Arminia Bielefeld vs VfL Bochum – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Arminia Bielefeld at 51%, yet other data sources diverge — this Arminia Bielefeld vs VfL Bochum fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis
VfL Bochum make the trip to to face Arminia Bielefeld in 2. Bundesliga, Regular Season - 24. The match kicks off on Tuesday 2 March 2027 at 17:30 UTC.
Form & Momentum
Arminia Bielefeld have collected 1.20 PPG across 10 2. Bundesliga outings this season: 3W 3D 4L. Last five: L D L D W. Offensively they are averaging 1.80 goals per game, with 1.60 conceded. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Arminia Bielefeld have played only a handful of 2. Bundesliga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Arminia Bielefeld at this season: 4W 5D 1L from 10 home games — 1.70 PPG on home soil. They are averaging 2.20 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. Both teams have scored in 80% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture. Their home PPG of 1.70 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.20 — Arminia Bielefeld are significantly better at than their overall form suggests.
VfL Bochum (all games): 3W 2D 5L across 10 2. Bundesliga outings this term — 1.10 points per game. Last five: W D L L L. Their scoring rate of 0.80 per game is modest, conceding 1.10 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. This season is still relatively young for VfL Bochum, so this record blends games from this season and last.
VfL Bochum away from home this season: 3W 2D 5L from 10 away games — 1.10 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 1.00 goals scored and 1.60 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.
A near-identical PPG reading — 1.20 for Arminia Bielefeld, 1.10 for VfL Bochum — means the form record is uninstructive on result selection. The goals and market sections will carry greater evidential weight.
The BTTS picture is exceptionally clear (using home/away splits) — Arminia Bielefeld register both teams scoring in 80% of relevant games, VfL Bochum in 70%. Both sides above 70% makes BTTS Yes one of the strongest standalone angles in this fixture.
Head-to-Head
Form and model data should carry more weight here — the historical record is too balanced to provide a directional steer. From 5 meetings: Arminia Bielefeld 2W, VfL Bochum 2W, 1D.
Historically, goals have been at a premium in this fixture — just 1.8 per game from 5 meetings. The Under 2.5 has a clear base rate from the H2H record alone. The most recent clash, on 11 Oct 2026, ended 1–0 with Arminia Bielefeld winning.
With a balanced win record and just 1.8 goals per game historically, the H2H points toward a tight, low-scoring contest. Under 2.5 goals has the strongest statistical grounding from the fixture history regardless of which side wins.
Trading Data
Arminia Bielefeld goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (41 games, 20 at home): they score before half-time in 85% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 89% of the time; BTTS occurs in 70% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 70% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 39%.
VfL Bochum goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (41 games, 20 at away): they score before half-time in 75% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 80% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 65% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 45% of games (away games).
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Arminia Bielefeld 66% and VfL Bochum 61% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Arminia Bielefeld 58% | VfL Bochum 44%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Arminia Bielefeld 1.78 xG and VfL Bochum 1.20 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Arminia Bielefeld attack 1.129 / defence 1.045 | VfL Bochum attack 0.890 / defence 0.962. League average goals — home 1.635 / away 1.295. Data: 41 Arminia Bielefeld games / 42 VfL Bochum games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Arminia Bielefeld 51% | Draw 23% | VfL Bochum 26%. Fair-value odds: Arminia Bielefeld 1.96 | Draw 4.35 | VfL Bochum 3.85. Arminia Bielefeld hold a narrow Poisson edge at 51% — the draw (23%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 57% | BTTS probability 58% | Total xG 2.98. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 57% — the 2.98 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS probability of 58% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is Arminia Bielefeld at 51% — moderate model lean. Draw probability of 23% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Arminia Bielefeld if the outright odds are short.
