29/37
(78.4%)
14/18
(77.8%)
2+ Goals Before HT 13/37
(35.1%)
5/18
(27.8%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 7/8
(87.5%)
4/4
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 4/8
(50%)
3/4
(75%)
Winning at HT 10/37
(27%)
4/18
(22.2%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 2/37
(5.4%)
1/18
(5.6%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 2/37
(5.4%)
2/18
(11.1%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 22/37
(59.5%)
11/18
(61.1%)
Over 2.5 Goals 19/37
(51.4%)
9/18
(50%)
Over 3.5 Goals 10/37
(27%)
3/18
(16.7%)
Clean Sheet 6/37
(16.2%)
3/18
(16.7%)
Failed to Score 10/37
(27%)
4/18
(22.2%)
FC St. Pauli FC St. Pauli Early Season
Metric All
(37 games)
Venue
(18 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 28/37
(75.7%)
16/18
(88.9%)
2+ Goals Before HT 9/37
(24.3%)
5/18
(27.8%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 6/9
(66.7%)
1/2
(50%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 6/9
(66.7%)
1/2
(50%)
Winning at HT 7/37
(18.9%)
4/18
(22.2%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/37
(8.1%)
2/18
(11.1%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 1/37
(2.7%)
0/18
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 22/37
(59.5%)
9/18
(50%)
Over 2.5 Goals 21/37
(56.8%)
8/18
(44.4%)
Over 3.5 Goals 8/37
(21.6%)
4/18
(22.2%)
Clean Sheet 5/37
(13.5%)
3/18
(16.7%)
Failed to Score 13/37
(35.1%)
7/18
(38.9%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Eintracht Braunschweig play FC St. Pauli?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 61% of Eintracht Braunschweig's games and 50% of FC St. Pauli's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Eintracht Braunschweig vs FC St. Pauli usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 50% of Eintracht Braunschweig's recent games and 44% of FC St. Pauli's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Eintracht Braunschweig and FC St. Pauli tend to score early?

Eintracht Braunschweig have had a goal before half-time in 78% of their recent matches, FC St. Pauli in 89% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.