1. FC Heidenheim vs Holstein Kiel – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates 1. FC Heidenheim at 54%, yet other data sources diverge — this 1. FC Heidenheim vs Holstein Kiel fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Match Analysis
1. FC Heidenheim host Holstein Kiel at Voith-Arena in 2. Bundesliga, Regular Season - 5. Kick-off is scheduled for Sunday 13 September 2026 at 11:30 UTC.
Form Guide
1. FC Heidenheim — All Games: 6W 1D 3L from 10 2. Bundesliga outings this season, averaging 1.90 points per game. Last five: L W L W W. They are averaging 2.30 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. 1. FC Heidenheim have played only a handful of 2. Bundesliga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
1. FC Heidenheim's home record at Voith-Arena: 4W 2D 4L from 10 2. Bundesliga appearances (1.40 PPG). They are averaging 2.20 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture. Somewhat surprisingly, their home PPG of 1.40 lags behind their overall 1.90 — the home advantage has not translated into superior results at Voith-Arena this season.
Looking at all fixtures this season, Holstein Kiel stand at 4W 3D 3L from 10 2. Bundesliga matches — 1.50 PPG. Last five: L D D L D. They are scoring at 1.60 per game and conceding 1.40. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Holstein Kiel have played only a handful of 2. Bundesliga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
When travelling in 2. Bundesliga this season, Holstein Kiel have posted 3W 2D 5L from 10 away outings — 1.10 PPG. Away from home they average 1.30 goals scored and 1.90 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.
The form figures are too closely matched to derive a directional pick: 1. FC Heidenheim 1.90 PPG, Holstein Kiel 1.50 PPG. Look to other data sets to build the analysis.
The BTTS market is worth targeting here. 1. FC Heidenheim register both teams scoring in 60% of relevant matches, Holstein Kiel in 70% (using home/away splits) — both sides above the 60% threshold gives BTTS Yes firm statistical grounding.
Head to Head
There is little to separate the sides historically. From 6 previous meetings, 1. FC Heidenheim have won 3, Holstein Kiel 2, with 1 draws — a balanced ledger that offers no obvious directional steer on its own.
The 6 previous encounters between these sides have been high-scoring affairs — 2.8 goals per contest on average. Historical precedent backs the Over 2.5 goals market. The most recent clash, on 16 Mar 2025, ended 3–1 with 1. FC Heidenheim winning.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 2.8 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
Trading Patterns
1. FC Heidenheim in-play and half-time data (38 games, 19 at home): they score before half-time in 84% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 62% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 63% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 74% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 45%; they fail to score in 32% of games.
Holstein Kiel in-play and half-time data (38 games, 19 at away): they score before half-time in 74% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 92% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 58% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 68% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 58% of games (away games).
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — 1. FC Heidenheim 63% and Holstein Kiel 63% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (1. FC Heidenheim 68% | Holstein Kiel 55%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects 1. FC Heidenheim 2.67 xG and Holstein Kiel 1.93 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: 1. FC Heidenheim attack 1.415 / defence 1.424 | Holstein Kiel attack 0.825 / defence 1.083. League average goals — home 1.742 / away 1.645. 1. FC Heidenheim carry an above-average attack strength of 1.415 — their λ of 2.67 reflects genuine attacking quality above the league norm. Data: 3 1. FC Heidenheim games / 38 Holstein Kiel games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: 1. FC Heidenheim 54% | Draw 18% | Holstein Kiel 28%. Fair-value odds: 1. FC Heidenheim 1.85 | Draw 5.56 | Holstein Kiel 3.57. 1. FC Heidenheim hold a narrow Poisson edge at 54% — the draw (18%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 84% | BTTS probability 80% | Total xG 4.60. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 84% — a total xG of 4.60 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 80% reflects that both xG figures (2.67 / 1.93) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Summary & Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is 1. FC Heidenheim at 54% — moderate model lean. The opposing side holds a 28% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
Poisson projects 4.60 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 84% probability — strong conviction, supported by form averaging 3.9 goals per game and H2H averaging 2.8 goals per meeting.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 80%. Form rates corroborate: 1. FC Heidenheim 60% | Holstein Kiel 70% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: 1. FC Heidenheim vs Holstein Kiel | Competition: 2. Bundesliga, Regular Season - 5 | Venue: Voith-Arena • Kick-off: Sunday 13 Sep 2026, 11:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: 1. FC Heidenheim 54% | Draw 18% | Holstein Kiel 28% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 84% | BTTS 80% | xG 1. FC Heidenheim 2.67 / Holstein Kiel 1.93 • Poisson strength factors: 1. FC Heidenheim attack 1.415 / def 1.424 | Holstein Kiel attack 0.825 / def 1.083 | league avg home 1.742 / away 1.645 • Poisson stance: 1. FC Heidenheim (54%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
2.67
1. FC Heidenheim xG
Expected Goals
1.93
Holstein Kiel xG
80%
BTTS
94%
Over 1.5
84%
Over 2.5
67%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does 1. FC Heidenheim vs Holstein Kiel kick off?
