Sign in Register

1. FC Magdeburg vs SpVgg Greuther Fürth – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

2. Bundesliga · Regular Season - 23

Kick-off

Sun 28 Feb 2027

12:30

Venue

Avnet-Arena

Competition

2. Bundesliga

Germany

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates 1. FC Magdeburg at 73%, yet other data sources diverge — this 1. FC Magdeburg vs SpVgg Greuther Fürth fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Match Analysis

1. FC Magdeburg host SpVgg Greuther Fürth at Avnet-Arena in 2. Bundesliga, Regular Season - 23. Kick-off is scheduled for Sunday 28 February 2027 at 12:30 UTC.

Form Analysis

Looking at all fixtures this season, 1. FC Magdeburg stand at 5W 2D 3L from 10 2. Bundesliga matches — 1.70 PPG. Last five: D W L W D. They are averaging 2.10 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. 4 clean sheets in 10 games (40%) reflects a solid defensive base. This season is still relatively young for 1. FC Magdeburg, so this record blends games from this season and last.

1. FC Magdeburg at Avnet-Arena this season: 7W 1D 2L from 10 home games — 2.20 PPG on home soil. They are averaging 2.30 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. 5 clean sheets from 10 home games (50%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at Avnet-Arena. Their home PPG of 2.20 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.70 — 1. FC Magdeburg are significantly better at Avnet-Arena than their overall form suggests.

Across all 2. Bundesliga games this season, SpVgg Greuther Fürth have recorded 3W 3D 4L from 10 outings — 1.20 PPG. Last five: D L W L W. Their scoring rate of 1.30 per game is modest, conceding 1.60 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for SpVgg Greuther Fürth, so this record blends games from this season and last.

When travelling in 2. Bundesliga this season, SpVgg Greuther Fürth have posted 1W 3D 6L from 10 away outings — 0.60 PPG. Away from home they average 1.00 goals scored and 1.80 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture. Their away PPG of 0.60 is notably below their overall 1.20 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.

On current form, 1. FC Magdeburg have the edge — a 0.50 PPG advantage (1.70 vs 1.20) represents a meaningful gap. That momentum makes them the form-based pick, though if the outright price looks short, Draw No Bet is worth comparing.

Head to Head

The rivalry is an even one: 2 wins apiece for 1. FC Magdeburg, 2 for SpVgg Greuther Fürth and 5 shared spoils from 9 past contests. Neither side holds a meaningful historical edge.

The 9 previous encounters between these sides have been high-scoring affairs — 3.8 goals per contest on average. Historical precedent backs the Over 2.5 goals market. The most recent clash, on 18 Sep 2026, ended 1–1 with a draw.

With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.8 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.

In-Play Profile

1. FC Magdeburg in-play tendencies (44 games, 22 at home): they score before half-time in 68% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 92% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 41% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 54% of games (home games).

SpVgg Greuther Fürth in-play tendencies (44 games, 22 at away): they score before half-time in 64% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 83% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 68% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 68% of games (away games).

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — 1. FC Magdeburg 48% versus SpVgg Greuther Fürth 57%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (1. FC Magdeburg 54% | SpVgg Greuther Fürth 57%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects 1. FC Magdeburg 2.95 xG and SpVgg Greuther Fürth 1.20 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: 1. FC Magdeburg attack 1.463 / defence 1.045 | SpVgg Greuther Fürth attack 0.992 / defence 1.220. League average goals — home 1.652 / away 1.158. 1. FC Magdeburg carry an above-average attack strength of 1.463 — their λ of 2.95 reflects genuine attacking quality above the league norm. SpVgg Greuther Fürth bring a strong defensive rating of 1.220 — this is suppressing 1. FC Magdeburg's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 44 1. FC Magdeburg games / 43 SpVgg Greuther Fürth games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: 1. FC Magdeburg 73% | Draw 15% | SpVgg Greuther Fürth 12%. Fair-value odds: 1. FC Magdeburg 1.37 | Draw 6.67 | SpVgg Greuther Fürth 8.33. The model has a clear lean to 1. FC Magdeburg (73%) — a 61pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 78% | BTTS probability 67% | Total xG 4.15. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 78% — a total xG of 4.15 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 67% reflects that both xG figures (2.95 / 1.20) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Summary & Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is 1. FC Magdeburg at 73% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support.