Poisson projects 2.98 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 57% probability — marginal — conflicting signals conviction, supported by form averaging 3.0 goals per game — though H2H averaging only 1.8 goals per meeting points in the other direction.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 58% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Arminia Bielefeld 80% | VfL Bochum 70% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Arminia Bielefeld vs VfL Bochum | Competition: 2. Bundesliga, Regular Season - 24 | Venue: • Kick-off: Tuesday 2 Mar 2027, 17:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Arminia Bielefeld 51% | Draw 23% | VfL Bochum 26% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 57% | BTTS 58% | xG Arminia Bielefeld 1.78 / VfL Bochum 1.20 • Poisson strength factors: Arminia Bielefeld attack 1.129 / def 1.045 | VfL Bochum attack 0.890 / def 0.962 | league avg home 1.635 / away 1.295 • Poisson stance: Arminia Bielefeld (51%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.78
Arminia Bielefeld xG
Expected Goals
1.20
VfL Bochum xG
58%
BTTS
80%
Over 1.5
57%
Over 2.5
35%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Arminia Bielefeld vs VfL Bochum kick off?
Arminia Bielefeld vs VfL Bochum is scheduled to kick off at 17:30 on Tuesday 2 March 2027.
What competition is Arminia Bielefeld vs VfL Bochum part of?
Arminia Bielefeld vs VfL Bochum is a Regular Season - 24 fixture in the 2. Bundesliga (Germany).
Who is favourite to win Arminia Bielefeld vs VfL Bochum?
Our statistical model gives Arminia Bielefeld a 51% chance of winning, VfL Bochum a 26% chance, and a 23% chance of a draw — making Arminia Bielefeld the favourite.
Will both teams score in Arminia Bielefeld vs VfL Bochum?
Our model estimates a 58% probability that both Arminia Bielefeld and VfL Bochum will score (BTTS).
Will Arminia Bielefeld vs VfL Bochum have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 57%.
What is the head-to-head record between Arminia Bielefeld and VfL Bochum?
Record (5 meetings): Arminia Bielefeld 2W | Draws 1 | VfL Bochum 2W.
What form are Arminia Bielefeld and VfL Bochum in?
Arminia Bielefeld (all comps): 3W-3D-4L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 1.80 / GA 1.60 | L5 L-D-L-D-W. VfL Bochum (all comps): 3W-2D-5L in 10 | 1.10 PPG | GF 0.80 / GA 1.10 | L5 W-D-L-L-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Where the Numbers Come From
Arminia Bielefeld's attacking strength (1.13x league average) is weighed against VfL Bochum's defensive record (0.96x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.78. Flip it around — VfL Bochum's attack (0.89x) against Arminia Bielefeld's defence (1.04x) — and the away total comes out at 1.20.
These ratings are built from 41/42 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 12.3%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.6%), 2-0 (8.0%). Together the top three scorelines make up 30% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
Arminia Bielefeld Win
51%
1.97
23%
4.27
26%
3.87
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
10.9%
Draw
Most likely
2 β 1
9.6%
Home win
1 β 0
9.0%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.78
Arminia Bielefeld xG
Total xG
2.98
1.20
VfL Bochum xG
1.97
51%
Home win
4.27
23%
Draw
3.87
26%
Away win
Goals Markets
80%
Over 1.5
1.25
20%
Under 1.5
5.00
57%
Over 2.5
1.75
43%
Under 2.5
2.33
35%
Over 3.5
2.86
65%
Under 3.5
1.54
18%
Over 4.5
5.56
82%
Under 4.5
1.22
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
58%
BTTS Yes
1.72
42%
BTTS No
2.39
Clean Sheet
30%
3.33
17%
5.91
Win to Nil
15%
6.57
4%
22.87
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 5.1 | 6.1 | 3.7 | 1.5 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 9.0 | 10.9 | 6.5 | 2.6 | 0.8 | 0.2 |
| 2 | 8.0 | 9.6 | 5.8 | 2.3 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| 3 | 4.7 | 5.7 | 3.4 | 1.4 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 2.1 | 2.5 | 1.5 | 0.6 | 0.2 | – |
| 5 | 0.7 | 0.9 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Arminia Bielefeld vs VfL Bochum?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.3%.
