1. FC Magdeburg vs FC St. Pauli – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates 1. FC Magdeburg at 62%, yet other data sources diverge — this 1. FC Magdeburg vs FC St. Pauli fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis & Preview
A 2. Bundesliga encounter, Regular Season - 11 sees FC St. Pauli travel to Avnet-Arena to take on 1. FC Magdeburg. The game is scheduled for Sunday 8 November 2026, 12:30 UTC.
Recent Form
Across all 2. Bundesliga games this season, 1. FC Magdeburg have gone 5W 2D 3L from 10 outings — a 1.70 PPG return. Last five: D W L W D. They are averaging 2.10 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. 4 clean sheets in 10 games (40%) reflects a solid defensive base. This season is still relatively young for 1. FC Magdeburg, so this record blends games from this season and last.
1. FC Magdeburg's home record at Avnet-Arena: 7W 1D 2L from 10 2. Bundesliga appearances (2.20 PPG). They are averaging 2.30 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. 5 clean sheets from 10 home games (50%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at Avnet-Arena. Their home PPG of 2.20 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.70 — 1. FC Magdeburg are significantly better at Avnet-Arena than their overall form suggests.
FC St. Pauli — All Games: 2W 6D 2L from 10 2. Bundesliga fixtures this season — 1.20 PPG. Last five: D W D D L. Their scoring rate of 1.20 per game is modest, conceding 1.20 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for FC St. Pauli, so this record blends games from this season and last.
On the road, FC St. Pauli have gone 1W 6D 3L from 10 away fixtures this term (0.90 PPG). Away from home they average 0.90 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.
1. FC Magdeburg carry the stronger recent momentum — 0.50 PPG ahead of their opponents on 1.70 vs 1.20. The form data is a point in their favour, and where the price allows, it is the cleaner directional bet.
H2H
The H2H landscape is flat: 4 previous encounters have yielded 1 wins for 1. FC Magdeburg, 2 for FC St. Pauli and 1 draws. A neutral reading in isolation.
These sides have historically produced few goals — 1.8 per contest from 4 previous meetings. The Under 2.5 market has a well-supported historical case here. The most recent clash, on 10 Feb 2024, ended 1–0 with 1. FC Magdeburg winning.
With a balanced win record and just 1.8 goals per game historically, the H2H points toward a tight, low-scoring contest. Under 2.5 goals has the strongest statistical grounding from the fixture history regardless of which side wins.
In-Play Data
1. FC Magdeburg trading profile (44 games, 22 at home): they score before half-time in 68% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 92% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 41% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 54% of games (home games).
FC St. Pauli trading profile (44 games, 22 at away): they score before half-time in 86% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 64% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 54% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 54% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 41% of games (away games); they fail to score in 32% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — 1. FC Magdeburg 48% versus FC St. Pauli 59%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (1. FC Magdeburg 54% | FC St. Pauli 52%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects 1. FC Magdeburg 2.14 xG and FC St. Pauli 1.04 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: 1. FC Magdeburg attack 1.466 / defence 1.051 | FC St. Pauli attack 0.851 / defence 0.889. League average goals — home 1.645 / away 1.167. 1. FC Magdeburg carry an above-average attack strength of 1.466 — their λ of 2.14 reflects genuine attacking quality above the league norm. Data: 44 1. FC Magdeburg games / 10 FC St. Pauli games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: 1. FC Magdeburg 62% | Draw 21% | FC St. Pauli 17%. Fair-value odds: 1. FC Magdeburg 1.61 | Draw 4.76 | FC St. Pauli 5.88. The model has a clear lean to 1. FC Magdeburg (62%) — a 45pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 62% | BTTS probability 58% | Total xG 3.19. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 62% — the 3.19 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS probability of 58% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Analysis Verdict
On the Poisson output, 1. FC Magdeburg are the pick at 62% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 21% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.
