1. FC Magdeburg 1-6 Eintracht Braunschweig – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates 1. FC Magdeburg at 47%, yet other data sources diverge — this 1. FC Magdeburg vs Eintracht Braunschweig fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis & Preview
A 2. Bundesliga encounter, Regular Season - 1 sees Eintracht Braunschweig travel to Avnet-Arena to take on 1. FC Magdeburg. The game is scheduled for Saturday 8 August 2026, 11:00 UTC.
Form Analysis
Looking at all fixtures this season, 1. FC Magdeburg stand at 5W 1D 4L from 10 2. Bundesliga matches — 1.60 PPG. Last five: W L W W L. Offensively they are averaging 1.70 goals per game, with 1.10 conceded. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. 1. FC Magdeburg haven't played a 2. Bundesliga game yet this season, so this record is entirely from last season.
At home at Avnet-Arena, 1. FC Magdeburg have gone 3W 2D 5L this season (10 games, 1.10 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.40 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture. Somewhat surprisingly, their home PPG of 1.10 lags behind their overall 1.60 — the home advantage has not translated into superior results at Avnet-Arena this season.
Eintracht Braunschweig — All Games: 3W 3D 4L from 10 2. Bundesliga fixtures this season — 1.20 PPG. Last five: D W L W L. Their scoring rate of 0.90 per game is modest, conceding 1.20 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Eintracht Braunschweig haven't played a 2. Bundesliga game yet this season, so this record is entirely from last season.
On the road, Eintracht Braunschweig have gone 2W 2D 6L from 10 away fixtures this term (0.80 PPG). Away from home they average 1.00 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game.
The form figures are too closely matched to derive a directional pick: 1. FC Magdeburg 1.60 PPG, Eintracht Braunschweig 1.20 PPG. Look to other data sets to build the analysis.
Head to Head
The rivalry is an even one: 4 wins apiece for 1. FC Magdeburg, 3 for Eintracht Braunschweig and 1 shared spoils from 8 past contests. Neither side holds a meaningful historical edge.
The 8 previous meetings have averaged 2.4 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 16 Jan 2026, ended 3–0 with 1. FC Magdeburg winning.
The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.
Trading Patterns
1. FC Magdeburg in-play and half-time data (34 games, 17 at home): they score before half-time in 65% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 91% of the time; BTTS occurs in 41% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 47% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 35%; they fail to score in 35% of games.
Eintracht Braunschweig in-play and half-time data (34 games, 17 at away): they score before half-time in 76% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 88% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 53% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 47% of games (away games).
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — 1. FC Magdeburg 47% versus Eintracht Braunschweig 59%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (1. FC Magdeburg 53% | Eintracht Braunschweig 50%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects 1. FC Magdeburg 1.55 xG and Eintracht Braunschweig 1.12 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: 1. FC Magdeburg attack 0.927 / defence 0.996 | Eintracht Braunschweig attack 0.905 / defence 0.984. League average goals — home 1.698 / away 1.243. Data: 34 1. FC Magdeburg games / 34 Eintracht Braunschweig games used (PrevSeason). Note: current-season sample is too small — prior-season data is carrying the calculation. Model confidence is reduced; treat probabilities as directional rather than precise.
Result probabilities: 1. FC Magdeburg 47% | Draw 25% | Eintracht Braunschweig 28%. Fair-value odds: 1. FC Magdeburg 2.13 | Draw 4.00 | Eintracht Braunschweig 3.57. 1. FC Magdeburg hold a narrow Poisson edge at 47% — the draw (25%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 50% | BTTS probability 53% | Total xG 2.67. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 50%/50% — the total xG of 2.67 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 53% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Summary & Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is 1. FC Magdeburg at 47% — moderate model lean. With a 25% draw probability, Draw No Bet on 1. FC Magdeburg offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 28% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
The Poisson model projects 2.67 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 50% — Poisson-only — limited corroboration confidence.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 53% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: 1. FC Magdeburg 60% | Eintracht Braunschweig 50% BTTS from recent games.
The Poisson model is drawing on PrevSeason data (34 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: 1. FC Magdeburg vs Eintracht Braunschweig | Competition: 2. Bundesliga, Regular Season - 1 | Venue: Avnet-Arena • Kick-off: Saturday 8 Aug 2026, 11:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: 1. FC Magdeburg 47% | Draw 25% | Eintracht Braunschweig 28% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 50% | BTTS 53% | xG 1. FC Magdeburg 1.55 / Eintracht Braunschweig 1.12 • Poisson strength factors: 1. FC Magdeburg attack 0.927 / def 0.996 | Eintracht Braunschweig attack 0.905 / def 0.984 | league avg home 1.698 / away 1.243 • Poisson stance: 1. FC Magdeburg (47%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.55
1. FC Magdeburg xG
Expected Goals
1.12
Eintracht Braunschweig xG
53%
BTTS
75%
Over 1.5
50%
Over 2.5
28%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does 1. FC Magdeburg vs Eintracht Braunschweig kick off?