How many goals are Arminia Bielefeld and VfL Bochum expected to score?
The model projects 1.78 expected goals for Arminia Bielefeld and 1.20 for VfL Bochum, a combined total of 2.98.
How confident is the prediction model for Arminia Bielefeld vs VfL Bochum?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 51%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Recent Form Overview
Arminia Bielefeld's recent record stands at 12W 11D 18L from 41 games, a 1.15 PPG return, with L-D-L-D-W in the last five. It's still early in the season for Arminia Bielefeld, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
VfL Bochum, meanwhile, have gone 13W 12D 16L across 41 games — 1.24 PPG, with W-D-L-L-L in their last five. The sample for VfL Bochum is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.15 PPG for Arminia Bielefeld against 1.24 for VfL Bochum. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
How They Fare by Venue
At home specifically, Arminia Bielefeld have managed 8W 7D 5L from 20 games — 1.55 PPG in front of their own supporters. That's noticeably better than their 1.15 PPG overall — Arminia Bielefeld are a different proposition at home than their general record suggests.
VfL Bochum's away record stands at 5W 6D 9L across 20 trips, a 1.05 PPG haul.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Arminia Bielefeld come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Attack vs Defence
Arminia Bielefeld are averaging 1.56 goals scored and 1.54 conceded per game recently; VfL Bochum are on 1.29 scored and 1.27 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Arminia Bielefeld have seen both teams score in 66% of their recent games; VfL Bochum in 61%.
Last 41 Results — 2. Bundesliga
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Arminia Bielefeld
Early Season
VfL Bochum
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Arminia Bielefeld and VfL Bochum in coming into this match?
Arminia Bielefeld have gone 12W 11D 18L in their last 41 games (1.15 PPG), while VfL Bochum have gone 13W 12D 16L in their last 41 (1.24 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Arminia Bielefeld at home or VfL Bochum away?
Arminia Bielefeld's home record (1.55 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Arminia Bielefeld at home: 1.55 PPG; VfL Bochum away: 1.05 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
The Rivalry So Far
These sides have met 5 times that we have on record, stretching back to December 2021 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 4 years. The pairing has crossed competitions too — Bundesliga, 2. Bundesliga all feature in the head-to-head log. The two were last together as recently as 11 October 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Notable Numbers
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Arminia Bielefeld have gone 1W 1D 0L from 2 meetings on their own ground against VfL Bochum — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 5 Meetings
2
Arminia Bielefeld
1
Draws
2
VfL Bochum
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Arminia Bielefeld and VfL Bochum?
From 5 meetings on record, Arminia Bielefeld have won 2, VfL Bochum have won 2, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Arminia Bielefeld and VfL Bochum last play each other?
They last met on 11 October 2026, when VfL Bochum 0-1 Arminia Bielefeld.
📈 Trading Insight
Early Goal Trends
Arminia Bielefeld are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 85% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 25% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 25% of those situations.
VfL Bochum are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 75% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 25% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 15% of those situations.
Full-Time Markets
BTTS has landed consistently for both sides recently — 70% for Arminia Bielefeld, 65% for VfL Bochum — a strong two-way scoring signal.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 70% (Arminia Bielefeld) and 45% (VfL Bochum). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 45% and 10% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Arminia Bielefeld home games / VfL Bochum away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Arminia Bielefeld play VfL Bochum?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 70% of Arminia Bielefeld's games and 65% of VfL Bochum's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Arminia Bielefeld vs VfL Bochum usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 70% of Arminia Bielefeld's matches and 45% of VfL Bochum's.
Do Arminia Bielefeld and VfL Bochum tend to score early?
Arminia Bielefeld have had a goal before half-time in 85% of their recent matches, VfL Bochum in 75% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.