1. FC Heidenheim vs Holstein Kiel is scheduled to kick off at 11:30 on Sunday 13 September 2026 at Voith-Arena.
Where is 1. FC Heidenheim vs Holstein Kiel being played?
The match is being played at Voith-Arena.
What competition is 1. FC Heidenheim vs Holstein Kiel part of?
1. FC Heidenheim vs Holstein Kiel is a Regular Season - 5 fixture in the 2. Bundesliga (Germany).
Who is favourite to win 1. FC Heidenheim vs Holstein Kiel?
Our statistical model gives 1. FC Heidenheim a 54% chance of winning, Holstein Kiel a 28% chance, and a 18% chance of a draw — making 1. FC Heidenheim the favourite.
Will both teams score in 1. FC Heidenheim vs Holstein Kiel?
Our model estimates a 80% probability that both 1. FC Heidenheim and Holstein Kiel will score (BTTS).
Will 1. FC Heidenheim vs Holstein Kiel have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 84%.
What is the head-to-head record between 1. FC Heidenheim and Holstein Kiel?
Record (6 meetings): 1. FC Heidenheim 3W | Draws 1 | Holstein Kiel 2W.
What form are 1. FC Heidenheim and Holstein Kiel in?
1. FC Heidenheim (all comps): 6W-1D-3L in 10 | 1.90 PPG | GF 2.30 / GA 1.90 | L5 L-W-L-W-W. Holstein Kiel (all comps): 4W-3D-3L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 1.40 | L5 L-D-D-L-D.
🧮 Model Insight
How the Model Works This Match
1. FC Heidenheim's attacking strength (1.42x league average) is weighed against Holstein Kiel's defensive record (1.08x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 2.67. The same calculation in reverse, Holstein Kiel's attack versus 1. FC Heidenheim's defence, projects 1.93 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 3/38 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 2-1, at 6.9%. Close behind: 2-2 (6.7%), 3-1 (6.1%). Together the top three scorelines make up 20% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
1. FC Heidenheim Win
54%
1.85
18%
5.49
28%
3.60
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
2 β 1
6.9%
Home win
Most likely
2 β 2
6.7%
Draw
3 β 1
6.1%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
2.67
1. FC Heidenheim xG
Total xG
4.60
1.93
Holstein Kiel xG
1.85
54%
Home win
5.49
18%
Draw
3.60
28%
Away win
Goals Markets
94%
Over 1.5
1.06
6%
Under 1.5
16.67
84%
Over 2.5
1.19
16%
Under 2.5
6.25
67%
Over 3.5
1.49
33%
Under 3.5
3.03
49%
Over 4.5
2.04
51%
Under 4.5
1.96
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
80%
BTTS Yes
1.26
20%
BTTS No
4.90
Clean Sheet
14%
6.90
7%
14.43
Win to Nil
8%
12.78
2%
51.93
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 1.0 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 1.2 | 0.6 | 0.2 |
| 1 | 2.7 | 5.2 | 5.0 | 3.2 | 1.6 | 0.6 |
| 2 | 3.6 | 6.9 | 6.7 | 4.3 | 2.1 | 0.8 |
| 3 | 3.2 | 6.1 | 5.9 | 3.8 | 1.8 | 0.7 |
| 4 | 2.1 | 4.1 | 4.0 | 2.6 | 1.2 | 0.5 |
| 5 | 1.1 | 2.2 | 2.1 | 1.4 | 0.7 | 0.3 |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for 1. FC Heidenheim vs Holstein Kiel?