1. FC Magdeburg vs Eintracht Braunschweig kicked off at 11:00 on Saturday 8 August 2026 at Avnet-Arena.
What was the final score in 1. FC Magdeburg vs Eintracht Braunschweig?
1. FC Magdeburg 1 - 6 Eintracht Braunschweig.
Where is 1. FC Magdeburg vs Eintracht Braunschweig being played?
The match is being played at Avnet-Arena.
What competition is 1. FC Magdeburg vs Eintracht Braunschweig part of?
1. FC Magdeburg vs Eintracht Braunschweig is a Regular Season - 1 fixture in the 2. Bundesliga (Germany).
Who is favourite to win 1. FC Magdeburg vs Eintracht Braunschweig?
Our statistical model gives 1. FC Magdeburg a 47% chance of winning, Eintracht Braunschweig a 28% chance, and a 25% chance of a draw — making 1. FC Magdeburg the favourite.
Will both teams score in 1. FC Magdeburg vs Eintracht Braunschweig?
Our model estimates a 53% probability that both 1. FC Magdeburg and Eintracht Braunschweig will score (BTTS).
Will 1. FC Magdeburg vs Eintracht Braunschweig have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 50%.
What is the head-to-head record between 1. FC Magdeburg and Eintracht Braunschweig?
Record (8 meetings): 1. FC Magdeburg 4W | Draws 1 | Eintracht Braunschweig 3W.
What form are 1. FC Magdeburg and Eintracht Braunschweig in?
No current-season fixtures available — form shown from previous season data. 1. FC Magdeburg (all comps): 5W-1D-4L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 1.70 / GA 1.10 | L5 W-L-W-W-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
The model rates 1. FC Magdeburg's attack at 0.93x the league average against Eintracht Braunschweig's defence at 0.98x — combine the two and it projects 1.55 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, Eintracht Braunschweig's attack versus 1. FC Magdeburg's defence, projects 1.12 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 34/34 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 13.6% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 2-1 (9.3%), 1-0 (9.2%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 32% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
1. FC Magdeburg Win
47%
2.12
25%
3.95
28%
3.64
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
12.0%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 0
10.7%
Home win
2 β 1
9.3%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.55
1. FC Magdeburg xG
Total xG
2.67
1.12
Eintracht Braunschweig xG
2.12
47%
Home win
3.95
25%
Draw
3.64
28%
Away win
Goals Markets
75%
Over 1.5
1.33
25%
Under 1.5
4.00
50%
Over 2.5
2.00
50%
Under 2.5
2.00
28%
Over 3.5
3.57
72%
Under 3.5
1.39
13%
Over 4.5
7.69
87%
Under 4.5
1.15
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
53%
BTTS Yes
1.89
47%
BTTS No
2.13
Clean Sheet
33%
3.06
21%
4.70
Win to Nil
15%
6.49
6%
17.10
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 6.9 | 7.8 | 4.4 | 1.6 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 10.7 | 12.0 | 6.7 | 2.5 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| 2 | 8.3 | 9.3 | 5.2 | 1.9 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 4.3 | 4.8 | 2.7 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 1.7 | 1.9 | 1.0 | 0.4 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for 1. FC Magdeburg vs Eintracht Braunschweig?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.6%.
How many goals are 1. FC Magdeburg and Eintracht Braunschweig expected to score?
The model projects 1.55 expected goals for 1. FC Magdeburg and 1.12 for Eintracht Braunschweig, a combined total of 2.67.
How confident is the prediction model for 1. FC Magdeburg vs Eintracht Braunschweig?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 47%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Across their last 34 outings, 1. FC Magdeburg have picked up 1.15 PPG on a 12W 3D 19L record — W-L-W-W-L across the most recent five. 1. FC Magdeburg haven't played enough this season for a current-season-only sample, so this includes results carried over from last season.
Eintracht Braunschweig's form line: 10W 7D 17L from 34 games, 1.09 PPG, last five D-W-L-W-L. Eintracht Braunschweig haven't played enough this season for a current-season-only sample, so this includes results carried over from last season.
Form-wise this is close to level: 1. FC Magdeburg on 1.15 PPG, Eintracht Braunschweig on 1.09. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Home Ground vs the Road
On home soil, 1. FC Magdeburg have posted 1.00 PPG from 17 outings (5W 2D 10L).
On the road, Eintracht Braunschweig have gone 4W 2D 11L from 17 away games — 0.82 PPG when travelling.