On the goals line, Poisson's 4.15 combined xG gives a 78% probability to Over 2.5 — strong, supported by form averaging 3.0 goals per game and H2H averaging 3.8 goals per meeting.

Poisson assigns a 67% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: 1. FC Magdeburg 40% | SpVgg Greuther Fürth 70% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (2W–5D–2W), with no clear historical advantage.
Goals H2H (3.78 goals/game) and Poisson xG (4.15) both back Over 2.5 goals (78% Poisson probability).
BTTS H2H BTTS 78% and Poisson BTTS 67% — two-way scoring is the dominant historical and model-backed outcome.
Form 1. FC Magdeburg lead on PPG: 1.70 vs 1.20 — stronger form across the last 10 games.
Form 1. FC Magdeburg Poisson xG (2.95) exceeds their recent form scoring rate (2.30) — the model sees more attacking threat than recent results show.
Form Form and Poisson model both favour 1. FC Magdeburg — 1. FC Magdeburg at 73% win probability.
Prediction Poisson model strongly favours 1. FC Magdeburg at 73% home win probability.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 78% — the model favours goals in this fixture.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 67% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: 1. FC Magdeburg vs SpVgg Greuther Fürth | Competition: 2. Bundesliga, Regular Season - 23 | Venue: Avnet-Arena • Kick-off: Sunday 28 Feb 2027, 12:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: 1. FC Magdeburg 73% | Draw 15% | SpVgg Greuther Fürth 12% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 78% | BTTS 67% | xG 1. FC Magdeburg 2.95 / SpVgg Greuther Fürth 1.20 • Poisson strength factors: 1. FC Magdeburg attack 1.463 / def 1.045 | SpVgg Greuther Fürth attack 0.992 / def 1.220 | league avg home 1.652 / away 1.158 • Poisson stance: 1. FC Magdeburg (73%) — strong lean

🧮 Prediction Model

2.95

1. FC Magdeburg xG

Expected Goals

1.20

SpVgg Greuther Fürth xG

73%
15%
1. FC Magdeburg Draw SpVgg Greuther Fürth

67%

BTTS

92%

Over 1.5

78%

Over 2.5

60%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does 1. FC Magdeburg vs SpVgg Greuther Fürth kick off?

1. FC Magdeburg vs SpVgg Greuther Fürth is scheduled to kick off at 12:30 on Sunday 28 February 2027 at Avnet-Arena.

Where is 1. FC Magdeburg vs SpVgg Greuther Fürth being played?

The match is being played at Avnet-Arena.

What competition is 1. FC Magdeburg vs SpVgg Greuther Fürth part of?

1. FC Magdeburg vs SpVgg Greuther Fürth is a Regular Season - 23 fixture in the 2. Bundesliga (Germany).

Who is favourite to win 1. FC Magdeburg vs SpVgg Greuther Fürth?

Our statistical model gives 1. FC Magdeburg a 73% chance of winning, SpVgg Greuther Fürth a 12% chance, and a 15% chance of a draw — making 1. FC Magdeburg the favourite.

Will both teams score in 1. FC Magdeburg vs SpVgg Greuther Fürth?

Our model estimates a 67% probability that both 1. FC Magdeburg and SpVgg Greuther Fürth will score (BTTS).

Will 1. FC Magdeburg vs SpVgg Greuther Fürth have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 78%.

What is the head-to-head record between 1. FC Magdeburg and SpVgg Greuther Fürth?

Record (9 meetings): 1. FC Magdeburg 2W | Draws 5 | SpVgg Greuther Fürth 2W.

What form are 1. FC Magdeburg and SpVgg Greuther Fürth in?

1. FC Magdeburg (all comps): 5W-2D-3L in 10 | 1.70 PPG | GF 2.10 / GA 1.30 | L5 D-W-L-W-D. SpVgg Greuther Fürth (all comps): 3W-3D-4L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 1.60 | L5 D-L-W-L-W.