Our Poisson model rates 2-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 6.9%.
How many goals are 1. FC Heidenheim and Holstein Kiel expected to score?
The model projects 2.67 expected goals for 1. FC Heidenheim and 1.93 for Holstein Kiel, a combined total of 4.60.
How confident is the prediction model for 1. FC Heidenheim vs Holstein Kiel?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 54%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Form at a Glance
1. FC Heidenheim's recent record stands at 9W 8D 21L from 38 games, a 0.92 PPG return, with L-W-L-W-W in the last five. It's still early in the season for 1. FC Heidenheim, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Holstein Kiel, meanwhile, have gone 11W 11D 16L across 38 games — 1.16 PPG, with L-D-D-L-D in their last five. It's still early in the season for Holstein Kiel, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Form-wise this is close to level: 1. FC Heidenheim on 0.92 PPG, Holstein Kiel on 1.16. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Venue Form
At home specifically, 1. FC Heidenheim have managed 6W 5D 8L from 19 games — 1.21 PPG in front of their own supporters.
Holstein Kiel's away record stands at 5W 5D 9L across 19 trips, a 1.05 PPG haul.
Goals in Recent Form
1. FC Heidenheim are averaging 1.37 goals scored and 2.16 conceded per game recently; Holstein Kiel are on 1.32 scored and 1.47 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: 1. FC Heidenheim have seen both teams score in 63% of their recent games; Holstein Kiel in 63%.
Last 38 Results — 2. Bundesliga
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
1. FC Heidenheim
Early Season
Holstein Kiel
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are 1. FC Heidenheim and Holstein Kiel in coming into this match?
1. FC Heidenheim have gone 9W 8D 21L in their last 38 games (0.92 PPG), while Holstein Kiel have gone 11W 11D 16L in their last 38 (1.16 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — 1. FC Heidenheim at home or Holstein Kiel away?
1. FC Heidenheim's home record (1.21 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — 1. FC Heidenheim at home: 1.21 PPG; Holstein Kiel away: 1.05 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
Fixture History
6 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to November 2021. The pairing has crossed competitions too — 2. Bundesliga, Bundesliga all feature in the head-to-head log. It has been a while since the last meeting — 16 March 2025, some 3 years back — so squads and form on both sides may look very different now.
Streaks & Records
The biggest gap between the sides came on 23 Apr 2023, when 1. FC Heidenheim won 3-0 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
1. FC Heidenheim's record when hosting Holstein Kiel specifically: 3W 0D 0L from 3 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 6 Meetings
3
1. FC Heidenheim
1
Draws
2
Holstein Kiel
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between 1. FC Heidenheim and Holstein Kiel?
From 6 meetings on record, 1. FC Heidenheim have won 3, Holstein Kiel have won 2, and 1 have been drawn.
When did 1. FC Heidenheim and Holstein Kiel last play each other?
They last met on 16 March 2025, when 1. FC Heidenheim 3-1 Holstein Kiel.
Who has won more matches between 1. FC Heidenheim and Holstein Kiel?
1. FC Heidenheim have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 6 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
First-Half Patterns
1. FC Heidenheim are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 84% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 26% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 16% of those situations.
Holstein Kiel are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 74% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 32% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 16% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 10% of those situations.
Full-Time Trends
Both teams scoring has been the norm for this pairing lately — 1. FC Heidenheim at 63%, Holstein Kiel at 68%. That combined rate makes BTTS Yes a well-supported trading angle.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 74% for 1. FC Heidenheim and 58% for Holstein Kiel. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 53% and 37% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: 1. FC Heidenheim have failed to score in 32% of games.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = 1. FC Heidenheim home games / Holstein Kiel away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when 1. FC Heidenheim play Holstein Kiel?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 63% of 1. FC Heidenheim's games and 68% of Holstein Kiel's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is 1. FC Heidenheim vs Holstein Kiel usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 74% of 1. FC Heidenheim's matches and 58% of Holstein Kiel's.
Do 1. FC Heidenheim and Holstein Kiel tend to score early?
1. FC Heidenheim have had a goal before half-time in 84% of their recent matches, Holstein Kiel in 74% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.