The Goals Picture
1. FC Magdeburg are averaging 1.53 goals scored and 1.71 conceded per game recently; Eintracht Braunschweig are on 1.06 scored and 1.59 conceded.
Last 34 Results — 2. Bundesliga
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
1. FC Magdeburg
Pre-Season
Eintracht Braunschweig
Pre-Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are 1. FC Magdeburg and Eintracht Braunschweig in coming into this match?
1. FC Magdeburg have gone 12W 3D 19L in their last 34 games (1.15 PPG), while Eintracht Braunschweig have gone 10W 7D 17L in their last 34 (1.09 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — 1. FC Magdeburg at home or Eintracht Braunschweig away?
1. FC Magdeburg's home record (1.00 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — 1. FC Magdeburg at home: 1.00 PPG; Eintracht Braunschweig away: 0.82 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between 1. FC Magdeburg and Eintracht Braunschweig runs to 9 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to October 2022. Every recorded meeting has come in 2. Bundesliga. The two were last together as recently as 8 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Digging Into the Numbers
The biggest gap between the sides came on 8 Aug 2026, when Eintracht Braunschweig won 1-6 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
1. FC Magdeburg's record when hosting Eintracht Braunschweig specifically: 1W 1D 3L from 5 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 9 Meetings
4
1. FC Magdeburg
1
Draws
4
Eintracht Braunschweig
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between 1. FC Magdeburg and Eintracht Braunschweig?
From 9 meetings on record, 1. FC Magdeburg have won 4, Eintracht Braunschweig have won 4, and 1 have been drawn.
When did 1. FC Magdeburg and Eintracht Braunschweig last play each other?
They last met on 8 August 2026, when 1. FC Magdeburg 1-6 Eintracht Braunschweig.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
1. FC Magdeburg are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 65% of their matches.
Eintracht Braunschweig are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 76% of their matches.
The Numbers That Matter
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — 1. FC Magdeburg 41%, Eintracht Braunschweig 53% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 47% (1. FC Magdeburg) and 47% (Eintracht Braunschweig).
On the defensive side: 1. FC Magdeburg have failed to score in 35% of games; Eintracht Braunschweig in 35%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = 1. FC Magdeburg home games / Eintracht Braunschweig away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when 1. FC Magdeburg play Eintracht Braunschweig?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 41% of 1. FC Magdeburg's recent matches and 53% of Eintracht Braunschweig's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is 1. FC Magdeburg vs Eintracht Braunschweig usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 47% of 1. FC Magdeburg's recent games and 47% of Eintracht Braunschweig's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do 1. FC Magdeburg and Eintracht Braunschweig tend to score early?
1. FC Magdeburg have had a goal before half-time in 65% of their recent matches, Eintracht Braunschweig in 76% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Dominant Eintracht Braunschweig run riot with a 1-6 hammering of 1. FC Magdeburg.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
Eintracht Braunschweig beat 1. FC Magdeburg 1-6 at Avnet-Arena, Regular Season - 1, in the 2. Bundesliga. The remainder of the report sets that outcome against the pre-match model, the markets and the teams' data profiles.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting 1. FC Magdeburg 1.55 xG and Eintracht Braunschweig 1.12 xG, a combined 2.67. The scoreboard read 1-6 for 7 actual goals. Eintracht Braunschweig outscored their 1.12 projection by 4.9. Those figures were built on strength ratings of 1. FC Magdeburg attack 0.93 / defence 1.00 against Eintracht Braunschweig attack 0.91 / defence 0.98, drawn from 34/34 games (PrevSeason).
On the result, the model split it 1. FC Magdeburg 47% | Draw 25% | Eintracht Braunschweig 28%, with 1. FC Magdeburg to win its most likely call at 47%. The actual Eintracht Braunschweig win had been the model's second-ranked read at 28%, so the result diverged from the top call without being a shock.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 50%. The game delivered 7, so it went over — in line with the projection. Over 1.5 had been 75% and landed. Over 3.5 was 28% and came in. On both teams to score, the model sat at 53% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 51% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (1. FC Magdeburg 53%, Eintracht Braunschweig 50%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 53%, which matched the both-scored outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
1. FC Magdeburg's trading profile (34 games, 17 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 47% of their matches — today it did.
Eintracht Braunschweig's trading profile (34 games, 17 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 59% of their matches — today it did.
Form vs Result
The form lines were close — 1. FC Magdeburg 1.15 PPG, Eintracht Braunschweig 1.09 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the Eintracht Braunschweig win broke the near-deadlock. 1. FC Magdeburg (home/away splits) shipped 6 against a 1.65 concession average — a leakier day than usual. Eintracht Braunschweig (home/away splits) scored 6 against a 0.94 average — above their attacking norm.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 1 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (hit). This one broke away from the data — most of the pre-match signals were overturned by how the ninety minutes actually played out.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.