🧮 Model Insight

How the Model Works This Match

1. FC Magdeburg's attacking strength (1.46x league average) is weighed against SpVgg Greuther Fürth's defensive record (1.22x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 2.95. The same calculation in reverse, SpVgg Greuther Fürth's attack versus 1. FC Magdeburg's defence, projects 1.20 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 44/43 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 2-1, at 8.2%. Close behind: 3-1 (8.1%), 2-0 (6.8%). Together the top three scorelines make up 23% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

1. FC Magdeburg Win

73%

1. FC Magdeburg

1.38

15%

Draw

6.59

12%

SpVgg Greuther Fürth

8.17

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

2 – 1

8.2%

Home win

Most likely

3 – 1

8.1%

Home win

2 – 0

6.8%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

2.95

1. FC Magdeburg xG

Total xG

4.15

1.20

SpVgg Greuther Fürth xG

73%
15%
12%
1. FC MagdeburgDrawSpVgg Greuther Fürth

1.38

73%

Home win

6.59

15%

Draw

8.17

12%

Away win

Goals Markets

92%

Over 1.5

1.09

8%

Under 1.5

12.50

78%

Over 2.5

1.28

22%

Under 2.5

4.55

60%

Over 3.5

1.67

40%

Under 3.5

2.50

40%

Over 4.5

2.50

60%

Under 4.5

1.67

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

67%

BTTS Yes

1.50

33%

BTTS No

2.99

Clean Sheet

30%

1. FC Magdeburg

3.33

5%

SpVgg Greuther Fürth

19.09

Win to Nil

22%

1. FC Magdeburg

4.58

1%

SpVgg Greuther Fürth

155.94

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 1.6 1.9 1.1 0.5 0.1 –
1 4.6 5.6 3.4 1.3 0.4 0.1
2 6.8 8.2 4.9 2.0 0.6 0.1
3 6.7 8.1 4.9 1.9 0.6 0.1
4 5.0 6.0 3.6 1.4 0.4 0.1
5 2.9 3.5 2.1 0.8 0.3 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

▶ Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 2.949
λ Away (xG) 1.202
Total xG 4.151
League avg home goals 1.652
League avg away goals 1.158
1. FC Magdeburg attack strength 1.463
1. FC Magdeburg defence strength 1.045
SpVgg Greuther Fürth attack strength 0.992
SpVgg Greuther Fürth defence strength 1.220
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 44 / 43

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for 1. FC Magdeburg vs SpVgg Greuther Fürth?

Our Poisson model rates 2-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 8.2%.

How many goals are 1. FC Magdeburg and SpVgg Greuther Fürth expected to score?

The model projects 2.95 expected goals for 1. FC Magdeburg and 1.20 for SpVgg Greuther Fürth, a combined total of 4.15.

How confident is the prediction model for 1. FC Magdeburg vs SpVgg Greuther Fürth?

Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 73%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.

📈 Form Insight

Form at a Glance

1. FC Magdeburg's recent record stands at 17W 5D 22L from 44 games, a 1.27 PPG return, with D-W-L-W-D in the last five. The sample for 1. FC Magdeburg is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

SpVgg Greuther Fürth, meanwhile, have gone 13W 10D 21L across 44 games — 1.11 PPG, with D-L-W-L-W in their last five. The sample for SpVgg Greuther Fürth is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Form-wise this is close to level: 1. FC Magdeburg on 1.27 PPG, SpVgg Greuther Fürth on 1.11. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.

Venue Form

At home specifically, 1. FC Magdeburg have managed 9W 2D 11L from 22 games — 1.32 PPG in front of their own supporters.

SpVgg Greuther Fürth's away record stands at 5W 4D 13L across 22 trips, a 0.86 PPG haul.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, 1. FC Magdeburg come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Goals in Recent Form

1. FC Magdeburg are averaging 1.66 goals scored and 1.61 conceded per game recently; SpVgg Greuther Fürth are on 1.34 scored and 1.82 conceded.