Poisson projects 3.19 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 62% probability — marginal — conflicting signals conviction, supported by form averaging 2.8 goals per game — though H2H averaging only 1.8 goals per meeting points in the other direction.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 58%. Form rates are neutral: 1. FC Magdeburg 40% | FC St. Pauli 60%.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: 1. FC Magdeburg vs FC St. Pauli | Competition: 2. Bundesliga, Regular Season - 11 | Venue: Avnet-Arena • Kick-off: Sunday 8 Nov 2026, 12:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: 1. FC Magdeburg 62% | Draw 21% | FC St. Pauli 17% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 62% | BTTS 58% | xG 1. FC Magdeburg 2.14 / FC St. Pauli 1.04 • Poisson strength factors: 1. FC Magdeburg attack 1.466 / def 1.051 | FC St. Pauli attack 0.851 / def 0.889 | league avg home 1.645 / away 1.167 • Poisson stance: 1. FC Magdeburg (62%) — strong lean
🧮 Prediction Model
2.14
1. FC Magdeburg xG
Expected Goals
1.04
FC St. Pauli xG
58%
BTTS
83%
Over 1.5
62%
Over 2.5
39%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does 1. FC Magdeburg vs FC St. Pauli kick off?
1. FC Magdeburg vs FC St. Pauli is scheduled to kick off at 12:30 on Sunday 8 November 2026 at Avnet-Arena.
Where is 1. FC Magdeburg vs FC St. Pauli being played?
The match is being played at Avnet-Arena.
What competition is 1. FC Magdeburg vs FC St. Pauli part of?
1. FC Magdeburg vs FC St. Pauli is a Regular Season - 11 fixture in the 2. Bundesliga (Germany).
Who is favourite to win 1. FC Magdeburg vs FC St. Pauli?
Our statistical model gives 1. FC Magdeburg a 62% chance of winning, FC St. Pauli a 17% chance, and a 21% chance of a draw — making 1. FC Magdeburg the favourite.
Will both teams score in 1. FC Magdeburg vs FC St. Pauli?
Our model estimates a 58% probability that both 1. FC Magdeburg and FC St. Pauli will score (BTTS).
Will 1. FC Magdeburg vs FC St. Pauli have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 62%.
What is the head-to-head record between 1. FC Magdeburg and FC St. Pauli?
Record (4 meetings): 1. FC Magdeburg 1W | Draws 1 | FC St. Pauli 2W.
What form are 1. FC Magdeburg and FC St. Pauli in?
1. FC Magdeburg (all comps): 5W-2D-3L in 10 | 1.70 PPG | GF 2.10 / GA 1.30 | L5 D-W-L-W-D. FC St. Pauli (all comps): 2W-6D-2L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 1.20 | L5 D-W-D-D-L.
🧮 Model Insight
How the Model Works This Match
Working from 1. FC Magdeburg's attack rating (1.47) and FC St. Pauli's defence rating (0.89), the model arrives at 2.14 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, FC St. Pauli's attack versus 1. FC Magdeburg's defence, projects 1.04 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 44/10 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 10.4%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.9%), 2-0 (9.5%). Together the top three scorelines make up 30% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
1. FC Magdeburg Win
62%
1.61
21%
4.84
17%
5.82
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
2 β 1
9.9%
Home win
Most likely
2 β 0
9.5%
Home win
1 β 1
9.2%
Draw
Expected Goals & Win Odds
2.14
1. FC Magdeburg xG
Total xG
3.19
1.04
FC St. Pauli xG
1.61
62%
Home win
4.84
21%
Draw
5.82
17%
Away win
Goals Markets
83%
Over 1.5
1.20
17%
Under 1.5
5.88
62%
Over 2.5
1.61
38%
Under 2.5
2.63
39%
Over 3.5
2.56
61%
Under 3.5
1.64
22%
Over 4.5
4.55
78%
Under 4.5
1.28
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
58%
BTTS Yes
1.74
42%
BTTS No
2.35
Clean Sheet
35%
2.84
12%
8.52
Win to Nil
22%
4.57
2%
49.65
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 4.1 | 4.3 | 2.3 | 0.8 | 0.2 | – |
| 1 | 8.8 | 9.2 | 4.8 | 1.7 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 9.5 | 9.9 | 5.2 | 1.8 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 6.8 | 7.1 | 3.7 | 1.3 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 3.6 | 3.8 | 2.0 | 0.7 | 0.2 | – |
| 5 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for 1. FC Magdeburg vs FC St. Pauli?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 10.4%.