Last 44 Results — 2. Bundesliga

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

1. FC Magdeburg

1. FC Magdeburg

Blended
D W L W D
SpVgg Greuther Fürth

SpVgg Greuther Fürth

Blended
D L W L W
44 Played 44
17/5/22 W / D / L 13/10/21
1.27 Points Per Game 1.11
1.66 Avg Goals Scored 1.34
1.61 Avg Goals Conceded 1.82
3.27 Avg Goals / Game 3.16
11 Clean Sheets 8
21 BTTS 25
24 Over 2.5 Games 25
1. FC Magdeburg

1. FC Magdeburg

D
A SV Darmstadt 98
1–1 HT 1–1
31 Oct
W
H Karlsruher SC
6–1 HT 1–0
24 Oct
L
A Dynamo Dresden
0–2 HT 0–1
18 Oct
W
H Hannover 96
3–0 HT 2–0
10 Oct
D
A SpVgg Greuther Fürth
1–1 HT 1–1
18 Sep
W
H 1. FC Kaiserslautern
3–0 HT 2–0
12 Sep
L
A Hertha BSC
1–2 HT 1–1
06 Sep
W
H Holstein Kiel
2–0 HT 0–0
30 Aug
W
A VfL Osnabrück
3–0 HT 2–0
15 Aug
L
H Eintracht Braunschweig
1–6 HT 0–4
08 Aug
L
H 1. FC Kaiserslautern
0–1 HT 0–0
17 May
W
A Holstein Kiel
3–1 HT 2–0
09 May
W
H Hertha BSC
1–0 HT 0–0
03 May
L
A 1. FC Nürnberg
0–1 HT 0–1
26 Apr
W
H Fortuna Düsseldorf
2–0 HT 2–0
18 Apr
L
A SC Paderborn 07
3–4 HT 2–3
12 Apr
W
H VfL Bochum
4–1 HT 2–0
04 Apr
W
A Preußen Münster
3–1 HT 1–0
22 Mar
D
H SV Darmstadt 98
1–1 HT 0–0
13 Mar
L
A SV Elversberg
0–1 HT 0–0
06 Mar
L
H Karlsruher SC
1–3 HT 0–1
01 Mar
L
A FC Schalke 04
3–5 HT 1–2
21 Feb
L
H Arminia Bielefeld
0–2 HT 0–1
15 Feb
W
A SpVgg Greuther Fürth
5–4 HT 5–3
06 Feb
L
H Hannover 96
1–2 HT 0–1
30 Jan
L
H Dynamo Dresden
1–2 HT 1–2
24 Jan
W
A Eintracht Braunschweig
3–0 HT 1–0
16 Jan
W
A 1. FC Kaiserslautern
3–2 HT 2–0
20 Dec
D
H Holstein Kiel
3–3 HT 2–1
13 Dec
W
A Hertha BSC
2–0 HT 0–0
07 Dec
W
H 1. FC Nürnberg
3–0 HT 0–0
29 Nov
L
A Fortuna Düsseldorf
1–2 HT 0–1
22 Nov
L
H SC Paderborn 07
0–1 HT 0–1
09 Nov
L
A VfL Bochum
0–2 HT 0–1
02 Nov
W
H Preußen Münster
2–0 HT 0–0
26 Oct
D
A SV Darmstadt 98
0–0 HT 0–0
19 Oct
L
H SV Elversberg
0–4 HT 0–2
05 Oct
L
A Karlsruher SC
0–1 HT 0–0
27 Sep
L
H FC Schalke 04
0–2 HT 0–1
20 Sep
L
A Arminia Bielefeld
0–2 HT 0–0
12 Sep
L
H SpVgg Greuther Fürth
4–5 HT 1–1
31 Aug
L
A Hannover 96
1–3 HT 0–2
23 Aug
W
A Dynamo Dresden
2–1 HT 2–1
09 Aug
L
H Eintracht Braunschweig
0–1 HT 0–0
03 Aug
SpVgg Greuther Fürth

SpVgg Greuther Fürth

W
H Holstein Kiel
1–0 HT 0–0
01 Nov
L
A VfL Osnabrück
0–3 HT 0–2
25 Oct
W
H Eintracht Braunschweig
2–0 HT 1–0
17 Oct
L
A Hertha BSC
1–2 HT 0–0
11 Oct
D
H 1. FC Magdeburg
1–1 HT 1–1
18 Sep
D
A VfL Bochum
1–1 HT 0–1
12 Sep
L
H 1. FC Heidenheim
0–1 HT 0–1
06 Sep
W
A Energie Cottbus
4–3 HT 1–1
29 Aug
L
H 1. FC Nürnberg
2–4 HT 2–2
15 Aug
D
A FC St. Pauli
1–1 HT 0–0
09 Aug
W
H Rot-Weiß Essen
2–0 HT 1–0
26 May
L
A Rot-Weiß Essen
0–1 HT 0–0
22 May
W
H Fortuna Düsseldorf
3–0 HT 3–0
17 May
L
A Hertha BSC
1–2 HT 0–0
10 May
D
H 1. FC Nürnberg
1–1 HT 1–1
03 May
L
A VfL Bochum
1–2 HT 0–1
26 Apr
W
H SV Darmstadt 98
3–2 HT 1–1
19 Apr
D
A Preußen Münster
0–0 HT 0–0
11 Apr
L
H SC Paderborn 07
0–2 HT 0–0
05 Apr
L
A Karlsruher SC
1–3 HT 1–0
20 Mar
W
H SV Elversberg
2–0 HT 1–0
13 Mar
W
A Hannover 96
2–1 HT 1–0
08 Mar
D
H FC Schalke 04
1–1 HT 1–0
28 Feb
W
H Arminia Bielefeld
2–1 HT 1–1
20 Feb
L
A 1. FC Kaiserslautern
0–1 HT 0–1
14 Feb
L
H 1. FC Magdeburg
4–5 HT 3–5
06 Feb
W
A Holstein Kiel
2–1 HT 0–0
31 Jan
D
H Eintracht Braunschweig
0–0 HT 0–0
24 Jan
L
A Dynamo Dresden
0–2 HT 0–1
17 Jan
L
A Fortuna Düsseldorf
1–2 HT 0–1
20 Dec
D
H Hertha BSC
3–3 HT 1–2
12 Dec
D
A 1. FC Nürnberg
2–2 HT 0–0
07 Dec
L
H VfL Bochum
0–3 HT 0–3
29 Nov
L
A SV Darmstadt 98
2–4 HT 1–1
22 Nov
W
H Preußen Münster
1–0 HT 0–0
07 Nov
L
A SC Paderborn 07
1–2 HT 0–1
02 Nov
L
H Karlsruher SC
1–4 HT 0–2
24 Oct
L
A SV Elversberg
0–6 HT 0–1
19 Oct
D
H Hannover 96
2–2 HT 1–1
05 Oct
L
A FC Schalke 04
0–1 HT 0–0
26 Sep
W
A Arminia Bielefeld
3–1 HT 1–0
19 Sep
L
H 1. FC Kaiserslautern
0–3 HT 0–1
14 Sep
W
A 1. FC Magdeburg
5–4 HT 1–1
31 Aug
L
H Holstein Kiel
0–2 HT 0–1
24 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are 1. FC Magdeburg and SpVgg Greuther Fürth in coming into this match?

1. FC Magdeburg have gone 17W 5D 22L in their last 44 games (1.27 PPG), while SpVgg Greuther Fürth have gone 13W 10D 21L in their last 44 (1.11 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — 1. FC Magdeburg at home or SpVgg Greuther Fürth away?

1. FC Magdeburg's home record (1.32 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — 1. FC Magdeburg at home: 1.32 PPG; SpVgg Greuther Fürth away: 0.86 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

Fixture History

9 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to September 2022. Every recorded meeting has come in 2. Bundesliga. The two were last together as recently as 18 September 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.

Streaks & Records

The biggest gap between the sides came on 18 Mar 2023, when SpVgg Greuther Fürth won 3-0 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.