How many goals are 1. FC Magdeburg and FC St. Pauli expected to score?
The model projects 2.14 expected goals for 1. FC Magdeburg and 1.04 for FC St. Pauli, a combined total of 3.19.
How confident is the prediction model for 1. FC Magdeburg vs FC St. Pauli?
Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 62%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.
📈 Form Insight
Form at a Glance
Across their last 44 outings, 1. FC Magdeburg have picked up 1.27 PPG on a 17W 5D 22L record — D-W-L-W-D across the most recent five. The sample for 1. FC Magdeburg is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
FC St. Pauli's form line: 8W 14D 22L from 44 games, 0.86 PPG, last five D-W-D-D-L. The sample for FC St. Pauli is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Put side by side, 1. FC Magdeburg are the form team by 0.41 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against FC St. Pauli.
Venue Form
On home soil, 1. FC Magdeburg have posted 1.32 PPG from 22 outings (9W 2D 11L).
On the road, FC St. Pauli have gone 2W 8D 12L from 22 away games — 0.64 PPG when travelling.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, 1. FC Magdeburg come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Goals in Recent Form
1. FC Magdeburg are averaging 1.66 goals scored and 1.61 conceded per game recently; FC St. Pauli are on 0.93 scored and 1.64 conceded.
Last 44 Results — 2. Bundesliga
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
1. FC Magdeburg
Blended
FC St. Pauli
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are 1. FC Magdeburg and FC St. Pauli in coming into this match?
1. FC Magdeburg have gone 17W 5D 22L in their last 44 games (1.27 PPG), while FC St. Pauli have gone 8W 14D 22L in their last 44 (0.86 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — 1. FC Magdeburg at home or FC St. Pauli away?
1. FC Magdeburg's home record (1.32 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — 1. FC Magdeburg at home: 1.32 PPG; FC St. Pauli away: 0.64 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
Fixture History
4 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to August 2022. Every recorded meeting has come in 2. Bundesliga. It has been a while since the last meeting — 10 February 2024, some 1 year back — so squads and form on both sides may look very different now.
Streaks & Records
The biggest gap between the sides came on 14 Aug 2022, when FC St. Pauli won 3-0 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
1. FC Magdeburg's record when hosting FC St. Pauli specifically: 1W 0D 1L from 2 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 4 Meetings
1
1. FC Magdeburg
1
Draws
2
FC St. Pauli
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between 1. FC Magdeburg and FC St. Pauli?
From 4 meetings on record, 1. FC Magdeburg have won 1, FC St. Pauli have won 2, and 1 have been drawn.
When did 1. FC Magdeburg and FC St. Pauli last play each other?
They last met on 10 February 2024, when 1. FC Magdeburg 1-0 FC St. Pauli.
Who has won more matches between 1. FC Magdeburg and FC St. Pauli?
FC St. Pauli have the better head-to-head record, with 2 wins from 4 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
First-Half Patterns
1. FC Magdeburg are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 68% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 27% of the time.
FC St. Pauli are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 86% of their matches.
Full-Time Trends
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — 1. FC Magdeburg 41%, FC St. Pauli 54% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 54% (1. FC Magdeburg) and 41% (FC St. Pauli).
On the defensive side: 1. FC Magdeburg keep a clean sheet in 32% of their matches; 1. FC Magdeburg have failed to score in 27% of games; FC St. Pauli in 36%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = 1. FC Magdeburg home games / FC St. Pauli away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when 1. FC Magdeburg play FC St. Pauli?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 41% of 1. FC Magdeburg's recent matches and 54% of FC St. Pauli's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is 1. FC Magdeburg vs FC St. Pauli usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 54% of 1. FC Magdeburg's recent games and 41% of FC St. Pauli's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do 1. FC Magdeburg and FC St. Pauli tend to score early?
1. FC Magdeburg have had a goal before half-time in 68% of their recent matches, FC St. Pauli in 86% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.