1. FC Magdeburg's record when hosting SpVgg Greuther Fürth specifically: 1W 2D 1L from 4 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 9 Meetings

1. FC Magdeburg

2

1. FC Magdeburg

5

Draws

SpVgg Greuther Fürth

2

SpVgg Greuther Fürth

Recent Meetings

SpVgg Greuther Fürth
1–1
18 Sep 26
1. FC Magdeburg
SpVgg Greuther Fürth
4–5
06 Feb 26
1. FC Magdeburg
1. FC Magdeburg
4–5
31 Aug 25
SpVgg Greuther Fürth
SpVgg Greuther Fürth
1–1
08 Mar 25
1. FC Magdeburg
1. FC Magdeburg
2–2
06 Oct 24
SpVgg Greuther Fürth
1. FC Magdeburg
0–0
10 May 24
SpVgg Greuther Fürth
SpVgg Greuther Fürth
1–1
09 Dec 23
1. FC Magdeburg
SpVgg Greuther Fürth
3–0
18 Mar 23
1. FC Magdeburg
1. FC Magdeburg
2–1
11 Sep 22
SpVgg Greuther Fürth

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between 1. FC Magdeburg and SpVgg Greuther Fürth?

From 9 meetings on record, 1. FC Magdeburg have won 2, SpVgg Greuther Fürth have won 2, and 5 have been drawn.

When did 1. FC Magdeburg and SpVgg Greuther Fürth last play each other?

They last met on 18 September 2026, when SpVgg Greuther Fürth 1-1 1. FC Magdeburg.

📈 Trading Insight

First-Half Patterns

1. FC Magdeburg are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 68% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 27% of the time.

SpVgg Greuther Fürth are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 64% of their matches.

Full-Time Trends

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — 1. FC Magdeburg 41%, SpVgg Greuther Fürth 68% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 54% for 1. FC Magdeburg and 68% for SpVgg Greuther Fürth. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 32% and 32% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: 1. FC Magdeburg keep a clean sheet in 32% of their matches; 1. FC Magdeburg have failed to score in 27% of games; SpVgg Greuther Fürth in 32%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = 1. FC Magdeburg home games / SpVgg Greuther Fürth away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

1. FC Magdeburg 1. FC Magdeburg Blended
Metric All
(44 games)
Venue
(22 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 32/44
(72.7%)
15/22
(68.2%)
2+ Goals Before HT 20/44
(45.5%)
9/22
(40.9%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 11/12
(91.7%)
7/7
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 6/12
(50%)
4/7
(57.1%)
Winning at HT 13/44
(29.5%)
6/22
(27.3%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 1/44
(2.3%)
1/22
(4.5%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 0/44
(0%)
0/22
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 21/44
(47.7%)
9/22
(40.9%)
Over 2.5 Goals 24/44
(54.5%)
12/22
(54.5%)
Over 3.5 Goals 14/44
(31.8%)
7/22
(31.8%)
Clean Sheet 11/44
(25%)
7/22
(31.8%)
Failed to Score 13/44
(29.5%)
6/22
(27.3%)
SpVgg Greuther Fürth SpVgg Greuther Fürth Blended
Metric All
(44 games)
Venue
(22 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 32/44
(72.7%)
14/22
(63.6%)
2+ Goals Before HT 15/44
(34.1%)
4/22
(18.2%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 10/12
(83.3%)
7/8
(87.5%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 6/12
(50%)
5/8
(62.5%)
Winning at HT 8/44
(18.2%)
3/22
(13.6%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 2/44
(4.5%)
1/22
(4.5%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 2/44
(4.5%)
1/22
(4.5%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 25/44
(56.8%)
15/22
(68.2%)
Over 2.5 Goals 25/44
(56.8%)
15/22
(68.2%)
Over 3.5 Goals 13/44
(29.5%)
7/22
(31.8%)
Clean Sheet 8/44
(18.2%)
1/22
(4.5%)
Failed to Score 13/44
(29.5%)
7/22
(31.8%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when 1. FC Magdeburg play SpVgg Greuther Fürth?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 41% of 1. FC Magdeburg's recent matches and 68% of SpVgg Greuther Fürth's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is 1. FC Magdeburg vs SpVgg Greuther Fürth usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 54% of 1. FC Magdeburg's matches and 68% of SpVgg Greuther Fürth's.

Do 1. FC Magdeburg and SpVgg Greuther Fürth tend to score early?

1. FC Magdeburg have had a goal before half-time in 68% of their recent matches, SpVgg Greuther Fürth in 64% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

⏳

The match report will be available once the game has finished.